WMU-Cooley Law School Law Review Fall 2019 - Volume 25 Issue 2
[…] See also James M. Anderson, Paul Heaton & Stephen J. Carroll, The U.S. Experience with No-Fault Automobile Insurance: A Retrospective, RAND INST. FOR CIV. JUST. at 11 (2010). 13. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3135(1)–(2)(a)(ii) (West 2019) (“A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.”). See also Kreiner v. Fischer, 683 N.W.2d 611, 616 (Mich. 2004), overruled by McCormick v.