Office specific extensions tailored to your day-to-day business needs. Map parcels, address points, roads, pavement issues, voters, and so much more!
[…] Continued From Page 14 <<<
priate incarceration facilities for women, youthful offenders, and other adult offenders committed to the division by the courts of this state.”
Department of Corrections inmates are a state duty, regardless of county of origin. Additionally, county governments are constitutionally forbidden from making “any act a felony” under Amendment 55 of the Arkansas Constitution. Under A.C.A. § 14-14-801 counties are empowered to “Preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities. However, no act may be declared a felony.” The only governmental authority able to declare a felony is the state legislature.
To adequately fulfill its duty, the state of Arkansas needs to increase ADC’s capacity. Over the last two years, Gov.