Page 1

Exam 640-801 study material Made available by CertsKing.com

Free 640-801 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 640-801: CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Associate)

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question:1 Exhibit:

What can be determined from the line of show ip route output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.) A. The next routing update can be expected in 35 seconds. B. The IP address 10.10.10.6 is configured on S0/1. C. The IP address 10.10.10.8 is configured on S0/1. D. This route is using the default administrative distance. E. The 10.10.10.8 network is two hops awayfrom this router. Answer: D, E Question:2 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses? A. 192.168.1.56/26 B. 192.168.1.56/27 C. 192.168.1.64/26 D. 192.168.1.64/27 Answer: C Question:3 A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role as root bridge? A. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network. B. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have. C. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network. D. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation. E. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume the role of root bridge. Answer: C Question:4 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Reter to the exhibit. How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156? A. The router will drop the packet. B. The router will return the packet to its source. C. The router will forward the packet via Serial2. D. The router will forward the packet via either Serial0 or Serial1. Answer: C Question:5 Exhibit: The switches in the exhibit are configured with the default parameters. What can be determined from the exhibit?

A. Fa0/2 on Switch1 and Fa0/2 on Switch2 are nondesignated ports. B. Fa0/3 on Switch1 and Fa0/3 on Switch2 are attached to the lowest-cost paths to the root bridge. C. Switch1 is the backup designated root bridge. D. Switch3 is the root bridge. Answer: D Question:6 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. Host 1 and host 2 can communicate with each other. Host 3 and host 4 can communicate with each other. However, the hosts cannot communicate between VLANs. Which device is needed to allow communication between the VLANs? A. A hub B. A router C. A repeater D. A transceiver E. An additional switch Answer: B Question:7 For security reasons, the network administrator needs to prevent pings into the corporate networks from hosts outside the internetwork. Which protocol should be blocked with access control lists? A. IP B. ICMP C. TCP D. UDP Answer: B Question:8 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet address could a network administrator use for Network A? For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. 192.168.35.32/27 B. 192.168.35.64/26 C. 192.168.35.96/27 D. 192.168.35.128/26 E. 192.168.35.192/27 Answer: D Question:9 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2? A. 172.1.0.0/22 B. 172.1.0.0/21 C. 172.1.4.0/22 D. 172.1.4.0/24172.1.5.0/24172.1.6.0/24172.1.7.0/24 E. 172.1.4.0/25172.1.4.128/25172.1.5.0/24172.1.6.0/24172.1.7.0/24 Answer: C Question:10 While troubleshooting a connectivity problem, a network administrator notices that a port status LED on a Cisco Catalyst series switch is alternating green and amber. Which condition could this indicate? A. The port is experiencing errors. B. The port is administratively disabled. C. The port is blocked by spanning tree. D. The port has an active link with normal traffic activity. Answer: A Question:11 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. A network technician attempts to configure the FastEthernet 0/0 interfaces on the two interconnected routers. The configuration of Border1 is performed without any problems. When the technician attempts to configure the interface on the WestWing router, the error message highlighted in the exhibit is displayed. What is the reason for the error message during the configuration of WestWing? A. The address being applied to the WestWing interface is a broadcast address. B. The WestWing router needs to be configured to re-enable the use of subnet zero. C. The FastEthernet 0/0 interfaces of the two routers are using different Layer 2 protocols. D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on the Borden router has the bandwidth improperly configured. Answer: B Question:12 Unauthorized users have used Telnet to gain access to a company router. The network administrator wants to configure and apply an access list to allow Telnet access to the router, but only from the network administrator’s computer. Which group of commands would be the best choice to allow only the IP address 172.16.3.3 to have Telnet access to the router? A. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 ip access-group 3 in B. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 access-class 3 in C. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet interface s0/0 ip access-group 101 in D. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnetaccess-list 101 permit ip any anyinterface group 101 in

s0/0 ip access-

Answer: B Question:13 A Cisco router and a router from another maufacturer are directly connected via a serial link. Which command can be used on the Cisco router to form a WAN connection between the routers? A. Lab(config-if)# encapsulation hdlc ansi B. Lab(config-if)# encapsulation ppp C. Lab(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay default D. Lab(config-if)# encapsulation isdn Answer: B Question:14 Which Cisco lOS command confirms that a router has established Layer 1 and Layer 2 connectivity to the telephone company ISDN switch? For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. showisdn active B. show isdn bri0/0 C. show isdn status D. show ip interface E. show isdn channel Answer: C Question:15 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. C-router is to be used as a “router-on-a-stick� to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What can be said about this configuration? A. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router eigrp 123C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 B. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ospf 1C-router(confiq-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0 C. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ripCrouter(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 D. No further routing configuration is required. Answer: D Question:16 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.) A. Network A. 172.16.3.48/26 B. Network A. 172.16.3.128/25 C. Network A. 172.16.3.192/26 D. Link A. 172.16.3.0/30 E. Link A. 172.16.3.40/30 F. Link A. 172.16.3.112/30 Answer: B, D Question:17 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A router boots to the prompt shown in the exhibit, What does this signify, and how should the network administrator respond?

