Page 1

to place your in here.

Stoves $249.53

Refrigerators $269.16


2 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

VIEW HOMES AND OTHER SPECIAL SECTIONS ON THE WEB AT WWW.ALBANYHERALD.COM

435-1717

www.lakeblackshear.com

Vonnice Brown 344-4700

Chuck Willcox 435-1717

Allan Willcox 435-1717

Jennifer Blount 349-0929

2031 N. Slappey Blvd Albany, GA

Mandy Chambers 886-1853

Tippin Heiden 395-0199

Paul Powell 347-9829

Kathy Slaughter 347-8650

Betty Townsell 881-2665

REDUCED

Lake Blackshear, Great Excellent Location! Furniture Come enjoy the lake! Dock Circle - Large lot with Dock Great Weekend Place! COME ENJOY THE LAKE! Views on High Bluff! New All Furniture Stays, $235,000, included 3 Bedroom 2 Bath, with boat lifts, 90 Feet on the and Boathouse, over 100 roof and paint, 3 BR, 3 Bedroom, 2 BA, 2 Bedroom, 1 Bath, Sunroom, Dock with boat & water, 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath, feet on water, 3 Bedroom, 2 BA, garage, 300 ft on Dock with boat slip, Dock / Seawall, jet ski lifts, Screened Porch, Tiled floors, Metal roof. Seawall , $395,000 water $395,000 $192,500

$345,000

MLS# 130666 $329,000

MLS# 129728

Call Chuck 886-2521 MLS# 130667

Large Sunroom,

MLS # 131150

MLS# 130577

REDUCED

REDUCED! $199,500, 4BR / 2BA, Hickory Grove , 4 Bedroom, 3br/2ba brick home. 2028 SF. Beautiful Hickory 2.5 Baths, Built 2010, Over Grove home on quiet cul-de- 2000 square ft, Fenced Specialty ceilings, fireplace, sac with his/her vanity, wood formal dining room, eat in Yard, Open floor plan floors, fenced yard and more! kitchen, fenced yard. $ 210,000 $168,500

MLS # 131178

Leesburg - $89,900, completely updated! On 1 acre, All appliances, 3 BR 2 BA, eat in kitchen, brick home, carport plenty of cabinets space and storage.

$177,900 Leesburg, North Highland Lee County beautiful brick Crossing S/D, 3 Bedroom, home in Doublegate SD. 3br 2.5ba, fireplace, screened 2 Bath over 1600 Square FT, Updated, $139,900 porch, fenced yard, on one acre lot! MLS #130027

MLS # 130108

MLS# 130799

GREAT BUY! $49,900 , 1800 SQUARE FT, 3 BEDROOM 2 BATH NEEDS WORK

Beautiful brick home 4br 2.5ba with bonus room, fireplace, granite counters, eat in kitchen, pool, hot tub, wet bar, 2 car garage & more! $194,900 MLS#130576

883-6100

Dianne Barlow 886-4777

Lisa Bartlett 214-0005

Judy Bowles 449-8710

Mark Daniels 347-3454

Thomasine Dye-Thomas

432-5527

Mike Flynn 376-2361

Susie Hardin 291-3977

William Jackson 344-3029

Terri Kerrey 894-3050

Erica Nepote 395-6861

Raines Watkins 291-5303

Kristy Wingate 343-4663

* NEW LISTING*

REDUCED

Reduced Great Investment! $36,900 3 bedroom 1 bath, 1400 Square ft

Northwest Albany Foreclosure, $87,900, 2031 Square FT, 3 Bedroom, Fenced

Northwest Albany, 3 Bedroom 2 BA, 1962 Square FT, Formal Dining Room, Large Family RM, Den $125,000

MLS# 130363

MLS# 130824

MLS# 130534

REDUCED

100 ft. on the Water. Great Views Call Chuck 886-2521

150 ft. Right on the Water. Call Allan 886-2828

Lake Park, $107,000, 1798 SQ. FT. 3 BR, 2 BA

4BR/3.5BA 3004 SF 23 AC Peaceful Country Living Huge Gameroom, 3 Stall Horse Barn $412,500 MLS # 130758

4BR / 3BA 3210 sf 18x36 In-Grnd Pool, Privacy Fence Corner Lot, Triple Garage $295,000 MLS # 131368

3BR / 2BA 1700 SF Greatroom w/ fireplace Good location close to all amenities $125,000 MLS # 122123

3BR / 2BA 2053 SF Den, Brkfast Area w/ secretary In-Ground Pool & screen Porch $159,900 MLS # 129280

2BR / 2BA 1470 SF Enlarged Master Bedroom Additional 5 Acres For sale $92,500 MLS # 131063

1.64 Acres in Lee County Utilities Available in Area Uniquely Sized Lot $29,900 MLS # 131343

LOTS FOR SALE LAKE BLACKSHEAR Open lot with more than 120 ft. of waterfront property. Includes dock.

150 ft. of Water Front 1.11 acres w/more than Property, Well or City 280 ft. Overlooking Water. Very Good Water Location. 196 ft. Water Front. Water, Sep. Tank

Call Allan 886-2828

Call Allan 886-2828

Several Lots in New Subdivision. Restrictive Covenants, Excellent Neighborhood. Water Front Lots Start at .

130 ft. on Main Lake. Call Chuck 886-2521

1.16 acre,

100 ft. Water Front, 0.8 Acre


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 3

Brighten and heighten your interior design with 5 simple tips (BPT) - As warm weather arrives, the changing scenery outdoors is natural inspiration for homeowners to update their interior design. Luxurious textures, bright colors and bold accents help to define today’s most popular summer decor trends, adding emotion and energy to any space. For those redecorating or looking to make a change in their home, the season’s top interior design tips and trends will help you inject magazineworthy style into your home for an elegant look guaranteed to impress: Wood alternatives The organic look of wood is timeless, providing a warm and rustic elegance to rooms. Wooden walls and floors have broad appeal, but homeowners often tire at how quickly dents and scratches appear. In addition, these blemishes require constant maintenance and upkeep. To avoid this expensive maintenance, many homeowners in are turning to wood porcelain tiles. The Porcelanosa Parker Oxford Collection features porcelain tiles designed to look like luxury hardwood, but with all the

maintenance and performance benefits characteristic of tile. Choose traditional patterns or get creative with unique inlays for a look that’s one of a kind, durable and easy to maintain. Metal hardware One of the easiest and most affordable ways to update interior spaces within a home is to replace hardware. Just as accessories pull together an outfit, knobs, backplates handles and hinges help to define a space and give it personality. Oilrubbed hardware continues to be popular, and gold tones are gaining interest once again. Mixing various metals in different sheens and textures adds a unique element that dresses up a space instantly. Tile trends More designers are paying special attention to how textures and patterns effect the emotion of different rooms, and tile is being used to achieve stunning results. The Suede Collection of wall tiles from Porcelanosa are designed with reliefs that form overlapping patterns emulating pressed cement. The result is flowing

patterns of curvilinear lines that add beautiful texture to walls. Another top tile trend is hand-assembled mosaics made from geometrically cut tiles to create spectacular wall and floor coverings. Bathroom furniture lines Sleek furniture and flowing lines creates a larger sense of space throughout a home, but this trend is particularly prevalent in bathrooms where space is at a premium. The Ciclo Bath Collection features KRION, a material that is smooth to the touch and endlessly customizable because it can be molded like plastic. With virtually invisible joints, the collection of sinks, mirrors, vanities and shelving makes it simple to integrate clean line design concepts. Accent colors Warm weather often calls for refreshed color palates within home design, but it’s not necessary to do a complete overhaul to inject the season’s hottest hues. Whether you go for vivid tones like radiant orchid, the Pantone color of the year, or you prefer more subdued gray and blue hues that

These homes have been reduced by $5,000 or more. REDUCED $17,000

DRASTIC REDUCTION!

