Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] (citing Anderson v. Nidorf, 26 F.3d 100, 102 (9th Cir. 1994)). 85. Cowart et al., supra note 80, at 325 (quoting People v. M&R Records, Inc., 432 N.Y.S.2d 846, 850 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1980)). 86. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-14-139 (Westlaw 2016). 87. State v. Pierson, No. W2012-02565-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 261414 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 23, 2014).


2016] FLORIDA'S TRUE ORIGINS OF DIGITAL GOODS

51

statutes.88 In addition, the court reviewed the legislative history of section 301: We find the reasoning of these cases to be persuasive, especially in light of the legislative history of § 301. The bill as initially drafted included a non-exhaustive list of examples of “principal areas of protection that preemption would not prevent States from protecting,” including “deceptive trade practices such as passing off and false representation.”89 The Committee Report further explained: Section 301 is not intended to preempt common law protection in cases involving activities such as false labeling, fraudulent representation and