A. This prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in NVRAM. The network administrator should follow the prompts to enter a basic configuration. B. This prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in flash memory. The network administrator should use TFTP to transfer a configuration file to the router. C. This prompt signifies that the lOS image in flash memory is invalid or corrupt. The network administrator should use TFTP to transfer an lOS image to the router. D. This prompt signifies that the router could not authenticate the user. The network administrator should modify the lOS image and reboot the router. Answer: C Question:18 Which statement about RIP routing is true? A. Subnetting is not supported it RIP is being used. B. The no ip classless command enables classtul RIP routing. C. Classless routing is the default method used by RIP on a router. D. It RIP version 2 is used, the subnet mask is sent to neighboring RIP routers. Answer: D Question:19 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. A technician is testing connection problems in the internetwork. What is the problem indicated by the output from HostA? A. The routing on Router2 is not functioning properly. B. An access list is applied to an interface of Router3. C. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch1 is down. D. The gateway address of HostA is incorrect or not configured. Answer: A Question:20 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. Which route will be found in the routing table of the Main router? A. C 192.168.2.0 is directly connected, Serial0/1 B. R 192.168.2.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.255.26, 00:00:24, Serial0/0 C. R 192.168.255.16 [120/1] via 192.168.255.26, 00:00:24, Serial0/1 D. R 192.168.255.16 [120/2] via 192.168.255.21, 00:00:22, Serial0/0 Answer: B Question:21 Exhibit: Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports it all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A. Fa0/0 B. Switch A. Fa0/1 C. Switch B. Fa0/0 D. Switch B. Fa0/1 E. Switch C. Fa0/0 F. Switch C. Fa0/1 Answer: B, C, D Question:22 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician enters the following line into the router. Tidmore1(config)# accesslist 106 deny tcp 192.160.254.0 0.0.0.255 any eq www What is the effect of this configuration? A. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


B. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted. C. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN. D. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet. Answer: B Question:23 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit, but has failed to configure routing properly. Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the HQ LAN with the least impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth? A. HQ(config)# ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5 Branch(config)# ip route 172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.166.2.6 B. HQ(config)# router rip HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0 Branch(config)# router rip Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 C. HQ(config)# router eigrp 56 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 Branch(config)# router eigrp 56 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168 .1.0 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 D. HQ(config)# router ospf 1 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Branch(config)# router ospf 1 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 Answer: A Question:24 Which three statements are true about RIP? (Choose three.) A. RIPv1 does not support routing update authentication. RIPv2 does support routing update authentication. B. RIPv1 does not include subnet information in routing updates. RIPv2 does include subnet information in routing updates. C. RIPv1 does not support advertising routes across WANs. RIPv2 supports advertising routes across LANs as well as WANs. D. RlPv1 uses hold-down timers and split horizon to prevent routing loops. RIPv2 does not require hold-down timers or split horizon to prevent routing loops. E. RIPv1 sends periodic routing updates over the multicast IP address 224.0.0.10. RIPv2 sends periodic routing updates over the multicast IP address 224.0.0.9. F. RIPv1 does not support a network addressing scheme in which hosts within the same major network have different subnetmasks. RIPv2 does allow hosts within the same major network to have different subnetmasks. Answer: A, B, F Question:25 It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.) A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface. B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP. C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address. E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks. F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network. Answer: A, C, D Question:26 Exhibit:

The networkwith the IP address 172.31.0.0/19 is to be configured on the routerwith the partial configuration shown in the graphic. Which of the following statements describes the number of available subnets and hosts that will result from this configuration? A. There are 7 usable subnets, with 30 usable host addresses. B. There are 7 usable subnets, with 2046 usable host addresses. C. There are 7 usable subnets, with 8190 usable host addresses. D. There are 8 usable subnets, with 30 usable host addresses. E. There are 8 usable subnets with 2046 usable host addresses. F. There are 8 usable subnets, with 8190 usable host addresses. Answer: F Question:27 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch? A. The POST was successful. B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached. C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded. D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate. E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy. Answer: C Question:28 Exhibit:

The network administrator cannot connect to Switch 1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch 1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem? A. Switch1(config)# line cono Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1 (config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0 C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1 D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full Switch1(config-if)# speed 100 E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk Answer: C Question:29 Exhibit:

The switches shown in the diagram, Core and Core2, are both Catalyst 2950s. The addressing scheme for each company site is as follows: Router Ethernet port - 1st usable address CorE. 2nd usable address Core2 - 3rd usable address For this network, which ot the following commands must be configured on Core2 to allow it to be managed For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


remotely from any subnet on the network? (Choose three.) A. Core2(config)# interface f0/0 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.248 B. Core2(config)# interface vlan 1 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.248 C. Core2(config)# line con 0 Core2(config-line)# password cisco D. Core2(config)# line vty 0 4 Core2(config-line)# password cisco E. Core2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.9 F. Core2(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.8 Answer: B, D, E Question:30 Exhibit: Refer to the topology and command outputwithin the exhibit. When hosts on the 172.16.5.0 network attemptto ping the remote server at 192.168.145.27, the message “Reply from 192.168.145.27:TTL expired in transit” is returned. What is the cause of this problem?

