Awarding Attorney Fees in Access to Property Proceedings
[…] In general, “[a]lthough the determination of whether to award a license fee is discretionary, the grant of a license pursuant to RPAPL §881 often warrants the award of contemporaneous license fees, because ‘an owner compelled to grant access should not have to bear any costs resulting from the access.’” New
York Public Library v. Condominium Board
of Fifth Avenue Tower, 170 AD3d 544, 95 NYS3d 200, 201 (1st Dept. 2019) (citation omitted).
Nevertheless, RPAPL §881 provides that a “license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires” (emphasis added). Whether or not “justice” requires an award of attorney fees incurred by an adjoining owner, in connection with negotiating an “appropriate” license agreement, is also subject to court discretion.
THE ROLES OF THE ADJOINING OWNER’S ATTORNEY AND ITS A & E’S