Trial Bar News - Volume 48 - Issue 3 - May/June 2025
[…] Doe’s right leg?

A. Unfortunately, I don’t have sufficient information to be able to make that determination within medical probability.

Q. Ok doctor, and we have discussed some alternate causes you have offered as to Ms. Doe’s leg pain. Is it fair to say that you cannot state any alternative cause of Ms. Doe’s leg pain to a reasonable degree of medical probability?

A. Yes.

This level of clarity around the defense doctor’s opinion creates the foundation for a motion in limine to exclude speculative alternate causation opinions under Evidence Code §801.1(a). While it may require persistence, narrowing the defense expert’s testimony can pay dividends at trial.

The Caveat

Under Evidence Code §801.1(b), “subdivision (a) does not preclude a witness testifying as an expert from testifying that a matter cannot meet a reasonable degree of probability in the applicable field, and providing the basis for

Continued on page 29

that opinion.” Defense experts often attempt to use this section to attack the strength of a plaintiff’s causation opinions—even if those opinions meet the reasonable medical probability standard.