REDUCED TO $79,900

are currently trending with interior designers, home decor accents make it easy to integrate color for seasonal updates. For example, swapping pillows, throws, paintings and photography takes minimal effort and little investment. Crystal elements A touch of sparkle is an attractive addition to rooms, particularly in unexpected spaces. Light fixtures like crystal chandeliers are no longer reserved only for dining rooms and entranceways – many now grace bedrooms and powder rooms, adding visual drama. In the bathroom, the Swarovski Crystal Elements Collection features dazzling decorative elements that reflect light and can be used to separate surface transitions on walls, showers and backsplashes. Try mixing crystal accents with organic materials like marble or wood for a striking and chic contrast look. To learn more and explore these trends yourself, contact a Porcelanosa design consultant and get your decorating plan underway for the summer season.

REDUCED $10,000

REDUCED $15,000

1211 5TH AVENUE $69,900, MLS#130197 3BR, 1BA, 1162 SF Completely renovated cottage w/plenty of space for the family CHRIS FAULK 886-3285 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

2014 WEYMOUTH DRIVE $129,900, MLS#129320 3 BR, 2 BA, 2118 SF Great home w/lots of space! A must see! ALICE JOLLEY 869-0358 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

REDUCED $10,000

15 PER LISTING PER WEEK

$

2115 SHARON AVENUE $97,900, MLS#127880 3BR, 2BA, 1507 SF Like new brick home situated in a quiet cul-de-sac. CHRIS FAULK 886-3285 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

175 HANK DRIVE $344,000, MLS#128926 5BR, 3.5BA, 4237SF Best priced house in Lee Co. Motivated sellers!! CHRIS FAULK 886-3285 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

2011 MURRAY HILL LANE MLS#131032 3BR, 1.5BA, 1135 SF Move-in ready home w/new flooring and interior paint. ALICE JOLLEY 869-0358 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

262 N DOUBLEGATE DRIVE $109,900, MLS#131111 3BR, 2BA, 1498 SF New paint & new flooring t/out this great home. CHRIS FAULK 886-3285 COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

Contact

today to run a listing next Sunday 229-888-7653

DEALS • DEALS • DEALS • DEALS • DEALS


4 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

WHO’S WHO IN MORTGAGE LENDING NATIONAL BANK Member FDIC

Jamie Parker 364-4121

Mortgage Loan Originator

Jamie.Parker @abtgold.com NMLS: 215724

www.abtgold.com

Marilyn Odum 886-0137

Marilyn.Odum@abtgold.com NMLS: 510529

2815 Meredyth Avenue, Albany, GA

(229) 446-2265

©Regions Bank, Member FDIC. Regions is a registered service mark of Regions Asset Company and is used under license. Subject to qualification, required documentation and credit approval. Certain exclusion may apply. Loan terms and availability subject to change. The Annual Percentage Rate on all adjustable rate mortgages is subject to change after consummation period. 3/29/11

Patrick Williams Loan Officer

Mortgage Specialist

2609 Ledo Road ~ Albany, GA 31707 T: (229)436-9000 F: (229)483-9003 Cell: (229)395-3051 pwilliams@colonybank.com NMLS #740704 www.colonybank.com

2910 MEREDYTH DRIVE ALBANY, GA - (229) 903-1400

Contact Debi Griffin today for Next Sunday 888-7653 working with you to make your dream of homeownership a reality.

Lisa Cannon

Loan Officer ~ Office Manager 137 Robert B Lee ~ Leesburg, GA 31763 T: (229)759-2800 F: (229)759-2808 lcannon@colonybank.com NMLS #740761 www.colonybank.com

Lay the Foundation for a Financially Secure Future with the Right Mortgage


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 5

INSURANCE COSTS PROPERTY TAXES Home Value

Contents Value

Monthly Premium

$100,000

$80,000

$24

125,000

100,000

28

150,000

120,000

32

175,000

140,000

36

200,000

160,000

40

225,000

180,000

44

250,000

200,000

Home Value $

49

Based on 1999 Brick Veneer home in Albany. Includes replacement contents with $300,000 Liability. Has $500 deductible. Compliments of Copelan Insurance Agency, Inc.

60,000

Lee

Dougherty

$

7581

7539

$

6749

$

7249

$

$

5949

5319

$

80,000

10468

10052

8999

9666

7932

7092

100,000

13086

12565

11249

12082

9915

8866

150,000

19629

18848

16873

18124

14873

13299

200,000

26172

25131

22498

24165

19831

17732

250,000

15

14

22

06

89

22165

327

314

281

302

247

Calculations based on 2002 mileage rate -- monthly payments multiply value of home times 40%, multiply answer time mileage rate divide by twelve for monthly payment These are ESTIMATED tax rates. They are based upon 2002 millage rates for each city and county and include school tax. The Homestead Exemption discount is not included.

HOW MUCH HOUSE CAN YOU AFFORD? Monthly Gross Income

Maximum • Mortgage Payment

Maximum •• Monthly Debt

MORTGAGE RATES

Mitchell

Albany Leesburg Smithville County County County

House Value † 30 Year Mortgage

House Value‡ 15 Year Mortgage

Subject To Change Upon Short Notice

LENDER AB&T National Bank 229-446-2265

-

3.75

0

3.25

0

Ameris 229-434-4555

4.125

3.25

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

3.125

0

Colony Bank 229-436-9000

4.00

3.25

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

3.00

0

4.125 3.125

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

3.25

0

4.00

3.25

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

3.25

0

3.125

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

2.875

0

4.125 3.125

-

-

-

-

3.75

-

-

-

Regions Mortgage Inc. 229-434-6817

4.125 3.125

-

-

-

-

3.75

-

3.50

-

3.75

Suntrust Mortgage Inc. 229-430-5494

4.375

3.25

2.99

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Synovus Mortgage 229-430-7037

4.25

3.25

-

-

-

-

3.75

0

3.25

0

EMG Mortgage 229-420-9364

65,164

50,028

648

73,309

56,281

2,000

560

720

81,455

62,535

2,200

616

792

89,600

68,788

2,400

672

864

97,745

75,042

2,600

728

936

105,891

81,295

2,800

784

1,008

114,036

87,549

Northside Mortgage 229-878-1499

3,000

840

1,080

122,182

93,802

12844 NML 166305 166418 28262

3,200

896

1,152

130,327

100,056

3,400

952

1,224

138,473

106,309

3,600

1,008

1,296

146,618

112,563

3,800

1,064

1,368

154,764

118,816

4,000

1,120

1,440

162,909

125,070

4,200

1,176

1,512

171,055

131,323

4,400

1,232

1,584

179,200

137,577

4,600

1,288

1,656

187,345

143,830

4,800

1,344

1,728

195,491

150,084

5,000

1,400

1,800

203,636

156,337

5,200

1,456

1,872

211,782

162,591

5,400

1,512

1,944

219,927

168,844

5,600

1,568

2,016

228,073

175,098

5,800

1,624

2,088

236,218

181,351

INTERNET PROVIDERS AT&T (Dial-up 800-436-8638) (DSL 800-263-0241) www.att.com Plantel 1-800-342-7564 SurfSouth 878-6008 RECYCLING

Keep Albany-Dougherty Beautiful 430-5257

SCHOOL INFORMATION Dougherty County Public School System Lee County School System 431-1264 229-903-2100 DAILY NEWSPAPER (circulation dept.) 888-9322 OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS Driver’ s License Bureau 430-4251 Automotive Tag Office 431-3255 Voter Registration 431-3247 Correct Time 436-6121 Albany-Dougherty Chamber of Commerce 434-8700

To Advertise in the Real Estate Showcase contact Debi Griffin at 888-7653 or debi.griffin@albanyherald.com

30 yr.

-

576

AT&T Residential 888-757-6500 Business 866-620-6000

Rate

-

504

www.att.com

Rate

Cap

-

448

TELEPHONE

Cap

3.00

1,800

ELECTRICAL & NATURAL GAS COMPANIES City of Albany Georgia Power Mitchell EMC Sumter EMC 883-8330 436-3304 436-0070 759-2291

(No Points) (No Points)

4.125

$1,600

• Determined by multiplying gross wages by .28, a common method used by lending institutions. •• Determined by multiplying gross wages by .36, a common method used by lending Institutions. † Based on an average interest rate of 7.5% ‡ Based on an average interest rate of 7.25% This table is intended only as a guide. For more specific information, contact a local lending institution.

