WMU-Cooley Law Review Volume 37: Spring/Summer 2022. Issue 1
[…] 63 Id. 64 U.S. CONST amend. V; Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 306 (1993). 65 Moore, supra note 52, at 851. 66 Bridges v. Wixon, 326 U.S. 135, 154 (1945). 67 Id 68. Moore, supra note 52, at 848 49. 69 Id. at 849. 70 Id 71 See id. 72 Matter of Lozada, 19 I&N Dec. 637, 638 (BIA 1988). 73 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.3.

2022] FUNDAMENTALLY
91
FAIR

W. MICH. U. COOLEY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1

such, a noncitizen may be “represented, at no expense to the government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.”74