Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 32 | 2015 | Issue 3
[…] The Michigan Legislature passed a relative-preference bill in 2010, adding subsection (5) to MCL 722.954a, which now states: Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child’s relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency’s placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.20

14. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.954a(2), (4)(a) (Westlaw 2015). 15. Id. § 722.954a(4)(b) (Westlaw). 16. The LGAL is an attorney appointed to represent the child during court proceedings and advocate for the child’s best interests.