Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 32 | 2015 | Issue 3
[…] In many cases, children’s supervising agencies fully comply with the applicable law and policy and reach reasoned decisions regarding the children’s placements. However, in too many cases, agencies do not diligently fulfill their statutory 77. In addition to judicial economy, limiting court review of a supervising agency’s placement decision to disputed cases would preserve a child’s eligibility for federal title IV-E funding of foster care costs. See 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(g)(3) (federal financial participation in the costs of a child’s care “is not available when a court orders a placement with a specific foster care provider”); CHILDREN’S BUREAU, U.S. DEP’T. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., CHILD WELFARE POLICY MANUAL 8.3A.12, question 3 (available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/cwpm/ programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/policy_dsp.jsp?citID=31) (stating a court may resolve a bona fide placement dispute without affecting