Berkeley Law Center for Law and Work: The DNA of Worker Rights
[…] “CLIENT EMPLOYER” IN SUBCONTRACTED INDUSTRIES

In 2014, California passed A.B. 1897,304 a pioneering law aimed at achieving corporate accountability in subcontracted low-wage industries. A.B. 1897 added Labor Code Section 2810.3, and with it, a new “employer” classification called a “client employer.” Under the law, a “client employer” is defined as a “business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.”305 A business entity can only be a “client employer” if it has a workforce of 25 or more workers (including workers hired directly by the business and those provided by any labor contractor), and if the business entity has at least six workers “supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors