AAGO LEGAL
[…] Powers called the police and she and a neighbor cut the locks in the police officer’s presence. A few days later, Powers came home and discovered the electricity was not work, that the landlord had entered the home and left the refrigerator door open. This spoiled Powers’ food and “soured” her on living in the home. The very next day Powers discovered that the water wasn’t working. THE POWERS SUIT: Powers had enough of Whitcraft’s actions and filed suit against Whitcraft pursuant to Section
83.67(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that: a residential landlord “shall not cause, directly or indirectly, the termination or interruption of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water ... electricity ... or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of, or payment is made by, the landlord”). Powers claimed that Whitcraft violated her rights 5 different ways which would amount to a recovery of $9k (3 months of $600/month rent x 5 violations).