Issuu on Google+

Exam 640­802 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

 

  

Free 640­802 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  640­802    : Cisco Certified Network Associate

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Questions: 1 Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial configuration shown in the exhibit, why do internal workstations on the 192.168.1.0 network fail to access the Internet?

A. A NAT pool has not been defined. B. The wrong interface is overloaded. C. NAT has not been applied to the inside and outside interfaces. D. The access list has not been applied to the proper interface to allow traffic out of the internal network. Answer: C Questions: 2 What are three basic parameters to configure on a wireless access point? (Choose three.) A. SSID B. RTS/CTS C. RF channel D. Authentication method Answer: A, C, D Questions: 3 A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity to a host that has been newly connected to the network. Which protocols were used during the test? (Choose two.) A. ARP B. DHCP C. DNS D. ICMP Answer: A, D Questions: 4 Refer to the graphic. Assuming the following goals: 1) allow Telnet from the Internet to the HR server 2) allow HTTP access from the Internet to the web server 3) all other traffic from the Internet should be blocked Which of the following access list statements are necessary to accomplish these goals? (Select two.)

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


A. access-list 101 permit tcp any 172.17.18.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80 B. access-list 1 permit tcp any 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 23 C. access-list 101 deny tcp any 172.17.18.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80 D. access-list 101 permit tcp any 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 23 Answer: A, D Questions: 5 When are packets processed by an inbound access list? A. Before they are routed to an outbound interface B. After they are routed to an outbound interface C. Before and after they are routed to an outbound interface D. After they are routed to an outbound interface but before being placed in the outbound queue Answer: A Questions: 6 Refer to the exhibit. Host P4S-A is to send data to Host P4S-B. How will P4S-R handle the data frame received from Host P4S-A? (Choose three.)

A. P4S-R will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface. For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


B. P4S-R will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface. C. P4S-R will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host P4S-B D. P4S-R will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2. Answer: A, C, D Questions: 7 Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.) A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default. B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports. C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces. D. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends. Answer: A, C, D Questions: 8 S0/0 on PS41 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with PS42 and PS43 in the hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology shown in the exhibit. Originally, static routes were configured between these routers to successfully route traffic between the attached networks. What will need to be done in order to use RIP v2 in place of the static routes?

A. Configure the no ip subnet-zero command on PS41, PS42, and PS43. B. Dynamic routing protocols such as RIP v2 cannot be used across Frame Relay networks. C. Configure the s0/0 interface on PS41 as two sub interfaces and configure point-to-point links to PS42 and PS43. D. Change the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks so that at least two bits are borrowed from the last octet. Answer: C Questions: 9 Refer to the exhibit. Why does the switch have two MAC addresses assigned to the FastEthernet 0/1 port in the switch address table?

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


A. Data from two of the devices connected to the switch has been sent to Host P4SC. B. Data from Host P4SC and Host P4SD has been received by switch port FastEthernet 0/1. C. Either Host P4SC or Host P4SD has just had the NIC replaced. D. Host P4SC and Host P4SD are on two different VLANs. Answer: B Questions: 10 Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists. B. The bandwidth is set too low. C. A protocol mismatch exists. D. An incorrect cable is being used. Answer: A, D Questions: 11 Which function does the Frame Relay DLCI provide with respect to router PS4A?

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


A. Defines the signaling standard between router PS4A and the frame switch B. Identifies the circuit between router PS4A and the frame switch C. Identifies the circuit between router PS4B and the frame switch D. Identifies the encapsulation used between router PS4A and router PS4B Answer: B Questions: 12 What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol? A. to prevent routing loops B. to create a default route C. to provide multiple gateways for hosts D. to maintain a loop-free Layer 2 network topology Answer: D Questions: 13 Refer to the exhibit. Host P4S-A pings Host P4S-B. What source MAC address and source IP address are contained in the frame as the frame leaves P4S2 destined for host P4S-B?

A. abcd.abcd.a001 B. abcd.abcd.b002 C. 10.2.0.1 D. 10.2.0.15 Answer: B, D Questions: 14 Refer to the partial command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose two.)

