Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] ƒ Creates a form of individual corporate agent liability that does not require piercing the corporate veil, and that may be utilized in Berman wage claims or in a civil action, similar to the statutory authority that the California Labor Commissioner may exercise in BOFE citations to hold individual corporate agents liable for wage and hour violations 376

Form of Liability Key Provisions

Upstream Liability:

Client Employer in Subcontracted Industries

Labor Code Section & Bill Number: Cal. lab. Code § 2810.3

Added by a b. 1897, 2013-2014 Reg. SeSS. (Cal. 2014)

ƒ Creates a new employer category called a “client employer,” defined as “a business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” A client employer does not include: a business entity with a total workforce of fewer than 25 workers (including workers hired directly by the client employer and workers provided by any labor contractor), or with 5 or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors “at any