Page 1

BILLINGs RELOCATION GuIDE

WELCOME to Montana’s Trailhead

www.billingschamber.com


We Know Our Business... And The Billings Area!

Relocating can be challenging. Let us help you make your move easier by answering all your questions about the Billings area even before your move. With honesty and committed service, our experienced professionals will help your real estate dreams become a reality. 2050 Broadwater Ave, Suite B Billings, MT 59102 (406) 869‐2000 www.SoldMontana.com

Al Littler 698-3328

Tim Hudson 690-0571

Sheri Auer 661-3355

Ryan Brownell 598-2121

Rod Lorenz 591-1850

G.D. “Corky” Christman 671-0755

Mo Quast 698-1824

Chris Dunn 698-3531

Terri Welborn 860-0055

Leann Zahn 672-5432

Lori Helmey 670-1909

Ryan Auer 850-2011

Daren Forsberg 855-9398

Marc Osborn 672-4554

Alicia Donovan 690-8687

Bryan Gentry 307-751-5378

Billings Relocation Guide RESIDENTIAL • COMMERCIAL • FARM & RANCH • RELOCATION

2


Open spaces Quality schools

Vibrant economy

Safety and security

Your new community and all it has to offer is just a mouse click away.

www.billings.org Our REALTOR® members are committed to sustaining and enhancing the quality of life in Billings. Make a REALTOR® your guide to a wonderful experience.

www.facebook.com/BillingsAssociationofREALTORS

BillingsREALTOR

Billings Association of REALTORS® 406.248.7145 | 2021 Overland Avenue | Billings, MT 59102

Quality of Life – It makes our community HOME.

Billings Relocation Guide

3


The Billings Chamber Of Commerce presents the

BILLINGs RELOCATION GuIDE

TOP INVESTORS BIG SKY LEVEL THE DELP TEAM

REALTOR

kwPREMIER BROKERS KELLERWILLIAMS®

Living and Doing Business in Billings, MONTANA’s TRAILhEAD

GRANITE PEAK LEVEL DoubleTree by Hilton EBMS Holiday Station Stores MSU Billings NorthWestern Energy U.S. Bank

BEARTOOTH LEVEL Albertsons District Office Big Sky Economic Development Big Sky Executive Search, LLC BNSF Century 21 Hometown Brokers Computers Unlimited Crowley Fleck PLLP Denny Menholt Chevrolet Devfuzion DiA Events Enterprise Holdings ExxonMobil Refining & Supply Co. Gainan’s Flowers & Garden Center Kampgrounds of America Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. PayneWest Insurance Phillips 66 Radisson Hotel Rocky Mountain College Spectrum Business Stockman Bank, Billings The Western Sugar Cooperative Underriner Honda Vertex Consulting Group Walmart Walmart Heights Western Security Bank

As an individual, I wonder sometimes just what there is about this place. Do I love it because it’s beautiful, or is it beautiful because I love it? All I know is, the heart has room to breathe here, and the soul has room to grow. The city has a spirit – both a life and an energy. Herb Buck

The Billings Commercial Club (Chamber of Commerce), 1951

Published by:

The Billings Gazette

Project Management

Dave Worstell

Project Management/ Editor:

Kelly McCandless

Creative Designer:

Nadine Bittner

Advertising Sales:

Diana Russiff, Milt Lang, Joe McGinnis, Jana Niemeyer

Photo Contributors:

Billings Gazette Staff Photographers, Billings Chamber, Visit Billings, Andy Austin, ThinkStock

www.billingschamber.com PO Box 31177 Billings MT 59107-1177 406-245-4111 • 800-711-2630

Fax 406-245-7333

4

Billings Relocation Guide


Relocating?

Courtney Fryling

Nikki Waldo

Laurie Hufnagel

Ken Boeschen

Market Manager King Avenue 655-3923

King Avenue 655-2721

King Avenue 655-2702

Shiloh & Grand 655-3997

NMLS ID# 1047832

NMLS ID# 472493

NMLS ID# 502291

Your go to source for mortgage loans

NMLS ID# 1282313

Experienced lenders make the difference!

Tami Hartmann

Spencer Schwartz

4th & Broadway 896-4812

4th & Broadway 655-2429

NMLS ID# 523510

NMLS ID# 843293

NMLS ID# 400460

Acacia Madill

Jane Allen

Monica Dooley

14th & Grand 371-8102

Hilltop & Main 896-4834

Hilltop & Main 896-4801

NMLS ID# 1268142

NMLS ID# 523486

NMLS ID# 716675

Kim Tomljenovich 14th & Grand 655-3902

Call or stop in today.

©2017 Stockman Bank | Member FDIC

stockmanbank.com

Billings Relocation Guide

5


CONTENTs

FEATuREs

Billings, MT - RELOCATION GUIDE - www.billingschamber.com

12

20

26

41

WELCOME TO BILLINGs

FINDING YOuR DREAM hOME

LEARNING AT ITs FINEsT

PARks, PAThs & TRAILs

Winter, Spring, Summer or Fall - Montana’s Trailhead is a home for all seasons.

Before you shop for your dream home, learn more about the Billings’ distinct communities.

From preschool to postgraduate, education is a priority in Billings.

The Billings trail system is available in all areas of the city limits and beyond. Walk, bike, skate or jog on a trail best suited to your taste.

Billings Downtown

Photo courtesy of Visit Billings

sECTIONs 7 10 14 19 20 23 24 26 32 34 36 38 42

6

Billings Relocation Guide

Letter from Chamber President/CEO About Billings Business & Economy Child Care Listing Real Estate Employment Senior Living Education Billings Scenic Drive Map Healthcare & Medical Services Climate The Great Outdoors Transportation

45 46 50 52 56 59

Places of Worship Celebrating Community Montana’s Trailhead Trailhead to History Yellowstone Kelly Interpretive Site Community Information & Important Numbers


BILLINGs Is ChANGING.

YOUR CHAMBER IS LEADING THE WAY. Billings Chamber on South 27th Photo courtesy of the Billings Gazette

WELCOME TO BiLLiNGS, MONTANA’S TRAiLHEAD With more than 100,000 residents, Billings is Montana’s city. Shaped by the Yellowstone River and sheltered by the sandstone “Rims” millions of years in the making, Billings is the cradle of progressive regional commerce providing healthcare, transportation, exceptional shopping experiences, diverse educational opportunities, cuisine and arts & culture to over 500,000 people throughout the region. This is a place of forever views, forever memories and the adventure of the untamed wilderness right out our front door. Explore our trails as you stroll along the Yellowstone, ride your bike along the Rimrocks or walk through one of our many parks.

Billings connects you to warm, genuine, hardworking people who possess a perspective on life that is uniquely Montanan and inherently individual people who look you in the eye and take time to welcome you home. This is the land where General Custer fought the Sioux and Cheyenne, where Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse led their people through struggles and to victories, where William Clark left his signature as the Lewis & Clark Expedition passed through and where Calamity Jane raised a ruckus. Billings is a special place to live, work and recreate. From here, your trail can take you back in time or to the top of the world,

anywhere or nowhere at all. So weigh the possibilities, get ready for the trek of a lifetime and then decide… WHERE YA HEADIN’? Billings is Montana’s Trailhead. Welcome,

John Brewer, CAE President & CEO Billings Chamber of Commerce

Billings Relocation Guide

7


GETTING ACQuAINTED WITh BILLINGs?

Members of the Chamber are waiting to assist you. 8

Billings Relocation Guide

Log on to BillingsChamber.com and find a current list of members sorted by category, making it easy for you to find a reputable business to fit your needs. BillingsChamber.com.


of t s i l t curreenrs sorted membcategory by

al n o i t i d Ad cation Relo vices ser

BillingsChamber.com Billings Relocation Guide

9


ABOuT BILLINGs, MONTANA’s TRAILhEAD

10

Billings Relocation Guide


Quick iNSiGHT Elevation:

3,567’ above sea level

Population: Billings City Limits: 104,170

Yellowstone County: 154,200 (Census Bureau)

Area Code: (406) Postal Abbreviation: MT Latitude:

45’East 48’North

Longitude:

108’East 33’West

Time Zone: Mountain January Average Temperature:

33° F

July Average Temperature:

86° F

Average Annual Snowfall: West Billings community.

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

56 inches

Billings Chamber:

www.billingschamber.com Visit Billings:

www.visitbillings.com City of Billings:

www.ci.billings.mt.us

Yellowstone County:

www.co.yellowstone.mt.us

Big Sky Economic Development:

www.bigskyECONOMICDEVELOPMENT.org

New Location? New Home?

Call us to have your furnace & central air system checked! Free Estimates • 245-5424

• Financing Available • Premier Lennox Dealer • Mitsubishi Diamond Dealer Call us 24 hours, 7 days a week

14281/2 GRAND AVE • BILLINGS 245-5424

www . centralheatingandairmt . com

Billings Relocation Guide

11


W

e welcome you to become a part of the Billings community.

We know you will enjoy the business focused, family-friendly quality of life with access to some of the most beautiful backcountry in the nation. Billings is a growing community and plays a positive, vital role as a leader in the region in many industries including energy, agriculture, healthcare, and education. Billings is the largest city in Montana. It is within the county of Yellowstone and is the largest metropolitan and trade area in a 500 mile radius. It is the largest city between Denver, CO and

12

Billings Relocation Guide

Calgary, Alberta and between Sioux Falls, South Dakota and Spokane, Washington. Billings, Montana’s Trailhead is experiencing growth with one of the largest actual population increases of any other Montana city.

Whether relocating your business or your family, you’ll find Billings, Montana to be a thriving, historic, forwardfocused community that offers a strong economic and business base, an abundance of outdoor, historic and cultural activities, great schools and western charm.

The 2010 Census reports the population of Billings’ city limits at 104,170. The community is the 60th fastest growing out of the 275 cities in the U.S. with populations higher than 100,000.

Billings’ residents have passion, a sense of community and an ability to do business locally, regionally and internationally and still hike, bike and ski at a moment’s notice. Billings is Montana’s Trailhead because it is a beginning to


any and all of the things you want to do in life: start your career, a business, a family, a vacation or your golden years. You name it, it can begin in Billings. Ask residents what they love about Billings and you’ll receive responses that in some way relate to the goodness of the people in the community. With the area’s resilient economy, education and medical opportunities, low crime rate, solid housing market, historical roots and wonderful leisure ventures, you’ll find the people who do business here, raise their families here, retire here, and/or play here, genuinely enjoy the community in which they live.

A Space for Your Family’s Pace. A ll Su it eS: • Hot Breakfast • Kitchens • Indoor Pool • Sport Court • Pet Friendly

Billings has balance. It’s large enough to experience the community at your own pace but small enough to still run into friends at the grocery store. In Billings, business is strong, unemployment is low, residents are enjoying life and the scenery is as wonderful as the quality of life. Billings is energized. It embraces and covets its history but looks forward to the future.

CheCk out our Photo tour at www.marriott.com/bilri

Find the scenic Guide app for Billings in the Apple and Android App stores. search “Billings Tour”.

BILLINGS, Mt

Ask For Our Relocation Rate

406-656-3900

Billings Relocation Guide

13


BusINEss & ECONOMY

ENERGY, AGRICuLTuRE, hEALThCARE AND MORE

14

Billings Relocation Guide


Yellowstone County Hosts 3 Refineries

B ExxonMobil

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Phillips 66 (top right)

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

illings business and industry serves an area that stretches in excess of 125,000 square miles.