30-YEAR 15-YEAR 1-YEAR ADJUSTABLE RATE (No Points) FHA and/or VA (30-Year) FHA and/or VA (15-Year) FIXED FIXED Life of USDA RATE Rate Annual Loan Margin 30 yr. Points 15 yr. Points 100% RATE

Flint Community Bank 229-903-1400 Heritage Bank 229-878-2021

4.00

4.00

Rates can be reduced with discount points. Rates are subject to change upon short notice, and discount points could change frequently. One discount point is equal to one percentage point of the loan amount and is paid when the loan is closed. Most lenders have a variety of programs. ORIGINATION FEE IS NORMALLY ONE ADDITIONAL POINT, BUT CAN VARY. Maximum amount for conventional loan is $417,000. To Participate in the column, call 888-9333. For information on specific mortgage programs call The Lender.

MORTGAGE PAYMENTS CALCULATOR Monthly interest, interest payments for 30-year, fixed rate mortgage. Escrow payments for taxes, insurance not included. Payments are rounded to the nearest dollar.

$50,000 60,000 70,000 80,000 90,000 100,000 110,000 120,000 130,000 140,000 150,000 160,000 170,000 180,000 190,000 200,000

$252 309 365 422 479 536 593 649 706 763 820 876 933 990 1047 1104

260 317 373 430 487 544 601 657 714 771 828 884 941 998 1055 1112

268 325 381 438 495 552 609 665 722 779 836 892 949 1006 1063 1120

276 333 389 446 503 560 617 673 730 787 844 900 957 1014 1071 1128

284 341 397 454 511 568 625 681 738 795 852 908 965 1022 1079 1136

292 350 409 467 525 584 641 700 759 817 875 934 992 1050 1109 1167

$300 360 420 480 540 600 660 719 779 839 899 959 1019 1079 1139 1199

$308 369 431 493 554 616 677 739 800 862 924 985 1047 1108 1170 1231

$316 379 442 506 569 632 695 758 822 885 948 1011 1075 1138 1201 1264


6 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

Great for Seniors! 173 Peach Avenue Leesburg, Georgia 31763

is perfect with 3BR/2BA 1,838 Total SF Open Floor Plan Eat-In Kitchen With Pantry Walk-In Closet in Master Suite Privacy Fence List Price: $154,900 Senior Discount: $10,000

is the ideal home for any family with 3BR/2BA 2,427 Total SF Bonus Room Upstairs Spacious Kitchen with Walk-In Pantry List Price:$187,500 Senior Discount: $11,600

has a “Cottage-Feel” appearance 3BR/2BA 1,801 Total SF Spacious Living Room Eat-In Kitchen Split Floor Plan Large Front Porch List Price: $ 145,260 Senior Discount: $6,260

is attractive inside and out with Landscaped Yard Sprinkler System 3BR/2BA 2,002 Total SF Bonus Room Upstairs Large Living Room List Price: $ 161,700 Senior Discount: $5,800

is Attractive! 3 BR/2BA Split Floor Plan Open Living Room Eat-In Kitchen Large Front Porch 1,801 Total SF List Price: $145,260 Senior Discount: $6,260

229-881-0434 229-343-1412 Missy Hancock Office Cell www.plantationbuilders.com For more property information, dial 903-1200 enter code 1030

229-886-3006 April H. Harris


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 7

How to choose a patio door to transform your home's view

(BPT) - It’s the time of year to get outside, dine on the deck, bask in the backyard or relax on the patio. Is your home ready for summer entertaining or is it time for a remodeling or replacement project? If the answer is the latter, now’s the time to get more out of your home by improving access to the great outdoors. You can do this by replacing your patio door. Replacing it can transform your home’s view and comfort year-round. Here’s how you can begin the process.

Select a style: hinged or sliding

Hinged - Hinged patio doors, often called French doors, add an elegant look to your home. Choose from popular options like two movable doors that swing open from the sides to allow room to move in big furniture or groups of guests, or movable and fixed door combinations that can hinge from the center or a single door for simple elegance. You can also create a custom design, complete with sidelights or transom windows, to span your home’s unique architecture. Sliding - If floor space is limited or if your patio door opens to a balcony, consider a sliding patio door, since they take up less floor space. Look for a patio door with the sliding panel on the outside, so that when the wind blows against it, the design creates a tighter, more energy-efficient seal to help keep your home comfortable. Many sliding patio doors from Pella offer the Rolscreen retractable insect screen option to refresh your home with fresh air. Roll the Rolscreen in place to help keep insects out and simply roll it out of sight to blend in with the patio door’s design when not in use. Choose energy-efficient options Look for the ENERGY STAR to

easily select energy-efficient patio door styles, like those from Pella made from wood, fiberglass or vinyl frames with double- or triple-pane insulating glass options. Wood - Consider the natural warmth, beauty and energyefficiency of wood patio doors. They are available in virtually any shape, size, grille pattern, and exterior color. You can save time by choosing factory prefinished wood interiors and trim. Vinyl - For exceptional energy performance, outstanding strength and weather resistance, consider a vinyl patio door. Low-maintenance vinyl sliding doors will look great for years, without the need for painting. Fiberglass - For a durable product that withstands extreme weather, plus resists dents and high traffic from people or pets, consider a fiberglass patio door. Sleek, strong, highly-energy efficient fiberglass withstands extreme heat, cold, and moisture. With a long-lasting powder coat finish, fiberglass patio doors like the Pella Impervia line don’t need painting and resist sagging and warping, even in dark colors, even in hot climates.

Decide on decorative options Optional between-the-glass shades or blinds help reduce dust accumulation, eliminating the dreaded chore of cleaning blinds or shades. Blinds or shades betweenthe-glass are a natural for patio doors, since they don’t interfere with the operation of the door itself, yet make it a breeze to control light and privacy. Plus, shades and blinds without roomside cords are safer options for homes with pets or children. Choose from grilles permanently applied to the exterior of glass surfaces or with the added convenience of between-the-glass grille options that make cleaning a breeze. You can also consider removable grilles to transform your home’s look from contemporary to Colonial in a snap. Transform your home’s view Visit Pella Windows and Doors on Houzz for more design inspiration and Pella.com/news to learn more, and schedule an inhome consultation. Call 855-735-5232 to connect with your local Pella representative to discuss your home improvement project.

Backyard projects to turn the area into a treasured sanctuary (BPT) - You love the days when you can go home from work, open the windows and enjoy dinner out on the deck. And it sure isn’t hard to rise early on those sunny weekend days to spend all day in the backyard. Those days are here, and it’s time to get outside to spend time with the grill, the garden and the deck. Because the backyard is a space people like to develop with landscaping and gathering areas, they look for building materials that not only provide the strength and durability needed for the project they’re working on, but also those that have the aesthetic beauty preferred for a backyard sanctuary. If you’re planning to update your backyard this summer, consider these ideas: * Add a deck or patio – A gathering space is very important in the backyard, and if you don’t already have one, you’ll appreciate the sense of community and togetherness a deck or patio provides your family once it’s built. As you plan your deck, be sure to consider the material you’ll use for building it. Natural wood like Western red cedar requires minimal maintenance when left natural. It will turn into a distinguished silver-gray that frequently matches or complements a home’s color. Plus, wood is a natural and sustainable material choice, as the manufacturing process is very low-carbon emitting compared to composite products. Be sure to design your deck or patio to give you the most use of it. For example, if your family likes to grill, consider building in a grill. Or if reading is a favorite activity, add a couple of lounge chairs with a shade cover and a drink cooler handy; you’ll never want to leave the deck! Also, decorate the area with lights so you can enjoy the space well into the evening, long after the sun has disappeared behind the horizon. * Enhance your garden spaces – Those who have a green thumb enjoy planting flower, herb and vegetable gardens. Consider the opportunities raised beds provide, saving you back pain and providing the plants with a barrier from some weeds, insects and other pests. Raised beds also have good soil drainage and look beautiful, giving the garden space a clearly defined edging. If built tall enough with seats, they provide the gardener and visitors to the garden area good places to sit and enjoy the space. Natural wood products like Western red cedar are perfect for building raised beds, because they won’t leak any chemical toxins into your garden. With your beds created and planted, you’ll be enjoying flowers and vegetables all summer long. * Build a visual element – Not many backyards have a visual element, but when one is added, it completely changes the look of the space. Visual elements are often practical and decorative. For example, a pergola can provide a shaded sitting area or a structure for grapes or flowering climbing vines. A gazebo is a great location for reading a book in the shade or a romantic candlelit evening. Ponds, statues and even a decorative gate can enhance the overall appeal of your backyard, enticing family members to hang out when the weather permits. As you work on your backyard project this summer, you can start dreaming about how much time you’ll be spending on your new deck, enjoying the produce from your garden or relaxing near the visual element you’ve added. It might be so nice, you’ll never want to go inside!


