Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] As part of this compromise, the legislature also agreed to pull back funding in the state budget that would have revived operations of the IWC. See Luna, supra.

111 Cal lab. Code § 1475 (g).

112 Cal lab. Code § 1475 (h).

113 This list is denoted in the statute. See Cal lab. Code §§ 1474 (h), 1475 (b), 1475 (d)(1)(A). The law defines the term “working conditions” in an all-encompassing manner to mean, but not be limited to, “wages, conditions affecting fast food restaurant employees’ health and safety, security in the workplace, the right to take time off work for protected purposes, and the right to be free from discrimination and harassment in the workplace.” Cal lab. Code § 1474 (h). However, the Council may not develop regulations to create new paid time off benefits such as paid sick leave or paid vacation, or regulations on predictable scheduling (other than reporting time pay). Cal. lab. Code § 1475 (d)(7), (d)(8).

114 Cal. lab.