The city is a destination for consumers because it provides goods and services to a vast region. Billings is professional but personal. Business incentives include state grant funds, state workforce training grants, low interest – fixed rate long term capital and infrastructure loans as well as SBA 504 Program and Revolving Loan funds. Billings has a strong Chamber of Commerce, Convention and Visitors Bureau, Economic Development Authority and downtown revitalization organization. Together, officials with these groups work closely with City of Billings and Yellowstone County representatives to help the community grow. Billings was named after Frederick Billings who was the president of the Northern Pacific Railroad from 1879 to 1881. More than a century later, Billings is a vibrant city with a population that nearly doubles every thirty years and with the excellent rail, road and air transportation, industry

thrives here. At Montana’s Trailhead, you will experience a community that is the center of progressive regional commerce. Continental Oil began selling products in Billings (“Coulson” at that time) in 1876 – the same year Custer was defeated just 60 miles away along the Little Bighorn River. The first refinery in Billings opened in 1949. Today, the Billings area is home to three refineries producing about 180,000 barrels of oil a day from oil operations in Montana, Wyoming and primarily Canada. That oil is distributed to nine western states. A wealth of long-term energy resources yields utility rates that are among some of the lowest in the nation. Coal is a rich natural resource and water is plentiful and of excellent quality. With drilling in the Bakken Oil Play, the Canadian Tar Sands, and other lucrative locations in motion, Billings is perfectly positioned as the regional hub for the energy industry in the northwest United States. Billings Relocation Guide

15


Thriving Industry, Business & Economy

Shiloh Crossing

Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Billings’ three area oil refineries and the rich coal and oil deposits in our region position the community in the heart of a regional economy focused on energy development, servicing and transportation that extends the 325 miles to the heart of the Bakken Oil Play in Williston. Agriculture also plays a crucial role in the Billings economy. The Western Sugar Cooperative Plant processes a multi-million dollar crop of sugar beets every year. Sugar beet farmers from all across the area deliver to the WS Cooperative plant. You can always tell when it is fall because the sweet smell of sugar-making sweeps across the city with every cool breeze. Agriculture is Montana’s number one industry and Billings plays a major role in maintaining the distinction. Livestock 16

Billings Relocation Guide

auctions, agriculture supply stores and well maintained roads help support farmers and ranchers in a large radius of the region. In addition to its role as a trade, service and energy center, the educational and medical communities provide tremendous options and opportunities for residents and people in outlying communities. As far as education is concerned, quality education can be found at all levels of curriculum. From pre-school diplomas to doctorates, Billings offers a full spectrum of quality institutions. The Billings Public School System is the largest in the state and boasts some of the most qualified educators in the nation. Montana State University Billings and City College are part of the Montana University System. Rocky

Mountain College, Yellowstone Christian College and Walla Walla University all offer innovative and competitive degree programs that draw students from across the region as well. The medical corridor provides the most advanced healthcare services in a four-state area, including Wyoming and the Dakotas. Two fully equipped and modern hospitals, St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic, as well as RiverStone Health and Advanced Care Hospital offer care from a staff of doctors and healthcare specialists who have received national attention for their medical achievement. There are also 40 medical clinics, some that focus on homeopathic care. Healthcare in Billings is important business. Hundreds of physicians offer quality care in every major medical specialty. A complete


MT MANuFAC TuRING BusINEssEs ASPEN AIR US CORPORATION

www.aspenaircorp.com Billings Heights Area

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

BRIDGER STEEL

www.bridgersteel.com

EXXONMOBIL REFINING & SUPPLY CO. www.exxonmobil.com

range of medical services, surgical services and emergency care are available in the heart of the city. Go to BillingsChamber.com for more details. There is also more information on the medical services in Billings in this guide on page 34. Montana, meantime, is one of only a handful of states in the United States without a state sales tax. While Montana has no general sales tax, Yellowstone County and Billings School District #2 collect property taxes in the Billings area. The State of Montana also collects a property tax which is used to fund the university system. County government and all schools are primarily funded by property taxes. All property, except agricultural land, has an assessed value equal to its market value as determined by the Department

of Revenue. Agricultural land is valued based on its productivity level. For more information on state or local government, go to: ci.Billings.mt.usco. yellowstone.mt.gov or mt.gov In 2009, Fortune Small Business ranked Billings #1 in the nation to launch a business. The editors of Fortune Small Business magazine based their decision on statistical and qualitative research. Billings’ housing, schools, cultural and recreational attractions, quality of labor force, taxes and regulatory climate make the city competitive for businesses, big and small. The city is a successful investing ground for new and expanding businesses.

IDEAL MANUFACTURING

www.idealmanufacturing.biz

J&R ENTERPRISES, INC. www.neuro7.com

MARK RITE LINES

www.MarkRiteLines.com

PHILLIPS 66

www.phillips66.com

THE WESTERN SUGAR COOPERATIVE www.westernsugar.com

WOOD’S POWR-GRIP CO., INC. www.powrgrip.com

WYO-BEN INC.

www.wyoben.com Billings Relocation Guide

17


WhAT YOu’LL sEE hERE

B

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

illings is proud to boast several lucrative and interesting industries – industries you’ll see active portions of all over town.

We’d like to take this opportunity to share with you why we take pride in them, what they do for the regional economy, and encourage you to embrace them like we do!

AGRiCuLTuRE iS MONTANA’S #1 iNDuSTRY Playing a vital role in the Billings economy, agriculture is Montana’s number one industry. Billings helps maintain that statistic: livestock auctions, agriculture supply stores, and well maintained roads help support farmers and ranchers in a large radius of the region. A diverse climate and fertile soil help Montana farmers and ranchers produce a wide variety of high quality food products. While beef and wheat are the two largest commodities, many other products contribute to the state’s agriculture, including corn, barley, sugar beets, cattle, and much more. While you travel throughout Montana, keep your eyes open for these important crops and livestock:

18

Sugar Beet Harvest

Billings Relocation Guide

WHEAT – Winter wheat is planted in September and harvested in July/ August while spring wheat is planted in the spring and harvested in summer. Wheat is Montana’s main crop and is a leading cash crop. Wheat is mostly grown in the north-central part of Montana. CORN – Planted in the spring and harvested in late summer or early fall, corn is an important crop mainly used in Montana as livestock feed. Nearly all of Montana’s corn is produced in the south and central parts of the state. BARLEY – Planted in the spring and harvested in the fall, Montana barley is primarily grown for animal consumption and malting. High quality barley is used for many products, including beer. Anheuser-Busch uses Montana barley for their products. CATTLE – Both beef and dairy cows are found in Montana, though beef cattle far outnumber dairy. Calving is also common, and the cute little calves are typically born January through March.

SuGAR BEETS – Sugar beets are second only to sugar cane as a source for sugar. In the autumn, Billings often offers a unique scent widely regarded as distinctive, but to residents the smell of the sugar beet is the smell of money and success. One of Billings’ most lucrative industries, the sugar beet process thrives here. Farmers all over the region grow the crop and sell it to Western Sugar Cooperative Plant – one of the nation’s largest sugar cooperatives with a local plant processing a multi-million dollar crop of sugar beets every year. Planted in March of each year, the lumpy brown beet is later harvested, cleaned, chopped into long strings called ‘cossettes,’ and then diffused with hot water to extract the sugar. The pulp remaining is pressed and is often sold as livestock feed. The sugar water left behind is known as “raw juice” and is further processed, purified and filtered before being left to crystallize into sugar. The final product is delivered for use in kitchens everywhere. The Montana Department of Agriculture has more ag info at: agr.mt.gov.


DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL Billings CatholiC sChools PresChools, DaYCare, anD BeFore anD aFter Care 511 Custer Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-252-0997 www.billingscatholicschools.org Billings FamilY YmCa 402 N. 32nd St. 406-248-1685 www.billingsymca.org BoYs & girls CluB 505 Orchard Lane 406-245-2582 www.begreatyellowstone.org C.a.r.e. aCaDemY 406-252-5569 www.unitedwayyellowstone.org/care-academy FrienDshiP house oF Christian serviCe 3123 Eighth Ave. S. 406-259-5569 www.friendshipmt.org

huntington learning Center 851 Shiloh Crossing Blvd 406-651-5884 billings.huntingtonhelps.com

st. John’s lutheran ministries 3940 Rimrock Road 406-655-5600 www.sjlm.org

mount olive lutheran PresChool 2336 Saint Johns Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-2635 www.mountolive.com 3 to 5 years old

the Fun Zone DroP-in ChilD Care Where the Fun never ends! 2156 Central Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-655-8144 www.TheFunZoneDropInChildCare.com We accept children of all ages.

mount olive lutheran sChool A Classical Academy 2336 Saint Johns Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-2635 Kindergarten thru 8th grade shirleY’s PlaCe at st. vinCent healthCare 1233 N. 30th St. 406-657-7000 childcarecenter.us/provider_detail/shirleys_ place_st_vincent_healthcare_billings_mt

YWCa Billings 909 Wyoming Avenue Billings, MT 59101 (406) 252-6303 www.ywcabillings.org We service children from six weeks to six years ZoosChool PresChool 2100 S. Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-652-8100 www.zoomontana.org. Billings Chamber members are highlighted.

Billings Relocation Guide

19


REAL EsTATE

T

Subdivision

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

he Billings area offers a wide variety of housing opportunities in all price ranges, locations and property types.

Choose a view of the mountains, a relaxing deck off the golf course or a ranch in the country to compliment your Montana lifestyle. Billings offers housing opportunities that are as diverse as its scenic views. Come and enjoy your own piece of Montana in Billings.

20

Ironwood

Billings Relocation Guide

The average sale price of homes in Billings is $240,135 (as of 2016). The breakdown of average home prices is as follows:surrounding areas, visit the Billings Association of REALTORS ÂŽ website at Billings.org.

For additional information on real estate in Billings, contact any Billings Chamber member who specializes in real estate, building or property management. You’ll find a full index at the end of this publication, or you can visit BillingsChamber.com and click on Membership Directory to find an agent to meet your needs.


CHAMBER MEMBERS FOR APARTMENT RENTAL AGENCiES:

EXTENDED STAY HOTEL/ MOTEL PROPERTiES

Affinity @ Billings

Best Western Plus Clock Tower inn

www.affinityatbillings.com 245-4295 • 55+ Active Adult Community

406 259-5511 • www.bwclocktowerinn.com

Cherry Tree inn

Aspen Grove Apartments

406 252-5603 • www.billingscherrytreeInn.com

www.voanr.org 281-8330 • Low Income

Home2Suites

406 252-2255 • www.home2suites3.hilton.com

iRET Properties

Ledgestone Hotel

www.IRETproperties.com 294-6667 • Represents: Olympic Village, Castlerock Estates, Country Meadows, Rocky Meadows, Rimrock West and Pinehurst

406 259-9454 • www.ledgestonehotel.com

My Place Hotel - Billings

406 259-9970 • www.myplacehotels.com

Residence inn by Marriott

406 656-3900 • www.Marriott.com/bilri

Magic City Terrace

Swift Building Lofts

www.voanr.org 248-9117 • Low Income

406 839-2266 • www.swiftbuildinglofts.com

Town Place Suites by Marriott

406 652-7106 • www.Marriott.com/bilts

CLICk ON MEMBERshIP DIRECTORY AT BILLINGsChAMBER.COM TO FIND ADDITIONAL sERVICEs.

T

he Ashley DelpTeam understands that buying a home is more than just a transaction: it’s a life-changing experience. Our team provides dedicated real estate professionals providing exceptional, personalized service for all of our clients. We take great pride in the relationships we build and always work relentlessly on your behalf to help find your new home.

In a world full of distractions, you have our attention.

406.690.4388 www.ashleydelpteam.com Billings Relocation Guide

21


AVERAGE 2016 SALES PRiCE BY AREA OF TOWN

$350,000

$300,000 $250,000 $200,000 $150,000 $100,000 $50,000 $0

$235,987 Heights West

$214,746 Heights East

$225,910 Lockwood

$140,539 South Billings

$186,537 Downtown

$309,695 Northwest

$223,996 West Billings

2016 SOLD LiSTiNGS BY PRiCE RANGE

30.5% _________________________________________________________________________

35.0% ______________________________________________________________________

26.3%___________________________________________________________________

30.0% ______________________________________________________________________

17% ___________________________________________________________________________

20.0% ______________________________________________________________________

8.8% __________________________________________________________________________

15.0% ______________________________________________________________________

5.2% __________________________________________________________________________

12.0% ______________________________________________________________________

4.4% __________________________________________________________________________

10.0% ______________________________________________________________________

SOUTH BILLINGS

MARkET SHARE BY AREA CLOSED SALES 2016

NORTHWEST

WEST BILLINGS

HEIGHTS WEST

HEIGHTS EAST

DOWNTOWN

LOCKWOOD

BLUE CREEK

4% ____________________________________________________________________________

8.0% _______________________________________________________________________

3.8% __________________________________________________________________________

6.0% _______________________________________________________________________

0% ____________________________________________________________________________

0.0% _______________________________________________________________________

UNDER $150 - $200 - $250 - $300 - $350 - $400 $149K $199K $249K $299K $349K $399K $499K

$500 & OVER

BiLLiNGS AVERAGE SALES PRiCE

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

$0

$50,000

$100,000

$240,135 $ $238,033 $ $232,545 $ $225,966 $ $212,666 $ $194,765 $ $200,172 $ $191,687 $ $150,000 $200,000 $250,000

The statistics in this section are courtesy of the Billings Association of REALTORs®


EMPLOYMENT In the work place, downtown Billings Photo courtesy of Visit Billings

The unemployment rate in Billings and Yellowstone County remains one of the lowest in the nation. In March 2017 the unemployment rate in Yellowstone County was 3.5%. Montana’s rate was 3.8%, with the national unemployment rate sitting at 4.5%. The Billings Chamber of Commerce is not an employment referral service, but several members are available to meet your needs as follows:

Adecco

AdeccousA.com (406) 652-7644

Arrow Solutions Group ArrowsolutionsGroup.com (406) 839-9000

Job Connection, Inc.