8 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

of albany, inc. 5 BR, 4.5 BA, 3754 Sq. Ft. Lakefront Living! GR w/ built-ins, FP & wet bar. Kit w/ stainless appl, lrg bonus rm & deep water dock. $419,900 MLS# 130862

HOME FOR SALE

NEW LISTINGS

2205 12th AVENUE $132,500, 3BR / 2BA, MLS#131385 Sun Room with slate floors and plenty of storage. Marble floors in bathrooms. 10 X 18 heated & air workshop. George Rosso 364-8387 CENTURY 21 TOWN & COUNTRY 435-6204

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

2508 HAVERHILL COURT $98,000, MLS#131355 3BR / 2BA, 1260 SF Immaculate home w/great features! Call for a tour! Kim Bland 395-6900

2311 BRISTOL ROAD $224,900, MLS#131356 4BR, 3.5BA, 2979 SF Spacious home w/many upgrades including new paint & new flooring. Alice Jolley 869-0358

132 BERKLEY ROAD $189,900, MLS#131378 3BR, 2BA, 2491 SF Beautiful home in Lee Co. w/in-ground pool & many other extras. Patsy Martin 343-8197

107 IVY LANE $294,900, MLS#131380 5BR, 3.5BA, 3381 SF Priced to sell! Gorgeous oak floors t/out, lots of architectural detail & much more. Mary Linda Cotten 347-0953

COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

NEW LISTINGS

10 EACH

$

116 TALLASSEE TRAIL $102,000, MLS#131388 3BR, 2BA, 1437 SF GR w/vaulted ceiling, DR, kit w/bkfst room & master retreat w/whirlpool tub Marci Langley / Pam Nelson 349-3229 / 291-1565

COLDWELL BANKER WALDEN & KIRKLAND 436-8811

Call Debi Griffin today to place your new listing

229-888-7653


FEATURED HOME

T

THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 9

Article and Photos by JENNIFER KING  jennifer.king@albanyherald.com his week’s featured home is located just off of Westgate Drive in Albany. A nicely landscaped yard surrounds this sunny yellow home. A covered rocking chair front porch provides a space to relax outdoors and enjoy nature. The front entrance opens to a traditional foyer in which to greet guests. Natural toned tile flooring lends a high end look to this entry. Crown molding and chair rail frame the walls nicely. To the left is the sunken formal living room, which is open to the formal dining room. Two sunny windows shine into the living room

$145,000

712 Partridge Dr, Albany

and brighten up the space. The formal dining room features faux hardwood flooring for a warm and inviting look. A five light chandelier denotes the center of the room. This is a great place for entertaining guests or hosting family gatherings. A doorway to the rear of the dining room leads into the kitchen. Black and stainless steel appliances contrast with the antiqued cabinets. There is a ton of storage space for kitchen necessities and plenty of counter space for food preparation. New counters and paint have breathed new life into the kitchen! Adjacent to the kitchen is a large, bright

breakfast room. This is a great place for daily family meals. Just off the breakfast room is a spacious laundry room with storage space and a hidden washer and dryer. A doorway in the breakfast room leads out to the double carport. On the opposite side of the kitchen is the family room. Warm hardwood floors and a brick fireplace give this room a cozy and inviting feel. A door to the fenced backyard is located at the rear of this space. This large family room would be the perfect place to spend time with friends and family! A hallway to the right of the foyer leads to the home’s bedrooms and bathrooms. The first door on the right leads into the

master bathroom, which has a separate toilet and shower room. The master bath has two separate vanities and a shower/tub combo. The master bedroom features two large double closets and plenty of living space. On the left side of the hallway, two guest bedrooms share a Jack and Jill style bathroom. Both bedrooms feature large double closets, and the bathroom features a single vanity and shower stall. If you would like additional information about this home or would like to schedule a private tour, please contact Lavonda Paulk of RBG The Anderson Company at her office (229) 8885646 or on her cell (229) 881-0818.

Formal Living Room

Dining Room

Kitchen

Family Room

Master Bedroom

Breakfast Room

Guest Bedroom

Master Bathroom


10 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

In the market for a mower? The A to Z of zero-turn mowers

(BPT) - A gorgeous lawn is a key element of the American dream, since a lush, green, well-trimmed lawn makes your home look great. The mower you choose affects the health and beauty of your lawn, and directly impacts the amount of time and money you invest in lawn care. If you’ll be replacing an old lawn tractor this summer, or stepping up from a walkbehind to a riding model, you may be wondering about zeroturn mowers, what they do and if they’re worth the investment. Before you decide what type of mower to buy, here’s the “A to Z” facts about why millions of homeowners have chosen zero-turn mowers instead of lawn tractors: * The “zero” in the mower name refers to their ability to turn in a very tight radius, unlike lawn tractors which need to make wider turns. Manufacturer Toro says its Toro TimeCutter zero-turn mowers are as easy and intuitive to steer as a shopping cart. That ease of use has made zero-turn mowers the equipment of choice for professionals, and it’s drawing more homeowners to the technology. * The ability to trim mowing time is a major advantage of zero-turns. Americans, on average, spend 29 hours per year on lawn and gardening chores, based on data from the Bureau of Labor Statistic’s American Time Use Survey. A poll of Midwesterners found that 41 percent use riding mowers, according to the Ohio State University Extension Research Bulletin. Over a multi-year study, Toro TimeCutter zero turn mower customers reported saving on average 45 percent of their mowing time. * Because zero-turn mowers make it easier to achieve a good cut, even around obstacles like trees and

planting beds, lawns have a well-groomed appearance. Users also spend less time making close cuts with a trimmer around those objects that a lawn tractor can’t get close to. * Simply by virtue of allowing users to spend less time mowing, zero-turn mowers are generally more comfortable than lawn tractors. Superior mowers like the TimeCutter series provide extra comfort with seats that have higher backs (15 to 18 inches) for better support. Dual stick controls are also more comfortable to grip than a standard lawn tractor’s steering wheel. * Shorter mowing time means users spend less on gas to power their zero-turn mowers. Plus, there is less wear and tear because they need less time than a lawn tractor to cut a lawn. * Some zero turn mowers, especially the Toro TimeCutter with its standard hitch and line of Brinly-Hardy attachments, can help you get all your other yard tasks done too just like a tractor. * Zero-turn mowers are as user-friendly for novices as they are for expert operators. A host of available features enhance their usability, such as speed adjustments, hour meters that monitor service intervals, and sight gauges that allow you to quickly and easily discern the fuel level in the mower. Finally, zero-turn mowers are competitive with lawn tractors when it comes to price. A quality zero-turn mower will cost about the same as a high-end lawn tractor, and while the initial costs of both types may be comparable, a zero-turn mower definitely delivers greater time and cost savings in the long term. To learn more about zero-turn mowers, visit www.toro.com.


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 11

Bird feeding faux pas? 5 easy, no-fret fixes

(BPT) - Fabulous food, pretty presentation and attention to detail can earn you a reputation as an amazing host among your human guests. But when you serve your feathered friends, are you committing a feeding faux pas that you fear may prove unforgivable? Birds may be small, but they pack long memories into those little craniums, and they won’t soon forget if you serve the wrong food, make a bad feeder choice or allow uninvited squirrels in on the action. Certain feeding missteps, however, are fairly easy to fix.

Mealworms or premium seed blends. Suet and dried mealworms (less messy than live mealworms) provide muchneeded energy and fat, while quality seed blends incorporate only the seeds birds really like to eat, without the chemicals and mineral oil coating of cheaper brands. Visit www.coleswildbird.com to learn more about types of bird feed.

Faux pas No. 1 – Serving junk food.