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


A. Total RAM size is 32 KB. B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB) C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB). D. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB). Answer: C, D Questions: 15 Refer to the exhibit. P4SA must be able to telnet to switch P4S-SW through router P4S-R for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. VLAN 1 on P4S-R B. Default gateway on P4S-SW C. IP routing on P4S-SW D. Cross-over cable connecting P4S-SW and P4S-R Answer: B Questions: 16 Which of the following are true regarding the debug output shown in the graphic? (Choose two.) A. This router was configured with the commands:

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


P4S-R(config)# router rip P4S-R(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0 P4S-R(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 B. This router was configured with the commands: P4S-R(config)# router rip P4S-R(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 P4S-R(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 P4S-R(config-router)# network 192.168.168.0 C. This router was configured with the commands: P4S-R(config)# router rip P4S-R(config-router)# version 2 P4SR(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0 P4S-R(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 D. Network 10.0.0.0 will be displayed in the routing table. Answer: A, D Questions: 17 Which set of terms correctly identifies the cable types shown in the exhibit? Assume that none of the switches autoconfigure.

A. A: straight-through B: straight-through C: rollover B. A: crossover B: crossover C: rollover C. A: crossover B: straight-through C: straight-through D. A: crossover B: straight-through C: rollover Answer: D Questions: 18 A network administrator wants to control which user hosts can access the network based on their MAC address. What will prevent workstations with unauthorized MAC addresses from connecting to the network through a switch? A. BPDU B. Port security C. RSTP D. STP Answer: B For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Questions: 19 Refer to the exhibit. Spanning Tree Protocol has created a loop-free logical topology in the PS4 network that ispictured. How many ports have been placed in the blocking mode?

A. None B. One C. Two D. Three Answer: C Questions: 20 Which of the following are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose two.) A. Bridges are faster than switches because they have fewer ports. B. A switch is a multiport bridge. C. Bridges and switches learn MAC addresses by examining the source MAC address of each frame received. D. A bridge will forward a broadcast but a switch will not. Answer: B, C Questions: 21 Refer to the exhibit. The partial frame in the graphic represents select header information within a frame arriving at a destination host. What can be determined from this information?

A. The source host is a Telnet server. B. This frame contains the first segment in a Telnet session. C. The Layer 2 address of the source host is 192.168.14.2. D. The local host has received 42,335 bytes from the remote host as a part of this conversation. Answer: B Questions: 22 Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


A. The POST was successful. B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached. C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded. D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate. Answer: C Questions: 23 Refer to the exhibit. When the hosts boot, hosts that are connected to the P4S switches are having trouble getting a DHCP address from the PS4 DHCP server. Which STP feature could minimize the effects of STP convergence for the hosts?

A. Port priority B. PortFast C. BID D. Path cost Answer: B Questions: 24 Which of the following services use TCP? (Choose three.) A. SMTP B. SNMP C. FTP D. HTTP Answer: A, C, D Questions: 25 How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network? A. It effectively eliminates collisions. B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once. C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices. D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device. For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Answer: A Questions: 26 A router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office LAN with Internet access, as shown in the diagram. It is found that some of the users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet. Based on the topology and router output shown, which command should be issued on the router to correct the problem?

A. P4S-R(config-if)# no shutdown B. P4S-R(config-if)# duplex full C. P4S-R(config-if)# no keepalive D. P4S-R(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.30 255.255.255.240 Answer: D Questions: 27 A network administrator at PS4.com is configuring a router that will act as the hub in a Frame Relay hub-and-spoke topology. What is the advantage of using point-to-point subinterfaces instead of a multipoint interface on this router? A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols. B. Only one IP network address needs to be used to communicate with all the spoke devices. C. Only a single physical interface is needed with point-to-point subinterfaces, whereas a multipoint interface logically combines multiple physical interfaces. D. Point-to-point subinterfaces offer greater security compared to a multipoint interface configuration. Answer: A Questions: 28 When are packets processed by an inbound access list? A. Before they are routed to an outbound interface B. After they are routed to an outbound interface C. Before and after they are routed to an outbound interface D. After they are routed to an outbound interface but before being placed in the outbound queue Answer: A Questions: 29 Which two of these statements are true of IPV6 address representation?(Choose two) A. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPV6 addresses of any type C. Every IPV6 interface contains at least one loopback address. D. Leading zeros in an IPV6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory. Answer: B, C Questions: 30 Refer to the exhibit. Based on the output from RouterA, what metric will RouterB install in its routing table to reach network 192.168.3.0 if EIGRP is the only routing process in use in the network? A. 28160 B. 2169856 C. 2172416 D. 2681856 Answer: C

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Questions: 31 Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts? A. 0.0.0.240 B. 255.255.255.252 C. 255.255.255.224 Answer: Pending Questions: 32 Which one of the following statements is the media access method that Gigabit Ethernet uses? A. CSMA/CD B. CSMA/CA C. Token passing D. Point-to-point Answer: A Questions: 33 Refer to the PS4 network shown below. A ping from 192.168.4.1 to 192.168.4.2 was unsuccessful. Which three commands will provide the most useful troubleshooting information?(Choose three)

A. Show interfaces B. Show protocols C. Show frame-relay pvc D. Show frame-relay map Answer: A, C, D

Case Study # 1: Scenario: Refer to the topology.

The diagram represents a small network with a single connection to the Internet. Using the information shown, answer For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


the following questions. Case Study # 1 (Questions) Question:34 If the router R1 has a packet with a destination address 192.168.1.255, what describes the operation of the network? A. R1 will forward the packet out all interfaces. B. R1 will drop this packet because this it is not a valid IP address. C. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will add 192.168.1.255 to its MAC table. D. R1 will encapsulate the packet in a frame with a destination MAC address of FF-FF-FF-FF-FFFF. E. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will forward it to the device assigned the IP address of 192.168.1.255. Answer: B Question:35 Users on the 192.168.1.0/24 network must access files located on the Server 1. What route could be configured on router R1 for file requests to reach the server? A. Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0/0/0 B. Ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.226 C. Ip route 209.165.200.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.250 D. Ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 209.165.100.250 Answer: A Question:36 When a packet is sent from Host 1 to Server 1, in how many different frames will the packet be encapsulated as it is sent across the internetwork? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4 Answer: D Question:37 What must be configured on the network in order for users on the Internet to view web pages located on Web Server 2? A. On router R2, configure a default static route to the 192.168.1.0 network. B. On router R2, configure DNS to resolve the URL assigned to Web Server 2 to the 192.168.1.10 address. C. On router R1, configure NAT to translate an address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to 192.168.1.10. D. On router R1, configure DHCP to assign a registered IP address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to Web Server 2. Answer: A Question:38 The router address 192.168.1.250 is the default gateway for both the Web Server 2 and Host 1. What is the correct subnet mask for this network? A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.255.192 C. 255.255.255.250 D. 255.255.255.252 Answer: D Case Study # 2: Refer to the topology.

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Scenario:

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Case Study # 2 (Questions) Question:39 What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame header containing a packet for host 172.30.4.4? A - 704 B - 196 C - 702 D - 344 Answer: C Question:40 A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map? A - frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast B - frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast C - frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast D - frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast Answer: B Question:41 Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers? A - The serial connection to the MidEast branch office. B - The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office. C - The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office. D - The serial connection to the Multinational branch office. Answer: A Question:42 If required, what password should be configured on the router in the MidEast branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Dubai router? A - No password is required B - Enable C - Scra D - T1net E - Console Answer: A Case Study# 3 Topology

Case Study# 3 (Questions) Questions: 1 Refer to the exhibit. Using the information shown, answer the question. All hosts in the networks have been operational for several hours when the DHCP server goes down. What happens to the hosts that have obtained service from the DHCP server? A. The hosts will not be able to communicate with any other hosts. B. The hosts will continue to communicate normally for a period of time. C. The hosts will be able to communicate with hosts outsides their own network For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


D. The hosts wll only be able to communicate with other hosts by IP address not by hostname Answer: B Questions: 2 Refer to the exhibit. Using the information shown. What is the purpose of the DHCP server? A. To provide storage for email B. To translate URLs to IP addresses C. To translate IPv4 addresses to MAC addresses D. To provide an IP configuration information to hosts Answer: D Questions: 3 Refer to the exhibit. Using the information shown How is the message sent from a P4S-PC2 when is first powers onand attempts to contact the DHCP Server? A. Layer 3 unicast B. Layer 3 broadcast C. Layer 3 multicast D. Without any Layer 3 encapsulation Answer: B Questions: Refer to the exhibit. Using the information shown What is the default behavior of P4S1 when P4S-PC1 requests service from DHCP server? A. Drop the request. B. Broadcast the request to P4S2 and P4S3 C. Forward the request to P4S2 D. Broadcast the request to P4S2, P4S3 and ISP Answer: A

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


For complete Exam 640-802 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/640-802.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 640­802 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.certsking.com/640­802.html


Exam 640-802 Preparation Questions