Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] In addition to authorizing citations in retaliation cases to enable the RCI unit to act faster after an investigation, S.B. 306 amended Labor Code Section 98.7 to authorize the Labor Commissioner to petition a court for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief during the course of a retaliation investigation, if the Commissioner finds “reasonable cause to believe that any person has engaged in or is engaging in” unlawful retaliation.573 In determining whether temporary injunctive relief is “just and proper,” a court must consider not only “any harm resulting directly to an individual from a violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner” but also “the chilling effect on other