A. No static route is configured on the SOHO router to the 192.168.145.0 network. B. No static route is configured on the ISP routerto the 192.168.145.0 network. C. A routing protocol must be configured to send packets between SOHO and ISP. D. A routing loop has occurred. Answer: D Question:31 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.) A. A Layer 1 problem exists. B. The bandwidth is set too low. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


C. A protocol mismatch exists. D. An incorrect cable is being used. E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface. Answer: A, D Question:32 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator on workstation M uses Telnet to log in to the command line interface of router A. The administrator wishes to discover information about active workstations on the LAN attached to router A, including their IP and MAC addresses. Which command will provide this information?

A. show interfaces B. show hosts C. show running-config D. show ip arp E. show cdp neighbors Answer: D Question:33 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem? A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway. B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address. C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that cant be used. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet. E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address. Answer: D Question:34 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected? A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface. B. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0. C. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0. D. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0. E. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface. Answer: A Question:35 The hosts in the VLAN with the subnet address of 172.16.4.0/22 need to be prevented from accessing websites on the internet.Drag the appropriate options from the left to complete this command: access-list 156 deny protocol 172.16.4.0 mask any eq port. (Note that not all options are used)

Answer:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question:36 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What effect will the addressing schene have on the ability of the internetwork to function? A. The addressing scheme will allow all IP traffic between the LANs. B. Routing information will not be exchanged. C. IP traffic betweem subnet A and B will be prevented. D. IP traffic between all the LANs will be prevented. Answer: A Question:37 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Anetwork associate creates the configuration shown in the exhibit.What will be the results of this configuration? A. The configuration creates four access lists. B. The fourth line of the configuration creates an access listthat allows onlytraffic from the host 172.16.232.253 to anywhere in the network. C. The configuration creates an access list that allow all traffic from the host 172.16.232.253 except Telnet and ping traffic. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. The configuration creates an access list that allows all the hosts in the 172.16.232.0/24 subneto not to access webpages.

use Telnet but

Answer: A Question:38 Drag each EIGRP term or concept on the Ieft to its appropriate description on the right. Not all options are used.

Answer:

Question:39 An interface has been configured with the access list that is shown beIow. On the basis of that access list, drag each information packet on the left to the appropriate category on the right. access-list 107 deny tcp 207.16.12.0 0.0.3.255 any eq http access-list 107 permit ip any any

Answer:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question:40 Exhibit 1:

Exhibit 2:

Refer to the exhibit. The users in the branch offices of a corporation are expericencing poor network performance when accessing data on the local server. The exhibit represents a ttpical branch office of the corporation and the branch office connection to the corporate headquarters. Will the second diagram represetns a design change to the branch office LAN that will most improve access to the local server? After design A. Yes B. No Answer: A Question:41 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The partial frame shown in the exhibit displays select header information as it arrives at the destination host. which choice represents the correct header information in the responding frame returned to the remote host? The choice will be ordered in Destination/Source/Destination/Source/Destination/Source/SYN/ACK For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. 000a.8a47.e612/000d.56ad.a313/192.168.14.2/192.168.14.1/23/42335/0 /1 B. 000a.8a47.e612/000d.56ad.a313/192.168.14.2/192.168.14.1/23/42335/1 /1 C. 000d.56ad.a313/000a.8a47.e612/192.168.14.1/192.168.14.2/42335/23/0 /1 D. 000a.8a47.e612/000d.56ad.a313/192.168.14.2/192.168.14.1/42335/23/1 /1 E. 000d.56ad.a313/000a.8a47.e612/192.168.14.2/192.168.14.1/42335/23/0 /0 Answer: D Question:42 Routing has been configured on the local router with these commands: local(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 Iocal(config)#ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2 Iocal(config)#ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.3.3 Drag each destination IP address on the left to its correct next hop address on the right.

Answer:

Question:43 Drag the security features on the left to the specific security risks they help protect against on the right.(Not all options are used).

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer:

Question:44 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which address would be appropriate for the S0/0 interface of the LCAG router? A. 10.16.7.13 /27 B. 10.16.7.129 /27 C. 172.18.7.49 /27 D. 172.16.0.25 /27 E. 192.168.17.17 /27 F. 192.168.17.125 /27 Answer: E Question:45 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. Users on the 192.168.7.0 network report that they are unable to access remote resources. What is the cause of this problem? A. The hold-down timer is incorrect. B. The administrative distance is incorrect. C. RIP is not advertising the 192.168.7.0 network. D. RIP should be sending updates every 60 seconds. Answer: C Question:46 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:

City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participatingin OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.) A. FastEthernet0 /0 For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


B. FastEthernet0 /1 C. Serial0/0 D. Serial0/1.102 E. Serial0/1.103 F. Serial0/1.104 Answer: B, C, D Question:47 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Why does the switch have two MAC addresses assigned to the FastEthernet 0/1 port in the switch address table? A. Data from two of the devices connected to the switch has been sent to Host3. B. Data from Host3 and Host4 has been received by switch port FastEthernet 0/1. C. Either Host3 or Host4 has just had the NIC replaced. D. Host3 and Host4 are on two different VLANs. Answer: B Question:48 A company has the following addressing scheme requirements: -uses a Class B IP address -currently has 60 subnets -has a maximum ot 1000 computers on any network segment -needs to leave the rewest unused addresses in each subnet -uses RIP v1 Which subnet mask is appropriate to use in this network? A. 255.255.240.0 B. 255.255.248.0 C. 255.255.252.0 D. 255.255.255.0 E. 255.255.255.128 F. 255.255.255.248 Answer: C Question:49 A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased? (Choose three.) A. Erase flash. B. Restart the switch. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


C. Delete the VLAN database. D. Erase the running configuration. E. Erase the startup configuration. F. Modify the configuration register. Answer: B, C, E Question:50 Exhibit: The corporate LAN shown in the exhibit uses IP network 172.28.4.0/22 for all departments. All workstations use 172.28.4.1 as a default gateway address. Network administrators have recently become concerned that excessive broadcasts are slowing network performance. Which change is most likely to reduce broadcast traffic on the corporate LAN?

