James W. Butler III Scott A. Dienes W. Anthony Jenkins Lawrence P. Nolan, Chairman Hon. Bart Stupak Hon. Stephen J. Markman
[…] The agency must find that the prospective adoptive parent is suitable to be a parent of an adoptee.20 A preplacement assessment is based on home visits at the prospective adoptive parent’s home.21 The agency will interview the prospective adoptive family, as well as those who know them.22 To determine whether a person is suitable to be an adoptive parent, section 710.23f requires that the following be considered: (a) Age, nationality, race or ethnicity, and any religious preference. (b) Marital and family status and history, including the presence of other children or adults in the household and the relationship of those individuals to the adoptive parent. 14. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 710.24(1) (Westlaw 2014). 15. § 710.24(7). A preplacement assessment may be done even before the prospective adoptive family has located a prospective adoptee or has filed an adoption petition. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 710.23f(1)–(2) (Westlaw 2014). 16. § 710.23f(5). 17. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 710.23d(1)(a)–(c) (Westlaw 2014). 18. § 710.23d. 19. § 710.23d(1)(a). 20. Id. 21. § 710.23f(5). 22. Id.
2014]
MICHIGAN'S NEW ADOPTION LAWS
393
(c) Physical and mental health, including any history of substance abuse. (d) Educational and employment history and any special skills and interests. (e) Property and income, including outstanding financial obligations as indicated in a current financial report provided by the individual. (f) Reason for wanting to adopt. (g) Any previous request for an assessment or involvement in an adoptive placement and the outcome of the assessment or placement. (h) Whether the individual has ever been the respondent in a domestic violence proceeding or a proceeding concerning a child who was allegedly abused, dependent, deprived, neglected, abandoned, or delinquent, and the outcome of the proceeding. (i) Whether the individual has ever been convicted of a crime. (j) Whether the individual has located a parent interested in placing a child with the individual for adoption and a brief description of the parent and the child. (k) Any fact or circumstance that raises a specific concern about the suitability of the individual as an adoptive parent . . . .23 In addition, the prospective adoptive parent must provide documents from the Michigan State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation showing the prospective adoptive parents’ criminal history or lack of criminal history.24 The prospective adoptive parents must