Birds can be quite focused when they see feed they want. On the way to the feeder, birds can collide with windows, especially if the glass reflects the sky and trees or is very clean and clear. Window collisions can be devastating, and even fatal, for birds. The fix: Place feeders at least 30 feet from windows to avoid disorienting reflections. If you don’t have that kind of room, place feeders just 1 to 3 feet from windows in

You wouldn’t invite your friends over for a dinner party and serve them a bucket of take-out fried chicken, would you? Well, that’s essentially what you’re doing if you serve birds human food like bread, donuts or cookies, or stock feeders with seed mixes that are made up mostly of millet, other fillers or lowquality seeds. The fix: Fill feeders with quality options like Cole’s Suet Cakes, Dried

order to prevent birds from building up enough momentum for a potentially fatal collision. Faux pas No. 3 – Tolerating uninvited guests. Birds aren’t the only ones who love bird feed; squirrels are big fans of seeds and suet as well, and they’re experts at stealing seed from bird feeders. Left unchallenged, squirrels can drain feeders quickly, leaving nothing for the birds. They can also cause damage to feeders and frighten away more

Faux pas No. 2 – Failing to keep guests safe.

www.needmoreproperties.com Crofton Subdivision

Dougherty Co 147+/- acres PRICE REDUCED!!! Great HUNTING TRACT, 15+/-ac planted pines, 85+/- ac hardwoods, 10+/- ac lowlands and 35+/- ac open fields Just off the bypass on US 82 & Ashwood St. Bob Dutton 894-7373

4818 MARLBOROUGH $310,000 MLS#131336 5BR/3BA/2 half BA, 4382 SF Immaculate condition, sunroom, sprinkler system, plantation shutters & many more extras Debbie Satterfield 343-6307

Commercial/ Investment Opportunity

Price Reduced!

1602 EAST BROAD $199,000 MLS# 128059 Store-front strip center Two units already rented.

2203 WATERGATE $126,000, MLS# 130598 3BR/2BA, 1728 SF Great Location & Floor Plan. Updated Kitchen. Plantation Shutters. Many more extras!

timid bird species. The fix: You wouldn’t attack a pesky neighbor who showed up uninvited at your backyard barbecue, and you don’t want to harm squirrels either – just dissuade them from bothering bird feeders. One option is to stock feeders with a product like Coles Hot Meats, a patented blend, which features sunflower meats infused with habanero chilies. Birds can’t taste the heat, but squirrels sure hate it. Or, try distracting squirrels and other wildlife from bird feeders by serving them something even better, such as Critter Munchies. Faux pas No. 4 – Overlooking the importance of ambiance.

You hang streamers and balloons for a birthday party, and light graceful tapers for an intimate dinner party. Birds care about ambiance, too. Shrubbery and trees provide birds places to hide from predators. A yard that lacks cover is not an appealing dining destination for birds. The fix: Choose a calm, sunny location for feeders – spots east or south of your house will probably provide the most protection from cold northern winds. Plant shrubs and trees, put up a fence or plant a hedge row to provide cover. Since you’ll have to refill your feeders daily, be sure their location is accessible and convenient. Faux pas No. 5 – Paper plates Would you invest time and money in preparing a gourmet meal only to serve it on paper plates? Of course not! Yet that’s comparable to how birds feel about a single feeder, a dirty feeder or one that doesn’t feature their preferred style of perch. The fix: Offer multiple styles of feeders to appeal to the broadest range of backyard birds. Tube feeders are a great, classic type of feeder that works for many different birds. Cole’s feeders have a “Quick Clean” feature that allows you to quickly, easily pop off the bottom for speedy cleaning. An open-bowl design feeder makes it easy to serve suet, nuts and mealworms. Hummingbird feeders allow you to serve the nectar that hummingbirds love.a Fortunately, it’s easy to develop bird feeding etiquette. A few simple fixes will convince your feathered friends that your backyard is the destination of choice for discerning diners this season.

Linda Turpin ~Realtor

®

Lcturpin@att.net / Lindaturpin.com

2010 Award

Consecutive Gold Life Member Presidential Achievement Society

(229) 434-1600 (229) 317-4330 Direct (229) 881-1529 Cell


12 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

Finding balance: creating functional family living spaces

(BPT) - Let’s face it - life is busy. And one of the byproducts of a busy life is a cluttered house. With piles of paper coming home from school and toys creating obstacle courses in the family room, parents may wonder how they’ll ever take back control of the house. A few experts share their ideas for doing just that. Making the most of small spaces Lisa Godsey, a registered interior

designer for nearly 20 years and an instructor at The Illinois Institute of Art Chicago, recommends that people start looking at interior spaces in a new way - up. Utilizing a room’s vertical space along the walls takes the heavy lifting off floor space as a catch-all for clutter. “Consolidating objects in some kind of containment, whether with shelves, cubes, wall-hung baskets or other organizational options cleans up visual clutter,” she says. This technique is especially beneficial in small living areas. In these situations, adding vertical modular storage units opens up space for tables and couches, while adding utility and keeping potentially harmful items away from small hands. Family-friendly furniture Marissa Alexander, academic director at The Art Institutes International Minnesota advises families to think toward the future when choosing furniture items. “Durability, easy maintenance and flexibility of the fabric

Apartment Living Are you looking for a new apartment? Let our Apartment Guide help you find an apartment that is right for you.

RENTAL RATES CUT

NORTHWEST ALBANY Beautiful 1, 2 and 3 Bedroom Apts. Great Location. $9900 Security Deposit

1 BR $ 38900

2 BR 1 BA $ 43900

3 BR 2.5 BA $ 50900

WINDOVER APARTMENTS

are essential,” she says. Children will grow up quickly so choosing materials that meet the family’s needs now and in the future is highly advisable. Both Alexander and Godsey suggest nylon upholstery and durable, lowsheen furniture finishes, fiber seal textiles and individual lounge chairs sharing an ottoman instead of a loveseat. These combinations offer form, function, and style, as well as the opportunity to fit in alongside new furniture purchases. “Selecting furniture with clean lines, in subdued patterns in a medium value range - not too light or dark - can work in a variety of settings,” Godsey adds. To add pops of color, change the wall paint. Adam B. Nash, LEED certified designer and interior design instructor at The Art Institute of San Antonio, a branch of The Art Institute of Houston, suggests choosing Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) free products because they are very eco- and childfriendly. These paints don’t emit any toxic fumes and are completely odorless making it possible to literally paint a bedroom and have the kids sleep in it that same evening. “It also allows for flexibility of changing things around without huge costs, especially when transitioning from a nursery to a preschooler to a preteen, etc,” shares Nash. Keeping peace in shared spaces It’s hard enough to convince siblings to share a tablet; what happens when they have to share closet space? “Sharing a closet is best accomplished when it is clear who

No Application Fee

While parents show off their acquired style through furniture choices, artwork and decor, children’s style can be a bit more - changeable. Alexander suggests that parents provide children with flexible display systems that show off their creativity in a simple, neat and contained package. “Magnetic paint gives children direct control over what they display, allowing them to change displays whenever they want. A large frame with a plexi shield is a lightweight way to display a variety of flat work like children’s custom artwork.” Creating a functional living space where parents and children coexist harmoniously - doesn’t have to be a daunting task. By choosing durable but stylish furniture, practical storage solutions, and allowing everyone the chance to express their style in defined places, your home can become a haven for all ages.

BROKER/OWNER APPRAISER

881-3331

TOMMY YORK MOBILE

347-3381

CAROL YORK MOBILE

347-3433

www.ugottamove.com

229-883-3000

5% Discount for 2 BR 2 BA Students, Military, Townhome Police & Senior $ 48900 Citizens.

436-2404 2304 W. Gordon

A time and place for individual style

JOHN ANDERSON

$199

MOVE IN SPECIAL!

controls which space,” asserts Godsey. She recommends defining areas based on age - for example, placing an older child’s clothing on the top level of a double-hung closet. The area can be accessed via a stepstool - out of a younger sibling’s reach. Another option is to hang two bars extending into the depth of the closet, rather than one utilizing the width of the closet. “Two bars on each side, in doublehung fashion, gives each child four feet of hanging space,” she says. And it may help to keep the peace when it’s time to choose an outfit.

