Trial Bar News - Volume 48 - Issue 3 - May/June 2025
[…] It has long been the case that a plaintiff bears the burden of proving medical causation in an injury case through expert testimony to a reasonable degree of medical probability. (See Cal. Evid. Code 801.1(a); Jennings v. Palomar Pomerado Health Systems, Inc. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1118; Jones v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 396, 402-403.) Opinions about possible causes of injury or death are neither relevant nor admissible because they do not assist the trier of fact. (See Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 775-776.) Evidence Code §801.1(a) now also extends that burden to the defense when proposing an alternate theory of injury causation.

Evidence Code §801.1(a) states:

“In a general civil case … where the party bearing the burden of proof proffers expert testimony regarding medical causation and where that

Continued on page 12

Jessica Tora Wetzel is a Partner at Van Herk Wetzel, LLP where she specializes in the litigation of medically complex cases. She has devoted her entire career to representing those harmed by the wrongful conduct of others. She can be reached at jessica@vhwlaw.com.

party’s expert is required as a condition of testifying to opine that causation exists to a reasonable medical probability, the party not bearing the burden of proof may offer a contrary expert only if its expert is able to opine that the proffered alternative cause or causes each exists to a reasonable medical probability, except as provided in subdivision (b).” (Cal. Evid. Code §801.1(a)[emphasis added].)

In practice, this means a defense expert may not opine that the plaintiff’s injuries stem from a different cause unless that cause meets the “reasonable medical probability” standard.