C onstruction defect claims
[…] 27
FIVE
CHAPTER
Some limitations periods “trigger” on a fixed date: “close of escrow” and certain fence, irrigation and drainage related claims are among that group.27 But how do limitations triggers apply to a community association with dozens of escrows closing at different times? The California Civil Code (CC) provides that for a claim filed by a community association, the phrase “close of escrow” means something very different than it otherwise does.
Regarding claims by a community association, CC Section 895(e) defines “Close of Escrow” as: “...the date of substantial completion, as defined in Section 337.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to sue under this title, whichever is later.”28 Obviously, this definition does not refer to the day an owner went to the title company and signed closing documents.29
California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 337.15 lists four possible definitions for “substantial completion.”