Issuu on Google+

RGL SERIES II RBGL SERIES II Owner’s Manual Visit us at www.waltco.com

2000 – 6000 lb. Capacity Rail Lift

IMPORTANT KEEP IN VEHICLE

WARNING Improper operation and maintenance of this liftgate could result in severe personal injury or death. Read and understand the contents of this manual and all warning and operation decals before operating and/or performing maintenance on this liftgate.

9-2010 GR02479

OHIO 285 Northeast Avenue Tallmadge, OH 44278 (330) 633-9191 FAX – (330) 633-1418 E6433 Rev.11

80137602


Table of Contents Chapter INTRODUCTION ............................................................................................................... SAFETY INFORMATION ................................................................................................... 1 WARRANTY POLICY ......................................................................................................... 1.3 LIFTGATE TERMINOLOGY ............................................................................................... 2 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS ........................................................................................... 3 RBGL SERIES OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS.................................................................. 4 PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE GUIDE ............................................................................. 5 PLACEMENT OF DECALS ................................................................................................ 6 LUBRICATION INSTRUCTIONS ....................................................................................... 7 PLATFORM BRAKE .......................................................................................................... 8 CABLE REPLACEMENT ................................................................................................... 9 PM DRAWINGS AND SCHEMATICS ...............................................................................10 HOW TO ORDER PARTS .................................................................................................11

E6433 Rev.11

80137602


INTRODUCTION If anyone observes improper installation, improper operation, or damage, they should immediately contact a qualified person for assistance and correction. We strongly urge anyone that has any questions or doubts as to the installation, condition, use, operation, maintenance or repair of the liftgate to contact us at Waltco where we have qualified personnel that will be happy to assist you. Telephone numbers and addresses of these locations are listed in the Owner’s Manual and Installation Instructions. INSTALLATION Waltco liftgates should only be installed by those with sufficient basic skills to understand the installation and operation of the liftgate, along with the equipment on which the liftgate is being installed. Waltco’s installation instructions are not intended to give rationale for all the instructions that are given; however, it is the intent of these instructions to give the installer both the operations and what we believe to be the most desirable sequence of implementing these operations. These instructions can in no way expand into an area where they will replace a qualified person, or clear thinking and a basic knowledge that must be possessed by the installer. It has been our experience that a knowledgeable journeyman following these instructions and observing the operation of the liftgate will have a sufficient comprehension of the liftgate to enable this person to troubleshoot and correct all normal problems that may be encountered. Failure to follow the installation instructions, adjustments and mounting dimensions may result in improper and unsafe operation of the liftgate. Unauthorized alterations of the liftgate can cause an undesirable and dangerous condition. OWNER’S MANUAL The Waltco Owner’s Manual is intended to act as a guide for operation and routine maintenance but is no way intended to encourage usage or repair of the liftgate by those who are not qualified to do so. The contents of the owner’s manual include, but are not limited to general operation instructions, routine lubrication, parts lists, and an outline of things that should be checked but may not be obvious to those not technically qualified. This manual assumes the liftgate is properly installed, undamaged and operates correctly. Improper installation, improper operation, or damage should be immediately corrected by a qualified person. INSPECTION As part of the regular inspection of a liftgate and after damage or suspicion of an overload, inspect for wear or structural damage and make necessary repairs or replacements. Check all structural components and their attachment to the liftgate for cracked welds, loose fasteners, wear and part deformation. Check cylinder and hose for leaks. Inspections and repairs should be made by a qualified mechanic. REPLACEMENT PARTS Use only Waltco original equipment replacement parts. Components of other liftgate manufacturers may outwardly appear to be the same but are not interchangeable with Waltco products. Waltco components are specifically designed for safety requirements, reliability and compatibility with our products. Refer to your Waltco parts manual when ordering parts. NOTE: When ordering, give model and serial number of liftgate. DECALS It is important that every vehicle that has a WALTCO Liftgate have legible DECALS clearly posted on the vehicle and an OWNER’S MANUAL in the vehicle at all times as a guide for proper operation and maintenance. Additional DECALS and OWNER’S MANUALS can be obtained from WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT COMPANY 80101388 Rev 02 EO 6156


Chapter 1

Safety Information WARNING

Read, understand, and follow all of the warning listed below. Failure to follow these warning could result in severe personal injury or death. Read and understand the Owner’s Manual, all decals and warning on liftgate before operating liftgate. Do not operate liftgate without a thorough knowledge and understanding of the operation of the liftgate. Liftgate hazards can result in crushing or falling. This liftgate is designed for loading and unloading of cargo. If personnel are required to ride liftgate, observe and familiarize yourself with the liftgate operation, decals and manuals. Ensure stable footing at all times. Do not ride liftgate with unstable loads. Wheeled loads must be properly retained from rolling. Tall, high center of gravity loads must be retained from falling over. Never overload liftgate. Refer to the Explanation of Specification Tag in the Liftgate Terminology chapter for liftgate capacity rating. Keep hands and feet clear of all potential pinch points. Never use liftgate if it makes any unusual noise, has unusual vibration, raises or lowers unevenly, or fails to operate smoothly. Never use liftgate if it shows any signs of structural damage such as cracked welds, bent or distorted members. Do not attempt any repairs unless you are qualified to do so. Care should be taken when work is performed on a disabled liftgate located near moving traffic. When possible the vehicle should be moved away from traffic areas for repair. Precautionary measures should be taken to ensure personal safety including those recommended in Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards 571.125. All protective covers, guards, and safety devices must be in place and access doors closed before operating liftgate. Do not allow anyone to stand in, or near area, in which Platform will open and close before opening or closing Platform. Do not allow anyone to stand near the Platform where a falling load could land on them. Platform is always to be properly stored and secured for transit. See the Owner’s Manual for details. Take care to retain cargo during transit for liftgate Platforms which function as the tailgate or door of the cargo area. Small objects can fall through the space between the vehicle and the folded Platform. A Lock-Out device or Shut-Off Switch should always be used to prevent unauthorized use of liftgate. For liftgates with Runners, never use liftgate if Runners do not travel freely and smoothly. For liftgates with Roller Lifting Chain, the Chain should be replaced every (5) five years or 15,000 cycles, whichever comes first. Replace only with Waltco approved Roller Chain. Never transfer loads which exceed lifting capacity on or over any part of the Platform unless the liftgate is equipped with a special reinforced Platform and Platform Support Bars for use when the Platform is used as loading ramp (dock board). Refer to the “Using Platform as a loading ramp” Chapter in the Operation Instructions of the BZ/RZ series Owner’s Manual. For liftgates equipped with Trailer Hitches, never exceed the rated capacity of the hitch. Do not exceed the vehicle’s weight rating. Refer to the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual. Vehicle must comply with all state and federal standards. Follow the “Maintenance Guide” chapter in the Owner’s Manual.

