Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] In Moore v. Williamsburg Regional Hospital,54 the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals examined this issue. In Moore, the physician was a general surgeon and the Department of Social Services filed a complaint 49. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a)(1) (Westlaw 2016) (stating that, for the purposes of immunity, a peer review must be “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care”). 50. See, e.g., DeKalb Med. Ctr. v. Obekpa, 315 Ga. App. 739, 740 (2013) (terminating a doctor and placing him on the NPDB for failure to provide accurate records of patient diagnosis and failure to provide timely care). 51. See, e.g., Randall v.