WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Summer 2021 - Volume 36 Issue 1
[…] As set forth in MCL 780.766(1), “victim” includes, for purposes of MCL 780.766(2), a corporation “that suffers direct…financial harm as a result of a crime.” Accordingly, the complainant in this case, Home Depot, is a victim under the CVRA for purposes of restitution. See, e.g., People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 64; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). - 12 -

RECEIVED by MSC 10/3/2019 8:35:32 AM

trial court does not have discretion to order a convicted defendant to pay restitution; it must order

213


214

W. Mich. U. Cooley Review

[Vol. 36:1

MCL 780.766(2), the trial court is directed to “consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” MCL 780.767(1). “The court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to the amounts of loss described in [MCL 780.767(1)]. The probation officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation report or in a separate report, as the court directs.” MCL 780.767(2). This information “shall” be disclosed to counsel for both parties. MCL 780.767(3). If there is any “dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution[,]” the court shall resolve it “by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.767(4). When reading the foregoing statutory provisions in context,15 this Court has held that the proper time for a defendant to raise a dispute as to the amount of restitution is at the sentencing hearing.