Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] recognize that a “reasonable belief’“ standard applies to this prong of the Act.98 It requires that health-care participants believe their actions would further quality health care and are warranted by the facts available to them.99 Courts have held that the standard is based on an objective test: The “reasonable belief” standard is satisfied “if the reviewers, with the information available to them at the time of the professional review action, would reasonably have concluded that their actions would restrict incompetent behavior or would protect patients.”100 94. Id. at 889 (referring to 42 U.S.C.A. § 11101(2) (Westlaw 2016)). 95. See id. at 888. 96. Hurwitz, 103 A.3d at 303–04. 97. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a)(4) (Westlaw 2016) (stating that, for the purposes of immunity, a peer review must be “in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts”). 98. See, e.g., Peper, 207 P.3d at 887. 99. Id. at 885. 100. Parmintuan v. Nanticoke Mem’l Hosp., 192 F.3d 378, 389 (3d Cir. 1999); see also Mathews v. Lancaster Gen. Hosp., 87 F.3d 624, 635 (3d Cir. 1996)


2016] HEALTH CARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT ACT

127