Prioricare Staffing Solutions

Kelly Services, Inc.

Spherion Staffing

Pr1me Staffing, LLC

Thumbtack

JobConnection.org (406) 245-6323

kellyservices.com (406) 652-2070

Primestaffingllc.com/montana (406) 969-4044

Prioricare.com (406) 252-8645 spherion.com (406) 655-9200

ThuMBTACk.COM/MT/BILLINGs (866) 507-5809

The Chamber Jobs Board offers openings with chamber member businesses and links to these services, too. Log on at BillingsChamber.com/job-board

Associated Employers of Montana (406) 248-6178 jobjupiter.com

Big Sky Executive Search BIGskYEXECsEARCh.COM (406) 282-1966

Animal Clinic of Billings

and

Animal Surgery Clinic of Billings

Billings Job Service

Wellness Care • Injuries • Illness Trauma • Orthopedics • General Surgery Canine Physical Rehabilitation • Grooming • Boarding

Employment Source

Ken Brown, DVM • Stuart Sherburne, DVM • Darleen Miller, DVM Bryna yna Felchle, DVM • Bobbi Jo Massic, DVM Christiane Youngstrom, DVM • Mandy Barnes, DVM Kay Lynn Allen, Canine Physical Rehabilitation Laura Moore, Canine Physical Rehabilitation

EmployBillings.com (406) 652-3080

Employment-source.biz (406) 256-3653

Special diagnostic imaging and surgical procedures

CALL 24 HOURS 252-9499 1414 10th St. W. • Billings • www.animalclinicofbillings.com

Billings Relocation Guide

23


sENIOR LIVING

B 24

Billings Relocation Guide

illings’ senior community is active and growing. In fact, Forbes ranked Billings as the 6th best place in America to retire. Join us to see why!


RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES/ ASSISTED LIVING

Edgewood Vista Senior Living

Eagle Cliff Healthcare

Wyndstone

www.eaglecliffmanor.com (406) 245-9330

www.edgewoodvista.com (406) 256-5398

Morning Star Senior Living

www.morningstarseniorliving.com (406) 652-9303 www.wyndstone.org (406) 655-7700

Highgate Senior Living

www.highgateseniorliving.com (406) 651-4833

Lasting Legacy Assisted Living www.LastingLegacy.us (406) 839-0763

Laurel Health & Rehabilitation WWW.LAURELHEALTHANDREHAB.COM (406) 655-7700

Mission Ridge

www.missionridge.org (406) 655-5200

Morning Star Senior Living

www.morningstarseniorliving.com (406) 652-9303

Springs at Grand Park

www.marquiscompanies.com (406) 652-6989

St. John’s Lutheran Ministries www.sjlm.org (406) 655-5600

Sweetwater Retirement Community www.sweetwaterretirement.com (406) 651-8111

TenderNest, LLC

www.tendernest.com (406) 655-9100

The Goodman Group

www.TheGoodmanGroup.com (406) 696-3457

Valley Health Care Center www.valleyhcc.com (406) 656-5010

Additional Senior Services A Plus Healthcare www.APLUSHC.COM (406) 245-6356

Adult Resource Alliance of Yellowstone County www.AllianceYC.org (406) 259-9666

Alzheimer’s Association www.alz.org/montana (406) 252-3053

Billings Health & Rehabilitation www.billingshealth.com (406) 656-6500

Compassus Hospice www.COMPASSUS.COM (406) 294-07985

Compassus Home Health Billings www.COMPASSUS.COM (406) 652-8883

Home Instead Senior Care www.homeinstead.com/760 (406) 534-6609

Platinum Career Solutions

www.PlatinumCareerSolutions.com (406) 534-8455

Right At Home

www.BillingsHomeCare.com (406) 894-2400

WestPark Village Senior Living Community Synergy Home Care www.westparksenior.com (406) 652-4886

Memory Care Canyon Creek-Memory Care Community www.canyoncreekmontana.com (406) 281-8455

www.SYNERGYHOMECARE.COM/BILLINGS (406) 839-2390

Visiting Angels

www.VISITINGANGELS.COM (406) 794-3313 Billings Relocation Guide

25


EDuCATION Rocky Mountain College

26

Billings Relocation Guide

Msu B City College


B

illings offers a full spectrum of educational options for children and adults. Quality education is an important aspect of the Billings community on every learning level.

sChOOL DIsTRICT #2 – BILLINGs PuBLIC sChOOLs Billings School District #2 is the largest school district in the state of Montana with an enrollment of approximately 16,545 students. The District’s instructional program encompasses kindergarten through 12th grade, as well as adult education. School District #2 is made up of 22 elementary schools, five middle schools and three high schools. The District employs about 1,850 full-time equivalent positions. For further information visit BillingsSchools.org or contact (406) 281-5065

PRIVATE sChOOLs Billings Catholic Schools: The Billings Catholic Schools (BCS) serve nearly 1,000 students enrolled in pre-school through 12th grade. Billings Catholic Schools includes St. Francis Primary, Intermediate, Upper and Billings Central Catholic High School. These schools all operate under the Diocese of Great Falls – Billings and are supported in part by the seven Catholic parishes in the city. The system is governed by the Billings Catholic Schools Board. Billings Catholic Schools also offer pre-school, daycare, before school and after school daycare options. More details can be read at BillingsCatholicSchools.org.

hIGhER EDuCATION AT MONTANA’s TRAILhEAD MSuB Campus Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Yellowstone Christian College

Montana State university Billings: More than 5,000 students attend MSU Billings which offers more than 100 degrees ranging from education and business to human services and technology. In 2011, MSU Billings celebrated the largest graduating class in its history with nearly 950 highly qualified students receiving degrees and ready to enter the workforce.

Lincoln Center

Billings Relocation Guide

27


The university boasts five distinct colleges including the College of Allied Health Professions, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Business, College of Education and City College. MSU Billings Graduate Studies is home to a robust offering of graduate level degrees. Classes are held during the days and evening to accommodate traditional and non-traditional students. Grants, loans, scholar-ships and workstudy options are plentiful and available for various student needs. Visit MSU Billings online at msubillings.edu. Rocky Mountain College: Rocky Mountain College (RMC) is Montana’s oldest higher education institution. RMC consistently ranks in the top 10 among most comprehensive colleges in the western United States. A private college, RMC offers more than 27 liberal arts and professionally oriented majors. The college’s low student – to – teacher ratio makes the school very appealing to both traditional and non-traditional students. RMC has an enrollment exceeding 1,000 students. The updated campus, strong sport programs and phenomenal arts and culture programs

28

Billings Relocation Guide

help make this college competitive across the nation. For more information, log on to Rocky.edu. Yellowstone Christian College: The Yellowstone Christian College was started in 1974 by the Yellowstone Southern Baptist Association. The YCC maintains the highest academic standards possible offering a venue for students to engage in serious study of the Bible and related Christian subjects. Learn more at YellowstoneBaptist.edu.

Learn more at chartercollege.edu. Concordia College, Offutt School of Business: Concordia’s Offutt School of Business is grounded in the versatile power of the liberal arts. Hands-on learning is a major emphasis as students gain global competence and develop their leadership skills. Learn more about their Billings offerings at concordiacollege.edu/academics/ departments-programs/business.

Billings Adult Education Walla Walla University: Walla Walla University is based in Washington State but extended to Billings in 2001 to offer the region social work education. The Billings campus is located on the historic south side of town in a newly remodeled facility with state of the art learning tools. The WWU Billings campus phone number is (406) 254-9907. Charter College: Charter College is a private independent institution of higher edcuation that emphasizes a new direction for continuing education.

Want to return to the classroom to learn? The Billings Community & Adult Education program can assist you. This program offers continuing education classes in computers, business, medicine, fitness, wellness, sports, languages, arts and crafts, music, and hobbies as well as parent/child workshops. You can also work toward and obtain your GED/Adult High School Diploma. Plus, there are fun and creative “Kid’s only” classes. Contact (406) 281-5010.

Rocky Mountain College Library

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette


Other Education Resources and Contacts:

Huntington Learning Center:

Billings Community & Adult Education:

Reach Higher Montana:

billingsadultcommunityed.org (406) 281-5003

Billings Education Association: (406) 248-9812

Billings Gymnastics School:

(406) 651-5884 smartaboutcollege.org (406) 853-6547 Montessori and Preschools Include:

Billings Catholic Schools: (406) 252-0997

Friendship House Of Christian Service: friendshipmt.org [406] 259-5569

Head Start, Inc. (406) 869-1211

Sunrise Montessori School: sunrisemontessorimt.com (406) 702-1122

(406) 259-2237

Childcare Options and Resources: If you have young and/or school-aged children, Billings offers a number of options for you to consider when looking for that perfect place to take them. Whether it’s before school or after school care that is needed, or both, there are several licensed and highly recommended childcare facilities and programs at Montana’s Trailhead. The following childcare focused businesses are members of the Billings Chamber of Commerce:

Boys & Girls Club (406) 245-2582

St. John’s Lutheran Ministries (406) 655-5600

C.A.R.E: Academy (406) 252-3839

The Y.M.C.A. of Billings (406) 248-1685 ZooSchool (406) 652-8100

Friendship House of Christian Service (406) 259-5569

Find more options on page 19

reloEDUcation Build a better career at one of our outstanding institutions. Over 150 academic options!

Learn more at msubillings.edu

Billings Relocation Guide

29


DON’T DRINK & DRIVE

Billings Yellow Cab & Limousine Service: 877-707-6040 City Cab: 406-252-8700 MET Bus Transit: 406-657-8218 Transportation Services LLC: 406-254-2900

WALKING BREWERY DISTRICT

Yellowstone Valley Brewing Co. 2123 1st Ave N # B

Billings, Montana’s Trailhead, has the only self–guided, walkable brewery tour in Montana. This unofficial “brewery district” is located downtown and includes six breweries and two distilleries, all within easy walking distance. Take this 1.5-mile brewery route and enjoy some historic points along the way.

t dS 2n N2

St 0t h N2

Your first stop is a brewery and distillery in one, with open mic nights and live music often. Enjoy a handcrafted Yellowstone brew-Grizzly Wulff Wheat, Wild Fly Ale, Renegade Red Ale, Huckleweizen and Black Widow Oatmeal Stout. Or, enjoy homemade vodka and gin in their distillery tasting room.

Skypoint

MONTANA MICROBREWERIES ARE TYPICALLY OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FROM 4 - 8 P.M. TUESDAY THROUGH SATURDAY, UNLESS OTHERWISE

1

NOTED HERE. VISIT BILLINGS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR CHANGES IN HOURS OR BREW AVAILABILITY. PLEASE DRINK RESPONSIBLY. VISIT BILLINGS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ACTIONS TAKEN BY INDIVIDUALS USING THIS TOUR. N2

If you feel like exploring a little more after dinner, head north half a block and look up to see Billings Skypoint. You have now reached the center of downtown Billings. Many events take place here on evenings and weekends.

3rd

St

N2

4th

0.2

St

.

2n

ay dw roa NB

2

IN.

2651 1st Ave N

S-

8M

E MIL 0.4

e Av

5

3rd St

9 S2

St 4th S2

e Av ota s e Trailhead Spirits n Min

7th

2314 Montana Ave

St

S2

ES

MIL

e Av

0.4

a tan

0.2

Carter’s Brewing 2526 Montana Ave

n

St

7

e Av ta o s ne Min

St 8th S2

e Av na a t n Mo

Carter’s has several handcrafted beers to choose from, including their Coldwater Kolsch, De-Railed India Pale Ale, Black Magic Porter, Farmhouse Ale, StationMaster Pale Ale and Boxcar Brown Ale. St 7th S2

1st N3

6

When you leave Überbrew and head toward Trailhead Spirits, make sure and check out the Historic Billings Depot. The distillery is housed in part of this historic landmark that was built in 1909 to service three major railroad companies. The waiting area and baggage rooms of the Depot are restored and preserved as historical places. Enjoy some sunshine in the Depot outdoor garden before heading into Trailhead Spirits for some house-made gin and vodka.

St 9th S2

Western Heritage Center 2822 Montana Ave

Stop at Trailhead Spirits for a taste of their award-winning Montana made and hand-crafted gin and vodka, and introducing small batch whiskey. Check out their merchandise for a souvenir flask or trademark copper mug. St

N Ave

St 6th S2

1st

ay

4M

dw

S-

E MIL

.

IN 8M

5th

roa

IN.

Mo

Enjoy one of Angry Hank’s 8 ales on tap, including Anger Management Belgianstyle Wheat, Angry Hank’s Blonde, Street Fight Imperial Red, Dog Slobber Brown, Head Trauma IPA as well as seasonal beers.

Before you head to Angry Hank’s, stop by the Western Heritage Center to get your history fix. The building is located to your left as you head west along Montana Ave.

