Blockchain Based Token Sales Initial Coin Offerings
[…] Initial token purchasers would be unable to sell their tokens without registering or fitting them within another exemption. This is in obvious tension with the highly liquid secondary market for tokens that currently exists. There is no doubt that this market allows some market participants to treat tokens as a pure investment vehicle, but this is only part of the story. This market also serves to allocate real rights of consumption to those who value them most—in other words, completely aside from enabling some 176

17 C.F.R. § 230.504. Id. § 230.506. It previously included a third exemption, Rule 505, but its repeal became effective on May 22, 2017. 178 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b)(1). 179 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(d). 180 Id. § 230.506(a) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions in paragraph (b) or (c) of this rule shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(a)(2) of the Act.”). 181 Id. § 230.506 (b)(2). Rule 506 provides that there shall be no more than 35 purchasers.