Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”62 Notwithstanding this provision, before 1976 protection of copyrighted work was shared by federal and state governments, because the provision was not interpreted as providing exclusive control to Congress.63 The landscape of copyright protection changed in 1976 when Congress enacted an exclusively federal statutory system of copyright protection.64 This legislation, called the Copyright Act, contained a federal preemption provision in 17 U.S.C. Section 301(a), which provides: On and after January 1, 1978, all legal and equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statute of any State.65 The Copyright Act, therefore, has exclusive jurisdiction and preempts state law for any claims or disputes regarding works 61. W. Fla. Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So. 3d 1, 15–16 (Fla. 2012) (citation omitted). 62. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 63. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, 1844. Copyright Law—Preemption of State Law, JUSTICE.GOV, http://www.justice.gov/usam/criminal-resource-manual-1844copyright-law-preemption-state-law (last visited June 29, 2016). 64. Id. 65. 17 U.S.C.A § 301(a) (Westlaw 2016).


48

W. MICH. U. COOLEY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 33:1

covered by the act.66 To determine whether a particular state law is expressly preempted by the Copyright Act, Section 301 establishes a two-prong test.67 A state law will be preempted if: 1) intellectual property falls within the “subject matter of copyright” as defined by federal law, and 2) the claimed property rights are “equivalent to” the exclusive rights provided by federal copyright law.68 TODGA governs commercial recordings and audiovisual works as previously defined.69 The property governed by the Florida law is consistent with Section 102 of