You’ll love the new location with outdoor patio seating. Try a new brew and munch on some popcorn and hot sauce while you’re here.

The center is an affiliate of the Smithsonian Institution and is housed in the historic Parmly Billings Memorial Library building, built in 1901. View artifacts and learn some Billings history before your next stop.

Billings Relocation Guide

M

NB

St 0th N3

Thirsty Street Brewing Co. offers 6 fresh, full flavored beers on tap, including a Belgian Blonde and Belgian Dubbel, along with Montana made hot dogs and sausages. A game room with pool, shuffleboard, darts, and big screen TV will keep you entertained!

Billings Depot, Inc. 2310 Montana Ave

a ont

0.2

S2

St 9th N2

10

1s

na

M

ve tA

Thirsty Street Brewing Co. 3008 1st Ave N

30

t dS 2n S2

.

MIN S ILE

N

N Ave Angry Hank’s 1st20 N 30th St

Überbrew offers a full menu, so stop here for an appetizer and a drink before you head out.

3

4

Park your car and start your brewery tour from here. -3

8

MIN

Park Two Garage

-4

ve dA

Ave

ES

St

N

Your last stop is at Montana Brewing Company. If you’re hungry, enjoy some dinner and try Custer’s Last Stout for dessert. They’re open late, so no rush when you’re here.

Überbrew 2305 Montana Avenue

MIL

5th

St

N2

6th

N2

Montana Brewing Co. 113 N 28th St

N 1st

Walking Brewery District

1st

Av


A leader in community corrections. Alternatives, Inc., a Billings based non-profit serving Yellowstone, Carbon, and Stillwater Counties. 1001 South 27th Street, Billings, MT 59101

Phone: (406) 294-9609

Steven Pottenger Your Heavenly Homes Realtor for the Billings Area 775.384.4648 406.591.2369 find me on

Runner on the rims Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Convenient Location Come stay for $ 65 a Night as little as

• • • •

*

Friendly! Comfortable! Walk Downtown FREE Continental Breakfast Kitchenettes

*before taxes

823 N. Broadway • Billings, MT 59101 North 28th Street at 9th Avenue, Across the street from Billings Clinic

406-252-5603 • 800-237-5882 www.billingscherrytreeinn.com

family owned & operated since 1971.

Billings Relocation Guide

31


E X P L O R E YO U R O P P O R T U N I T I E S

Only have a few hours in Billings? Make the most of the time you have by exploring what you absolutely cannot miss! Whether you have a few hours or a few days, there is something for everyone in Billings, Montana’s Trailhead. Learn more about each of these sites by going to

VisitBillings.com.

SCENIC GUIDE

W Wicks

VisitBillings.com

Alk ali

Cre

ek

d lv G ov sB er or t no a n rs e S Bl

Rd

vd

BILLINGS LOGAN INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

ZIMMERMAN PARK

4

9

Rimrock Rd

6 ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE PARK

Rimrock Rd

ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE

Poly Dr

Division St

S h

t 27 St SOUTH PARK

1

Sugar Ave

e Av

Jackson St

King Ave E

King Ave E

90 EXIT 447

90

5

EXIT 446

LO

YEL

el R d

16

Gab

RIVERFRONT PARK

90

Zoo D

17

ZOOMONTANA

Hallowell Ln

AMEND PARK

Calhoun Ln

7

St

5th St W

40th St

Gabel Rd

Rd

S

M

rla

ve

O

nd

el ur

La

2

2

ve tA 1s

e Av

e Av

State Ave

S Billings Blvd

King Ave W

King Ave W

na

1

st 10 1

14 13 12 N e 11 Av

ta

on

e Av

h

4t

WENDY’S BILLINGS FIELD @ CLINIC AND DAYLIS HOSPITAL STADIUM

8th St W

Monad Rd

S 20th St W

32nd St SW

S 36th St W

S Shiloh Rd

Monad Rd

SHRINE AUDITORIUM

Moore Ln

S 19th St W

STEWART PARK

PIONEER PARK

h

6t

NORTH PARK

15

Central Ave

Daniel St

RIMROCK MALL

Central Ave

15th St W

19th St W

S 38th St W

24th St W

32nd St W

Shiloh Rd Central Ave

SW RIM P

6

ST. VINCENT HEALTHCARE

Grand Ave

Broadwater Ave

Broadwater Ave

Rd

MSU-B

Poly Dr

Lewis Ave

Broadwater Ave

r Trail

th

WEST PARK PLAZA

Black Otte

30

Grand Ave

th S t

E Air

N

Grand Ave

Rimrock Rd

port

rt Rd

Virginia Lane

ROSE PARK

E Airpo N 27

13th St W

17th St W

Colton Blvd

Rehberg Ln

Zimmerman Trail

Shiloh Rd Grand Ave

8

r

To Beartooth Highway

12

9 EXIT 443

To Chief Plenty Coups State Park

Cour


th S t

10

MSU-B LAKE ELMO STATE PARK

ST. VINCENT HEALTHCARE N

Hwy 10 W

Poly Dr

th 1s

2

in rd

S

SOUTH PARK

M

EXIT 455

7

1

State Ave

4

7 3

4

90

YELLOWSTONE RIVER: The longest free flowing river in the lower 48 states, and a beautiful place to enjoy. Take a leisurely walk or cast in a line – either way the river cannot be missed!

6

YELLOWSTONE COUNTY MUSEUM: Museum housed in an original homestead at Billings Logan Airport rich in history and authentic stories. 406‐256‐6811 or www.facebook.com/YellowstoneCountyMuseum or www.pyjrycm.org. (Free – Donations Requested)

7

ZOOMONTANA: Montana’s only zoo showcasing unique plants and animals. Bears, wolves, tigers and more. 2100 S. Shiloh Road. 406‐652-8100 or www.zoomontana.org. (Admission is $7; child, senior and military discounts.)

8

PICTOGRAPH CAVES: Evidence of habitation dating back 4500 years! Three caves and a fantastic interpretive center open year round. I-90 to exit 452, then 6 miles south. 3401 Coburn Rd. 406-254-7342 or stateparks.mt.gov/pictograph-cave/. ($6 per nonresident car)

EXIT 452

8

N COULSON PARK

To Pictograph Cave State Park

MUST-SEES IN BILLINGS

1 JOSEPHINE PARK

90 Garden Ave

EXIT 450

2

3

R

ONE

T OWS

RIVE

MOSS MANSION HISTORICAL HOUSE: The story of one of Billings’ most famous families and how Billings was built surrounded by the stunning architecture of the home. 914 Division Street, downtown Billings. 406-256-5100 or www.mossmansion.com. ($10 adults; child, student and senior discounts) WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER: The history of Billings and the region housed in one of our city’s oldest buildings-the original Parmly Billings Library. 2822 Montana Ave., downtown Billings. 406-256-6809 or www.ywhc.org. ($5- adults; child, student, and senior discounts) YELLOWSTONE KELLY’S GRAVE & BOOTHILL CEMETERY: History on Kelly Mountain overlooking the city. Find the grave site as you walk, bike or drive the scenic and historic Black Otter Trail and check out Boothill Cemetery just off Airport Road, both on the northeast side of Billings.

815 S. 27th Street Box 31177 • Billings, MT 59107-1177 Phone: 406-245-4111 • Fax: 406-245-7333 VisitBillings.com

rtesy of Visit Billings. Printed in the USA for free distribution.

PICTOGRAPH CAVE STATE PARK

3

8

SCENIC DRIVE ALONG THE RIMROCK BLUFFS: Take highway 3 from east to west and take in the forever views that make up Billings.

5

N

e

Rd

Ol

90

Old U.S. 87

METRAPARK

11

a dH

5

WORDS MROCK PARK

90

St

ve tA 1s

e Av

CENTENNIAL ICE ARENA

N

h

a

an

e Av 1st

To Pompeys Pillar

To Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument

t 27

Broadwater Ave

t on

N

2

S

10

e Av

94

EXIT 456

th

1

14 13 12 N e v 11 tA

N

28

Division St

Bench Blvd

Main St

Grand Ave

e Av

h 4t

BILLINGS CLINIC AND HOSPITAL

Hilltop Rd

6

St

Wicks Ln

Ln

th

NORTH PARK

15

30

PIONEER PARK

d

e

DOWNTOWN BILLINGS

N 27

NEAR BILLINGS 9

CHIEF PLENTY COUPS STATE PARK: Visit Chief Plenty Coups’ home and learn about the native culture, history, and way of life. I-90, exit 447 at Pryor. 406-252-1289 or stateparks.mt.gov/chief-plenty-coups/. ($6 per nonresident car)

10 POMPEYS PILLAR: Clark’s signature left during

the Lewis & Clark expedition. East on I-94 (28 miles). 406-875-2400 or www.pompeyspillar.org. ($7/vehicle) 40 minutes from downtown Billings

11

LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT: Where Custer fought the Cheyenne and Sioux. Take in history on the grounds where it took place. Near Crow Agency, on I-90, exit 510. 406-638-2621 or www.nps.gov/libi. ($10/vehicle) 1 hour from downtown Billings

12

BEARTOOTH HIGHWAY: This scenic pass, just west of Red Lodge, Montana is open Memorial Day through fall, weather permitting, and is the most beautiful gateway to Yellowstone Park (125 miles). For more information call 406-446-1718 or visit www.beartoothhighway.com. 1 hour 15 minutes from downtown Billings All fees subject to change. Contact attraction for specific information. Billings Chamber and Visit Billings are not responsible for fee changes.


hEALThCARE & MEDICAL sERVICEs

As was briefly noted in a previous section of this guide, the Billings medical corridor is a major part of the local economy and is often a reason people choose to relocate to the city. If you work in the healthcare field, need a specific type of treatment or are simply assured by the thought of having state of the art facilities and personnel at your service, you’ll appreciate this aspect of Billings. The city’s medical facilities provide the most advanced healthcare services in a four-state area, including Wyoming and the Dakotas. Two fully equipped and modern hospitals, St. Vincent Healthcare and Billings Clinic, offer care from a staff of doctors and 34

Billings Relocation Guide

healthcare specialists who have received national attention for their medical achievements. There are also dozens of medical clinics with a variety of specialties, some focusing on homeopathic care. Hundreds of physicians offer quality care in every major medical specialty. A complete range of medical services, surgical services and emergency care are available in the heart of the city. St. Vincent Healthcare is a Catholic, not-for-profit organization that is one of the region’s largest healthcare providers. St. Vincent Healthcare and its clinics are part of the Sisters of Charity

of Leaven-worth Health System. St. Vincent Healthcare serves the healthcare needs of more than 400,000 people in a four state area. The hospital and its clinics are staffed with nationally recognized Cardiology, Neuroscience, Stroke Care and Orthopedic physicians. The campus is located in Billings’ Medical Corridor and currently spans more than 20 acres. The hospital operates with 314 licensed beds and more than 500,000 square feet of space. Contact them at (406) 6577000. Billings Clinic operates with an


approach and system that is similar to that of Mayo Clinic. Billings Clinic is a multi-specialty group practice of more than 250 physicians and non-physician providers that is a not – for – profit organization. Billings Clinic and many members of its staff are recognized for outstanding healthcare services. The organization is governed by the Billings community with physician leadership at all levels. The downtown Billings Clinic campus consists of a 272-bed hospital that includes a Family Birth Center, a Transitional Care Unit, Trauma Center, Surgery Center and Cancer Facility. Branches across the city include Billings Clinic West and Billings Clinic Heights. Billings Clinic also operates the Aspen Meadows Retirement Community. Contact Billings Clinic at (406) 238-2500. RiverStone Health officials strive to build a personal connection with everyone they serve to provide optimal, complete solutions in healthcare. Focusing on public health and education, dignity, respect, understanding, kindness and sensitivity aren’t just words; they are the principles underlying each customer interaction. Contact them at (406) 247-3200. Advanced Care Hospital of Montana is owned and operated by Ernest Health and is an acute rehabilitation and long-term care facility. The Advanced Care Hospital of Montana staff is dedicated to providing high quality, cost-effective physical medicine and rehabilitation services to promote the recovery of individuals who have functional deficits resulting from injury or illness as well as those with chronic or complex medical conditions. Their phone number is (406) 373-8000.

