WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] (citation omitted) [hereinafter High Cost of Michigan’s No-Fault Insurance]. 119. Justin Thomas, Putting Programmers in the Driver’s Seat: State Tort Systems Applied to Autonomous Automobiles, 93 U. DET. MERCY L. REV. 553, 556 [hereinafter Tort Systems Applied to Autonomous Automobiles] (citing No-Fault Auto Insurance, INS. INFO. INST. (Feb. 2014), http://www.iii.org/issue-update/nofault-auto-insurance, and JEFFREY O’CONNELL & SAMUEL H. MCCOY, LAW OF LIABILITY INSURANCE § 48.01 (2015)). 120. See Torquing Michigan’s Faulty Insurance, supra note 101, at 286. 121. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3101(1). 122. Torquing Michigan’s Faulty Insurance, supra note 101, at 286 (citing Shavers v. Kelley, 267 N.W.2d 72 (Mich. 1978)). 123. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3107(1) (West 2019) (“(1)Subject to the exceptions and limitations in this chapter, and subject to chapter 31A, personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses do not include either of the following: (i) Charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations, unless the injured person requires special or intensive care. (ii) Funeral and burial expenses in excess of the amount set forth in the policy, which must not be less than $1,750.00 or more than $5,000.00.”) See also Torquing Michigan’s Faulty Insurance, supra note 101, at 287 (“However, it should be noted that these provisions are often used by insurance providers to justify the high cost of Michigan’s automobile-insurance premiums”).