Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] Alternatively, relying in any given case on a legal argument that the statute of limitations should have been equitably tolled while BOFE was conducting its investigation could be risky.

 In 2017, when the legislature instituted evidentiary sanctions for employer noncompliance with BOFE investigations, it also enacted a complementary provision, Labor Code Section 90.6, to toll statutes of limitation during BOFE investigations.555 Section 90.6 expressly states that the date of a written notice by the Labor Commissioner to an employer, or other person or entity that may be held liable for a violation of the Code, that a BOFE investigation has commenced shall be deemed the date “an action has commenced for purposes of any statute of limitations applicable to determining the period of time for which wages, penalties, damages, or other amounts” (as indicated in the statute) may be assessed in a BOFE citation 556 Any applicable limitations period is then “tolled” (or suspended) for twelve months.557 The written notice provided by the Commissioner must identify the