Page 1

Exam Number/Code: 70-643 Exam Name: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring http://www.exampdf.com/Microsoft/MCTS/70-643.html Exampdf Microsoft 70-643 training materials have been proved to be the most authoritative guides for you to prepare for your exam. You will find the actual questions are exactly the same as Exampdf Microsoft 70-643 questions and answers. If you want to pass your 70-643 exam asap then just go to Exampdf.

Guarantee Policy: 100% Money Back Guarantee The ExamPDF 70-643 training materials we provide are in a format of PDF, including enough exam questions and answers. It is different from traditional study materials for not only just helping you summarize the main points, these dumps contains the majority of the real test questions which you will see in the 70-643 exam. In order not to waste your valuable time, we removed all unrelated questions, the real questions are enough for you to prepare for your test, and we can promise to you that we have the coverage for at least 96%.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a Key Management Service (KMS) host. What should you do first? A. From the Server Manager console, run the Add Features Wizard and install the Windows Process Activation Service. B. At the command prompt, run slmgr.vbs and specify the/dli option. C. From the Server Manager console, run the Add Features Wizard and install the Online Responder Tools. D. At the command prompt, run slmgr.vbsandspecify the/ipk option. Answer: D 2.You have a server that runs Windows Server 2 008 R2. The server has the RD Gateway role service installed. You need to provide a security group access to the RD Gateway server. What should you do.? A. Create and configure a Remote Desktop Connection Authorization Policy. B. Add the security group to the Remote Desktop Users group. C. Create and configure a Remote Desktop Resource Authorization Policy. D. Add the security group to the TS Web Access Computers group. Answer: A 3.Your network contains a Web server named Web1. You need to configure Web1 t o authenticate users by using a custom Web page. Which authentication method should you enable on Web1? A. ASP.NET Impersonation B. Basic Authentication C. Forms Authentication D. Digest Authentication Answer: C 4.Your network contains a server named Web 1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You need to configure Web1 to use Information Rights Management (IRM). Which link should you use? To answer, select the appropriate link from the answer area.

2 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: E 5.Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Streaming Media Services role installed. The network is configured to use IPv6 only. You need to configure a multicast stream. Which IPv6 prefix should you use? A. FEC0::/10 B. FF00::/8 C. FD00::/8 D. FE80::/10 Answer: B 6.Your network contains a Windows Server 2003 server cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a print server instance named Print1. You deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 failover cluster named Cluster2. You configure Cluster2 to us e the physical disk resource used by Print1. From Cluster2, you run the Migrate a Cluster Wizard to migrate Print1 to Cluster2. You need to ensure that Print1 runs on Cluster2. What should you do first? A. On Cluster1, modify the failover settings of Prin t1. B. On Cluster2, modify the failover settings of Print1. C. On Cluster1, take Print1 offline. D. On Cluster2, modify the preferred owner settings of Print1. Answer: C 7.Your network contains a server named Web1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You open Configure Incoming E-mail Settings as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

3 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

You need to configure the incoming email settings to use automatic mode. What should you do first? A. Install the Message Queuing feature. B. Configure the outgoing email settings. C. Activate the E-mail Integration with Content Organizer feature. D. Install the SMTP Server feature. Answer: D 8.Your network contains an SMTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that al l mail for contoso.com is routed through a smart host named mail.contoso.com. All other mail must be routed by using DNS name resolution. What should you configure? A. a new SMTP domain B. the Advanced delivery options C. the Outbound connections options D. the Messages options

4 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: A 9.Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server5 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 ( SP1). Server5 contains a mirrored volume named Volume1. You need to replace one of the disks in Volume1. Which Diskpart command should you run first? A. retain B. break C. offline D. filesystems E. automount F. detach vdisk G. assign H. GPT I. format J. list K. online L. add M. compact vdisk N. recover O. create P. attributes Q. expand vdisk R. extend S. repair T. remove U. mergevdisk V. active W. attach vdisk X. rescan Answer: B 10.Note: This question is part of a series of questions that us e the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server5. You install the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server role and all of the RDS role services on Server5. Another administrator disables Fair Share CPU Scheduling on Server5. You need to enable Fair Share CPU Scheduling on Server5. Which tool should you use? A. Mstsc

5 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration C. Dism D. Rdpsign E. Remote Desktop Connection Manager F. Regedit G. Rdpinit H. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) I. Remote Desktop Services Manager J. Remote Desktop Gateway Manager K. Netsh Answer: F 11.Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). Server1 and Server2 each connect to two logical unit numbers (LUNs) on the SAN. You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in Cluster1. One of the LUNs is used as a witness disk. You plan to create 10 virtual machine (VM) instances in Cluster 1. You need to ensure that each VM instance can be moved between nodes independently of the other VMs. How should you configure Cluster1? A. Modify the quorum configuration. B. Create a clustered Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) resou rce. C. Enable cluster shared volumes. D. Create a clustered Generic Service instance. Answer: C 12.Your network contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

6 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

You create a new virtual machine (VM) named VM1. You plan to install Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 on VM1. You need to configure Disk 2 on Server2 as the system drive of VM1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Take Disk 2 offline. B. Convert Disk 2 to a GPT disk. C. Convert Disk 2 to a dynamic disk. D. On VM1, add a physical hard disk to an IDE controller. E. On VM1, add a physical hard disk to an SCSI controller. F. On VM1, add a virtual hard disk (VHD) to an IDE controller. G. On VM1, add a virtual hard disk (VHD) to an SCSI controller. Answer: A,C 13.Your network contains a single Active Directory domain . The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