Page 1 - 1 80101253 Rev 03 EO 6156


Chapter 1

Safety Information

Liftgates with Tilt Function Proper use of the Control Switches is of extreme importance. Improper use of Tilt Switch could cause load to fall from the Platform or damage the liftgate. Platform should be in a generally horizontal position when raising or lowering with a load. In any tilt position, the Platform may vary from level while raising or lowering the Platform. Liftgates equipped with spring operated Cam Closer Replace Cam Release Spring every five (5) years or 15,000 cycles, whichever comes first. RGL-Series Liftgates Make certain Platform Brake mechanisms are operating properly. The Runners are always to remain powered up against the Upstops Pins when in transit. Inspect Cables every three (3) months or 750 cycles, whichever comes first. Cables must be replaced if they show signs of wear, distortion, kinking or if any broken wires are visible Replace cables every five (5) years or 10,000 cycles, whichever comes first.

This is the safety alert symbol. This manual uses this symbol to alert you to potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid personal injury or death.

SIGNAL WORDS WARNING Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. Black letters on an orange background CAUTION Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. May also be used to alert against unsafe practices. Black letters on a yellow background. NOTICE Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which if not avoided, may result in property damage.

WARNING CAUTION NOTICE

Page 1 - 2 80101253 Rev 03 EO 6156


WALTCO Warranty Policy WALTCO warrants its products free of defects in materials and workmanship. WALTCO will replace components found defective during the warranty period. Labor will be reimbursed according to our flat rate labor schedule at the prevailing shop rate. Contact our Sales or Warranty departments for the warranty period of your model or for information regarding our flat rate labor schedule.

WALTCO Warranty Claim Procedure For consideration, all claims must be received within 30 days of repair and include the following information: Liftgate Serial Number Description of problem and corrective actions Itemization of the labor charge to include the number of hours and labor rate Replacement warranty parts can be obtained by contacting Waltco’s Parts Department. Parts must be returned for inspection when requested. Exclusions: Waltco’s warranty does not include reimbursement for service calls, vehicle rental, towing, travel time, fabrication of parts available from WALTCO, damage from misuse or abuse, negligence, accidents, alteration, loss of income or overtime expense, oil, or normal wear. Diagnosis and troubleshooting time are included in the flat rate labor times. Warranty and technical information is available from WALTCO’s toll free customer service lines from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST.

Waltco Truck Equipment Co. 285 Northeast Ave, Box 354, Tallmadge, OH 44278 1-800-211-3074, 330-633-9191 Please visit our websites: http://www.waltco.com or http://www.hiab.com

We're behind you all the way!

Page 1-3


Chapter 2 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Hydraulic Unit Breather Hydraulic Enclosure Hydraulic Reservoir Liftgate Wiring Harness Opening Solenoid Valve

Liftgate Terminology 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12.

Lowering Solenoid Valve Raise / Close Solenoid Valve Toggle Switch (Dual Pump Only) Relay Motor Wiring Harness Starter Solenoid

GR02015

Page 2-1


Chapter 2 13. 14. 15. 16.

Liftgate Terminology

Curb Side Rail Control Switches Safety Chain Assembly Upstop Pin

17. Pulley Assembly 18. Pulley Guard Assembly 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29.

Brake Assembly Upper Roller / Tandem Assembly Drivers Side Rail H-Frame Hose Guide Lift Cylinder Flow Control Valve Crossbeam Access Cover Hydraulic Hose Runner Hose Guide Torsion Bar Anchor Slide Bearing

30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44.

Curb Side Runner Assembly Closure Cylinder Chain Clip Deck Assembly Torsion Bar Deck Extension Assembly Drivers Side Runner Assembly Upper Link Assembly Connecting Bar Assembly Lower Link Assembly Curb Side Cable Assembly (Fixed) Pulley Assembly Drivers Side Cable Assembly (Adjustable) Shoe Assembly Specification Tag

GR02278

Page 2-2


Chapter 2

Liftgate Terminology Explanation of Specification Tag Model Name RBGL30 RBGL40 RGL20 RGL30 RGL40 RGL50 RGL60 RGL20 RGL30 RGL40 RGL50 RGL60

Description Rail Lift, Bottle Gas Rail Lift, Bottle Gas Rail Lift (96" WIDE) Rail Lift (96" WIDE) Rail Lift (96" WIDE) Rail Lift (96" WIDE) Rail Lift (96" WIDE) Rail Lift (102" WIDE) Rail Lift (102" WIDE) Rail Lift (102" WIDE) Rail Lift (102" WIDE) Rail Lift (102" WIDE)

Capacity 3000 lbs. 4000 lbs. 2000 lbs. 3000 lbs. 4000 lbs. 5000 lbs. 6000 lbs. 2000 lbs. 3000 lbs. 4000 lbs. 5000 lbs. 6000 lbs.

MODEL NAME

RATED CAPACITY Based on an evenly distributed load on the platform flat surface.

SERIAL NUMBER of liftgate. To be used when ordering parts or when contacting Waltco for service or warranty questions

DATE OF MANUFACTURE Month / Year

GR00241

Specification Tag

NOTE: Tag located on Curb Side Rail above switches.

GR02279

Page 2-3


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS Read and understand these instructions, all warning and operation decals, and this manual before operating this liftgate.

Raise / Lower Switch

Platform and Runners are always to be powered up against Upstop Pins when in transit. Both safety chains must be used when liftgate is not in use. A padlock may be used to prevent unauthorized use of liftgate.

RAISE LOWER

Never remove Safety Chains from Platform if chains are in tension. Apply up power and closing power as required to release tension on the chains.

OPEN CLOSE RAISE LOWER

Open / Close Switch

When in transit Platform must be in stored position with Safety Chains hooked securely. Do not allow anyone to stand in, or near area, in which Platform will open and close before opening or closing Platform.

Safety Chain

Inside Control Switch

Do not allow anyone to stand near the Platform where a falling load could land on them. Platform Side Bar Linkage areas must be kept clear for Platform opening and closing. Certain conditions may cause Platform Brake(s) to engage even if cable has not broken. In this case, raise Platform first then lower Platform. GR02469

Make sure all protective covers and guards are properly in place at all times.

Pulley Guards (2)

DO NOT operate liftgate unless Pulley Guards and Access Cover are installed and secured. Access Cover

GR02479

Page 3-1


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

LOADING OF PLATFORM Load and unload from rear of platform and not side of platform. Never remove side linkage to load or unload platform. Always load as close to center of platform and as close to truck sill as possible. Never operate lift trucks on or over any part of platform. This unit is intended for loading and unloaded of cargo only. Do not use for anything but its intended use.

TO RAISE AND LOWER PLATFORM IN DOCK LOADING POSITION Unhook Safety Chains from Platform Press Lower Switch to lower Platform Press Raise Switch to raise Platform

GR02470

TO OPEN PLATFORM TO LOADING POSITION Unhook Safety Chains from Platform Press and hold Open Switch then press Lower Switch to open Platform

GR02471

TO RAISE/LOWER PLATFORM IN LOADING POSITION Press Raise Switch to raise Platform Press Lower Switch to lower Platform

GR02472

Page 3-2


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

TO CLOSE PLATFORM TO TRANSIT POSITION Press Raise Switch to raise Platform at least 12” from ground Press and hold Close Switch then press Raise Switch to close Platform Press Raise Switch to raise folded Platform Hook both Latch Chains to Platform

GR02473

PROPER HOOKING OF SAFETY CHAIN

Correct hooking of “S” Hook

Properly hook latch chain as shown.