Frontier Cancer Center and Blood Institute was founded in 1996. In 2010, a new state of the art facility was built in west Billings to accommodate the needs of patients. The organization has been providing exceptional diagnosis, treatment and medical services to patients with malignancies and immune disorders for nearly 15 years. Reach them at (406) 238-6290. The Mental Health Center professionals specialize in promoting all areas of mental wellness. Managing issues of stress, grief, anxiety, depression, chemical dependency and other addictions are just a few of the services offered. They can be reached at (406) 252-5658. Rimrock is a non-profit treatment center that has more than 35 years of experience in treating people who suffer from addiction. Treatment at Rimrock effectively addresses the damaging effects of both alcoholism and drug addiction as well as other addiction issues. Phone them at (406) 248-3175. The Yellowstone Boys & Girls Ranch (or YBGR) is a psychiatric residential treatment center that provides multiple levels of residential treatment for seriously emotionally disturbed youth. Contact them at (406) 651-1323. They also offer Yellowstone Academy and YBGR Community Homes provide less structured treatment settings to prepare and re-introduce youth back into their communities. Youth Dynamics, Inc. is a private non-profit behavioral health agency serving children up to age 21 and their families. They can be contacted at (406) 245-6539.

Beartooth Vision Center

Tallman Dermatology & Medical Spa

Anytime Fitness - Downtown

Montana Wellness Center

Grand Eyecare

Velum Skin & Laser Center

Anytime Fitness - Heights

Meier Family Chiropractic

Heights Eyecare

Home Care & Hospice Guidance:

Anytime Fitness - Westend

Van Chiropractic Clinic

The Eye Clinic Surgicenter

A Plus Healthcare

Fit Body Boot Camp Billings

James Threatt, M.D.

RiverStone Health

Granite Health and Fitness-Westend

Compassus Health, Billings

Granite Health and Fitness-Heights

Morledge Family Eye Clinic & Surgery Center

Compassus

Jazzercise

Total Eyecare

SYNERGY HomeCare

Pure Barre

The Eye Clinic Surgicenter

Physical Therapy:

Q360 Health

CHIROPRACTORs:

Atlas Chiropractic of Billings 307 399-4341

406 655-4940 www.livewellmontana.com 406 651-LIFE (5433) www.meierchiropractic.com 406 656-7000 www.drgreygardner.com

DENTISTS:

Billings Oral Surgery

406 655-0170 www.billingsoralsurgery.com

Brewer Dental Center

406 656-6100 (2 locations)! www.BrewerDentalCenter.com

Grand Avenue Dental Care

406 245-4922 www.grandavenuedentalcare.com

Olsen Ortho Studio 406 652-4020 olsenortho.com

Rimrock Pediatric Dentistry

406 248-3303 www.rimrockpediatricdentistry.com

Thomas Smile Designs

406 256-5165 www.BigSkySmiles.com

EYE CARE:

Barnett Opticians

406 652-4347 www.BarnettOpticians.com

Bauer & Clausen Optometry 406 656-8886 www.billingseyedocs.com

406 652-9339 www.BeartoothVision.com 406 259-6786 www.grandeyecare.com 406 252-9927 www.heightseyecare.com 406 252-6608 www.TheEyeSurgicenter.com 406 259-1155

Marion Opticians

406 259-6786 www.cbettervision.com

406 294-1994 www.morledge.com 406 656-2898 inside Costco

406 252-6608 www.TheEyeSurgicenter.com

HEALTH CLINICS/specialty care:

406 294-9515, ext. 23 www.tallmandermatology.com 406 656-1244 www.VelunSkin.com

406 245-6356 www.aplushc.com 406 247-3200 www.riverstonehealth.org 406 652-8883 www.rockymountainhomecare.org 406 294-0785 www.rockymountainhospice.com 406 839-2390 www.SynergyHomeCare.com/Billings

Lone Peak Physical Therapy 406 969-6610 www.LonePeakPT.com

Billings Plastic Surgery

Physical Therapy In Motion

Fuller Family Medicine

Ortho Montana

406 245-32280 www.Billingsplasticsurgery.com 406 651-9355 www.FullerFamilyMedicine.com

Picture Perfect Ultrasound

406 969-4340 www.pictureperfectultrasound.com

406 651-9099 (2 locations)! www.ptinmotion.org 406 237-5050 www.montanabones.com

Health & Fitness: 9Round

406 969-5741 www.9Round.com/illingsMTGrand

406 294-0170 www.AnytimeFitness.com 406 839-9060 www.AnytimeFitness.com

406 839-2075 www.AnytimeFitness.com 406 850-8459 www.FitBodyBooCampBillings.com 406 294-5040 www.granitebillings.com 406 252-7737 www.granitebillings.com 406 245-1257 www.jazzercise.com 406 534-2883 www.PurreBarre.com 406 208-1167 www.Q360Health.com

Shepherd Warrior Martial Arts

406 591-2864 www.shepherdwarriormartialarts.com

Total Nutrition Billings

406 318-4587 www.TotalNutritionBillings.com

YMCA of Billings

406 248-1685 www.billingsymca.org

* All offerings listed are members of the Billings Chamber of Commence.

Billings Relocation Guide

35


ThE CLIMATE & ThE LAND

B

illings sits in the Yellowstone River Valley and rests against sandstone bluffs known locally as the Rimrocks.

spring fever

36

Billings Relocation Guide

summer fun


Billings’ climate is surprisingly mild for its northern location. In the winter, while the average annual snow-fall is 56 inches, it rarely accumulates to any great depth due to frequent thawing periods. Bitter cold spells can change into Chinook winds which can raise the mercury 20 degrees in a matter of hours. The old adage, “if you don’t like the weather, wait a minute” applies throughout all of Billings’ seasons. Severe storms are part of a Billings winter, but Logan International Airport rarely closes and experienced road crews across the city, county and state help keep road connections clear for drivers. The shelter of the river valley provides protection that’s not experienced in cities in comparable northern climates. From unseasonably warm stretches to wet snowfall, springtime in the Billings area offers wide variations in weather. Overall, springtime is refreshing and rejuvenating with perennials sprouting and grass greening. The mercury during a typical summer day can climb into the 90s making the summer nights perfect for camping, neighborhood walks or outdoor parties with friends. The first frost usually arrives at the end of September, but a warm sweatshirt will suffice as protection for a fall football game at Rocky Mountain College or any of the four local high schools. As for the geography of Billings, the community is settled in south central Montana and is a transitional zone between the eastern plains and the Rocky Mountains. Big sky views of three mountains ranges, the Rimrocks and the Yellowstone River make up the topography of the area and can take your breath away any time of the year. The Yellowstone River originates in Yellowstone National Park and it flows through south Billings. It moves freely in a northeasterly direction through the Yellowstone River valley and on to its confluence with the upper Missouri River near Montana’s border with North Dakota. The valley soils are deep, well-drained loams with silty clays. The Rimrocks run along the north and east sightlines of the city. These sandstone cliffs range from 300 to 500 feet high above the valley floor. Rolling hills and flat plateaus also make up the diverse landscape and is truly unique.

Lightening lights up the sunset Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

out in the snow

beautiful fall colors

Billings Relocation Guide

37


ThE GREAT OuTDOORs Two Moon Park 38

Billings Relocation Guide

Riverfront Park

Sunrise trail walkers near Shiloh Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

Oasis Water Park


B

illings is where the plains meet the mountains. You can work hard all week and play hard all weekend. Enjoy rugged mountains, wildlife areas, open vistas, spectacular scenery and meet friendly, helpful people along the way. If you like to play, you’re sure to enjoy Billings’ playgrounds! From the gorgeous Rimrocks to the Yellowstone River you can walk the dog, ride your bike, run like crazy and enjoy the beauty of Billings’ big sky. The recreational opportunities are endless. You can take up an outdoor hobby in each of the four seasons. Enjoy hiking, camping, fishing, skiing, mountain biking, snowmobiling, hunting, golfing, rafting, bird-watching, boating and much more. Enjoy lakes? Head to nearby Cooney Dam, Tongue River Reservoir, Yellowtail Dam or Deadman’s Basin. Yellowstone Lake and Fort Peck Reservoir are a little further away but well worth the drive. If you’d rather stay in town, you can enjoy a long hike on the Rimrocks, drop a line in the Yellowstone River, hang out at Lake Elmo and then hit the town for a first-class dinner at one of the areas fabulous locally-owned or franchise eateries. If you’d rather enjoy nature from your vehicle, take a Sunday drive on the one and only Beartooth Scenic Byway or the Chief Joseph Pass in the summer months. Yellowstone National Park is one of the world’s most incredible scenic wonders and it’s a short Montana drive. Want to take in some history? Drive to Pompey’s Pillar, just 20 miles east of Billings, and check out part of the country along the Lewis and Clark trail. Or, you can head south to the historic Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument, the legendary site of Custer’s Last Stand. Billings also has a strong city parks system. The City of Billings Parks, Recreation and Public Lands Department maintains more than 2,596 acres of dedicated park land for recreation, conservation and

Coulson Park

Rock Creek - Red Lodge

Pioneer Park Billings Relocation Guide

39


special uses. You’ll find plenty of space for energetic recreation as well as quiet corners for meditation in the shade of the many mature trees which grace the city. To check out places to play soccer, folf, cross-country ski, walk, run, bicycle or picnic, go to prpl.info, TrailNet.org or VisitBillings.com.

twelve of which are developed. The rest of the area has been left in its natural state. Lake Josephine, located in the same vicinity, offers good fishing for a quick afternoon getaway or a long Saturday under the sun. Amend Park is primarily a soccer venue and accommodates thousands of local youth who play the sport. Other community events are also enjoyed at this well-appointed park.

Billings Park System Some park areas include: Pioneer Park is one of the city’s most popular parks. It was developed in the 1930s and features 34 acres of weeded, hilly green space with a winding creek, playground, folf course and tennis courts. Several annual community events like Saturday Live (a public school carnival fundraiser) and the popular Billings Symphony Orchestra’s “Symphony in the Park” are held at this beautiful outdoor venue.

Historic Swords Rimrock Park on top of the Rimrocks is part of the community’s past, present and future. Swords Rimrock Park dances along the Rimrocks and stretches from Skeleton Cliff through Earl Guss Park and connects to the existing trail from Mary Street down to the Yellowstone River. High Sierra Dog Park located at the west end of Wicks Lane in Billings’ Heights features separate fenced areas for large and small dogs as well as diverse terrain.

North Park and South Park date back to the turn of the century and are part of the original town plat. Each park has 17 acres of beautiful landscaping and mature trees. South Park is a summertime favorite for swimmers and both areas offer well maintained grounds as well as updated playgrounds.

There are 40 other neighborhood parks located cross the city, offering everything from swimming and wading pools to sport fields and skating areas. Any day of the week you might see people walking, jogging or playing tennis during their noon hour and when the snow flies, you’ll even see winter enthusiasts cross-country skiing and sledding.

Riverfront Park is located along the banks of the Yellowstone River in south Billings. The park measures 440 acres,

BILLINGS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION IS PROUD TO OFFER:

BELONG HERE

you

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

Savings Checking SuiteRewardsTM Auto, RV, Boat, Motorcycle and Personal Loans Mortgage and Home Equity Loans Share Certificates IRA’s VISA® Credit Cards Free ATM or VISA® Check Cards Free Online Banking and Bill Payment Free Mobile Banking Free eAlerts Free Telephone Teller Stop in and see us today!

40

Billings Relocation Guide

Trails: The Billings Chamber is passionate about the trail system in Billings and strives to develop the trail system for the economic and healthy community benefits that result from active transporta-tion and improved general quality of life. Additionally, the Chamber has been active in supporting the development of new trails to improve their connectivity in Billings as well as working to keep them safe and clean. TrailNet is behind many of the trails Billings’ residents and visitors enjoy. TrailNet was established to support Billings’ efforts to build multiple-use trails. Community support is a key factor in helping TrailNet continue to meet the needs of cyclists and others who use the trail system in Billings. The Billings Chamber works closely with TrailNet officials to assist in the success of the entity’s mission. That mission is to advocate for trail education, acquisition and development of a county-wide trail system that encourages safety, an alternate transportation mode, a healthy lifestyle, environmental preservation and resource conservation within cost effective constraints. Check out TrailNet. org for all the trail information you need.

Alkali Creek waterfall in the Heights Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette


ThANk YOu TO OuR sPONsORs

PRODUCED IN PART WITH ACCOMMODATIONS TAX FUNDS. Alternative accessible formats of this document will be provided upon request. Printed in the USA for free distribution. Printed on recycled paper.

DISCLAIMER: This map and route delineation is provided for information purposes only. The preparer, distributors and sponsors of this map are not responsible for the condition of any of the travel segments herein identified; nor for any injuries or damage occurring in connection with the use of this map. The users of this map assume all risks hereafter. The map makes no representations or warranties with regard to the safety or condition of the route. Travel the route at your own risk. The route may be along open roads, subject to traffic and large moving vehicles or along steep and unstable trails. Please remember to wear your helmet and take all other necessary safety precautions.


