Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 32 | 2015 | Issue 3
[…] 14. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.954a(2), (4)(a) (Westlaw 2015). 15. Id. § 722.954a(4)(b) (Westlaw). 16. The LGAL is an attorney appointed to represent the child during court proceedings and advocate for the child’s best interests. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN §§ 712A.17c(7), 17d (Westlaw 2015). 17. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN § 722.954a(6) (Westlaw 2015). 18. Personal Responsibility & Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.A. (Westlaw 2015)). 19. 42 U.S.C.A. § 671(f)(19) (Westlaw 2015). 20. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.954a(5) (Westlaw 2015); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.952(l) (Westlaw 2015) (stating that a “supervising agency” may be “the department if a child is placed in the department’s care for foster care, or a child placing agency in whose care a child is placed for foster care.”).


2015]

RELATIVE FOSTER CARE

249