A. Implement VLANs after creating IP subnets for each department. B. Configure each NIC and switch port to operate at full duplex. C. Increase the number of switches in the network closet of each department. D. Change the router-to-switch connection from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet. E. Configure an access control list on the router to prevent broadcast forwarding. Answer: A

Question: 51 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to reduce For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


the size of the routing table on the Central router. Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets? A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w01, Serial0/1 F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1 Answer: F Question: 52 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3. B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. Itcannotbe used on R3 or R1. C. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3. D. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider. Answer: C Question: 53 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on R2. The technician enters the show cdp neighbors command at the R2 console. If the network is composed only of Cisco devices, for which devices should entries be displayed? A. R1 B. SW-B and R1 C. SW-B, R1, and SW-C D. R3, SW-B, R1,and SW-C E. SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C F. Host A, SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C Answer: B

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 54 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected to SwitchA. Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?

A. SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown B. SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 switchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.3.254 255.255.255.0 switchB(config-if)# no shutdown C. SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown D. SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown E. SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown Answer: C Question: 55 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-topoint PVCs? A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24 B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24 C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28:192.168.11.2 /24 D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24 Answer: C For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 56 The Ethernet 0 interface of a router was configured with address 10.64.0.1 255.224.0.0 while the Ethernet 1 interface was configured with address 10.96.0.1/11 . Which commands could be used to configure RIP version 1 on this router to advertise both networks to neighboring routers? (Choose two.) A. Router(config)# router rip Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.224.0.0 B. Router(config)# router rip Router(config-router)# network 10.64.0.1 255.224.0.0 Router(config-router)# network 10.96.0.1 255.224.0.0 C. Router(config)# router rip Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 D. Router(config)# router rip Router(config-router)# network 10.64.0.0 Router(config-router)# network 10.96.0.0 Answer: C, D Question: 57 A mid-sized company with five branch offices across Canada wants to create a WAN that will provide the most cost effective fully meshed environment with at least 512 kbps throughput. What WAN service would meet this need? A. Frame Relay B. Leased lines C. ISDN BRI D. ATM E. PPP Answer: A Question: 58 What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.) A. To verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices B. To determine the status of network services on a remote device C. To obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches D. To verity Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails E. To obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device F. To determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers Answer: D, E Question: 59 A medical imaging company must redesign its network to use LAN and WAN topologies that provide the highest degree of redundancy. Which topologies should the company choose for the most redundancy? (Choose two.) A. Star B. Mesh C. Dual ring D. Partial mesh E. Extended star F. Hub and spoke Answer: B, C Question: 60 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 12 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough useable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses? A. 192.168.10.80/28 B. 192.168.10.80/29 C. 192.168.10.96/28 D. 192.168.10.96/29 Answer: C Question: 61 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?

A. 192.168.1.143/28 B. 192.168.1.144/28 C. 192.168.1.145/28 D. 192.168.1.159/28 E. 192.168.1.160/28 Answer: C Question: 62 A network administrator establishes a telnet session to verity the status of a physical connection. The debug frame-relay Imi command is issued. After 40 seconds, the administrator has seen no output from the debug command. Why are no messages displayed? A. Frame Relay LMI messages cannot be displayed in real time. B. The IP addresses are not configured properly. C. The administrator must issue the enable frame-relay Imi debug command. D. The administrator must issue the terminal monitor command. E. The administrator must issue the show frame-relay Imi vty 0 4 command. F. Debug messages can only be received through the console port. Answer: D Question: 63 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. After SwitchB was added to the network, VLAN connectivity problems started to occur. What caused this problem? A. Both switches are in server mode in the same domain. B. The revision number of SwitchB was higher than the revision number of SwitchA. C. SwitchA was not rebooted prior to adding SwitchB to the network. D. V2-mode is not enabled. E. VTP pruning is not activated, so the new paths in the network have not been recalculated. Answer: B Question: All hosts In the same subnet with 172.16.5.118/26 must be denied Telnet access to hosts outside the LAN. To complete the bracketed command. [access-list list-numberdeny tcp 172.16.5.address 0.0.0.mask any eq port]. drag each appropriate option on the left to its proper placeholder on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Answer:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 64 Drag each problem on the left to the interface status message it creates. (Not all options are used.)

