Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law Review - Volume 32 | 2015 | Issue 3
[…] 2015]

RELATIVE FOSTER CARE

249

In 2008, the federal Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act21 required state agencies to diligently seek out relatives, specified the content of the notice that interested relatives must receive, and made federal financial assistance available to states to support relatives obtaining guardianship of children in the foster care system.22 In response to this legislation, the Michigan Legislature amended MCL 722.954a to add subsection (3), which now states: (3) The notification of relatives . . . shall do all of the following: (a) Specify that the child has been removed from the custody of the child’s parent. (b) Explain the options the relative has to participate in the care[23] and placement of the child, including any option that may be lost by failing to respond to the notification. (c) Describe the requirements and benefits, including the amount of monetary benefits, of becoming a licensed foster family home. (d) Describe how the relative may subsequently enter into an agreement with the department for guardianship assistance.24 Also in 2008, the Michigan Legislature enacted statutes giving courts authority to establish guardianships for children in foster care with both relatives and non-relatives, and giving DHHS authority to provide those guardians with a monthly assistance payment.25 In 2014, the Michigan Supreme