Issuu on Google+

Exam HP0­S15 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

  

Free HP0­S15 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  HP0­S15    : Planning and Designing ProLiant Solutions for the Enterprise

For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


Question:1 Your HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure requires four fans to properly cool the installed server and storage blades. Which bays must receive these four fans to pass the Onboard Administrator fan rules? A. 1, 2, 3, and 4 B. 1, 2, 6, and 7 C. 6, 7, 8, and 9 D. 4, 5, 9, and 10 Answer: D Question:2 Which HO tool enables you to attach the enclosure-based DVD-ROM device to one or more server blades simultaneously? A. Insight Display B. Integrated Lights Out 2 (iLO 2) C. BladeSystem Integrated Manager D. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) Answer: A Question:3 When two Onboard Administrator modules with identical firmware are installed in the HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure, which statements are true? (Select two.) A. Either Onboard Administrator module can be the active module. B. The Onboard Administrator module on the left is always the active module. C. The Onboard Administrator module on the right is always the active module. D. Configuration data is constantly replicated from the active Onboard Administrator module to the standby Onboard Administrator module. E. For proper configuration replication between these two Onboard Administrator modules, a trust relationship must be established in the Onboard Administrator GUI. Answer: A, D Question:4 Which rules should be followed when installing a redundant (standby) Onboard Administrator module into the HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure? A. It should be placed in the slot below the primary Onboard Administrator. B. It should be placed in the slot above the primary Onboard Administrator. C. It should be placed in the left Onboard Administrator slot in the rear of the enclosure. D. It should be placed in the right Onboard Administrator slot in the rear of the enclosure. Answer: D Question:5 Which hardware components are specific to either the HP BladeSystem c3000 Enclosure or the HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure and cannot be shared between these enclosures? A. Fans B. Server blades C. Power supplies D. Mezzanine cards E. Interconnect options Answer: C Question:6 What is the maximum number of half-height server blades that can be installed in an HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure that is already populated with four full-height server blades? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: D Question:7 Which major functions of the Onboard Administrator are used in the HP BladeSystem c-Class? (Select two.) For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


A. It hosts the GUI for the direct-attach storage blades. B. It drives all management features through I2C and ICMB interfaces. C. It is designed for troubleshooting and configuring blades while standing next to the enclosure. D. It consolidates all Integrated Lights Out (iLO) connections into one connection on the front of the enclosure. E. It aggregates all Integrated Lights Out 2 (iLO 2) connections into a single management port on the OA module. Answer: B, E Question:8 What is the maximum number of HP ProLiant BL45p Server Blades that can be installed in the enhanced server blade enclosure? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 E. 16 Answer: B Question:9 What are the hardware components of the HP StorageWorks All-in-One SB600c Storage Blade solution? (Select two.) A. HP ProLiant BL460c Server Blade B. HP Integrity BL860c Server Blade C. HP ProLiant BL480c Server Blade D. HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade E. HP StorageWorks Ultrium 448c Tape Blade Answer: A, D Question:10 Your customer wants to implement hardware RAID 5 across the entire direct attached storage (DAS) in their HP BladeSystem c-Class solution. Which HP products accomplish this? (Select two.) A. Integrity BL860c Server Blade B. ProLiant BL685c Server Blade C. ProLiant BL465c Server Blade D. ProLiant BL480c Server Blade E. StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade F. StorageWorks All-in-One SB600c Storage Blade Answer: D, E Question:11 When is it necessary to use the HP BladeSystem c-Class PCI Express Pass-Thru modular option kit? A. When partnering the HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade with a full-height server blade B. When partnering the HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade with a half-height server blade C. When using the HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade in the HP BladeSystem c3000 Enclosure D. When using both Serial ATA (SATA) and Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) drives in the HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade simultaneously Answer: A Question:12 What are features of the HP StorageWorks SB40c Storage Blade? (Select three.) A. Supports up to two adjacent server blades B. Supports an optional battery-backed write cache (BBWC) C. Supports up to 1GB of battery-backed write cache (BBWC) D. Connects to the partner server blade through the backplane E. Uses an embedded HP StorageWorks Smart Array P400 Controller F. Uses an embedded HP StorageWorks Smart Array E200i Controller Answer: B, D, E Question:13 What are advantages of direct attached storage (DAS)? (Select two.) A. High performance B. Massive scalability For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


C. Efficient use of resources D. Fast server-to-storage data transfer E. Support for diverse geographic requirements Answer: A, D Question:14 Which HP StorageWorks solution fits best when designing a storage solution for a business-critical environment, with support for more than 200,000 I/O requests per second, and a capacity of 120TB? A. EVA4000 B. EVA8100 C. MSA1500i D. EVA5000 Answer: B Question:15 What is the purpose of the internal USB support on the HP BladeSystem c-Class server blades? A. It provides removable backup storage for the Array Accelerator. B. It enhances security by acting as a multifactor authentication device. C. It enables the server blades to boot from a USB-based storage device. D. It supports multifunction NICs by storing the TCP/IP Offload Engine (TOE) code. E. It enables single sign-on (SSO) for Onboard Administrator and HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) by storing the login information. Answer: B Question:16 What is the maximum number of Brocade 4Gb SAN Switches that can be installed in the HP BladeSystem c7000 Enclosure? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: C Question:17 Which HP BladeSystem c-Class mezzanine card enables the server blade to access SAN storage over a TCP/IP network? A. QLogic QMH2462 4Gb Fibre Channel HBA B. Emulex LPe 1105-HP 4Gb Fibre Channel HBA C. NC326M PCI Express Dual-Port 1Gb server adapter D. NC373M PCI Express Dual-Port Multifunction Gigabit server adapter Answer: D Question:18 What are the benefits of the Virtual Connect technology? (Select two.) A. It does not use any of the interconnect bays. B. It supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and InfiniBand. C. It supports both p-Class and c-Class BladeSystem infrastructures. D. It improves the productivity of LAN, SAN, and server administrators. E. It allows server replacement and upgrades without showing any change to the LAN or SAN. Answer: D, E Question:19 Which Virtual Connect role allows you to create, edit, and delete Virtual Connect profiles? A. Server B. Domain C. Storage D. Networking Answer: A Question:20 What must be done first when configuring a Virtual Connect fabric using the HP 1:10Gb Virtual Connect modules? A. Define a shared uplink set (SUS) For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


B. Create a Virtual Connect domain C. Define and associate VLAN networks D. Create a Virtual Connect network (profile) Answer: B

For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


For complete Exam HP0-S15 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/HP0-S15.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest HP0­S15 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/HP0­S15.html


Exam HP0-S15 Preparation Questions