WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Summer 2021 - Volume 36 Issue 1
[…] [….]14 From the language contained in MCL 780.766(2), this Court has said that“[t]he Legislature’s statutory direction to order defendants to pay complete, entire, and maximum restitution effectuates this goal of fair compensation.” Garrison, 495 Mich at 368. A trial court’s restitution order may not, however, be based “solely on uncharged conduct[,]” that is, conduct “that the defendant allegedly engaged in that was not relied on as a basis for any criminal charge and therefore was not proved beyond a reasonable doubt to a trier of fact.” McKinley, 496 Mich at 413 n 1.

13

MCL 780.766(8) directs the sentencing court to, in part, “order restitution to the crime victim services commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations…or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss.” 14 MCL 780.766(2). As set forth in MCL 780.766(1), “victim” includes, for purposes of MCL 780.766(2), a corporation “that suffers direct…financial harm as a result of a crime.” Accordingly, the complainant in this case, Home Depot, is a victim under the CVRA for purposes of restitution.