WMU-Cooley Law Review Volume 37: Spring/Summer 2022. Issue 1
[…] Ohio faced a similar separation of powers issue as Wisconsin. In Rock House Fitness, Inc. v. Acton, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment ruling that Amy Acton, who is the State Health Director, violated the Ohio Constitution when issuing her stay at home orders relating to COVID 19.59 Judge Eugene A. Lucci ruled in favor of the plaintiffs.60 The plaintiffs argued that Acton’s order exceeded her authority “by legislating and directing public policy, rather than administering public policy,” violating separation of powers.61

Acton was granted certain authority under R.C. 3701.13, which provides in part:

[t]he department of health shall have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people and have ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation, which it may

57 Id. at 920.

58 Glen Roper, Government should uphold separation of powers during COVID 19, Pacific Legal Foundation (July 20, 2020), https://pacificlegal .org/uphold separation of powers during covid 19/.

59 Rock House Fitness, Inc. v. Acton, No. 20CV000631, 2020 WL 3105522, at *1 (Ohio Com.Pl.).

60 Id. at *5.

61 Id. at *2.

2022] SEPARATION OF POWERS 9

W. MICH. U. COOLEY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1

declare and enforce, when neither exists, and modify, relax, or abolish, when either has been established.62

It further provides that the department of health can implement orders or regulations to prevent the advancement of a transmissible or infectious disease.63