2808 Reeves Lane Cute & well maintained, 3 BR, 2 BA, 1308 sq. ft. Call agent today for appt.

2015 Old Dominion DR Motivated Seller. Immaculate and spacious 4 BR, 2 BA, remodeled with open floor plan. On 2.7 ac. Double garage. Allots of extras. MUST SEE!


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 13

Display Ad Deadline: Wednesday, Noon

Display - Debi Griffin 888-7653 Debi.Griffin@albanyherald.com

Classified Ad Deadline: Friday, 10:00 a.m. Classified 888-9333

Mobile Homes

For Rent.......................................600 For Sale.......................................601 Lots for Rent................................602 Lots for Sale................................603 Supplies/Equipment.....................604

600

601

MOBILE HOMES FOR RENT

14 Wide, Furnished 2BR, Spring Flats Rd., CH&A, $400/mo + dep. Call 776-3962

2, 3, & 4 BR Clean w/AC, $300/mo and up, $250 deposit Call 436-7108

Real Estate for Rent

Acreage........................................650 Commercial Property...................651 Condominiums/Townhouses............652 Duplexes......................................653 Furnished Apartments..................656 Furnished Homes.........................657 Hunting Leases............................658 MOBILE HOMES FOR SALE

651

Lee County Duplex, 112 C Winding Way, 3BR/2BA $600. 229-888-1904

Bethel Housing Waiting List Closed for May 26 for 1BR/2BR/3BR The property will accept applications for 4BR only until May 30. Minimum & Maximum occupancy 4 BR is 6-8 People. Equal housing opportunity.

COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS

652

LEE 3BR/2BA, $525 & $575. RTO. 888-2000/881-2000

601

MOBILE HOMES FOR SALE

2008 DESTINY 16x70, 2BR/2BA, Carport & deck. Spring Special, $32,500 or Rent for $650/MO. Gated Community. 888-0068

Best Deals on New, Used & Repo‘d Mobile Homes, Call 229-436-7108, 288-8111 or 364-5517

Do you have a Service? Advertise with Us! THE ALBANY HERALD

FURNISHED APARTMENTS

1 & 2 BR, $85/wk. with utlities & appliaces, Downtown, 435-7646

2BR/2BA, Mitchell Co. $450/mo $450 dep. Call 229-349-9104

DW, 3BR/2BA, Lee Co., fenced yrd $700/mo $700 dep, Near Albany. Call 229-349-1001

656

Lee Co.100B Winding Way 3BR/2BA $625. 291-8510

2BR/1BA $270/mo & $370/mo + $250/Dep 776-3020 or 776-7750

4 B R / 2 B A , L e e C o , RTO $595/mo. 888-2000 or 881-2000

DUPLEXES

Real Estate for Sale

Acreage Over 75..........................701 Acreage Under 75........................702 Commercial Buildings......................703 Commercial Lots.............................704 Condominiums/Townhouses............705 Duplexes......................................706 Homes Site..................................707

2BR/1BA, SW, Set up in park, $2500. Sylvester. 485-7820

For Sale/Lease Commercial bldg. Divided into 5 sep. units 3 currently rented. 2 avail. 886-2598

2BR, CH/A, appliances, in quiet park. $265 mo./ $250 deposit. 439-8841.

653

Office Space................................660 Resort Property...........................663 Retail Space................................664 Roommate Wanted......................666 Room...........................................667 Rental Property Needed..............668 Unfurnished Apartments..............673 Unfurnished Homes.....................679 Warehouses/ Mini Warehouse. . . .681

CONDOMINIUMS & TOWNHOUSES

Condominium for sale or lease. Eagle Trace-2755 McLain Lane Albany Ga. 2 bd, 2 bath condo for sale or lease. Full appliances including dishwasher. Covered patio, complete privacy fence in backyard. Asking price for purchase-$80,000, lease option $750.00 per month with $750.00 damage deposit. Contact 229-886-5793 for more information.

653

NEW

CONSTRUCTION DUPLEXES FOR RENT IN LEESBURG Located on N Magnolia St next to Lee Co Elem. NO GRAFA. 3BED/2BATH. $825/Month. Info and Applications on site or call 229-343-3455. ST. ANDREWS, 2 & 3 BR, $625-$725/mo. Call 432-7899 St. Andrews, 3BR/2BA, $695/mo., $500 dep, no pets, no GRAFA, 770-480-5658

660

OFFICE SPACE

DAWSON RD Retail/ Office Space 250-7,200 Sq.Ft. Call 432-7899 Mid-town Albany, f r e e - s t a n d i n g , 1 2 5 0 S F, Executive Office Space. $850/mo. Call RMS 229-639-0171. Office Space furnished. Wi-Fi & Util incld. $350/mo $350 dep. Avail NOW. Call 733-7357

DUPLEXES

108 COURTNEY CT, 3BR/2BA $725/mo, No Grafa Cell: 850-570-5901 229-349-3408

663

128 Westcott Ln. 3BR/2BA, tile/wood floors, yard service provided, $695/mo $695 dep. Call 888-0886

2 PANAMA CITY BEACH Condo’s in Regency Towers FOR RENT, 435-0604/881-6202

1BR/1BA Baldwin Dr. adjoining Merry Acres, Stove & refrigerator, $400/Mo $300/Dep 888-7900 3BR/2BA Duplex FOR RENT. Call 435-0604 LEE 2BR/2BA, No Grafa/Pets. Year Lease 432-1551

Call Amber for all your Classified Advertising needs 888-9343

Debi Griffin Multimedia Real Estate Rep 888-7653

RESORT PROPERTY FOR RENT

PCB Special Rate!5BR/3BA $189/Night House fully furnished house Private Pool, 1 Block a w a y f r o m b e a c h . user1943@aol.com

To Advertise Your Business Call 888-9333

664

Amber Hancock Classified Sales Manager 888-9343

Homes for Sale............................708 Homes for Sale Information.........709 Investment Property.....................710 Real Estate Wanted.....................711 Rental Property............................712 Resort Property............................713 Warehouses.................................714

673

RETAIL SPACE

1200 SQ. FT. Retail, Lee Market/ Winn Dixie, Us 19 229-347-7655 RETAIL SPACE, Slappey. 436-3380

1104

N.

Shopping Center 1713 E. Oglethorpe. 436-3380

667

Ken Boler General Sales Manager 888-9319

ROOMS

UNFURNISHED APARTMENTS

2&3BR $675 & $775 + Dep. No Pets. 224-4549

3 B R / 1 B A , W. 2 n d A v e . , $350/mo. Call 436-1092

918 7th - CLEAN-LIKE NEW! 2 BR 1 bath $495/mth deposit $500. 2313 Friar Tuck-2BR 1 1/2 bath townhouse $595/mth deposit $600 call 854-5433 or 886-4115

ROOMS for reasonable price. Nice neighborhood. 1 Free meal per day. 229-364-6886/869-7837

673

UNFURNISHED APARTMENTS

1, 2, 3 BR. Furnished, $85/wk. Downtown. Unfurnished $225-$375/mo, appl., 435-7646 1 & 2/BR APARTMENTS FOR RENT. $435-$625/mo All appliances. 229-430-0166 1304 Baker Ave.1BR/1BA $395/Mo $300/Dep All Appl. 881-4744 1BR/1BA Baldwin Dr. adjoining Merry Acres, Stove & refrigerator, $400/Mo $300/Dep 888-7900

Yard Sale Kit $3

1BR $475/mo and 2br/11⁄2ba $550/mo NW townhouse, appliances, $400/deposit 435-8476 3BR/21⁄2BA Townhome 1370 sqft, $625/mo $300 dep. NOTTINGHAM APARTMENTS. Call 229-432-9351 LEE CO. 3BR/2BA, cable, f e n c e d , A D T, $ 6 9 5 / M o 343-2576

Need to Sell a Car? Want to Buy to a Car? Check Out the Classifieds 888-9333

Please Call For More Information

888-9333


14 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

673

UNFURNISHED APARTMENTS

679

UNFURNISHED HOMES

679

679

UNFURNISHED HOMES

UNFURNISHED HOMES

679

679

UNFURNISHED HOMES

(2) 3BR Mobile Homes 3/4 AC ea. $565/MO 4 Miles S. of Airport. Very Nice! 436-2647

COUNTRY PLACE APARTMENTS

Call about our Specials!! 229-435-4325

1001 W. Oglethorpe

J.W.Rentals 420-1673 1BR/1BA Apt CHA on Dawson Rd.Dep $200 + $437/Mo Hud & DCA Accept. New Albany Homes, LLC Office: 1512-6 Gillionville Rd 229-889-8787 2BR- $300/mo $150/Dep 105 D Marie Rd. 106 A Marie Rd. 110-D Marie Rd 110-A Marie Rd 203-A Marie Rd 1619 D Pineview Ave 1BR: $235/mo $125/Dep 113-B Marie Rd 107-B Marie Rd 106-C Marie Rd 110-C Marie Rd 116 C Marie Rd MOVE IN SPECIAL!!! Pay 2 months rent, and NO deposit is required!!! Call today! 229-889-8787

PINE FOREST APARTMENTS Call Lavonne & ask about our Spectacular Move-In Specials!! Free Gift with 1 yr lease upon availability. DCA Welcomed! Located close to New Wal-mart. Call 434-1311. Special subject to change.

