WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] (last visited Apr. 26, 2019). 136. Id. See also MICH. COMP. ANN. § 500.3107 137. Id. 138. See Torts: Michigan Law and Practice, supra note 109, at 173-74.


2019] THE QUANTIFICATION OF REMEDYING CHANGE

221

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. 139 Pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.3105(1), the analysis for determining whether an injured party can recover first-party no-fault benefits involves two main factors: (1) we must determine “whether the injury at issue is covered,” i.e., whether it is “accidental,” “bodily,” and “aris[es] out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle;” and (2) we must then determine whether said injury is excluded under other provisions in the No-Fault Act and whether an exception to an exclusion would save the claim. 140 This paper will focus its analysis on the former rather than the latter, as the former is germane to the complex issues