WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] 232

W. MICH. U. COOLEY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 35:2

sole operator. Against that premise, the only tort-based claim that could be brought forth by the Plaintiff is a product liability claim under the laws of Michigan for a defect against the manufacturer of the vehicle.191 MCL§ 600.2945(h) defines a product liability action to be “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.”192 Michigan’s product liability statute states, in relevant part: MCL 600.2946 (2) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a production defect, the manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff establishes that the product