TRANsPORTATION Logan International Airport Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

AIR sERVICE Air service in Billings is top notch and something the community is very proud of. Billings Logan International Airport serves a large demographic region including most of eastern Montana and Northern Wyoming. This area represents a population base of more than 337,000 who utilize the airport. Find out more at FlyBillings.com. Aside from the scheduled major air carriers that have flights daily connecting 42

Billings Relocation Guide

Billings with all points of the world, there is one fixed base operator, Edwards Jet Center, located at the airport. For more information call (406) 252-0508. Also, Corporate Air specializes in air services offering feeder airline cargo service and is a certified Commercial Operator and Air Carrier. For more information call (406) 247-3131. Approximately 12 cargo and mail carriers including UPS, Airborne and FedEx service Billings.

PuBLIC TRANsPORTATION MET Transit is the city’s public transportation bus system. It provides fixed-route and paratransit bus service to residents. The MET is the primary mode of transportation for many citizens of Billings including the elderly, disabled and school age children. Use of MET transit promotes cleaner air and helps mitigate traffic congestion problems. MET is proud to provide a safe and reliable transportation alternative for all the


Airlines serving Billings Logan INT’l Airport

WHETHER TRAVELING FOR BUSINESS OR pLEASURE, WITH EXCEpTIONAL AIR SERVICE AND ACCESSIBILITY,

WE’LL GET YOU THERE. Convenient flight options available year round and seasonally through multiple hubs.

Alaska Airlines

www.alaskaair.com

Allegiant Air

www.allegiantair.com

AMERICAN AIRLINES

www.americanairlines.com

Cape Air

www.capeair.com

Delta Airlines

www.delta.com

United Airlines

www.united.com

citizens of Billings. A new downtown transfer center is a great addition to the city’s bus system.

Motor Freight Billings is served from the south, east and west by the interstate highway system. I-90 and I-94 join at Billings: I-94 is the direct route to the Midwest, while I-90 serves the Pacific Northwest and northern and central Rocky Mountains to the west and

Bus

south. Federal highways 87, 310 and 212, with state Highway 3, connect Billings with other communities in Montana and With numerous daily arrivals and Wyoming. There are more than 70 authordepartures, Billings offers bus ized motor carriers that travel on regular connections through Greyhound and and irregular routes to and from Billings. Jefferson Lines to every state in the continental United States as well as Canada and Mexico.

Rail

The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company (BNSF) and Montana Rail Link, Inc. (MRL) provide Billings with regular freight service. Billings Relocation Guide

43


America’s Newest & Best Economy Extended Stay Hotels™ MY PLACE

It’s Your Move If you need to start, stop or transfer service, the move is easy to do right from our website with a My Energy Account.

Take advantage of the in-room kitchen, turn on the ice maker in your freezer, and visit the My Store for all your kitchenware and grocery items.

HOUSEKEEPING

A prearranged housekeeping schedule is designed to keep your room clean and comfortable. Should you need to replenish your towels or bed linens between housekeeping visits, we will gladly exchange them at the front desk. Stock your My Kitchen with a variety of beverages, snacks, entrees, breakfast items, dinner, personal products, and more.

MY GUEST LAUNDRY

• Access your account 24/7

Open 24 hours for your convenience. Guest laundry supplies may be purchased at My Store.

• Track your energy use

MY LOUNGE

• Sign up for paperless billing

Relax and read your complimentary newspaper, enjoy a hot cup of coffee on us, or access our 24 hour business center.

• Sign up for EZ Pay • Make a one-time payment • Report a power outage

Sign up now at NorthWesternEnergy.com

DeVonne K. Customer Associate, 14 years of service

JJeanette Busony, Broker 406-672-7033

www.ISellBillingsHomes.com www

Keller Williams Premier Brokers

Billings Relocation Guide

MY KITCHEN

MY STORE

You can also:

44

Provides the comforts of home at an affordable rate. For the convenience of your first night stay, coffee, shampoo, and conditioner is provided. Shop My Store for additional items.

Looking for a great Realtor? I have been serving Billings and surrounding area residents for 13 years. You can trust I have the experience, knowledge and dedication to get you into the home of your dreams. Welcome to Billings. Call me today and let’s get started..

www.myplacehotels.com Toll-Free (855) 200-5685


PLACES OF WORSHIP Baptist

evangeliCal

EmmanuEl Baptist ChurCh (sBC)

Faith EvangEliCal ChurCh

328 S. Shiloh Rd. Billings, MT 59106 406-652-3161 www.myemmanuel.net

CatholiC marY QuEEn OF pEaCE

3411 3rd Ave. S. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-7611 www.maryqueenofpeacebillings.org st. BErnard CathOliC ChurCh

226 Wicks Ln. Billings, MT 59105 406-259-4350 www.stbernardblgs.org

st. patriCk CO-CathEdral

215 N. 31st St. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-3389 www.stpatrickcocathedral.org st. pius X parish 717 18th St. W. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-2522 www.stpiusxblgs.org st. thOmas thE apOstlE

2055 Woody Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-5800 www.stthomasbillings.org

Christian sCienCe First ChurCh OF Christ sCiEntist

7 Burlington Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-0535 Reading Room-2817 2nd Ave. N. 406-248-8661 www.christiansciencechurchbillingsmt.org

episCopal st. lukE’s EpisCOpal

119 N. 33rd Billings, MT 59101 406-252-7186 www.stlukesbillings.org

3145 Sweetwater Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-8747 www.faithe.org

First EvangEliCal FrEE ChurCh

401 Custer Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-6026 www.efreebillings.com harvEst ChurCh

Heights - 1235 W. Wicks Billings, MT 59105 Lockwood - 1413 Rosebud Ln. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-5648 www.harvestchurch.tv

Foursquare Faith ChapEl

517 Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-656-8780 www.faithchapel.cc WOrd OF liFE FEllOWship 1737 King Ave. W. Billings, MT 59102 406-655-2002 www.wordoflifebillings.org

Jewish (urJ) COngrEgatiOn BEth aarOn

2031 Broadwater Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-248-6412 www.cbamt.org

lutheran amEriCan luthEran ChurCh

5 Lewis Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-252-4171 www.amluth.org

graCE luthEran ChurCh (lCmC)

Lutheran Congregations in Mission for Christ 304 34th St. W. (Smith’s West Chapel) 406-652-6298, 406-256-1083 Billings, MT 59102 www.gracelutheranchurchbillings.org mOunt OlivE luthEran ChurCh

st. andrEW prEsBYtErian ChurCh

180 24th St. W Billings, MT 59102 406-656-9256 standrewbillings.org

seventh Day aDventist sEvEnth daY advEntist

2336 St. Johns Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-6687 www.mountolive.com

3200 Broadwater Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-3401 www.billingsadventist.com

trinitY luthEran ChurCh (lCms)

uniteD ChurCh oF Christ

537 Grand Ave. Billings, MT 59101 406-245-3984 www.trinitybillings.org

MethoDist graCE unitEd mEthOdist

1935 Ave. B Billings, MT 59102 406-259-9711 www.graceumcbillings.org shilOh unitEd mEthOdist ChurCh

maYFlOWEr COngrEgatiOnal ChurCh 2940 Poly Dr. Billings, MT 59102 406-656-5414 An Open and Affirming Just Peace Church Where God is Still Speaking.

mayflowerofbillings.com

uniteD penteCostal thE pEntECOstals OF Billings

1810 Shiloh Road Billings, MT 59106 406-656-0050 www.shilohumc-mt.org

2335 Lewis Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-652-2443 www.pobmt.org

presByterian (pCa)

unity

rOCkY mOuntain COmmunitY ChurCh

2832 Broadwater Ave. Billings, MT 59102 406-259-7811 www.rmccmontana.org

presByterian (usa) First prEsBYtErian ChurCh

13th & Poly Billings, MT 59102 406-252-3434 www.fpcbillings.org

unitY OF Billings

9 14th Street W. Billings, MT 59101 406-254-9554 www.unitychurchbillings.org

vineyarD Billings vinEYard ChurCh

2376 Main St. Billings, MT 59105 406-259-VINE www.athoughtfulchurch.com Billings Chamber members are highlighted. Billings Relocation Guide

45


CELEBRATING COMMuNiTY

Dehler Park 46

Billings Relocation Guide

ZooMontana

MontanaFair


Dehler Park Gorgeous Dehler Park is home base for the Pioneer League baseball team, the Billings Mustangs (farm team for the Cincinnati Reds). The stadium offers 3,071 seats, most of which is individual stadium seating. You’ll find great sightlines for a solid entertainment experience, as well as budget minded prices, making Dehler Park a great entertainment experience for residents and visitors. Other summer events, like Shakespeare in the Park, also use Dehler Park as an entertainment venue. For more information call (406) 2521241.

ZooMontana ZooMontana is Montana’s only wildlife park. It is home to native and exotic animals, including two Siberian tigers and two Grizzly Bears. ZooMontana has been serving the Billings community for more than a decade with its 70-acre zoological park and beautiful botanical garden. With big plans for reorganization and growth, the zoo is a valuable asset to the community. Visit ZooMontana.org for more information.

Annual Farmers Market Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

Symphony in the Park

Magic City Blues Festival

Big Sky State Games Billings Relocation Guide

47


MontanaFair MontanaFair celebrates the historic tradition of fairs. It is the region’s largest event and is attended by hundreds of thousands of people from across the area annually. Yellowstone County’s MetraPark hosts MontanaFair for nine days each August. Nearly 10,000 people will earn cash and ribbons for competition entries which range from beer, wine, bunnies, crocheting, horticulture, horses, cattle, goats, sheep, pigs, petit-point, pickles, hobbies and arts and crafts. The Thomas Carnival operates the midway featuring 35 to 40 rides plus games. Stages around the grounds provide free entertainment and concerts, rodeos and arena cross events heat up the evening action at the Arena. Enjoy the summer like a kid again at MontanaFair. For tickets and other information call (406) 256-2400 or log on to MontanaFair.com.

Symphony in the Park Led by conductor Anne Harrigan, the Billings Symphony Orchestra’s annual “Symphony in the Park” concert returns to Pioneer Park each June and celebrates music, art and life. This free event is for all ages! Log on to BillingsSymphony.org to learn more.

Wine and Food Festival The Montana State University Billings Foundation event raises money to support student scholarships at MSU-Billings. This event raises millions to support scholarships and other special projects at the university.

Burn the Point 48

Billings Relocation Guide

Culinary talent from around the world is recruited to come to Billings each year, providing the community unique opportunities to learn about wine and food. WineFoodFestival.com.

Chase Hawks Memorial Association. Learn more at BurnThePoint.com.

MAGIC CITY Blues Festival

The Northern International Livestock Exposition, or NILE for short, truly showcases Montana in her cowboy (or cowgirl) best. Each October plan to enjoy a full week of prime rodeo action as well as a stock show and a western extrava-ganza. This is a great opportunity to enjoy the western roots that built the state we call home. Save the date at theNILE.org.

For a few days each August, you can sing the blues in downtown Billings. The Magic City Blues Festival is an annual event and each year it is attracting more and more people who want to simply enjoy good music and company. With headliners like Michael Franti, Spearhead and Alison Krause, this is one of the region’s most popular summer events. Want to know more? Visit MagicCityBlues.com.

Big Sky State Games The Big Sky State Games is an annual multi-sport event hosted in Billings. It is modeled after the Olympic Games and is open to Montanans of all ages and abilities. The State Games concept was developed in New York in 1978 with the Empire State games, and today more than 40 states currently conduct the State Games. Since the inaugural Big Sky State Games in 1986, more than 204,500 athletes from 250 Montana communities have participated in the games. Sign up today! BigSkyGames.org.

Burn the Point Burn the Point takes place annually on Labor Day weekend and offers the community a classic car show and parade as well as a street dance. The festivities benefit local charity the

NILE Rodeo

NILE

Billings BULLS: The Billings Bulls Hockey Team is an affiliate of the Northern Pacific Hockey League and plays at Centetnnial Ice Arena. Their action packed seasons run October-February. Learn more at BillingsBulls.com.

ENTERTAINMENT: Entertainment options in Billings are varied – and you can always find something for everyone. Some Chamber member options include: Lukas Seeley Presents, Billings Motorcycle Club, The Grand Escape Room, The Art of Play, The Oasis Water Park, Buffalo Jump Sip n’ Paint, Candi’s Art & Party Studio, Pub Station, Billings Escape Room, SCRAP. Or, log on to Billings365.com for the latest in events in Billings!

billings motorcycle hill climb


About the

Welcome sign on S. 27th coming from the airport. Photo courtesy of The Billings Gazette

BILLINGs ChAMBER OF COMMERCE

A little bit about the organization who develops this guide for you: the Billings Chamber.

the Annual Meeting and Business Showcase, and the annual Chamber Breakfast.

WE WANT YOu TO suCCEED!

Please know that we want to see the Billings business community and the community as a whole prosper.