REGENCY CLUB APARTMENTS Call Miyelle @ 229-888-0148 & ask about our 1⁄2 Price Rent, $50 application fee & $99 deposit. DCA Welcome! Located close to New Wal-mart. Special subject to change.

Spring Blowout! Flintside Apt. 2 B R / 1 B A $ 0 / D e p $275-$300/Mo. 420-1673

Rent Special 2 BR/ 2BA $495/mo WESTWOOD APARTMENTS 2010 W. Broad Ave 229-432-5967

Village the

2 & 3BR Townhomes NOW AVAILABLE 2507 Nottingham Way Northwest Albany

“Call For More Info”

439-8109

UNFURNISHED HOMES

DEPOSIT IS SAME AS RENT 2226 A BEDFORD CT. 3BR-2BA $725/mo. 1203 Whispering Pines Albany, GA 31707 More Available @ www.rentalbanyga.com Mon-Fri 9am-5pm *DUPLEXES* 123 Westcott 3BR/2BA(Special) $750/$600 1100-A Blaylock St. 2BR/1BA (SPECIAL) $375/mo $250 dep. 3975 Rodnor Forest Ln. 3BR/2BA (Special) $650/mo $475 dep. 914-C 20th Ave. 2BR/1BA, (SPECIAL) $550/mo $400 dep. 1112- B Wingate 2BR/1BA (SPECIAL) $275/mo $195dep. 1107 N. Madison St. #2 3BR/2BA (SPECIAL) $725/mo $600 dep. *APARTMENTS* 2211 Gillionville Rd. #17 & #2, 1BR/1BA $495/mo $400 dep. (SPECIAL) 701 9th Ave. #5, #11, #14 (SPECIAL) 1BR/1BA $275/mo $200 dep. 709 6th Ave. #2 1BR/1BA $250/mo $250 dep. *HOUSES* 182 Mayfield Dr 3BR/2BA, (SPECIAL) $1000/mo $750 dep. 250 Mayfield Dr. 3BR/2BA, (SPECIAL) $1000/mo $850 dep. 126 Twelve Oaks Ct. 3BR/2BA (LEESBURG) $850/mo $650 dep. 2519 Crescent 3BR/1BA (SPECIAL) $550/mo $450 dep. 211, 203 & 205 Cloud Ln. 3BR/2BA (SPECIAL) $865/mo $865 dep. 145 White Oak Ln. 4BR/2BA Lee Co. $1385/mo $1385 dep.

6100 JAMES DR 2BR-2BA $695/mo.

2BR/2BA, Lee Co. 123-B Winding Way. $575/mo $400 dep. 2609 Costner Ct., 2BR/2BA, $625/mo $500 dep. 3BR/2BA 1823 Cobblestone Ct. $750/Mo, $600/Dep Call 432-0317

1017 RELSWOOD TER 2BR/1BA $575/mo $575 dep. OFFICE SPACE: Individual Office Space for Rent, Location: 1120 Stuart Ave. (Geer & Associates) Utilities Included.

4855 PINTO DR 3BR-2BA $650/mo. 4854 PINTO DR 3BR-1BA $600/mo.

229-889-1040

1805 FULTON AVE 3BR-1BA $595/mo.

**HOUSES** 104 ALMOND

607 HEARTWOOD LANE 3BR, 2BA $525/mo. 430 E DORSETT AVE. 2BR-1.5 BA $400/mo. 808 EDGEWOOD DRIVE 1BR - 1BA $375/mo.

1205 BAKER AVE 1BR-1BA $300/mo.

Albany Property Management

GRAFA APPROVED 3 BR / 1 BA RENT 525 DEP 475

Office or Beauty Salon $425/mo

LEE COUNTY 3 BR / 2 BA RENT 1050 DEP 950

2303-B Dominion Ct 3BR/2BA $725 506 N. Carroll

800 SHAMROCK

Storage

2520 N. SLAPPEY BLVD 8X8X20

**Spring Special $40/mo.**

(229) 883-6155

117 WHITETAIL

www.1key4me.com 1013 Pine Ave. Albany GA 31701

**TOWNHOUSE** 2307 B JIM STOKES 2 BR / 2.5 BA RENT 650 DEPT 450

CLASSIFIEDS WORK!

132 N Magnolia

3 BR / 2 BA RENT 825 DEP 725

1510 PALMYRA

203 #3 PATROL 1 BR/1 BA $275/mo

1926 Dawson Rd.

Deposit Is Same As Rent

3717-B Mayfair, 513-A Lucille 2BR/1BA $435/mo 606 N. Cleveland Upstairs 1BR $285 512-A W. Residence 1BR/1BA $275/mo 2709 W. Doublegate

GRAFA APPROVED 3 BR / 2 BA RENT 550 DEP 500

1204 B COLQUITT 2BR-1BA $275/mo.

1212 Dawson Road Albany, GA 31707

888-9333

www.albanyrealtyco.com 229.883.6100

ANN THOMAS 436-6628

GRI

FOR SALE

720 Barkley 2BR, 1.5BA, $15,000 908 Dorsett 2BR, 1BA, $25,000 702 Cherry (vancant lot), $5,000 721 N Broad St. (Doerun), 3BR, 2BA, $44,000 1608 Orchard, 2BR, 2BA, $84,900 2704 Joshua, 2BR, 1BA, $25,000 210 Waverly, 3BR, 1BA, Den, $34,000 5601 Ironwood (vacant lot), 3.34 acres, $55,000 2306 Lamar, 3BR 2BA $59,900 906 Holloway, 3BR 1BA $50,000 5523 Paulk, 2BR, 1BA, $13,900 4102 Harris Rd, 10 ac (vacant land) $65,000 1216 Maryland, 2BR 1Bath, $23,000 524 Gowan 3BR, 2BA, $450per mo.

“Yes, you can buy a home, ask me”

173 TALLASSEE TRL (LEE CO) 3BR-2BA…$900RNT/$500DEP 114-B ACACIA (LEE CO) 2BR-2BA…$525RNT/$300DEP 2718 YORKTOWN 3BR-1.5BA…$525RNT/$350DEP 336-B STATION CROSSING 3BR-2BA…$450RNT/$300DEP 712-A EIGHTH AVE 2BR-1BA…$450RNT/$300DEP 129 MOSSYDALE 3BR-2BA…$950RNT/ 500DEP

3 BR / 1 BA GRAFA APPROVED RENT 450 DEP 450

1709 GORDON

1300 B COLQUITT AVE 2BR- 1BA $330/mo.

FOR RENT

185 WISTERIA (LEE CO) 4BR-2BA…$1300RNT/800DEP

4BR/3BA $895/mo

3BR/2BA 2000 sqft $1395/mo

3608 MAYFAIR 3BR-2BA…$750RNT/$400DEP 1027 SUMMITT 3BR-3BA…$1100RNT/$700DEP 1920-A & B BUCK LN 3BR-2BA…$695RNT/$400DEP 1012-A DAVIDSON 2BR-1BA…$400RNT/$200DEP GARDNER, WHITING, & MALONE 2BR-1BA…$325RNT/$50DEP 2302 OLD DOMINION 3BR-2BA…$725RNT/$400DEP 118-A & B AUGUSTA CT (LEE CO) 3BR-2BA…$650RNT/$400DEP 1710 DORCHESTER 3BR/2BA…$1000RNT/$650DEP 1305 GARY 3BR/1BA…$800RNT/$650DEP 2611-A POINTE NORTH 3BR/1.5BA…$625RNT/$350DEP 184 HUNTINGDON DR (LEE CO) 3BR/2BA…$1300RNT/$900DEP 1401 NINTH AVE 2BR/1BA…$525RNT/$300DEP

DOLEE RENTALS, INC.