7 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Server2 is configured to use Server1 as a licensing server. You install 100 Remote Desktop Services Per User client access licenses (RDS Per User CALs) on Se rver1. You discover that when users connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2, they receive temporary licenses. You need to ensure that users receive permanent licenses when they connect to Server2. What should you do? A. On Server1, change the discovery scope of the license server to Domain. B. On Server1, remove the RD Session Host role service. C. On Server2, install the RD Licensing role service. D. On Server2, change the Remote Desktop licensing mode to Per User. Answer: D 14. Your network contains a server named Server2 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You have a site collection named SiteCollection1. The groups in SiteCollection1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can perform the following tasks: - Add personal Web Parts to the Web Part Pages in SiteCollection1. - Remove personal Web Parts from the Web Part Pages in SiteCollection1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. To which group should add User1? A. SiteCollection1 Designers B. SiteCollection1 Owners C. SiteCollection1 Members D. SiteCollection1 Visitors Answer: C 15.Your network contains a server that runs Windows 2008 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the following table.

8 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Volume D contains shared files and applications. You plan to install an application named App1 on the server. App1 must be installed in D:\App1. App1 requires 75 GB of disk space. You need to ens ure that the server can support the planned installation of App1. The solution must minimize the impact on all users. What should you do? A. Create a virtual hard disk (VHD). B. Configure a striped volume. C. Create a mount point. D. Configure a mirrored volume. Answer: C 16.Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You install the SMTP Server feature on a server named SMTP1. From Central Administration on Server1, you configure SMTP1 as the outbound mail server for the SharePoint farm. You need to ensure that SMTP1 can deliver all e -mail messages sent from Server1. What should you do? A. On SMTP1, configure the Authentication settings. B. On Server1, create an outbound firewall rule. C. On Server1, create an inbound firewall rule. D. On SMTP1, configure the Relay Restrictions settings. Answer: D 17.Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server5 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server5 is configured as a file and print server. You need to ensure that a volume named Volume1 on Server5 is write -protected. Which Diskpart command should you run? A. offline B. extend C. online D. compact vdisk E. assign F. recover G. automount H. expand vdisk I. list J. detach vdisk K. attributes L. add M. remove N. create

9 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

O. GPT P. repair Q. retain R. active S. rescan T. mergevdisk U. attach vdisk V. break W. filesystems X. format Answer: K 18.Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service installed. You deploy two new servers named Se rver2 and Server3. On Server2 and Server3, you install the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service. From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration snap -in, you configure Server2 and Server3 as server farm members. You need to ensure that all Remote Desktop sessions are distributed between Server2 and Server3. What should you do? A. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server2 and Server3 as RD Gateway server farm members. B. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server1 as an RD Gateway server farm member. C. On Server1, add the Server2 computer account and the Server3 computer account to the Session Broker Computers group. D. On Server2 and Server3, add the Server1 computer account to the Remote Desktop Users group. Answer: C 19.Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a Web application named WebApp1. You activate the Office We b Apps Feature on WebApp1. When users open Microsoft Office Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in Word. You need to ensure that when users open Word documents from WebApp1, the documents open in a Web browser. What should you do? A. Deactivate the OpenInClient feature. B. Restart the SharePoint 2010 User Code Host service. C. Recycle the SharePoint Web Services Root application pool. D. Run the Set-SPWebApplicationcmdlet. Answer: A 20.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named ada tum.com. The domain contains a server named RDServer that has the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server role installed and the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You have an application named SalesApp that runs on RDServer. SalesApp accesses a database application named App1. App1 does not support

10 / 11


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

multiple connections from the same IP address. Users access SalesApp by using Remote Desktop sessions. You discover that only one user can access SalesApp at a time. You need to e nsure that at least 10 users can access SalesApp simultaneously. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Configure RDServer to use 10 static IP addresses. B. Add a DHCP server to the same subnet as RDServer. C. On RDServer, enable Remote Desktop IP Virtualization. D. On RDServer, configure the RDP-Tcp Properties. E. Configure RDServer to obtain an IP address automatically. F. Add a DNS server to the same subnet as RDServer. Answer: B,C

11 / 11


Why choose ExamPDF: We provide the latest and the most effective questions and answers, under the premise of ensuring quality, we also offer the best price. The most reliable training materials, questions and answers and learning information! Regularly updated, and including the latest, most accurate examination dumps! Senior IT lecturers Microsoft Product Specialist collate the braindumps, guarantee the quality! Any place can be easy to learn with pdf real questions and answers! All ExamPDF test questions are the latest and we guarantee you can pass your exam at first time, Paypal settlement platform to protect the security of your payment information. We promise: fail the exam with ExamPDF training materials, you can enjoy a full refund, and we will provide the latest test materials for free!

Exampdf Hot pages: Promotion page: http://www.exampdf.com/promotion.asp Bundles page: http://www.exampdf.com/bundle.html How to purchase Exampdf products: http://www.exampdf.com/Sales.html

Exampdf Hot certifications page:

Adobe

Apple

Avaya

CheckPoint

CompTIA

EXIN

Microsoft

Network Appliance

Tibco

VMware

Hitachi RES Software

IBM

Citrix ISEB

Oracle

CIW Juniper

Symantec

Exampdf microsoft 70 643 exam dumps  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you