Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR LIQUIDATED DAMAGES CLAIMS

In 2014, California amended the liquidated damages provision again in order to fully effectuate its compensatory and behavior-shaping purposes.509 In response to a state appellate court opinion that interpreted Section 1194.2 as having a statute of limitations of only one year—even though the limitations period in California for the failure to pay wages is generally three years—the legislature amended Section 1194.2 to clarify that “suit may be filed for liquidated damages at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the liquidated damages arise.”510 Underscoring why statutes of limitation matter, the legislator who authored the amendment observed that if “the worker can only recover liquidated damages for a one year period of time” even though an employer has failed to pay minimum wages for three years, this results in “no real penalty