AFTER HOURS & WEEKENDS

436-9620 344-5037

2BR/1BA $295

888-5843

CLASSIFIEDS 888-9333

FOR RENT

256 Helen St.

Leesburg - House 3 Bed / 2 Bath On 1 Acre Off Philema Road $795/month

2515-C Buck Crt Townhouse, 2 Bed, 1.5 Bath, $550/month

417 Johnny Williams Road 409-B Station Crossing Dr. 3 Bed, 1 Bath, large eat-in kitchen, carport. DCA Accepted. $575/month

Duplex, 3 Bed, 2 Bath, DCA Accepted, $575/month Police Officers $500/Month

435-5467 110 N. WESTOVER BLVD ALBANY, GA


THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com 15

679

679

UNFURNISHED HOMES

3BR/1BA $475/mo $475/Dep Apliances. 435-6791

3BR/2BA, w/garage, executive home, Lee Co, Wisteria Subdv. $1250/mo. Call REC 435-7790

Lake Park 4BR/2BA No pets/Grafa/Smokers $1095/Mo 432-1551 References.

Lee County 3BR Available 435-1327

&

4BR

UNFURNISHED HOMES

3BR/1.5BA $599/MO 881-3366 LEE CO, 4BR/2BA,Garage New Construction $1300/MO The Wright Co. 435-0654 New Home For Lease 3BR/2BA in the City of Leesburg. Call 229-343-0900.

BAM Property Management, Inc.

229-888-1515

1227 Lincoln Ave

3 BD/2 BA $500 Dep/$500 Rent

502 Mitchell Ave

3 BD/1 BA $425 Dep/$425 Rent 1536 DOUGHERTY AVE, ALBANY, GA

229-420-8929 Ext. 2101

1108 3rd Avenue

Dougherty County 1110 WINGATE AVENUE 3BR/1Bath $500/Mo $400/Dep 808 PATTERSON AVENUE 2BR/1Bath $600/Mo $600/Dep 2202 PEMBROKE DRIVE 3BR/1.5Bath $750/Mo $750/Dep 903A 8TH AVENUE 2BR/1Bath $450/Mo $450/Dep 806 RESIDENCE AVENUE 3BR/1Bath $400/Mo $200/Dep 2003 GARY AVENUE 3BR/2Bath $925/Mo $925/Dep 308A CARRIAGE LANE 3BR/1Bath $450/Mo $0.00/Dep 312B CARRIAGE LANE 2BR/1Bath $400/Mo $0.00/Dep 406 VICK STREET 3BR/1Bath $450/Mo $300/Dep Lee County 284 LINDEN ROAD 2BR/2Bath $525/Mo $525/Dep 300 THUNDERING SPRINGS RD 3BR/2Bath $600/Mo $600/Dep

More at bamrentals.com

Share Your Happy News! Announce Your Wedding in THE ALBANY HERALD THE ALBANY HERALD Attn: Weddings P.O. Box 48, Albany, GA 31702

679

UNFURNISHED HOMES

701

Lease Purchase Lee Co. 3BR/2BA dbl garage, acre lot 886-3942 $1250/MO

ACREAGE OVER 75

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY All real estate advertised in this newspaper is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act of 1988 which makes it illegal to advertise any preference limitation or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin or any intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination. This newspaper will not knowingly accept any advertising for real estate which is in violation of the law. Our readers are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised in this newspaper are available on an equal opportunity basis.

WHSE. SPACE / MINI-WAREHOUSE

Blakely, GA warehouse space for Rent. Great location in city. 6.51 ac fenced w/60K sqft of space, 2 loading docks, plenty room for employee parking. Formally clothing mfg. 2000sq ft ofc space in front w/reception area. $2000/month 718-222-0007

FSBO, 3BR/2BA in the City of Leesburg. Call 229-343-0900.

Albany, 4235 Nichols St., 3BR/1.5BA Single Family, 1731 sqft, Great Starter Home. Lease or Cash. Call For Details 877-519-0180 DAWSON AREA, Extra Nice 3200 sqft home on 15 acres with 7 ac lake. Beautiful landscaping. 3 mi above Dawson at 1769 Hwy 45 North (no sign). 12 yrs old. $325,000. Call James Dalton Realty 229-874-6825 anytime.

Lake Blackshear Cannon Branch 2600 sqft. 170ft on water, boat house, thousands below market. Limited time. 229-273-6948

Lee Co. Owner Financing Avail. 3BR/2BA, Garage, Fireplace & Appl. 435-1327

Open House! Today 2-5 Lee Co. 3BR/2BA 126 Upatoi Rd. $124,900 439-0891

ACREAGE UNDER 75

REAL ESTATE Deadline FSBO in the City of Leesburg. 3BR/2BA $139,900. Call 229-347-0845

For Sunday Real Estate ads Classified Line Ads

2013 Lexus RX 350, FWD 4DR, 39,877 mi. $38,788 Butler 888-242-3341

704

COMMERCIAL LOTS

Commercial Lot For Sale. Great Location 2901 Gillionville Road. Call 229-343-0900.

706

DUPLEXES

(229) 888-9343

IS FRIDAY 10:00 A.M. House for Sale Lee Co., 2AC, 3BR/3BA, Lg. living rm, Kitchen w/ bar,, dining area, lg. wash rm, 20X20 game rm, 12X17 bonus rm upstairs. Over 2900 sqft. 2CHA. Lg. Closet space, 20X40 Deck, dbl carport & utility house. $198,000 Call Don 347-0421 Owner Financing w/ $30,000 Interested in Hud Home‘s Call me about the $100 down hud program. Must have 580 credit score. Call me at One Key Realty Bob Andrews 229-321-9047

REDUCED FSBO Lee CO. home. 894 Hwy 32 W, 3 br/2.5 ba, 1782 sq.ft, 2.3 acres, Sunroom, Jacuzzi, Fireplace, Wood/Tile floors,Termite bond. $173,000 OBO. 678-982-6803

712

Fax: (229) 438-3200

amber.hancock @albanyherald.com

HOMES FOR SALE

3BR/3BA Lee Co. 2200sqft, gameroom, lg decks, inground pool, workshop, fenced yard. $169,900 869-7089 By Appointment

For Sale 4BR/2BA in the City of Leesburg, $161,700. Call 229-347-0845.

702

708

BEAUTIFUL, Custom 4 BR/4BA home, 1.3 acre wooded lot, gated community with pool, walking trails & fish pond. 229-347-0845. 3BR/2BA Worth Co. 6111 Ruben Ln. 28X64 Double wide on 1ac land, den w/ fireplace, LR. 894-5077 Reduced Price!

Since 1946 605 Pine Ave • 435-5216

681

HOMES FOR SALE

Publisher’s Notice

B&B Rental Agency 339 B CREEKSIDE (LEE) 3BR $595 mth/$500 dep 3708 COUNTRYSIDE 3BR $695 mth/$600 dep 1009 B 1ST AVE 2BR $495 mth/$400dep 145 A CROW (LEE) 3BR $595 mth/ $500 dep 1131 #2 BENJAMIN 1BR $450 mth/$400 dep 132 B TWISTED PINES (LEE) 3BR $650 mth/$600 dep 2305 A OLD DOMINION 3BR $695 mth/$600 dep

708

LEE Co QUADRAPLEX Leesburg, GA. 229-224-4549

RENTAL PROPERTY

CALL THE ALBANY HERALD CLASSIFIED DEPARTMENT TODAY TO GET YOUR PROPERTY RENTED!! 229-888-9333


16 THE ALBANY HERALD • HOMES • Sunday, May 25, 2014 • www.albanyherald.com

Plan your escape today. www.escapetoblueridge.com ~ 1-866-618-2521 ~ 706-413-5321

Homes 052514