Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 33 | 2016 | Summer Issue
[…] St. Mary’s Hospital and Medical Center,85 a cardiothoracic surgeon had 80. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a)(3) (Westlaw 2016) (stating that, for the purposes of immunity, a peer review must be “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances”). 81. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(b) (Westlaw 2016). 82. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(b)(3)(C) (Westlaw 2016). 83. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(b)(3)(D) (Westlaw 2016). 84. Id. 85. 207 P.3d 881 (Colo. App. 2008); see also Wieters v.