Answer:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 65 Why might a network administrator set the configuration register to 0x2142 on a 2600 series Cisco router? A. To boot the lOS from ROM B. To reset the console password C. To upload a new version of the lOS D. To upload a new version of the configuration file E. To allow a new memory upgrade to be recognized by the router Answer: B Question: 66 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements describe the OSPF relationships between the routers? (Choose two.) A. R3 is fully adjacent with R2 and is the DR for the 192.168.2.4 network. B. R3 is fully adjacent with R1 and is the DR for the 10.1.1.0 network. C. R3 is fully adjacent with R2 and is the BDR for the 10.1.1.0 network. D. R2 is fully adjacent with R1 and is the BDR for the 10.1.1.0 network. E. R3 is fully adjacent with routers R1 and R2 F. R2 is the DR for networks 192.168.1.0 and 172.16.2.0. Answer: B, E Question: 67 At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate? A. Physical B. Data link C. Network D. Transport E. Application Answer: B Question: 68 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has the task of planning a Frame Relay implementation to replace the existing WAN infrastructure. The addresses for the North, East, and South branch offices have been assigned as shown in the diagram. Which type of topology should be implemented?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. Bus B. Extended star C. Full mesh D. Hub and spoke E. Ring Answer: D Question: 69 ABC Company is merging with several local businesses that use routers from multiple vendors. Which routing protocol would work best to connect ABC Company with the enterprise networks it has acquired by providing scalability and VLSM support while minimizing network overhead? A. RIP v1 B. RIP v2 C. IGRP D. OSPF E. EIGRP Answer: D Question: 70 Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem? A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up B. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down C. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down Answer: C Question: 71 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. UTP cable B. STP cable C. coaxial cable For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. fiber optic cable Answer: D Question: 72 Exhibit:

The user of Host1 wants to ping the DSL modem/router at 192.168.1.254. Based on the Host1 ARP table that is shown in the exhibit, what will Hostl do? A. send a unicast ARP packet to the DSL modern/router B. send unicast ICMP packets to the DSL modern/router C. send Layer 3 broadcast packets to which the DSL modern/router responds D. send a Layer 2 broadcast that is received by Host2, the switch, and the DSL modem/router Answer: B Question: 73 What are two reasons that a network administrator would use access lists? (Choose two.) A. To control vly access into a router B. To control broadcast traffic through a router C. To filter traffic as it passes through a router D. To filter traffic that originates from the router E. To replace passwords as a line of defense against security incursions Answer: A, C Question: 74 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are shown in the exhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices? A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable. B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(configif)# switchport mode trunk C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode access SwitchX(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1 D. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(configif)# switchport mode trunk SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 10 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20 Answer: B Question: 75 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What can be concluded from the topology and the device output? A. Layer 1 connectivity exists between the two devices. B. The lOS command was issued at the switch command line. C. The output information was received on port Fa0/6. D. The hostname for the router is Meow. Answer: A Question: 76 A network administrator has been asked to set up a fully-meshed Frame Relay network to connect six remote research sites. How many PVCs are required in this network? A. 6 B. 15 C. 18 D. 36 E. 41 Answer: B Question: 77 What will an Ethernet switch do it it receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is NOT listed in the switch table? A. The switch will not forward unicast frames. B. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port. C. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port. For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. The switch will add the destination MAC to the switch table. E. The switch will forward the trame to all ports except the port on which it was received. Answer: E Question: 78 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Users on Segment B cannot connect to the Internet as quickly as users on Segment A. What is a possible cause of the problem a what can be done to correct it? A. There are too many users on both segments. Another router needs to be added for better traffic control. B. Segment B has too many users for a single hub. An additional hub should be added to Segment B. C. Segment B is experiencing collision problems. The hub should be replaced with a switch. D. The Internet connection has a low bandwidth problem. The bandwidth should be increased. Answer: C Question: 79 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission? They will be in the format Interface address/Physical address/ Type A. 192.168.4.7/000f.2480.8916/dynamic B. 192.168.4.7/0010.5a0c.feae/dynamic C. 192.168.6.1/0010.5a0c.feae/dynamic D. 192.168.6.1/000f.2480.8916/dynamic E. 192.168.6.2/0010.5a0c.feae/dynamic F. 192.168.6.2/000f.2480.8918/dynamic Answer: D Question: 80 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. In the internetwork shown, all of the routers are operational and OSPF has converged, whatwill be the outputfrom the show ip route command issued on the Border router?

A. Gateway of last resort is 10.10.10.6 of network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.10.10.4 is directly For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


