Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] 129 Cal lab. Code § 2673.2 (a), (d), (g).

130 See Cal lab. Code § 2673.2 (e), (f).

131 See A.B. 701, 2021-2022 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2021); Jay Greene, California Limits Use of Productivity Quotas by Amazon, Other Warehouse Companies, the WaShington PoSt (Sept. 22, 2021), https://www.washingtonpost.com/technology/2021/09/22/amazon-california-productivity-quotas/

132 See A.B. 701, 2021-2022 Reg. Sess., Sec. 1 (a), (b) (Cal. 2021).

133 See S. Comm. on Lab., Pub. Emp’t & Ret., Analysis, A.B. 701, 2021-2022 Reg. Sess., at 6 (Cal. July 1, 2021).

134 See A.B. 701, 2021-2022 Reg. Sess., Sec. 1 (b), (c), (e) (Cal. 2021).

135 See id., Sec. 1 (d).

136 See Cal lab. Code §§ 2101, 2102. Under the statute, the term “employer” is defined as meaning “a person who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, including through the services of a third-party employer, temporary service, or staffing agency or similar entity, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of 100 or more employees at a single warehouse distribution center or 1,000 or more employees at one or more warehouse distribution centers in the state.” Cal. lab. Code § 2100 (f).

137 Cal lab. Code §§ 2107, 2108.

138 Cal lab. Code § 2105.