WMU-Cooley Law Review Volume 37: Spring/Summer 2022. Issue 1
[…] Third, it attempts to provide a refuge for people who face the risk of political, racial, or religious persecution in their country of origin. Finally, it seeks to ensure diversity by providing admission to people from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.244

Many forms of relief, including discretionary relief, reflect a purposeful implementation of these immigration law related goals. One such example is cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) provides that “the Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States” if the noncitizen establishes, among other requirements, that the noncitizen “has been a person of good moral character” and “removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully