Cooley Law Review Publication 37(2)
[…] Amazon.com Inc.256 The door has been left open for the U.S. Supreme Court to step in given the different interpretations of the transportation worker exemption and provide clarification.

250 Introduction, NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION CENTER, https://nyiac.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/Choose-NY-for-IA.pdf (last visited July 15, 2022).

251 New York Consolidated Law § 7515(b)(iii) provides:

(iii) Mandatory arbitration clause null and void. Except where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such prohibited clause as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section shall be null and void. The inclusion of such clause in a written contract shall not serve to impair the enforceability of any other provision of such contract.

252 Using the NYS Arbitration Process, NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/using-the-nys-arbitrationprogram (last visited July 17, 2022).

253. 971 F.3d 904 (9th Cir. 2020).

254 Id.

255 Id. at 907.

256 966 F.3d 10 (1st Cir. 2020).