connected, Serial0/2 192.168.255.0/20 is subnetted, 3 subnets C 192.168.255.20 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.255.16 is directly connected, Serial0/1 O 192.1 68.255.24[110/12B]via 192.168.255.22, 00:12:40, Serial0/0 O 192.168.2.0[110/1572]via 192.168.255.18, 00:00:11, Serial0/1 [110/1572]via 192.168.255.22, 00:00:07, Serial0/0 S*0.0.0.0/0[1/0] via 10.10.10.6 B. Gateway of last resort is 10.10.10.6 of network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.10.10.4 is directly connected, Serial0/2 192.168.255.0/30 is subnetted, 3 subnets C 192.168.255.20 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.255.16 is directly connected, Serial0/1 O 192.1 68.255.24[110/128]via 192.168.255.22, 00:12:40, Serial0/0 O 192.168.2.0[110/1572]via 192.168.255.18, 00:00:11, Serial0/1 S* 0.0.0.0/0[1/0] via 10.10.10.6 C. Gateway of last resort is 10.10.10.6 of network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.10.10.4 is directly connected, Serial0/2 192.168.255.0/30 is subnetted, 3 subnets C 192.168.255.20 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.255.16 is directly connected, Serial0/1 O 192.168.255.24[110/128]via 192.168.255.22, 00:12:40, Serial0/0 O 192.168.2.0/24[110/138]via 192.168.255.22, 00:12:40, Serial0/0 S* 0.0.0.0/0[1/0] via 10.10.10.6 D. Gateway of last resort is 10.10.10.6 of network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.10.10.4 is directly connected, Serial0/2 192.168.255.0/30 is subnetted, 3 subnets C 192.168.255.20 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.255.16 is directly connected, Serial0/1 O 192.168.255.24[110/128]via 192.168.255.22, 00:12:40, Serial0/1 O 192.168.2.0/24[110/1572]via 192.168.255.18, 00:00:11, Serial0/0 S* 0.0.0.0/0[1/0] via 10.10.10.6 Answer: C Question: 81 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The partial frame in the graphic represents select header information within a frame arriving at a destination host. What can be determined from this information? A. The source host is a Telnet server. B. This frame contains the first segment in a Telnet session. C. The Layer 2 address of the source host is 192.168.14.2. D. The local host has received 42,335 bytes from the remote host as a part of this conversation. Answer: B Question: 82 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial output from the show running-config command displayed on both routers, which routing protocol would be used to route packets to the 172.16.5.48/28 network from RouterB?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. EIGRP B. OSPF C. RIP D. No route will be installed to 172.16.5.48/28. Answer: B Question: 83 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The network associate is configuring OSPF on the Core router. All the connections to the branches should be participating in OSPF. The link to the ISP should NOT participate in OSPF and should only be advertised as the default route. What set of commands will properly configure the Core router? A. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.0.0.00.255.255.255 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.00.0.0.010.10.2.14 B. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.130.0.0.242 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.00.0.0.010.10.2.14 C. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.160.0.0.15 area 0 For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.00.0.0.010.10.2.14 D. Core(config-router)# default-information originate Core(config-router)# network 10.10.2.320.0.0.31 area 0 Core(config-router)# exit Core(config)# ip route 0.0.0.00.0.0.010.10.2.14 Answer: C Question: 84 Which statement accurately describes a benetit provided by VTP? A. VTP allows routing between VLANs. B. VTP allows a single port to carry information to more than one VLAN. C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops. D. VTP allows switches to share VLAN configuration information. Answer: D Question: 85 Exhibit: Refer to the graphic. What symbol represents a type of device that is connected to interface FastEthemet 0/23 of the 2960 switch Sw1-2960?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. A B. B C. C D. D Answer: D Question: 86 An administrator or a small LAN has been reviewing error logs or networking devices and notices a large number or errors associated with serveral MAC addresses. The administrator suspects that some or the errors are being generated by the routers. Which router commands will allow the administrator to rind the ip address associated with each MAC address?(Ohoose two.) A. show address B. show interface C. show hosts D. show protocols E. show arp F. show version Answer: B, E Question: 87 Exhibit:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Refer to the exhibit. A ping from 192.168.4.1 to 192.168.4.2 was unsuccessful. Which three commands will provide the most useful troubleshooting information?(Choose three.) A. show frame-relay pvc B. show frame-relay map C. show ip protocols D. show interfaces E. show protocols F. show ip route Answer: A, B, D Question: 88 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. The Field2 router is using dial-on-demand routing to connect to home1. A technician is troubleshooting email issues while connected to workstation B. When telnetting to the Email serverthe technician notices that connectivity is intermittent. What is a possible explanation for this issue?

A. There is no route available to the Email Server. B. The protocol used to send email is blocked to the Email server. C. Idle-timeout 122 is forcing the Telnet session to time out too quickly. D. The protocol to allow telnet access to the Email server will not initiate dial to Home1. Answer: D Question: 89 In a switched environment,what does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe? A. VLAN pruning B. The process for root bridge selection C. A method of VLAN trun king D. The operation of VTP E. An approach to wireless LAN communication

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer: C Question: 90 With the use of leased lines, a company currently connects to its five remote branch offices. Which alternative could be used to provide connection-oriented, high performance, packet-switched connectivity? A. DSL B. PPP C. ISDN D. Frame Relay E. POTS Answer: D Question: 91 Before installing a new, upgraded version of the lOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.) A. the amount of available ROM B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router D. show version E. showprocesses F. show running-config Answer: B, D Question: 92 Select the statements that correctly describe full or half-duplex Ethernet operation. (Choose two.) A. Full-duplex Ethernet uses CSMA/CD to prevent collisions. B. Full-duplex Ethernet uses two pairs of wires for data. C. An Ethernet hub can operate at half or full duplex. D. Half-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions. E. A 10Mbps full-duplex Ethernet card allows 20Mbps for transmitting data and 20Mbps for receiving data. Answer: B, D Question: 93 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Spanning Tree Protocol has created a loop-free logical topology in the network that is pictured. How many ports have been placed in the blocking mode? A. None B. One C. Two For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


D. Three E. Four Answer: C Question: 94 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The technician wants to upload a new lOS in the router while keeping the existing lOS. What is the maximum size of an lOS file that could be loaded if the original lOS is also kept in flash? A. 3MB B. 4MB C. 5MB D. 7MB E. 8MB Answer: B Question: 95 In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN? A. During high traffic periods B. After broken links are re-established C. When upper-layer protocols require high reliability D. In an improperly implemented redundant topology E. When a dual ring topology is in use Answer: D Question: 96 The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate? A. The system is malfunctioning. B. The system is not powered up. C. The system is powered up and operational. D. The system is forwarding traffic. E. The system is sensing excessive collisions. Answer: A Question: 97 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the Ioopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB. B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on Routers. C. It specifies that the router ID for Routers should be 10.0.0.1. D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from Routers. E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN. Answer: B, C Question: 98 Exhibit:

Refer to the diagram. What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router? A. 191K bytes B. 16384K bytes C. 31369K bytes D. 114688K bytes For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer: A Question: 99 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What can be concluded from the output of the debug command? A. The output represents normal OSPF operation. B. The interfaces of two OSPF routers connected to the Border router are in the same subnet. C. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial0/1 has NOT formed a neighbor relationship with the Border router. D. A router is connected to interface Serial0/3 of the Border router. The OSPF router ID of the connected router is the IP address of the connected interface. Answer: C Question: 100 A large corporation that frequently integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has just decided to use OSPF as the corporate routing protocol instead of EIGRP. What two benefits will the change from EIGRP to OSPF provide to the corporation? (Choose two.) A. The ability to use VLSM B. The ability to support multi-vendor routers C. The ability to automatically summarize networks D. The ability to redistribute default and static routes E. The ability to create a hierarchical design using areas Answer: B, E Question: 101 Drag the options on the left under the type of switch port that they describe on the right.

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer:

Question: 102 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem? A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


B. The passwords do not match on the two routers. C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface. D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0. E. With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot be authenticate to each other.

configured to

Answer: B Question: 103 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A technician has configured the FastEthernet 0/1 interface on Sw11 as an access link in VLAN 1. Based on the output from the show vlan brief command issued on Sw12, what will be the result of making this change on Sw11?

A. Only the hosts in VLAN 1 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other. B. The hosts in all VLANs on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other. C. Only the hosts in VLAN 10 and VLAN 15 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other. D. Hosts will not be able to communicate between the two switches. Answer: D Question: 104 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of the interfaces of R2 as indicated by the command output shown?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. One interface has a problem. B. Two interfaces have problems. C. The interfaces are functioning correctly. D. The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown. Answer: C Question: 105 Which commands will allow you to identify the local DLCI number? (Choose 2.) A. show frame-relay local-dlci B. show frame-relay pvc C. show frame-relay dlci D. show frame-relay map E. show ip route Answer: B, D Question: 106 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A Class C address has been assigned for use in the network shown in the exhibit. Which subnet mask should be used to provide valid lP addresses for the number of hosts connected to router A, while wasting the fewest addresses? A. /24 B. /25 C. /26 D. /27 E. /28 F. /29 For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer: C Question: 107 Exhibit: Based on the topology table that is shown in the exhibit and assuming that variance is not configured for EIGRP, which route or routes should appear in the routing table?

A. D 192.168.8.20 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/1 B. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.8.22. 00:27:50, Serial0/0 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.181 00:27:50, Serial0/2 C. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2 D. D 192.168.8.24/30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0 Answer: D Question: 108 What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch? A. It creates a VLAN 999 interface. B. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic. C. It blocks VL4N 999 traffic from passing on the trunk. D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic. Answer: B Question: 109 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. How does Spanning Tree Protocol prevent switching loops?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. STP load balances traffic evenly across the redundant links. B. STP shuts down switch S3 to to eliminate the switching loops. C. STP identifies cables that must be disconnected to eliminate the redundant paths. D. STP places ports into the blocking state to disable the redundant paths. E. STP allows the switches to communicate with a router that makes the traffic forwarding decisions. Answer: D Question: 110 Which routing protocol by default uses bandwidth and delay as metrics? A. RIP B. BGP C. OSPF D. EIGRP Answer: D Question: 111 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial output from the show ip route command on RouterB, what is the source of the route that would be used to route packets from RouterB to the IP address 172.16.5.37? A. EIGRP B. OSPF C. RIP D. Static route Answer: B Question: 112 For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.) A. It allows switches to read frame tags. B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically. C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network. D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface. E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment. Answer: C, E Question: 113 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which routing protocol is in use on the R2 router? A. RIPv1 B. RIPv2 C. IS-IS D. EIGRP E. OSPF Answer: E Question: 114 Exhibit:

Which IP addressing scheme would be correct for the topology shown in the graphic? For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. Host 1- 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 - 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 - 192.168.10.24/24 B. Host 1- 192.168.10.22/24, Host 2 - 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 - 192.168.10.23/24 C. Host 1- 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 - 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 - 192.168.11.23/24 D. Host 1- 192.168.11.22/24, Host 2 - 192.168.11.23/24, Host 3 - 192.168.10.24/24 Answer: B Question: 115 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP? A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240 B. 192.166.25.0 255.255.255.252 C. 192.166.25.16 255.255.255.240 D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252 E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240 F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252 Answer: C Question: 116 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial configuration shown in the exhibit, why do internal workstations on the 192.168.1.0 network fail to access the Internet? A. A NAT pool has not been defined. B. The wrong interface is overloaded. C. NAT has not been applied to the inside and outside interfaces. D. The access list has not been applied to the proper interface to allow traffic out of the internal network. Answer: C

