WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] 3. See discussion infra Part II (detailing the difference between all levels of automation). 4. See generally Colin O’Donnell, With Autonomous Vehicles it’s not About the Journey, it’s About the Destination, TECH CRUNCH, (Dec. 27, 2017), https:// techcrunch.com/2017/12/27/with-autonomous-vehicles-its-not-about-the-journeyits-about-the-destination/. See also Jeffrey K. Gurney, Sue My Car Not Me: Products Liability and Accidents Involving Autonomous Vehicles, 13 U. ILL. J. L. TECH. & POL’Y 247, 251 (2013) [hereinafter Sue My Car Not Me]. 5. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.2b(2) (West 2016) (“Automated motor vehicle does not include a motor vehicle enabled with 1 or more active safety systems or operator assistance systems, including, but not limited to, a system to provide electronic blind spot assistance, crash avoidance, emergency braking, parking assistance, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, lane departure warning, or traffic jam and queuing assistance, unless 1 or more of these technologies alone or in combination with other systems enable the vehicle on which any active safety systems or operator assistance systems are installed to operate without any control or monitoring by an operator.”). See also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.2b(3) (West 2016) (“‘Automated technology’ means technology installed on a motor vehicle that has the capability to assist, make decisions for, or replace a human operator.”).