Page 1

Familiar with QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850nm lasers. It's used for short range fiber connection. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 86.

It uses four lanes of multi- mode fiber delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane. 40GBASE-SR4 has a reach of 100 m on OM3 and 150m on OM4. There is a longer range variant 40G-eSR4 with a reach of 300 m on OM3 and 400 m on OM4. This extended reach is equivalent to the reach of 10G- SR. The QSFP 40G-SR4 module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser- optimized OM3 and OM4 multi-mode fibers. It requires special MTP/MPO cabling. Product details about 40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers 4-lanes in 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser Electrically hot-pluggable and easy for ease of insertion and extraction Supports diagnostic features,


providing real-time monitoring of transmitted optical power Received optical power, laser bias current, temperature, supply voltage Industrystandard MTP (MPO) 1x8 or 1x12 ribbon cable connector Maximum link lengths of 100m on OM3 multi-mode fiber; 150m link lengths on OM4 multi-mode fiber Case operating temperature range: 0 to 70 centigrade(32 to 158 Fahrenheit)Compliant with QSFP+ MAS.

40G-SR4 QSFP module can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10G-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40G-SR4 interfaces. The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable (LC-LC Duplex 10G OM4 MM), which connects the 40G-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR SFP+ MMF. This connectivity can also be achieved using an 8-fiber OM4 to 12 strands MTP harness cable.


This QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40G-SR4 and 10G-SR (in 4x10G mode). Besides, we have a test center with professionally trained staff, advanced test facilities and comprehensive original-brand switches, to ensure our customers to receive the optics with superior quality.

Visit here for more information ………. https://www.cbo-it.de/de/produkte/blueoptics/transceiver/qsfp.html

Familiar with qsfp 40g sr4  

https://www.cbo-it.de/de/produkte/blueoptics/transceiver/qsfp.html 40GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses...

Familiar with qsfp 40g sr4  

https://www.cbo-it.de/de/produkte/blueoptics/transceiver/qsfp.html 40GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses...

Advertisement