WMU-Cooley Law Review Volume 37: Spring/Summer 2022. Issue 1
[…] Governor.

The starting place for analysis is with the provisions of the Michigan Constitution, which establish three distinct branches of government. Article IV, Section 1, establishes the legislative branch. Article V, Section 1, vests the executive power in the Governor. Article VI, Section 1, places the judicial power in one court of justice. And Article III, Section 2, specifically provides that “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Neither aspect of Michigan’s Article III provision is found in the United States Constitution.

Adequate Standards Test

The basic test for proper delegation is set forth in Department of Natural Resources v.