and transportation of mail. This title might begin to answer a couple more questions you may be asking yourself as you drop off your letters at the post office, including:
• What is the logic behind postage prices? A place to start might be subsection d of 39 USC §101 which explains: “Postal rates shall be established to
(Continued on page 5)
Geoff Gilbert, Esquire
(Continued from preceding page)
apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”
• Is there guidance about privacy when using the Postal Service? 39 USC §412, subsection a, offers: “Except as specifically provided by subsection (b) or other law, no officer or employee of the Postal Service shall make available to the public by any means or for any purpose any mailing or other list of names or addresses (past or present) of postal patrons or other persons.”
After reviewing 39 USC, another place in the code you can find more information about the Postal Service is Title 18 USC, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.