Incorrect hooking of “S” Hook

The safety chains provided with your liftgate are an important safety device and should always be in place when liftgate is not in use. To prevent unauthorized persons from using liftgate, a padlock may be used in place of “S” Hook. Pad Lock

Always use chains on both sides of liftgate when not in use.

GR02474

PROPER USE OF FOLDING RAMP NOTE: Folding ramps to be folded and latched in place when liftgate is closed in the transit position.

RAISE LOWER

OPEN CLOSE

GR02483

Page 3-3


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

FOLDING RAMP OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS

Ramp Latch

Unlatch ramp and unfold to loading position. Use cables for retention ramp application. Assure ramp is latched when in transit position.

GR01553

Stop Bar

CART STOP OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS Push lever away from platform to release stop bar. Rotate stop bar to lock in vertical position. Rotate brace to engage stop bar. Lever Lock

Lever

Stop Bar

Brace

GR01552

Page 3-4


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

DUAL PUMP OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS The purpose of an optional Dual Pump unit is to provide a backup in the event of a malfunction of the Primary Pump or the switches on the column of the liftgate.

Toggle Switch

The Auxiliary Pump is NOT INTENDED FOR NORMAL OPERATION of the liftgate. Liftgate must be repaired as soon as possible after a malfunction of the Primary Pump unit occurs. The Auxiliary Pump unit is operated with the Hand Held Remote Control located in the Hydraulic Enclosure. TO OPERATE THE PRIMARY PUMP: Move toggle switch on the pump to the “Primary Position”. Operate liftgate with controls on columns as usual. TO OPERATE THE AUXILIARY PUMP: Move toggle switch on the pump to the “Auxiliary Position”. Operate liftgate with Hand Held Remote Control.

GR02135

AUXILIARY HAND HELD REMOTE CONTROL: Auxiliary Pump Hand held remote operates in the same manner as the outside Main Control Switches.

Use the center switch in conjunction with the Raise or Lower switches to close or open platform.

Raise Button

Open / Close Button

Lower Button

GR02043

Page 3-5


Chapter 3

Operation Instructions

OPERATION OF MANUAL OVERRIDE VALVES TO LOWER AND UNFOLD PLATFORM IN EVENT PUMP ISN’T FUNCTIONING:

A

Do not allow anyone to stand in, or near area, in which Platform will open and/or lower. Use valve (A) to open platform. Then valve (B) to lower platform to ground.

B

GR01987

HAND PUMP OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS: Hand Pump option is to provide a backup in the event of a malfunction of the batteries, pump unit or controls. The Hand Pump is NOT INTENDED FOR NORMAL OPERATION of the liftgate. Liftgate must be repaired as soon as possible after a malfunction occurs.

A

B

Make certain Manual Override Valves (A & B) are closed. Raise platform to bed level with Hand Pump. Make certain platform surface is clear of all objects. Continue to pump until platform is closed. Do not over pressurize hydraulic system. Once platform is closed, stop pumping. Install Safety Chains.

GR02484

Page 3-6


Chapter 4

RBGL Operation Instructions

RBGL SERIES OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS The RBGL is specifically designed for handling tall loads such as cylinder gas bottles.

Chain

Chain Hook

Securing loads can be accomplished by using the chains. After placing a load in position, fasten chain snugly around load to Chain Hook on Runner.

Chain in transit position

After use, chains are hooked to Guard Rail and ramp is folded onto the platform skin for transit.

GR02485 - 86

FOLDING RAMP USED AS CART STOP Folding Ramp may be used as a retaining device to prevent carts and similar devices from rolling off platform.

Folding Ramp

Latch

GR02487

Page 4-1


Chapter 4

RBGL Operation Instructions

RBGL WITH FIXED RAILS IN DOCK LOADING POSITION. When dock loading, ramp is to be folded down onto platform skin before raising platform to closed position.

GR02488

RBGL WITH FOLD DOWN RAILS (optional) Fold Down Rails can be folded down out of the way to increase available opening width when dock loading.

GR02489

Page 4-2


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

Waltco recommends that the RGL-Series liftgate be inspected at recommended intervals listed below to help assure proper function and operation of the liftgate. Note: Photocopy the following PM Checklist to help keep track of periodic maintenance on the liftgate. Keep completed form with maintenance records. For more detailed instructions on the following checklist items, refer to the appropriate sections in this Owner’s Manual. DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE LIFTGATE IF ANY POINTS OF INSPECTION LISTED BELOW, MAY CAUSE YOU TO THINK THE LIFTGATE IS UNSAFE. REPAIR IMMEDIATELY. If liftgate is found to be in need of repair or adjustment not covered in this manual, contact your nearest Waltco Distributor. WALTCO RGL/RBGL-SERIES LIFTGATE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST PM Interval: As listed below

Date: ______________

Vehicle No.__________

Mechanic:_________________

Liftgate S/N:____________

Model:______________

Check appropriate box below for each step: Weekly PM Procedures 1

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check platform brake (weekly procedures). Monthly PM Procedures

2

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check liftgate operates freely and smoothly throughout entire operation.

3

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check platform brake (monthly procedures).

4

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check for apparent damage to the lifting structure, such as bent or distorted members or cracked welds.

5

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check that all pins, bolts and fasteners are tight and secure.

6

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check for worn or damaged bearings, pulleys, rollers, all pivot points.

7

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check safety chains and hooks.

8

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check that controls operate properly.

9

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check operating speeds.

10

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check for hydraulic leaks in hydraulic cylinder(s), hoses, fittings, and valves.

11

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check all battery cables and connections (both positive and ground cables) to be sure they are tight and free of corrosion.

12

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check oil level in reservoir.

13

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check that all decals are in place and legible.

14

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Lubricate the liftgate per the “Lubrication Instructions”. 3 Month PM Procedures (Includes steps 2-14 above)

15

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check entire length of both lifting cables. Replace cables every 5 years or 10,000 cycles whichever comes first. Semi Annual PM Procedures (Includes steps 2-15 above)

16

OK

Repair Required

Corrected

Check motor brushes, clean motor housing and change oil.

Page 5-1


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

WEEKLY INSPECTION Platform Brake Lower opened platform to within a few inches of the ground. Place a 4 X 4 or similar block under the Platform Side Tube at main Platform Pivot.

Runner

Lower opposite side of platform to the ground so that platform is resting at an angle. While raising platform with raise switch, listen for a “click” near top of Runner. If no “click” is heard, try again. If still no “click”, the “Monthly Inspection” must be conducted. Repeat above test for opposite Runner.

Main Pivot Hinge

Do not use liftgate if Platform Brake is not functioning properly. Have liftgate serviced immediately.

Platform Side Tube GR02490

MONTHLY INSPECTION 1. Check that liftgate operates freely and smoothly throughout its entire operating cycle and there are no unusual noises. 2. Check that platform is level when raised to bed height. 3. Perform the following steps to test Platform Brake mechanism:  Lower open platform to within a few inches of ground. Place a suitable hydraulic or scissor type jack under Platform Side Tube at main Platform Hinge.  Jack Platform and Runner up approximately 3” relative to Rail.  Lower jack. If Platform and Runner remain in the raised position then Platform Brake is operational.  Push Raise Switch to raise entire platform several inches above test position and Platform Brake should disengage.  Lower platform and repeat for the opposite side Platform Brake. Do not use liftgate if Platform Brake is not functioning properly. Have liftgate serviced immediately.

Runner

Main Platform Hinge

Jack

Platform Side Tube

GR02491

Page 5-2


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

4. Inspect entire length of both Cables. Replace if necessary.

Pulley Assembly

Adjustable Cable

Entire length of both Cables must be inspected a minimum of every three (3) months or 750 cycles, whichever comes first. Cables must be replaced if they show any signs of wear, kinking, corrosion, distortion, or if any broken cable wires are visable. Cables must be replaced every five (5) years or 10,000 cycles, whichever comes first. Any time Cables are replaced, all Pulley Bolts and lock washers must also be replaced. Waltco provides kits for Cable/Pulley Bolt replacement.

Pulley Guard

Fixed Cable

Pulley Assembly

During Cable and Pulley Bolt replacement, also inspect the Pulleys and Pulley Bearings. If any components are worn or otherwise deteriorated they must be replaced. If bearings do not rotate freely, they are to be replaced. GR02492

5. Check for apparent damage to liftgate, such as bent or distorted members and/or any cracked welds, which may have resulted from overloading or abuse. 6. Check for any excessive wear in the Cable Pulleys, Bearings and Rollers, Platform Linkage and Pins, 7. Closer Mechanism, Pulley Bolts, and all pivot points. 8. Check that all nuts and bolts are in place and properly tightened. 9. Check that all Pivot and Stop Pins are in place and retained by their proper fasteners. 10. Check that all control switches operate properly. 11. Check the Platform opening and closing speed. The Platform must open and close smoothly and at a safe and reasonable rate of speed subject to the environment in which it will be operated. 12. On platforms with Side Linkage, inspect the Torsion Bars with the platform in loading position at bed level. If any Torsion Bars are broken they must be replaced.

Torsion Bars

Torsion Springs

DO NOT get under Platform to inspect Torsion Bars. 13. On platforms without side linkage, inspect Torsion Springs visually with Platform in stored position. If any Torsion Springs are broken they must be replaced.

GR02497

Page 5-3


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

14. Inspect entire length of Closer Cylinder Hose for signs 15. of wear, abrasion, or leakage. Hose should flex easily throughout operating cycle with no binding. 16. Check Hose Guides for bends or damage. 17. Check for oil leaks in hydraulic Lift Cylinder, hydraulic Closer Cylinder, and all hydraulic hoses and fittings. Replace any hose that show any sign of excessive abrasion of the covering. Tighten or replace any hydraulic component as required to stop oil leakage. 18. Check level of oil in liftgate hydraulic Reservoir with the Platform at ground level. The oil should be within 1/2" of top of Reservoir. 19. Lubricate the liftgate by following the “Lubrication Instructions� chapter in this manual. 20. Check the electrolyte level of vehicle battery. Fill as required per manufacturer recommendation. 21. Examine all Warning, Capacity, and Operation decals.

H-Frame Hose Guide

Curb Side Runner Hose Guide

Closer Hose

If any decals are illegible and need to be replaced, decals can be obtained free of charge from Waltco. If liftgate is found to be in need of repair or adjustment not covered in this manual, contact your nearest Waltco distributor. GR02493

CHECK BATTERIES Check electrolyte level of batteries. Check that all wiring and battery cable connections are tight and free of corrosion. All electrical connections are to be coated with dielectric grease.

GR01471B

CHECK OIL LEVEL

Filler Plug

Lower platform to ground in open position. Fill hydraulic reservoir to within 1/2" of top of reservoir.

GR02135

Page 5-4


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

Recommended Fluids Temperature Range Acceptable Fluids Shell Tellus 32T -10 to 195 F Mobil DTE 13M Shell Tellus 15T -25 to 140 F Mobil DTE 11M AeroShell Fluid 4 -40 to 145 F Exxon Univis HVI 13 Shell Tellus Arctic -45 to 200 F (Tellus S4 VX 32) A good quality SAE 10W motor oil may also be used in temperatures above 32 F. SEMI ANNUAL INSPECTION 1. Perform procedures outlined in “Monthly Inspection” 2. Inspect pump unit motor:  Disconnect battery cables.  Remove motor end cover.  Examine armature brushes for wear. Motor should be replaced if brushes are less than 1/8" long.  Clean out all residue from inside motor housing  Apply several drops of light weight machine oil to armature shaft bearing in motor end cover and reassemble motor end cover. If oil is dirty, drain oil from hydraulic system and flush entire system. To replace Hydraulic Fluid:   

Fill reservoir  Fill with recommended fluid or equivalent.  Fill the reservoir to within 1/2” from the top.

NOTICE: Do not use the following fluids: Brake Fluid Power steering fluid Automatic Transmission Fluid (ATF)

Reservoir

Open platform and lower to ground. Drain oil from hydraulic system using drain port located on bottom of reservoir and flush entire system. Fill reservoir to within 1/2” of top of reservoir

Motor

GR02135

Page 5-5


Chapter 5

Preventive Maintenance

PLATFORM ADJUSTMENT If platform is not level with floor of vehicle check that both up-stop pins are properly secured in place. If not, up-stop pins must be re-installed properly. Up-stop Pin

If platform is still not level proceed to next step.

GR02494

Unfold and raise platform to bed level and measure how uneven platform is in relationship to vehicle floor. This will be your “X” dimension.

Street Side

Curb Side Vehicle Bed

“X”

Top of Platform

Lower platform to ground. Remove access cover from crossbeam box.

GR02495

Lock Washer Loosen locknut. If curb side of platform is lower than street side, adjust cable to the right by turning the adjusting nut counterclockwise from cable end. If street side of platform is lower than curb side, adjust cable to the left by tuning the adjusting nut clockwise from cable end. Adjust cable the same distance as “X” as measured above. Tighten locknut. Make certain adjusting nut is fully threaded on cable end and tightened.

Adjustable Cable End

RIGHT Cable End not to be below surface of nut

Reinstall access cover.

WRONG GR02496

Page 5-6


Chapter 6

Placement of Decals

All decals must be in place and legible or all warranties are void. All decals must be in place and legible or all warranties are void. ITEM

1

DECAL

QTY

PART NO.

Safety Instructions

1

80100850

Operation

1

80101518

2000 lb Capacity Decal

80100253

3000 lb Capacity Decal

80100257

4000 lb Capacity Decal

1

80100260

5000 lb Capacity Decal

80100263

6000 lb Capacity Decal

80100265

LOCATION

Locate in a conspicuous place near controls. If your liftgate is equipped with dual controls, an additional Safety Instruction decal (80100850) is to be placed in a conspicuous place near the second set of the controls.

Circuit Breaker Decal

1

80100828

Hazard Decal

1

80101370

Caution Stand Clear

1

75089296

Locate one in a conspicuous place near controls.

2

Caution Stand Clear

1

75089296

Locate near liftgate on street side of vehicle.

3

Caution Decal

2

75089282

Locate near top of each rail, not on pulley covers themselves, so can be read when removing pulley covers.

4

Important Decal

6

75089280

Locate one each in a conspicuous place near upper and lower pulley bolts, main cylinder bolts, shoe assembly bolts, and upper and lower cylinder bolts.

5

Caution Decal

2

75089282

Locate one on shoe assembly and one on bottom of crossbeam box, under cylinder.

6

Caution Stand Clear

2

75089296

Locate on back (bottom) side of platform or ramp so as to be visible when liftgate is in stored position. Used on liftgates equipped with single section platform or with folding ramp.

7

Safety Chain Decal

2

80100527

Locate at base of both runners.

8

Important Decal

1

80100482

Locate on lower curb side linkage. Used on liftgates equipped with a folding ramp.

9

Warning Decal

1

80100829

Locate next to circuit breaker. If more than one circuit breaker is used; decal must be in both locations.

10

Selector Switch Decal, Single Pump Only Selector Switch Decal, Dual Pump Only

80101371 1 80101380

Dual Pump Decal

1

80101021

Hand Pump Decal

1

80101199

Single Pump Decal

1

80101372

Dual Pump Decal

1

80101373

11

12

Locate appropriate decal on pump unit selector switch bracket. Locate decal inside hydraulic enclosure cover for all dual pumps. Locate decal inside hydraulic enclosure cover for liftgates with Auxiliary Hand Pump Option. Locate decal inside hydraulic enclosure cover for all single pumps. Locate decal inside hydraulic enclosure cover for all dual pumps.

Page 6-1


Chapter 6

Placement of Decals

To maximize decal adhesion to surfaces: Surface must be dry and clean Firm pressure must be applied to decal Minimum surface temperature 65ยบ Heat gun may be used to heat surface

GR02475

Page 6-2


Chapter 7

Lubrication Instructions

The liftgate should be lubricated every 120 days. #1 – Grease with automotive type chassis grease with platform resting on ground. #2 and #3– Oil with WD-40 or equivalent.

#1 Lubricate with chassis grease: Under shoe assembly Using a rag, lightly lubricate outside faces of rails with light chassis grease if required for smooth operation. Lubricate only areas where bearings slide on rails. Do not operate liftgate if any guards or access covers are not in place and properly secured.

#2 Lubricate with WD-40 or equivalent: Platform Linkage which includes Torsion Bar Anchors, and Springs on one-piece platforms.

NOTE: Take care not to nick or scratch exposed cylinder shaft as this could cause cylinder leakage. GR02476

#3 With Platform at bed level, use WD-40 or equivalent to lubricate two areas of both Platform Brake Mechanisms. A. Spray inside Lifting Cable Yoke end where it attaches to Runner Assembly. B. Spray generously with a circular motion inside lubrication holes on both sides of each rail. Use only WD-40 or equivalent light spray lubricant to lubricate Platform Brakes. DO NOT use grease or heavy oil that may tend to build up and become gummy.

Cable Yoke End

A

Rail Runner

NOTE: Cables, Roller Bearings, and Pulley Bearings do not require lubrication. While cables do not require lubrication, if cables have ever been lubricated it is recommend they continue to be lubricated.

Spray in lubrication holes on both sides of each rail

B

Page 7-1

Pulley covers not shown for clarity. Pulley covers MUST be in place at all times during operation of liftgate.

GR02477


Chapter 8

Platform Brake

PLATFORM BRAKE Lifting Cable

This liftgate is equipped with a platform brake system, designed to prevent the platform from falling in the event a lifting cable breaks. These platform brakes must never be used as a substitute for timely inspection and replacement of cables. Connector Plate Certain conditions and/or circumstances may prevent platform brakes from functioning consistently. These platform brakes are not intended to and must not take the place of proper cable maintenance. Lifting cables must always be inspected and replaced as described in this owner’s manual. In the event a cable does break, do not move vehicle with a load on platform. Platform must be unloaded and secured for transit before vehicle is moved.

Runner

Springs

Cam Pivot Pin

Toothed Cam

GR02498

To Connector Plate and Cable

DECSRIPTION AND FUNCTION OF PLATFORM BRAKE Cam Pivot Pin

The platform brake system consists of two independent brake mechanisms located at the upper portion of the runner assemblies (inside the rails). Each platform brake assembly has a toothed cam. This cam is joined by a spring and connector plate to lifting cable. If cable is pulled taut, the cam pivots away from the rail and runner is free to travel up and down the rail.

Locked (braked) position

Should a cable break, spring tension (lower spring) pivots the cam so teeth contact the inside of rail, causing runner to lock at that position. Under certain conditions, one or both platform brakes may engage (even if a cable has not broken), thus not allowing platform to lower or allowing only one side to lower. If this happens and a cable has not broken, platform brake(s) can be disengaged by raising platform to bed level and slightly powering up against upstop pins.

Normal operating position

NOTE: Never allow platform to lower unevenly.

Lower Spring

Rail

GR02499

Page 8-1


Chapter 9

Cable Replacement

CABLE REPLACEMENT Upper Bearing Assembly

Do not move vehicle with a load on platform. Platform must be unloaded and secured for transit before vehicle is moved. It is very important that both cables be replaced at the same time.

Remove these bolts

Any time cables are replaced, remove platform brake assembly for thorough cleaning and inspection. In addition, all pulley bolts and lock washers must also be replaced. Follow these procedures for replacing cables; if you are performing a periodic replacement of cables then skip to step 3. 1. If a cable is broken, carefully unload platform. Use a forklift to support runner (side with broken cable). Only then remove upper bearing assembly mount bolts from runner (with broken cable).

Runner Position Fork under Runner

Be sure to use safety precautions to avoid injuries. GR02243

2. Lower platform slowly to ground by using one person to push Lower Switch and another to lower side of platform with forklift. NOTE: Be careful during this operation to prevent any damage to liftgate.

Lock Washer Flat Washer

Nut

Pulley Upper Pulley Cover Guard

Pulley Bolt

3. Make certain platform is on ground. If bolts have not been removed from upper bearing assembly do so at this time. 4. Remove pulley cover guards, upstop pins and upper pulleys from top of both rails. 5. Lift upper bearing/brake assemblies out of rails by the cable.

Upstop Pin

Cable may have broken wires sticking out – using leather gloves is recommended. Coiled Pins

Insert a screwdriver or similar tool and wedge cable end up to disengage brake

NOTE: Bearing/Brake assembly should be pulled out by the Cable. If unable to do so, insert a screwdriver between Cable Anchor and Upper Bearing/Brake Mount Plate. This will release Brake so Bearing Assembly can be pulled out of Rail. GR02244

Page 9-1


Chapter 9

Cable Replacement

6. Remove old cables from liftgate, making note of how cables are routed. Install new cables. NOTE: Use proper cables. Cables used on liftgates with Brakes must have 2-5/8” deep end slots as shown.

Lifting Cable

7. Platform brakes should be inspected cleaned and lubricated at this time (see below). 8. Attach yoke end of new cable to brake assemblies. 9. Use a screwdriver, if required, to lower bearing/brake assembly down into rail (see previous page).

3/8”-16 Locknut

NOTE: Special care must be observed when attaching Cable End to platform Brake Mechanism so use proper parts as shown.

2-5/8” Deep slot 1-1/4” Shoulder

10. Reinstall upper pulleys, upstop pins and pulley cover guards (ref previous page). 11. Line up holes in bearing/brake assembly with mount holes in top of runner and install bolts, nuts and lock washers. 12. Double check that all nuts, bolts, washers, and coiled pins are in place and properly secured. 13. Adjust cables to level out platform per instructions in this manual. 14. Test operation of each platform brake assembly as outlined in the “Maintenance Guide” in this manual.

Bearing / Brake Assembly

1/2" X 1-1/4” w/3/8”-16 Socket Head Shoulder Screw

GR02245

INSPECTION OF PLATFORM BRAKES

Connector Plate

Examine platform brake assembly for loose pins, bent or damaged parts, etc. Replace any damaged components. Roller

Make certain all parts including cam moves freely without binding which may be caused by corrosion, bent pins, etc. Cam Spring Pin*

Be certain springs are not corroded, bent or broken. Replace if necessary. Examine toothed cam for chipped, broken or dulled teeth. Replace if signs of damage. Clean any grease, dirt, etc. from teeth of cam. Lubricate areas shown with “WD-40” or similar light spray lubricant.

Cam Pivot Pin (welded in place)

Upper Spring (larger)

Lower Spring Pin (welded place)

Lower Spring (smaller) Toothed Cam

GR02500

Page 9-2


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS PM Number

SINGLE PUMP ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC ............................................................................. SINGLE PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC .............................................................................. SINGLE PUMP WITH HAND PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC .............................................. DUAL PUMP ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC................................................................................. DUAL PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC .................................................................................. RGL-30, 40, 50, 60 SERIES PLATFORM ASSY ........................................................ PM-439A RGL SERIES PLATFORM ASSY (UNITS W/ 36”, 42” & 48” DECKS) ....................... PM-443A RBGL SERIES PLATFORM ASSY ............................................................................. PM-444 RBGL SERIES FOLD DOWN RAIL PLATFORM ASSY ............................................. PM-445 RGL SERIES 16” ALUMINUM & 12” STEEL FOLDING RAMPS ............................... PM-243B RGL-SERIES & RBGL SERIES MAIN FRAME ASSY ................................................ PM-225E RGL SERIES RUNNER ASSEMBLIES ...................................................................... PM-446A RGL SERIES UPPER ROLLER ASSEMBLY ............................................................. PM-448 RGL SERIES LIFTGATE HYDRAULIC AND ELECTRICAL LAYOUT ....................... PM-533B RGL SERIES SINGLE PUMP AND SINGLE PUMP W/ HAND PUMP HYDRAULIC AND ELECTRICAL LAYOUT ................................................................ PM-536C RGL SERIES DUAL PUMP HYDRAULIC AND ELECTRICAL LAYOUT .................... PM-537B


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS

SINGLE PUMP ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC

GR02304

Page 10-1


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS

SINGLE PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC

GR02305

Page 10-2


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS

SINGLE PUMP WITH HAND PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC

GR02307

Page 10-3


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS

DUAL PUMP ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC

GR02308

Page 10-4


Ch. 10

PARTS MANUAL SHEETS

DUAL PUMP HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC

GR02309

Page 10-5


ITEM 1 2 3

4

5

6 7

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 75089541* 8 1/4" x 1-7/8" Coiled Pin Parts shown2 may not match your 35331601* Chain Clip liftgate. 37412002 See 1PARTS PlatformNAVIGATOR Assy (RGL-30, 40 96"or Wide) contact PartsAssy to confirm 38412002 Waltco 1 Platform (RGL-30, 40 102" Wide) 37612002 1 Platform Assy correct part numbers. (RGL-50, 60 96" Wide) 38612002 37418001 37418003 37418002 37418004 37418006 37418005 37618003 37618002 37618004 37618005 37618006 38418001 38418003 38418002 38418004 38418006 38418005 38618003 38618002 38618004 38618005 38618006 37618007 38618007 35455002 37455001 38455001 37456701* 35470201*

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

Platform Assy (RGL-50, 60 102" Wide) 60x90 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x90+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x90+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72 x 90 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72x90+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72x90+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x90+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 60x90+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x90 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x90+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x90+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 60x96 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x96+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x96+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72x96 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72x96+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 72x96+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-30, 40) 60x96+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 60x96+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x96 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x96+12 CS Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 72x96+12 Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 84x90 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) 84x96 Butt End Deck Ext. (RGL-50, 60) Upper Link Assembly Upper Link Assembly Upper Link Assembly Pin Torsion Bar

ITEM

PART NUMBER

QTY

8 9

75088061* 35457001 37457001 38457001 35456002 * 37456001 * 38456001 35456052 * 37456051 * 38456051 75089548* 37417501* 35440002*

10 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1

10

11

12 13 14

38440001*

1

22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

35442501* 35442002* 75088056* 75089752* 75084052* 35440502* 35441502* 38441501* 75089547* 75088064* 37411102* 75089554* 85803391* 35456101* 20211200* 75088081* 75086055*

1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 6 6 2 2 2 2

31

75088053*

2

15 16 17 18 19 20 21

DESCRIPTION 1" S.A.E. Washer Lower Link Assembly Lower Link Assembly Lower Link Assembly Connecting Bar Assembly (Curb Side) Connecting Bar Assembly (Curb Side) Connecting Bar Assembly (Curb Side) Connecting Bar Assembly (Driver’s Side) Connecting Bar Assembly (Driver’s Side) Connecting Bar Assembly (Driver’s Side) 3/16" x 1-1/4" Coiled Pin Pin Assembly Cart Stop Ramp Assembly (96” Wide Platforms) (Items 15 thru 25) Cart Stop Ramp Assembly (102” Wide Platforms) (Items 15 thru 25) Cart Stop Brace Assembly Lever Assembly 1/2" S.A.E. Washer Extension Spring 5/32" x 1" Cotter Pin Latch Pin Assembly Cart Stop Assy (96” Wide Platforms) Cart Stop Assy (102” Wide Platforms) 3/16" x 1" Coiled Pin 5/8" S.A.E. Washer Pin 3/8" x 1-3/4" Coiled Pin Fiber Bearing Torsion Bar Anchor Pin 3/8" Lock Washer 3/8"-16 x 3/4" Lg. Hex head Bolt (Grade 5) 3/8” Flat Washer

* All RGL-30, 40, 50, 60 Units  Used on 60” deep Butt End Platforms only.  Used on 60+12” and 72” deep Butt End Platforms only.  Used on 72+12” and 84” deep Butt End Platforms only.

REVISED: E.O. REV.

5-1-2009 6219 03

PM-439A


IMPORTANT: PartsASSEMBLIES shown may not match your PLATFORM liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

5-1-2009 6219 03

PM-439A


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6

7

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 35631601 2 Chain Clip Parts shown2 may not match your 37211102 Pin liftgate. NAVIGATOR or 75089554 See 4PARTS 3/8" x 1-3/4" Coiled Pin contact PartsSpring to confirm 37270251 Waltco 1 Torsion (Driver Side) 37270201 1 Torsion Spring correct part numbers. (Curb Side) 37410030 37410036 37410031 38410030 38410036 38410031 37410040 37410046 37410041 38410040 38410046 38410041 37410050 37410056 37410051 38410050 38410056 38410051 85803391

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

36" x 90" Butt End Platform 36" x 90" + 6" Platform 36" x 90" + 12" CS Platform 36" x 96" Butt End Platform 36" x 96" + 6" Platform 36" x 96" + 12" CS Platform 42" x 90" Butt End Platform 42" x 90" + 6" Platform 42" x 90" + 12" CS Platform 42" x 96" Butt End Platform 42" x 96" + 6" Platform 42" x 96" + 12" CS Platform 48" x 90" Butt End Platform 48" x 90" + 6" Platform 48" x 90" + 12" CS Platform 48" x 96" Butt End Platform 48" x 96" + 6" Platform 48" x 96" + 12" CS Platform Fiber Bearing

REVISED: E.O. REV.

7-6-2001 4268 01

PM-443A


IMPORTANT: PartsASSEMBLY shown may not w/ match your PLATFORM (Units 36”, 42”, 48” Deep Platforms) liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

7-6-2001 4268 01

PM-443A


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 36412001 1 Platform Assembly (36" x 90") Parts shown1 may not match your 36412003 Platform Assembly (42" x 90") liftgate. or Side) 36435004 See 1PARTS Runner NAVIGATOR Assembly Complete (Curb contact PartsAssembly to confirm 36435054 Waltco 1 Runner Complete (Street Side) 36455001 2 Guard Rail Sub-Assembly (Curb Side) correct part numbers. 36457001 36457002 31214001 75088061 75089541 10370800 75089361 75089349 36458336 36458342 37211102 75089554 35631601 36458236 36458242 36455051 37270201 37270251 31214701 75089324 85803391

2 2 1 16 12 6 4 6 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 4

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RBGL SERIES

Side Rail Assembly (36" Platform) Side Rail Assembly (42" Platform) Ramp Assembly 1" Washer 1/4" x 1-7/8" Coiled Pin Pin Chain Hook 5/16� Cold Shut Plated Chain (36" Platform) Plated Chain (42" Platform) Pin 3/8" x 1-3/4" Coiled Pin Chain Clip Plated Chain (36" Platform) Plated Chain (42" Platform) Guard Rail Sub-Assembly (Street Side) Torsion Spring (Curb Side) Torsion Spring (Street Side) Bar Ramp Pivot Grommet Fiber Bearing

REVISED: E.O. REV.

1-4-2002 4626 05

PM-444


IMPORTANT: PartsASSEMBLY shown may not match your PLATFORM liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RBGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

1-4-2002 4626 05

PM-444


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 36412002 1 Platform Assembly (36" x 90") Parts shown1 may not match your 36412004 Platform Assembly (42" x 90") liftgate. or Side) 36435004 See 1PARTS Runner NAVIGATOR Assembly Complete (Curb contact PartsAssembly to confirm 36435054 Waltco 1 Runner Complete (Street Side) 31214001 1 Ramp Assembly correct part numbers. 36457501 36457502 36459001 36459051 36455002 36455052 75088061 75089541 10370800 31214701 37211102 75089554 75089361 37270201 37270251 35631601 36458236 36458242 75089349 36458501 36459501 75089756 75089557 36458336 36458342 75089335 85803391

2 2 1 1 1 1 20 16 8 2 2 4 4 1 1 2 2 2 6 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 4

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RBGL SERIES

Side Rail Assembly (36" Decks) Side Rail Assembly (42" Decks) Fixed Guard Rail Assembly (Curb Side) Fixed Guard Rail Assembly (Street Side) Guard Rail Assembly (Curb Side) Guard Rail Assembly (Street Side) 1" S.A.E. Washer 1/4" x 1-7/8" Coiled Pin Pin Bar Ramp Pivot Pin 3/8" x 1-3/4" Coiled Pin Chain Hook Torsion Spring (Curb Side) Torsion Spring (Street Side) Chain Clip Plated Chain (36" Decks) Plated Chain (42" Decks) 5/16� Cold Shut Lock Pin Assembly Lock Pin Sub Assembly Spring 1/4" x 1-1/2" Coiled Pin Plated Chain (36" Decks) Plated Chain (42" Decks) Flexible Grommeting Fiber Bearing

REVISED: E.O. REV.

1-4-2002 4626 05

PM-445


IMPORTANT: Parts shown may not ASSEMBLY match your FOLD DOWN RAIL PLATFORM liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RBGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

1-4-2002 4626 05

PM-445


ITEM 1

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 37214101 1 16” Aluminum Ramp Parts shown may not90"match your (1 Piece Wide Deck) liftgate. NAVIGATOR or 37414101 See 1PARTS 16” Aluminum Ramp (2 Piece Folding 90" & 96" Wide contact Waltco Parts to confirm Decks) 38214101 16” Aluminum Ramp correct part 1numbers. (1 Piece 96" Wide Deck) 37216500

1

37416500

1

38216500

1

2

37415551

1

3

37415501

1

4 5

37419502 37215202 * 37414501

2 1 1

6 7 8

37414801 75085193 75086057

9

75086001 *

2

37415401 75084053 27310303

2 2 2

10 11 12

2 12 10

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

12” Steel Folding Ramp (1 Piece 90" Wide Deck) 12” Steel Folding Ramp (2 Piece Folding 90" & 96" Wide Decks) 12” Steel Folding Ramp (1 Piece 96" Wide Deck) Hinge Plate Assembly (Driver Side) (Aluminum Ramp Only) Hinge Plate Assembly (Curb Side) (Aluminum Ramp Only) Retention Cable Assembly Ramp Latch (1 Piece Deck Only) Ramp Latch Assembly (2 Piece Decks Only) Ramp Hinge Clevis 3/8"-16 Locknut (Aluminum Ramp Only) 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Bolt (Aluminum Ramp Only) 3/8"-16 x 1" Flat Head Screw (Aluminum Ramp Only) Ramp Brace 3/32” x 1” lg. Cotter Pin 1/2” Dia. Clevis Pin

REVISED: E.O. REV.

11-2-2001 4088 01

PM-243B


IMPORTANT: Parts shown not match your 16” ALUMINUM & 12” may STEEL FOLDING RAMPS liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

11-2-2001 4088 01

PM-243B


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

12

13

14

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 35693002 2 Safety Chain Assembly Parts not match your 75089451shown1 may Waltco Nameplate 35470601 * 2 Short Pulley Bolt (Grade 8) liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or 75086220 * 2 1/2"-20 x 3" Bolt (Grade 8) contact Waltco Parts to confirm 75088083 6 1/2" Lock Washer correct part numbers. 75085110 * 3 1/2"-20 Hex Nut (Grade 8)

ITEM 15

F

PART NUMBER

QTY

DESCRIPTION

35426502

1

35626502

1

35427002

1

35627002

1

35470501 * 35670501 * 37471602 37671602 75089406 35427501 35627501 BCDE 75085184 * GH 75087585 GH 75085165 75087588 35470901 * 35670901 * G 37420101 H 38420101 75085183 * 75085192 * BCDE 75089569 35426602 75085005 BCDE 75088085 BCDE 75085111 * 75088056 37471502

