Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] A.B. 1897 approached the problem of subcontracting in low-wage industries from a different angle than S.B. 179, an important law passed by the legislature over twenty years ago.314 S.B. 179 created Labor Code Section 2810, which made it unlawful for a person or entity to enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a contractor in the construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard industry, “where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.”315 The law was subsequently