Page 1

Exam Number/Code: 000-781 Exam Name: PureFlex Technical Support V1 http://www.exampdf.com/IBM/IBM-Certified-Specialist/000-781.html Exampdf IBM 000-781 training materials have been proved to be the most authoritative guides for you to prepare for your exam. You will find the actual questions are exactly the same as Exampdf IBM 000-781 questions and answers. If you want to pass your 000-781 exam asap then just go to Exampdf.

Guarantee Policy: 100% Money Back Guarantee The ExamPDF 000-781 training materials we provide are in a format of PDF, including enough exam questions and answers. It is different from traditional study materials for not only just helping you summarize the main points, these dumps contains the majority of the real test questions which you will see in the 000-781 exam. In order not to waste your valuable time, we removed all unrelated questions, the real questions are enough for you to prepare for your test, and we promise to you that we have the coverage for at least 96%.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Power Systems compute nodes communicate over the management network through which controller? A.Flexible Service Processor (FSP) B.Integrated Virtualization Management (IVM) C.Integrated Management Module v1 (IMMv1) D.Integrated Management Module v2 (IMMv2) Answer: A 2.A customer is moving their IBM i environment to PureFlex, and they want to know how they can attach the V7000 disk.Which of the following is correct.? A.IBM i only supports internal storage with PureFlex B.Direct attached storage is an additional charge C.IBM i attaches to storage through the VIO server D.Direct attached storage is included in the system cost Answer: C 3.A customer is discussing PSU redundancy alternatives .Which is an advantage of N+1 over N+N for PSU redundancy? A.Better PSU redundancy B.Possible lower amperage circuits C.Greater number of compute nodes supported D.Chassis can be setup as a dual power domain Answer: B 4.A PureFlex prospect is concerned about rack capacity on their single rack configuration .Which of the following is the maximum number of PureFlex chassis that fit in this configuration? A.2 B.3 C.4 D.5 Answer: B 5.Design criteria dictates the use of SAN pass -thru now and the ability to upgrade to full fabric capability later.Which of the following is the most cost effective way to accomplish this? A.Select the 8Gb SAN Switch module now and enable full fabric functionality later B.Select the 8Gb SAN Pass-thru module now and enable full fabric functionality later C.Select the 8Gb SAN Switch module now and switch to Brocade interoperability mode later D.Select the 8Gb SAN Pass-thru module now and convert to full functionality through activation codes later Answer: A 6.A customer is interested in virtualizing their lightly used Power servers onto a PureFlex node .There are four active CPUs on their PureFlex POWER7 node, Which of the following is the maximum number of LPARs that can be started when they virtualize with PowerVM?

2/3


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

A.32 B.40 C.64 D.80 Answer: B 7.The IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis provides options for N+1 and N+N power supply redundancy.Aside from redundancy, which of the following characteristics provides additional cooling resilience? A.Independently powered fan modules B.Shared cooling between adjacent PSUs C.Membership of multiple power domains D.Passive cooling, removing failure of active parts Answer: A 8.A customer has issues updating their current IBM servers, network, and storage stack .They are not yet on PureFlex. Which of the following should the customer leverage to lessen this issue? A.IVM B.HMC C.Systems Director D.FSM Answer: C 9.Why is Layer 2 failover used with virtual NIC teaming? A.It is required for active/active NIC Teaming B.Stop automatic failback from happening with NIC teaming C.Minimize host connectivity loss during a full upstream link failure to a TOR switch D.Prevent Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) from initiating a broadcast storm Answer: C 10.A customer has ordered their first PureFlex Standard system .They plan to have the current x86 administrators manage the system which will contain both Intel and Power Compute Nodes .The application runs 24 x 7. Which of the following items should be included in the implementation plan? A.Send the x86 admin staff to the PureFlex Technical University for training . B.Encourage the customer to have their admin staff read the Power Compute Node Re dbooks for PureFlex C.Encourage the customer to upgrade immediately to PureFlex Enterprise to gain 24 x 7 Account Advocate support. D.Ensure the admin staff has proper escalation contacts to the Power admin team and the Power support team at the Business Partner. Answer: D

3/3


Why choose ExamPDF: We provide the latest and the most effective questions and answers, under the premise of ensuring quality, we also offer the best price. The most reliable training materials, questions and answers and learning information! Regularly updated, and including the latest, most accurate examination dumps! Senior IT lecturers Microsoft Product Specialist collate the braindumps, guarantee the quality! Any place can be easy to learn with pdf real questions and answers! All ExamPDF test questions are the latest and we guarantee you can pass your exam at first time, Paypal settlement platform to protect the security of your payment information. We promise: fail the exam with ExamPDF training materials, you can enjoy a full refund, and we will provide the latest test materials for free!

Exampdf Hot pages: Promotion page: http://www.exampdf.com/promotion.asp Bundles page: http://www.exampdf.com/bundle.html How to purchase Exampdf products: http://www.exampdf.com/Sales.html

Exampdf Hot certifications page:

Adobe

Apple

Avaya

CheckPoint

CompTIA

EXIN

Microsoft

Network Appliance

Tibco

VMware

Hitachi RES Software

IBM

Citrix ISEB

Oracle

CIW Juniper

Symantec

Exampdf ibm 000 781 exam questions  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you