Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] CENTER, Concealed Pistol Licensing Annual Report (2013), http://www.michigan.gov/documents/msp/ CPLAnnual_Report2013_463317_7.pdf. 13. Id. 14. James Bishop, Hidden or on the Hip: The Right(s) to Carry After Heller, 97 CORNELL L. REV. 907, 913 (2012). 15. Id. 16. Id. at 912. 17. Id. 18. See Dawson Bell & Gina Damron, 10 Years After Concealed Weapons Law, Unclear Why Many in State Were Gun-Shy, DETROIT FREE PRESS (July 31, 2011), http://archive.freep.com/article/20110731/NEWS06/107310482/10-years-afterconcealed-weapons-law-unclear-why-many-state-were-gun-shy. 19. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.425b (Westlaw 2016).


2016]

CURRICULUM AND CONCEALED CARRY

173

As is the case with many state statutes, Michigan law places certain restrictions on where CPL holders can carry a weapon.20 M.C.L. § 28.425o details these limitations, stating that “an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol . . . shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of” (a) “a school or school property”; (b) a public or private day care center; (c) a sports stadium; (d) a bar “where the primary source of income of the business is the sale of alcoholic liquor by the glass”; (e) “a church, synagogue, . . . or other place of worship, unless” given permission from