WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Summer 2021 - Volume 36 Issue 1
[…] - 17 -

RECEIVED by MSC 10/3/2019 8:35:32 AM

his claim for relief from the error is forfeited.”); see also Carines, 460 Mich at 763. “No


2021]

Distinguished Briefs

statutory scheme violate[d] the 5th and 14th Amendments of the United States Constitution.” Gahan, 456 Mich at 273. After reviewing MCL 780.767 of the CVRA, the Court determined that the statute afforded criminal defendants adequate process and therefore passed “constitutional muster.” Id. at 275. Specifically, the Court noted that MCL 780.767(4) provided that “‘[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence.’” Id. at 276, quoting MCL 780.767(4).