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 117 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The three Catalyst 2950 switches have been configured for VTP. Trunking is properly configured and operational on all three switches. The show vlan command issued on SwitchC displays only the default VLANs. Based on the output from the show vtp status commands shown in the exhibit, why is this true? A. Only the default VLANs are configured on SwitchA. B. SwitchA does not have a VTP domain name configured. C. VTP pruning needs to be enabled on SwitchA. D. SwitchC needs to have the VTP domain name configured. E. SwitchB is in transparent mode. Answer: B Question: 118 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Host C or Host D. What should the network administrator do to solve this problem?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch. B. Configure a router to route between VLAN2 and VLAN3. C. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3. D. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network. Answer: B Question: 119 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician has issued the command show ip route. The technician is trying to discover why packets are not getting to the 172.16.2.0 network. What could be the problem? A. The Ethernet0 interface is down. B. The hop count ot RIP is incorrect. C. The packets are being routed through the 10.0.0.0 network. D. There is no route to the 172.16.2.0 network in the routing table. E. The administrative distance of RIP is causing the packets to be dropped.

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer: D Question: 120 Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Answer:

Question: 121 Drag each category on the left to its corresponding router output line on the right. Each router output line is the result of a show ip interface command. Not all categories are used.

Answer:

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Question: 121 Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

A. This design will function as intended. B. Spanning-tree will need to be used. C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme. D. The connection between switches should be a trunk. E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol. Answer: C Question: 122 Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands: hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1 For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.) A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3. B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing. C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers. D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server. E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation. Answer: D, E Question: 123 A host with the address of 192.168.125.34 127 needs to be denied access to all hosts outside its own subnet. To accomplish this, complete the command in brackets, [access-list 100 deny protocol address mask any], by dragging the appropriate options on the left to their correct placeholders on the right.

Answer:

Question: 124 Exhibit: Refer to the output from the show running-config command in the exhibit. What should the administrator do to allow the workstations connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface to obtain an lP address?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. Apply access-group 14 to interface FastEthernet 0/0. B. Add access-list 14 permit any any to the access list configuration. C. Configure the IP address of the FastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.90.201.1. D. Add an interface description to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration. Answer: C Question: 125 Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN? (Choose three.) A. HDLC B. Ethernet C. Token Ring D. PPP E. FDDI F. Frame Relay Answer: A, D, F Question: 126 A network administrator is designing a new corporate internetwork, The corporation is concerned about downtime due to For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


link failure and also about link costs. Which topology will provide some redundancy to increase reliability ror all sites but will cost less than a fully redundant topology? A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer: B Question: 127 A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.) A. hub B. router C. switch D. STP E. subinterfaces For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


F. VLAN Answer: C, F Question: 128 What can a network administrator utilize by using PPP Layer 2 encapsulation? (Choose three.) A. VLAN support B. Compression C. Authentication D. Sliding windows E. Multilink support F. Quality of service Answer: B, C, E Question: When a router reboots, if the router cannot locate a configuration file in NVRAM, how will the router respond? A. The router will enter setup mode. B. The router will enter ROMMON mode. C. The router will refer to the boot system commands to determine if a TFTP server may contain the configuration file. D. The router will attempt to load the configuration file from flash memory and then from a TFTP server. If both options fail, it will load a limited configuration. Answer: A Question: 129 Exhibit: ***MISSING*** Refer to the exhibit. Atechnician wants to update the lOS on ROUTER1A, but is unsure of the currentversion that is being used. From the output shown, what lOS image is being used by the router? A. MPC860P B. JAE07170HVK C. c2600-d-mz.122-13b.bin D. Bridging Software X.25, Version 3.0.0 Answer: C Question: 130 How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network? A. It effectively eliminates collisions. B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once. C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices. D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device. E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic. Answer: A Question: 131 Refer to the exhibit. To what does the 128 refer in the router output O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233,00:35:36, Serial 0?

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. OSPF cost B. OSPF priority C. OSPF hop count D. OSPF ID number E. OSPF administrative distance Answer: A Question: 132 Refer to the topology and partial router configurations shown in the exhibit. The network is fully operational and all routing tables are converged. Which route will appear in the output of the show ip route command issued on the Branch router?

A. S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82 B. R 172.16.11.4/30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82, 00:00:22, Serial0/0 C. R 192.168.10.80/30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0 D. R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0 E. C 192.168.12.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


Answer: A Question: 133 Which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address by using different ports? A. static NAT B. dynamic NAT C. overloading D. overlapping E. port loading Answer: C Question: 134 When a new trunk is configured on a 2950 switch, which VLANs by default are allowed over the trunk link? A. no VLANs B. all VLANs C. only VLANs 1 - 64 D. only the VLANs that are specified when creating the trunk Answer: B Question: 135 Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set. B. The IP address is incorrect. C. The subnet mask is incorrect. D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible. E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large. F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface. Answer: B Question: 136 Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must complete the connection between the RTA of the XYZ Company and the service provider. To accomplish this task, which two devices could be installed at the customer site to provide a connection through the local loop to the central office of the provider? (Choose two.) For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


A. WAN switch B. PVC C. ATM switch D. multiplexer E. CSU/DSU F. modem Answer: E, F

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html


For complete Exam 640-801 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html

http://www.certsking.com/

For Latest 640-801 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.certsking.com/640-801.html

Exam 640-801 Preparation Questions  

Certsking the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pract...