Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 32 | 2015 | Issue 3
[…] 2015]

RELATIVE FOSTER CARE

255

agency’s proposed placement of the child, the court’s order of disposition actually specifies and formalizes the child’s placement.53 The agency has less than three months to complete its plan because court rules require an order of disposition to be entered no later than 91 days after a child’s removal from home.54 This 91-day period for entry of a dispositional order corresponds to a 90-day deadline in MCL 722.954a(4), which requires: (4) Not more than 90 days after the child’s removal from his or her home, the supervising agency shall do all of the following: (a) Make a placement decision and document in writing the reason for the decision. (b) Provide written notice of the decision and the reasons for the placement decision to the child’s attorney, guardian, guardian ad litem, mother, and father; the attorneys for the child’s mother and father; each relative who expresses an interest in caring for the child; the child if the child is old enough to be able to express an opinion regarding placement; and the prosecutor.55 The form DHS-31 notifies a relative denied placement of the child of his or her right to ask the child’s LGAL to review the agency’s placement decision. If the LGAL determines that the denial was not in the child’s best interest, then the LGAL may petition the court for review of the agency’s decision. MCL 722.954a(6) states: (6) A person who receives a written decision described in subsection (4) may request in writing, within 5 days, documentation of the reasons for the decision, and if the person does not agree with the placement decision, he or she may request that the child’s attorney review the decision to determine if the 53. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 712A.18(1) (Westlaw 2015). 54. See MICH. CT. R. 3.972(A) (“trial must commence as soon as possible, but not later than 63 days after the child is removed from the home unless the trial is postponed . . .”); Id. at 3.973(C) (“When the child is in placement, the interval