WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] for that purpose.”155 Michigan’s legislation provides ample evidence that the term “operation” includes the use of autonomous vehicles.156 Therefore, Michigan has shed light on the fact that the owner’s liability statute and the operating requirement under MCL 500.3105, are not limited to mere human drivers, but are justifiably expanded to incorporate an autonomous system.157 As a result, an operator includes technology or automation that possesses the power and structural capability to empower a motor vehicle to drive, without a human being’s intervention. 158 152. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.401(1); See also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3105. 153. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.35a. 154. Id. 155. Id. See also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.2b(2) (“‘Automated motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system has been installed, either by a manufacturer of automated driving systems or an upfitter that enables the motor vehicle to be operated without any control or monitoring by a human operator. Automated motor vehicle does not include a motor vehicle enabled with 1 or more active safety systems or operator assistance systems, including, but not limited to, a system to provide electronic blind spot assistance, crash avoidance, emergency braking, parking assistance, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, lane departure warning, or traffic jam and queuing assistance, unless 1 or more of these technologies alone or in combination with other systems enable the vehicle on which any active safety systems or operator assistance systems are installed to operate without any control or monitoring by an operator.”). 156. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3105. 157. Id. 158. Id.


2019] THE QUANTIFICATION OF REMEDYING CHANGE

225

If the Plaintiff cannot prove the operation requirement, the owner’s liability statute requires the express or implied consent or knowledge of the owner of the vehicle.