The Chamber is here for you. Our vision is to achieve excellence in community leadership and growth. Our mission is to develop a strong business climate and vibrant economy by serving the community in a leadership role thereby enhancing the quality of life. We do this by serving our members to the best of our abilities through government affairs, member development, tourism & convention recruitment, networking, educational opportunities, and advertising as well as events like Business After Hours,

The Billings community is a great place to reside as a resident and business owner. If we work together as a team, with one voice as a cooperative spirit, the Billings area will continue to thrive, strengthen and succeed! Our websites are excellent tools for finding a local business or learning about attractions and other experiences in Billings:

BillingsChamber.com, VisitBillings.com.

FIND us ON FACEBOOk & INsTAGRAM! Billings Chamber Facebook.com/Billings ChamberofCommerceCVB @ BillingsChamber Visit Billings Facebook.com/BillingsMT @ Montana’sTrailhead See us before you arrive! Watch our brilliant Billings video at VisitBillings. com/leisure.

ADVOCATE. CONNECT. GROW.

Billings Relocation Guide

49


WHERE YA HEADIN’ AT

MONTANA’s TRAILhEAD Billings is the trailhead to attractions, scenery, wildlife and history. Geographically located smack-dab in the majestic prairies of southeast Montana and breathtaking Yellowstone National Park, and right on the Lewis and Clark trail, Billings is a half day or day’s drive away from attractions that cannot be found anywhere else in the world. Adventures start in Billings, the trailhead city to a wealth of wonders.

September, weather permitting. Geysers, including Old Faithful, mineral terraces, spectacular waterfalls, wildlife, geology, museums, campgrounds and lodges create this unforgettable natural masterpiece.

LITTLE BIGhORN BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONuMENT 65 Miles southeast of Billings

YELLOWsTONE NATIONAL PARk Two to three hours from Billings Mileage varies depending on the entrance you choose to America’s first national park. Three of the five park entrances are in Montana. The most beautiful highway in Montana is how Charles Kuralt described the breathtaking Beartooth Highway to Cooke City and Silvergate at the northeast entrance, open June – 50

Billings Relocation Guide

Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument, next to Crow Agency at I-90 Exit 210 and Highway 212, is open year round. Signs, movies and ranger talks interpret the battle where hundreds of Sioux and Cheyenne warriors clashed with the 7th Cavalry on June 25, 1876. Among the dead were Lt. Col. George Armstrong Custer and every member of his command. An Indian Memorial was added to the monument in 2003.

View of the Beartooth Pass Photo courtesy Visit Billings

POMPEYs PILLAR NATIONAL MONuMENT 28 miles east of Billings Lewis and Clark spent more time and traveled more miles in Montana than in any other state on the 1804-1806 expedition. Clark and 12 of the party explored the Yellowstone River on their return journey. He had Sacajawea, her husband Charbonneau and baby Pomp with him when they docked their cottonwood canoes at the most famous point on the journey. There he carved his name and the date, July 25, 1806, and gave it the 18-month-old toddler’s name, Pomp’s Tower, which is today some of the only remaining physical evidence from their journey. Take I-94 to Exit 23. Enjoy the interpretive center, boardwalk to the signature and top of the pillar, picnic grounds and riverwalk May through October.


Chief Plenty Coups State Park 35 miles south of Billings Donated by Chief Plenty Coups as a token of friendship to all people , this state park is open May through September. A museum, the medicine spring, Chief Plenty Coups home and picnic grounds are managed by Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks.

Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area Two hours from Billings Yellowtail Dam rises 525 feet between the rugged walls of Bighorn Canyon and creates one of the most famous blue ribbon trout streams in America, the Bighorn River. From Billings, take I-90 to Hardin and Highway 313 south to Fort Smith. A marina and camp-ground at the dam launch you onto 71 miles of water recreation, geolo-gical formations and spectacular views in the canyon. The Pryor Mountain Wild Horse Range runs adjacent to the recreation area.

Buffalo Bill Historical Center Two hours to Cody, WY A must see museum on the way to Yellowstone Park is the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, an Affiliate of the Smithsonian Institution. Open year round, it is devoted to western cultural and natural history. The center is comprised of the Buffalo Bill Museum, Whitney Gallery of Western Art, Plains Indian Museum, Cody Firearms Museum, Draper Museum of Natural History and McCracken Research Library.

Winter Recreation Montanans have the luxury of being able to vacation in the same state where they live and work, even in the winter. Snow times are fun times for skiers and snow-mobilers. Some of the most popular skiing areas for downhill enthusiasts are within easy driving distance of Billings. The dry climate produces some of the nation’s finest powder snow at more than a dozen alpine ski areas. There are also hundreds of pristine wilderness trails that beckon to be skied cross-country style. Yellowstone Park is a special treat in the winter and can be explored by snowmobile, half-track or on skis. For more information contact Yellowstone Park Reservations: (307) 344-7311.

Fishing and Hunting Montana is the center of the best trout fishing in the country. Located within the immediate Billings area, fishermen have access to numerous streams: Rock Creek and the Stillwater, Boulder and Musselshell Rivers, to name just a few. But you won’t find any better fishing in the world than you will on the Bighorn, Yellowstone or Madison Rivers, all well known for their world famous trophy trout. A hunter’s paradise, Montana offers a wide range of hunting opportunities. Within Yellowstone County, a wide variety of hunting seasons provide year-round challenges for licensed hunters. Whether you enjoy bird or big game hunting, the Billings area can accommodate your sporting desires. Gun enthusiasts can also enjoy shooting ranges at three gun and trap club on the

outskirts of the city. For more information on fishing and hunting, contact Fish Wildlife and Parks at (406) 247-2940.

Stillwater Anglers

(406) 322-4977 stillwateranglers.com

East Rosebud Fly & Tackle (406) 839-9397 eastrosebudflyandtackle.com

Bighorn Flies

(406) 969-4330 bighornflies.com

Golf The mild weather enjoyed by Billings is conducive to a long golf season, often from March through December:

The Briarwood

(406) 245-2966 thebriarwoodgc.com

Eagle Rock Golf Course (406) 655-4445 eaglerockgolfcourse.com

Exchange City Golf Corp. (406) 652-2553 BillingsPar3.com

Hilands Golf Club

(406) 245-7731 HilandsGolfClub.com

Yegen Golf Club

(406) 656-8099 YegenGolfClub.com Fly Fishing on the Boulder River Photo courtesy the Billings Gazette

Billings Relocation Guide

51


TRAILhEAD TO hIsTORTY

ATTRACTIONS & ENTERTAINMNET

Pompey’s Pillar

Photo courtesy Visit Southeast Montana

COuLsON Before Billings existed, the town of Coulson was an “oasis of joy” for bullwhackers, cowboys, sheep-herders, gamblers and renegades. In its saloons and sod-roofed gambling houses they caroused and fought. The coming of the Northern Pacific Railroad established in Billings in 1882 marked the beginning of the end for Coulson. The Conoco Refinery and Coulson Park now occupy the town site.

BOOThILL CEMETERY MONuMENT (Off Airport Rd. on Aronson Ave.) This monument is a burial ground for two score residents of Coulson. Nearly all of those interred at Boothill met with violent deaths. The most famous person to be buried at the cemetery is Muggins Taylor, the scout who carried the news of Custer’s Last Stand to the world.

YELLOWsTONE kELLY INTERPRETIVE sITE (In Swords Rimrock Park along Black Otter Trail)

52

Billings Relocation Guide

Yellowstone Kelly, who lived from 1849 to 1928, was the epitome of frontiersman, army scout, dispatch rider and hunter. He represented the highest type of American spirit and character that settled the old west. At his request, he was buried on Kelly Mountain overlooking the Yellowstone River, where his most interesting days were lived. His gravesite is being revitalized to an interpretive site worthy of this veteran and American legendand is expected to open September 2017. Learn more on page 56 and at YellowstoneKelly.org.


Black Otter Trail (In Swords Rimrock Park off Airport Rd.) A scenic drive starting from U.S. 10 at the east end of the city, the former roadway passes Boothill Cemetery, climbs Kelly Mountain and follows the edge of the Rimrocks, where it descends to the valley. Today the short road can be traversed with a fourwheel vehicle, but is better explored by foot or bicycle. Black Otter trail is named after a Crow chief who was killed there by a Sioux war party.

the images of shield bearing warriors, human like figures and animals painted on rock walls by aboriginal people. The caves offer visitors a glimpse of life thousands of years ago and the interpretive center offers insight into artifacts from the early days of civilization.

Interpretive Center at Canyon Creek battle Site

Chief Joseph outsmarted the U.S. Calvary at a site about 15 miles west of Billings, reached by driving west on Grand Avenue. Here, along the Rimrocks above Canyon Creek, the Nez Perce Indians out shot and out maneuvered Colonel Sturgis’ force of 400 men. Chief Joseph Historians report that a group of with a small band of warriors and Crow Indians were camped on a following of elders and children this high cliff above the pinned down the Army with Yellowstone River across from the gunfire on a bright September Black Otter Trail, awaiting the day in 1877. The Canyon Creek return of a war party. When the battle was one of 11 engagements warriors returned, they found which the retreating Nez Perce their village decimated by fought. The wayside interpretive smallpox. Among the warriors shelter tells the story of the battle. were two young men whose families and friends were among the dead. To appease the gods and halt the smallpox, the two young men blindfolded their (914 Division St. – ponies and rode them over the 406-256-5100) cliff.

Sacrifice Cliff

Moss Mansion

Pictograph Cave State Park (Coburn Rd.) One of Montana’s most significant historic landmarks, Pictograph Cave State Park bears

Moss Mansion

Pictograph Cave State Park

Designed in 1901 by famous American architect Henry Janeway Hardenberg, the Moss Mansion is an exuberant mixture of various architectural styles. From the ornate Moorish entry to the Shakespearean library to the formal French parlor, the Moss

Billings Historic District Billings Relocation Guide

53


Mansion offers an unusual blend of periods and styles. Rich tapestries, oak and mahogany millwork, finely woven Aubuson carpets and original furniture and artifacts add warmth and authenticity to this historic home.

Billings Historic District

dollar renovation project provided Billings with a theater that offers a wide range of programs shown to over 100,000 people annually. From children’s programs to musical concerts to local amateur productions to symphony concerts, you can enjoy it at Alberta Bair Theater.

(North of Montana Avenue from North 30th to North 22nd)

The Billings Symphony Orchestra & Chorale

Billings’ original business district, which grew up around the railroad depot, is experiencing new life again. The City Council declared the area an Historic District in 1977. Since then the Historic District has been accepted by the National Register of Historic Places; restaurants, art galleries and a restored depot now make this a popular destination.

(406-252-3610)

Galleries and Museums Billings is home to dozens of art museums, galleries and shops. These venues offer a remarkably diverse range of fine arts and crafts. Everything from Native American paintings to historic fine art prints, sculpture, pottery and visionary arts and even hand-crafted furniture can be found. Enjoy Artwalks year round that embrace the talent and beauty of arts for the region.

Alberta Bair Theater for the Performing Arts (Corner of 3rd Ave. N. & N. 29th St. 406-256-8915) The Alberta Bair Theater for the Performing Arts is the only major performing arts center in the region. Formerly the Fox Theater, a four million

Western Heritage Center 54

Billings Relocation Guide

Annually, the Billings Symphony Orchestra and Chorale presents nearly one dozen outstanding concerts to the community. The talented 70-plus member orchestra offers a wide variety of works, composers and soloists. The annual Symphony in the Park is another wonderful event. Thousands of area residents converge on Pioneer Park with their blankets and chairs and settle in for an evening of amazing music.

Billings Studio Theatre (1500 Rimrock Rd.–406-248-1141)

Yellowstone Art Museum (401 N. 27th St. – 406-256-6804) The Yellowstone Art Museum is located in a beautifully renovated building in downtown Billings. Accredited by the American Association of Museums, the art museum annually mounts 16 to 20 exhibitions of national and regional art, from contemporary to historic. Drawing its audiences from a four-state region, the museum’s dynamic program also includes a lecture series featuring nationally known artists, critics and art historians. Of particular pride is the museum’s growing collection of regional contemporary and historic art which constitutes a living heritage in the ever-changing northern Rockies region. Additionally featured is the Visible Vault, allowing patrons to view the museum’s vast collections not on exhibit.

Western Heritage Center (2822 Montana Ave.– 406-256-6809)

Billings Studio Theatre is a major producer of live theater in Montana. Each season, six productions are offered to audiences, including everything from Shakespeare to Neil Simon. The Billings Studio Theatre also offers three children’s theater productions each year.

The Western Heritage Center is a non-profit regional museum of history which strives to preserve the past through changing exhibits, educational programs and special events illustrative of the rich cul-tural heritage of this area. Fascin-ating relics of pioneer and Native American life may be seen at this Affiliate of the Smithsonian Institute.

