Page 1

FORD F450 & F550 UTILITY SNOW PLOW HITCH INSTALLATION GUIDE REVISION 062003

1385 FRANKLIN GROVE ROAD DIXON, IL 61021 PHONE: 815-284-3819 FAX: 815-284-8815 www.bonnell.com

-1-


1) Remove the truck’s bumper.

Picture 1

2) Remove the tow hooks. Replace the tow hook bolts with ½ ”-13TPI x 1 ¾ ”lg bolts and lock nuts and re-tighten. See picture 1. 3) Place the front right side plate mounting bracket (BON-003976) 1” behind the back of the truck’s bumper bracket. See picture 2. Top hole Locate 1” behind the back of the truck’s bumper bracket.

Picture 2

Picture 2a

4) Clamp in place and transfer the top hole to the top of the truck frame. 5) Unclamp mounting bracket and drill a 9/16 ” hole or torch to cut a hole in the frame. 6) Then secure the mounting bracket to the frame loosely on the top only with ½”-13TPI x 1 ½ ”lg bolt and lock nut, with bolt head inside the frame. See picture 3 next page.

-2-


Picture 3

6a) Repeat on the left side, maintaining the 1” clearance between the front side plate mounting bracket and back of the truck’s bumper bracket. 7) Hang the side plates (BON-003988) on the top front side plate mounting bracket (B0N-003977) and bolt loosely with ½ ”-13TPI x 1 ½”lg and lock nuts in two places. See picture 4.

Top front side plate mounting bracket

Side plate

Picture 4

7a) Replace bumper retainer behind the inner two bumper bracket mounting locations using the supplied temporary metric threaded pins (BON-003804). See picture 5. Temporary metric pins

Picture 5

-3-


7b) Repeat on the other side, being careful to line up the fronts of the side plates as close as possible (1� from the back of the truck’s bumper bracket). 7c) Tighten all 3 bolts on the top front side plate mounting bracket to align the 4th hole of the front side plate mounting brackets on the frame. See picture 6.

Top front side plate mounting bracket

Picture 6

8) Using a frame drill, drill all the way through the frame and the side plate (BON-003988) at the side hole locations of the front side plate mounting brackets (BON003976). See picture 7.

Top front side plate mounting bracket

Picture 7

-4-


8a) In some cases, such as trucks with air-conditioning, there will not be enough room left on the inside of the frame to secure with bolts. In this case, a weld must be placed at the front joint of the front side plate mounting bracket (BON-003976) and side plate (BON-003988). See picture 8. Top front side plate mounting bracket

Weld along Here.

Side plate

Picture 8

8b) Bolt the front side plate mounting bracket (BON-003976) to the frame from the inside of the frame using ½ ”-13TPI x 1 ½ ”lg bolt and lock nuts. See picture 9. Side plate

Picture 9

9) Line up the rear frame mounting bracket (BON-003991) to the outside bend on the frame. 9a) Tack weld in place. 9b) Using a 9/16” frame drill, drill through the outside wall only of the truck frame at the three (3) hole locations of the rear frame mounting bracket. See picture 10.

-5-


Bend in the frame

Tack Weld

Rear frame mounting bracket

Picture 10

10) Using the inner frame nut (BON-003996) (tack welded to an 18” rod), bend the rod as needed and slide into the frame. Use ½ ”-13TPI x 1 ½ ”lg grade 8 bolt to secure the rear frame mounting plate to the inner frame nuts. See picture 11.

Picture 11 Rear frame mounting bracket

Inner frame nut rods

10a) Do all three on that side. 10b) Repeat on the other side of the truck frame. 10c) Bend any inner frame nut rods in if they are sticking out. 11) Place the brace arm (BON-003970) on the side plate (BON-003988) and up against the rear frame mounting bracket (BON-003990) and clamp it. See picture 12.

-6-


Check steering arm clearance before marking hole locations

Side plate

Picture 12

Brace arm

11a) Transfer hole locations from the side plate (BON-003988) to the brace arm (BON003970). 11b) Drill through the brace arm (BON-003970) with an 11/16” drill at the 3 hole locations. 11c) Bolt the brace arms (BON-003970) snugly to the side plate (BON-003988) with three 5/8 ”-11TPI x 2”lg bolts and lock nuts. See picture 13.

Side plate

Brace arm

Picture 13

11d) Repeat on the other side of the truck frame.

-7-


12) Hold the bottom brace angle (BON-003972) in place against the side plates. Mark the inside location on the side plate on the bottom brace angle. Cut away the angle material so that the bottom brace angle fits flush between the 2 side plates. See picture 14 and drawing 1.

Bottom Brace Angle

Cut away material here at both ends of the Bottom Brace Angle

Side Plate

Drawing 1

Weld Picture 14

Bottom brace angle

12a) Weld the bottom brace angle (BON-003972) in place between the two side plates (BON-003988 and BON-003989).

-8-


12) Weld the brace arms (BON-003970 and BON-003971) to the rear frame mounting brackets (BON-003990 and BON-003991) respectively. See picture 15.

Weld both sides of side plate

Picture 15

14) Place the bumper angle mounting bracket, right and left (BON-003992 and BON003993) on the actual bumper. 14a) Transfer the inside two hole locations (right and left ends of the bumper) to the bumper. 14b) Drill 9/16� through or torch the bumper in the four locations. See picture 16.

