Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] Code § 558 (b); Cal. lab. Code § 2802 (d).

430 See Cal. lab. Code § 1197.1 (c).

431 Id. This bond requirement was enacted in order “to ensure that unscrupulous employers cannot avoid paying withheld wages by filing frivolous petitions.” ZB, N.A., 8 Cal.5th at 192 (citation omitted).

432 See Cal lab. Code § 1197.1 (c)-(f).

433 See id.

434 See Cal lab. Code § 1197.1 (c)(4).

435 See discussion of this point in ZB, N.A., 8 Cal.5th at 194–95. This is not to say, however, that the BOFE citation and appeals process is not also subject to delays.

436 See Cal gov’t. Code § 11425.60 (agency may designate a hearing decision or part of a decision as a “precedent decision” if it “contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur”; such a designation is not rulemaking or subject to judicial review).