THE PUB STATION

WISE WONDERS CHILDREN'S MUSEUM

(2502 1st Ave. N–406-894-2020)

(110 N. 29th St.–406-702-1280)

The Pub station is a live music venue in downtown Billings offering diverse options and an enjoyable atmosphere.

Wise Wonders is engaging curious, creative and scientific minds in a playful learning environment for all children. Exhibits appropriate for infant/toddler and up!

Alberta Bair Theater

Sacrifice Cliff


BILLINGs CuLTuRAL PARTNERs For more information on arts in Billings, contact the Billings Cultural Partners at (406) 256-6804. This not-forprofit entity is a consortia of cultural/ arts organizations for collaborative marketing and community service.

YELLOWsTONE COuNTY MusEuM (1950 Terminal Circle – 406-256-6811) This community-oriented museum provides a unique experience for the visitor through interpretive displays, educational programming and research materials related to the history of our community, the Yellowstone River Valley and the Northern Plains.

MORE… More than two dozen local art galleries feature works of all types by regional and national artists. Montana State University Billings and Rocky Mountain College further enrich the community with concerts, theater and art exhibits. The MetraPark complex, with a 10,000-seat capacity, schedules concerts, rodeos, trade shows, rock groups, orchestras, and the state’s largest event, MontanaFair. Billings is home to the Shrine Auditorium which offers stage and trade shows and the Shrine Circus. Motor sports rev up at Billings Motor Sports Park at mile marker 16 on Highway 87 and at Yellowstone Drag Strip off Highway 3 west of Billings.

Yellowstone County Museum

Artwalks, Summerfair, Strawberry Festival, SpringFest, Burn the Point Classic Car Show, motorcycle hill climbs, parades, Billings Chamber and business social gatherings all add to the fun happenings. Find events at VisitBillings.com.

DOWNTOWN BILLINGs Walk downtown Billings any time of the year and you will encounter numerous restaurants, coffee shops, wine and tapas bars and microbreweries. Downtown Billings is a dwelling for enthusiasts of all kinds! With a focus on urban development and culture, including a premium selection of retail shops, dining establishments, services, lofts, apartments and entertainment, Downtown Billings boasts a revitalized and enhanced experience for residents, professionals, visitors, employees and students. Join thousands of people who come to experience festivals, music and markets during event season. Subtle reflections of who we are as a community are woven in the thoughtful design of new projects and street enhancements cared for by the Business Improvement District ambassadors, the Purple People. The mission of the Downtown Billings Alliance is to provide leadership in the promotion, advocacy and support of Downtown Billings as a vital center of our community as it relates to social, economic and environmental wellbeing. (Source: Downtown Billings Association).

DINING AND shOPPING From locally owned boutiques and cafes to popular chain stores and restaurants, Billings has it.

West Park Promenade shopping & Dining

Any day of the week you can walk through downtown Billings and enjoy breakfast, shopping, lunch, more shopping and a fine dinner. Boutique shops like Apricot Lane, Buckaroo Businesses, Cricket Clothing, Lou Taubert Ranch Outfitters, Bottega, and Aspinwall, to name a few, offer a gorgeous selection of clothing. Meanwhile, on the city’s constantly developing west end, the Promenade at West Park, Gainan’s, Rimrock Mall, the Shiloh Crossing development, the new Scheel’s, Wal-Mart, Costco, Jason’s Clothing, The Joy of Living and other popular shops can help you cross everything off your to-do list. Sam’s Club and Cabela’s off I-90 and King Avenue East are also important places to stop for your shopping needs. Shopping and dining in Billings is more of a personal, friendly experience than many cities offer. It isn’t unusual for residents and visitors to walk into a shop or a restaurant and be greeted by the owner. That personal connection is what builds such strong business and personal relationships at Montana’s Trailhead. From the Heights to the west end, you know you will have an incredible selection of any product you need. From a cocktail dress to wear to a local fundraising event or a ski suit to wear on the slopes, you will find it shopping in Billings.

For a complete list of member restaurants, retailers, hotels and attractions, we invite you to check out VisitBillings.com.

Downtown Billings shoppers Billings Relocation Guide

55


LUTHER SAGE

YELLOWsTONE kELLY Yellowstone Kelly was an authentic character of the American West. His real-life adventures have inspired many articles, books and even a Hollywood movie. He was a scholar and author, a veteran of 3 wars, an exceptional hunter and trader, and a key player in scouting and taming the Wild West. His friends and confidants included the likes of Col. Nelson A. Miles, “Buffalo Bill” Cody, and President Teddy Roosevelt. His travels and military assignments took him from New York to the Dakotas and Montana, and from Alaska to the Philippines before retiring to a quieter life in California. In his twilight years,

despite the opportunity to choose Arlington Cemetery, Luther Sage “Yellowstone” Kelly requested to have his body buried in the land where his restless spirit had experienced its greatest adventures, stating “I feel my body will rest easier in Montana.” High above the city of Billings, overlooking the land he loved, lies Yellowstone Kelly. Warrior. Scout. Veteran. Through the years his gravesite has been the site of abuse and neglect. Lacking definition or protection, the site was ripe for vandalism. The site is

in the midst of a major revitalization which is scheduled to complete September 2017. The end goal of this project is to create a place of respect and honor for Yellowstone Kelly and link this site with the beautiful park, trails and views in the surrounding Swords Rimrock Park. The redeveloped site highlights the significant history not only of Kelly, but also of the rich Native American history present throughout the area. You can learn more about the Interpretive Site and the man himself at www.YellowstoneKelly.org.

– PHOTO COURTESY Montana Historical Society

Yellowstone kelly 56

Billings Relocation Guide

Yellowstone kelly Grave site in 1929


ABOVE: rendering of the new yellowstone kelly interpretive site opening september 2017.

WE APPRECIATE THE INVESTMENT OF THESE SPONSORS:

Beth & Scott

Stephenson Billings Parks, Recreation and Preservation Foundation

B IG S K

S TA R O F

T

Cole

HE

Y U N T RY

TRAILBLAZER CONTRIBuTORs

Bill & Anne

CO

VETERAN CONTRIBuTORs

sCOuT CONTRIBuTORs

Joseph

Sample

Jim & Lin

Roscoe

Billings Relocation Guide

57


We put one thing at the center of all our efforts:

RiverStone Health Clinic takes a team-based approach to helping you stay healthy. Our patient-centered care means that you are at the center of all our efforts. Regardless of your current ďŹ nancial or life situation, RiverStone Health respects who you are and listens to your needs. Call RiverStone Health Clinic at 406.247.3350 to schedule your next appointment.

123 South 27th Street, Billings, MT 59101 RiverStoneHealth.org

RiverStone Health Clinic is a Health Center Program grantee under Title 42 Section 254b of the United States code and its providers and staff are deemed to be Public Health Service employees under 42 U.S.C. 233(g)-(n).

Downtown View from Rims

58

Billings Relocation Guide

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette


COMMuNITY iNFORMATiON & iMPORTANT NuMBERS

Entering Billings from the East

Photo courtesy The Billings Gazette

CITY Mayor’s Office .....................................................(406) 657-8296 • City Administrator ........................................... (406) 657-8430 Animal Shelter & License.................................(406) 294-7387 Business License ................................................(406) 657-8207 Parks Division.......................................................(406) 657-8372 Recreation Division ............................................(406) 657-8371 Parmly Billings Library ......................................(406) 657-8258 Fire Department – Administration.................(406) 657-8423 Police Department – Non-emergency.........(406) 657-8200 Emergency Calls ........................................................................ 911

COuNTY • Yellowstone County Commissioners .........(406) 256-2701 Voter Registration...............................................(406) 256-2740 Motor Vehicle (License)................................... (406) 256-2833 Sheriff’s Department .........................................(406) 256-2939 Emergency Calls ........................................................................ 911

sTATE/FEDERAL Department of Motor Vehicles 615B S. 27th St. .................................................. (406) 896-4326 Federal Building...................................................(406) 247-7030

u.s. GOVERNMENT POsTAL sERVICEs 841 S. 26th St (Main Branch) ...........................(406) 657-5700 2602 1st Ave. N. (Downtown)..........................(406) 657-5748 724 15th St. W. (Pioneer)...................................(406) 657-5746 2550 Grant Road (Centennial) .........................(406) 657-5731 710 Wicks Lane (Heights) .................................(406) 657-5654

NEWsPAPERs • Billings Business..............(406) 657-1561 or 800-543-2505 • Billings Gazette Communications............... (406) 657-1200 or 800-543-2505 • The Billings Times ........................................... (406) 245-4994

NEWSPAPERS (continued) The Prairie Star................................................... (406) 534-2732 Last Best News .................................................. (406) 794-4481

WASTE DISPOSAL • City of Billings ....................................................(406) 657-8356 • Republic Services ........................................... (406) 248-5400

LOCAL MAGAZINEs

TELEPHONE SERVICE (RESIDENTIAL) • CenturyLink ........................................................(406) 255-8311 • Spectrum Reach .................................................877-273-7626

• Magic City Magazine .................. magiccitymagazine.com • Simply Family ............................simplyfamilymagazine.com • Distinctly Montana .........................distinctlymontana.com • LiNK Magazine ......................................billingschamber.com • Billings Lifestyle.....................................billingslifestyle.com

hEALTh CARE • Billings Clinic..................................................... (406) 238-2500 • St. Vincent Healthcare ...................................(406) 657-7000 • RiverStone Health ............................................(406) 247-3200 • Advanced Care Hospital of Montana ....... (406) 373-8000 • Frontier Cancer Center and Blood Institute .................................................(406) 238-6290 • Northern Rockies Surgery Center of Billings ............................................................(406) 248-7186

uTILITIEs & sERVICEs ELECTRIC • NorthWestern Energy .....................................888-467-2669 • Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative .................................................... (406) 348-3411 GAS • Montana-Dakota Utilities ............................. (406) 896-4250 WATER • City of Billings ....................................................(406) 657-8315 Lockwood Water User’s Association ..........(406) 259-4120 SEWER • City of Billings ....................................................(406) 657-8315

CABLE • Spectrum Reach .................................................877-273-7626 INTERNET SERVICE (RESIDENTIAL) • CenturyLink ........................................................(406) 255-8311 • Spectrum Reach .................................................877-273-7626 CELLULAR PHONE SERVICES • Cellular One ....................................................... (406) 656-5949 • Cellular Plus – Verizon ................................... (406) 655-4858 • CenturyLink ........................................................(406) 255-8311 • Cricket Wireless ..............................................(406) 969-4300 • AT&T .................................................................... (406) 254-2000 TELECOMMUNICATIONS (BUSINESS OR RESIDENTIAL) • Integra integratelecom.com ......................................(406) 294-4000 • ABTelecom abtelcom.net ....................................................(406) 248-4204 • CenturyLink centurylink.com .............................................. (406) 255-8311 • Connect Telephone & Computer Group theconnectgroup.com ..................................(406) 248-8900 • Nemont nemont.net........................................................(406) 650-8800 • Spectrum Reach spectrumbusiness.net .................................... 877-273-7626

• Denotes Chamber Members Billings Relocation Guide

59


No matter where you are, we have a clinic nearby.

1

4 2

3

Heights

Downtown

West End

1 Heights Family Medicine 32 Wicks Lane Billings, MT 59105 P-406-237-8300

2 Internal Medicine 2900 12th Ave. N, Ste. 310 W Billings, MT 59101 P-406-238-6900

4 North Shiloh Family Medicine 2223 Mission Way Billings, MT 59102 P-406-237-8989

3 North 27th Walk-In Clinic 1027 N. 27th St. Billings, MT 59101 P-406-237-4141

5 West Grand Family Medicine 2750 Grand Ave. Billings, MT 59102 P-406-237-5353

5 6

6 Broadwater/ Broadwater Walk-In Clinic 2019 Broadwater Ave. Billings, MT 59102 P-406-237-5200

King Ave E

King Ave W

Gabel Rd

7

9

8 7

Outside Billings

10

11

7 Laurel Family Medicine 1035 1st Ave. Laurel MT 59044 P-406-628-6311 8 Absarokee Family Medicine 55 N Montana Absarokee, MT 59001 P-406-328-4497

9 Hardin Family Medicine 16 North Miles Ave., Ste. 101 Hardin, MT 59034 P-406-665-2800 10 Mountain View Family Medicine 10 Robinson Lane Red Lodge, MT 59068 P-406-446-3800

11 Cody Family Medicine 720 Lindsay Lane, Ste. A Cody, WY 82414 P-307-578-1800

Relocation Guide 2017  
Relocation Guide 2017  

The Relocation Guide & Membership Directory is packed with information for potential new residents. Topics include the climate, population &...