Picture 16

-9-


15) Align the bumper spacer (BON-003980), the truck bumper, and the bumper angle mounting brackets, right and left (BON-003992 and BON-003993) respectively, over the supplied temporary metric threaded pins. See picture 17.

Bumper spacer

Picture 17

16) Using ½ ”-13TPI x 2 ½ ”lg bolts, install bumper spacer (BON-003980), the truck bumper, and the bumper angle mounting brackets, right and left (BON-003992 and BON003993) respectively, using the outside hole locations. See picture 18. 16a) Take one of the temporary metric thread pins out and replace it with a 12x1.175x60mm bolt. 16b) Repeat this process until all of the temporary metric pins are out.

Bumper angle mounting bracket

Picture 18

- 10 -


17) Place the bumper mounting angle (BON-003979) on the two on the bumper angle mounting bracket (BON-003992 and BON-003993) respectively. See picture 19. 17a) Transfer the hole location. 17b) Drill 9/16” in four places on (BON-003979) the bumper mounting angle. 17c) Bolt the bumper mounting angle (BON-003979) to the bumper angle mounting bracket (BON-003992 and BON-003993) with ½ ”-13TPI x 1 ½ ”lg. Bumper Mounting Angle

Picture 19

- 11 -


18) Place the end plate (BON-003985) on the end of the bumper mounting angle (BON003979). See picture 20. 18a) Transfer hole locations from the bumper angle mounting bracket to the end plate. 18b) Drill through the end plate with a 9/16” drill. 18c) Bolt the end plate (BON-003985) to the bumper angle mounting bracket (BON003993) at the end of the bumper mounting angle. 18d) Repeat on the other end of the bumper mounting angle (BON-003979). Bumper mounting angle

End plate

Picture 20

19) Fillet weld the end plate (BON-003985) to the end of the bumper mounting angle (BON-003979) 20) Bolt the frame to the side plate mounting angles (BON-003958 and BON-003959) and the side plates (BON-003988 and BON-003989) respectively, using 3 (each side) ½ ”-13PTI x 1 ¾ ”lg bolts, flat washers, and lock nuts. Choose holes in the side plates to maintain 11” from the bottom of the angle to the floor as close as possible. See picture 21. Side plate Frame to side plate mounting angle

Approximately 11”

Picture 21

- 12 -


20a) Center the frame weldment (BON-003986) on the bumper mounting angle (BON003979), maintaining approximately 10 ½ “ from the ground to the bottom the frame. Weld to the bumper mounting angles (BON-003958 and BON-003959) and frame to side plate mounting angles, respectively. Weld using ¼ ” continuous fillet weld all around. See picture 22 and picture 22a. Center the frame on the bumper mounting angle

10 ½ “ Ground clearance Picture 22

Weld both ends

Weld the frame to the frame to side plate angle

Picture 22a

- 13 -


- 14 -


1999 FORD SUPER DUTY PLOW FRAME ITEM #

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29-33 29 30 31 32 33 34

DESCRIPTION

PART #

ENTIRE ASSEMBLY MAIN FRAME WELDMENT LIFT ARM FOR UTILITY PLOW FRAME SIDE PLATE WELDMENT RH SIDE PLATE WELDMENT LH BRACE ARM RH BRACE ARM LH BOTTOM CROSS BRACE ANGLE REAR FRAME MOUNTING BRACKET RH REAR FRAME MOUNTING BRACKET LH TOP FRONT SIDE PLATE MTG BRACKET RH TOP FRONT SIDE PLATE MTG BRACKET LH INNER FRAME NUT BUMPER MOUNTING ANGLE BUMPER ANGLE MOUNTING BRACKET RH BUMPER ANGLE MOUNTING BRACKET LH BUMPER SPACER END PLATE ON BUMPER MTG ANGLE 1/2" BOLT 1/2" BOLT 5/8" BOLT 1/2" LOCK NUT 5/8" LOCK NUT 1/2" LOCK WASHER 1/2" FLAT WASHER 3/4" BOLT 3/4" LOCK NUT 1" HITCH PIN HAIR PIN 3/4" PIN 3/4" BOLT 12MM BOLT TEMP. METRIC THREAD PIN (NOT SHOWN) CYLINDER W/ BUSHING CYLINDER W/O BUSHING FRAME TO SIDE PLATE MOUNTING ANGLE RH FRAME TO SIDE PLATE MOUNTING ANGLE LH CUSHION VALVE SET CUSHION VALVE CUSHION VALVE BRACKET 5/16" BOLT 5/16" LOCK WASHER 5/16" NUT 1/2" BOLT

BON-003995 BON-003986 BON-003702 BON-003988 BON-003989 BON-003970 BON-003971 BON-003972 BON-003990 BON-003991 BON-003976 BON-003977 BON-003996 BON-003979 BON-003992 BON-003993 BON-003980 BON-003985 BON-000107 BON-000108 BON-000153 BON-000321 BON-000322 BON-000354 BON-000340 BON-000191 BON-000323 WES-93028K BON-000400 BON-003803 BON-000183 12X1.75X60MM BON-003804 BON-003602.6 BON-003602.5 BON-003958 BON-003959 BON-003613B BON-003613 BON-002729 BON-000036 BON-000351 BON-000302 BON-000110

- 15 -

QTY. NEEDED 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 1 2 2 18 12 6 32 6 14 18 1 3 2 3 1 2 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4

Hff, ford 1999 2004  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you