Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] Retaliation investigations without a complaint

California’s anti-retaliation laws have been enacted to protect the ability of workers to assert their rights and to encourage the reporting of violations.578 Nevertheless, high rates of employer retaliation and the tremendous fear it generates among workers have resulted in very low rates of workers who actually step forward when their rights are violated.579

 S.B. 306 crafted another major improvement to the Labor Commissioner’s retaliation investigation powers by amending Section 98.7 to generally authorize the Commissioner to commence an investigation of an employer with or without receiving a complaint, if the Commissioner suspects the employer “discharged or otherwise discriminated against an individual in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.”580 The amendment specifies that the