1 1 2 2 8 1 1 1 6 6 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2

37671502

2

37471702

2

Shoe Sub-Assembly(with Items 19 & 30) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Shoe Sub-Assembly(with Items 19 & 30) (RGL-50, 60) Shoe Sub-Assembly(with Items 19 & 30) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Shoe Sub-Assembly(with Items 19 & 30) (RGL-50, 60) Long Cylinder Bolt (Grade 8)(RGL-20, 30, 40) Long Cylinder Bolt (Grade 8)(RGL-50, 60) Pulley Cover Guard (RGL-20,30,40) Pulley Cover Guard (RGL-50,60) 1/4" Dia. x 5/16" Drive Rivet Block Assembly (RGL-20, 30, 40) Block Assembly (RGL-50, 60) Special Lock Nut (AN365-1018A) 3/8"-16 x 1" Truss Head Screw “J” Type Nut Retainer 3/8"-16 x 2-1/2" Nylon Hex Bolt Short Cyl. Bolt (Grade 8) (RGL-20,30,40) Short Cyl. Bolt (Grade 8) (RGL-50,60) Access Door (96" Wide) Access Door (102" Wide) Self Locking Nut (RGL-20, 30, 40) Self Locking Nut (RGL-50, 60) Plastic Plug Phenolic Bearing 3/8"-16 Serrated Hex Nut 5/8" Lock Washer 5/8"-18 Hex Nut (Grade 8) 1/2” Flat Washer Pulley Cover Guard Assembly(Includes Items 18, 19, 24, 31, 36)(RGL-20,30,40) Pulley Cover Guard Assembly(Includes Items 18, 19, 24, 31, 36)(RGL-50,60) Pulley Cover Shield

F

16

F

75089541 37427302 35428001 35628001 75088085 75088087 AB 37472502

4 2 7 7 3 3 1

38472502

AC

1

37672502

AD

1

38672502

AE

1

37420004

1

38420004

1

37620004

1

38620004

1

37472002

AB

1

38472002

AC

1

37672002

AD

1

38672002

AE

1

35427601 *

F

2

1/4" x 1-7/8" Coiled Pin Up Stop Pin Pulley Assy Complete (RGL-20, 30, 40) Pulley Assy Complete (RGL-50, 60) 5/8" Lock Washer (RGL-20, 30, 40) 3/4” Lock Washer (RGL-50, 60) Adjustable Cable Assy (96" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Adjustable Cable Assy (102" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Adjustable Cable Assy (96" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Adjustable Cable Assy (102" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Main Frame Assembly (96" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Main Frame Assembly (102" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Main Frame Assembly (96" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Main Frame Assembly (102" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Fixed Cable Assembly (96" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Fixed Cable Assembly (102" Wide) (RGL-20, 30, 40) Fixed Cable Assembly (96" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Fixed Cable Assembly (102" Wide) (RGL-50, 60) Long Pulley Bolt (Grade 8) A

NOTE: Both Cables should be replaced at the same time, when ordering replacement cables.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL & RBGL SERIES

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34

35

B

Included in Cable Replacement Kit 80000919. Included in Cable Replacement Kit 80000922. D Included in Cable Replacement Kit 80000925. E Included in Cable Replacement Kit 80000928. F Included in Pulley Bolt Replacement Kit 80000499. G Included in Access Door Replacement Kit 80000932. H Included in Access Door Replacement Kit 80000933. C

REVISED: E.O. REV.

4-1-05 5221G 02

PM-225E


IMPORTANT: match your RGL & Parts RBGL shown SERIES may MAINnot FRAME ASSEMBLY liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL & RBGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

4-1-05 5221G 02

PM-225E


ITEM 1

2

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 37235004 1 Runner Assembly (Curb Side) Parts shown may not match your (RGL-20,30,40 with One Piece Platforms) liftgate. 37435003 See 1PARTS Runner NAVIGATOR Assembly (Curb Side) or (RGL-30, Two Piece Platforms) contact Waltco Parts 40 towith confirm 37535003 1 Runner Assembly (Curb Side) correct part numbers. (RGL-50, 60 with Two Piece Platforms) 37235054

1

37435053

1

37535053

1

35635101 * 75088083 75085110 * 75089541

2 2 2 2

7 8 9 10

20211200 37432702 37435502 75088061

1 2 2 2

11

75089335

1

3 4 5 6

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

Runner Assembly (Driver's Side) (RGL-20,30,40 with One Piece Platforms) Runner Assembly (Driver's Side) (RGL-30, 40 with Two Piece Platforms) Runner Assembly (Driver's Side) (RGL-50, 60 with Two Piece Platforms) 1/2"-20 x 1-3/4" Bolt (Grade 8) 1/2" Lock Washer 1/2"-20 Hex Nut (Grade 8) 1/4" x 1-7/8" Coiled Pin (Used only for Two Piece Platforms) Pin (Used only for Two Piece Platforms) Retainer Clip Outside Slide Bearing 1" S.A.E. Washer (Used only for Two Piece Platforms) Flexible Grommeting

* NOTE: These are special high grade nuts and bolts and must be purchased from Waltco.

REVISED: E.O. REV.

7-6-2001 4268 01

PM-446A


IMPORTANT: Parts shown may not match your RUNNER ASSEMBLIES liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

RUNNERS FOR SINGLE PIECE PLATFORMS

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

* NOTE: These are special high grade nuts and bolts and must be purchased from Waltco.

RUNNERS FOR TWO PIECE PLATFORMS

REVISED: E.O. REV.

7-6-2001 4268 01

PM-446A


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

PART NUMBER

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 37437303 1 Upper Bearing Mount Plate (w/Brake) Parts shown2 may not match your 35436401 Upper Bearing Pivot liftgate. NAVIGATOR or 37436502 See 4PARTS Roller Assembly contact Parts confirm 35436801 Waltco 2 Roller Pin to (Upper) 37436902 4 Bearing Spacer correct part numbers. 75085193 75087575 75087576 37439502 37438502 37438802 37437702 37437402 37437202 37437602 37438902 75089753 75089548 37437003

2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

3/8"-16 Locknut 1/2" x 3/4" Socket Hd Shoulder Bolt 1/2" x 1-1/4" Socket Hd Shoulder Bolt Connector Plate Housing Assembly Toothed Cam Pin Pin Pin Pin Spring Spring 3/16" Dia. x 1-1/4" Coiled Pin Upper Bearing/Brake Assembly Complete (Includes Items 1 thru 18)

REVISED: E.O. REV.

12-18-98 3760 04

PM-448


IMPORTANT: shown may not match your UPPERParts ROLLER ASSEMBLY liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

12-18-98 3760 04

PM-448


ITEM 1

2 3

PART NUMBER 35480050

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 1 Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly Parts shown may not 30, match your (RGL-20, 40) liftgate. NAVIGATOR 35680050 See 1PARTS Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly or (RGL-50, 60) contact Waltco Parts to confirm 75083036 1 3/8" x 90° Elbow correct part numbers. 70110020 1 Flow Control Valve (RGL-20, 30, 40)

4

70110030 75082863

1 1

5

75083108

1

6 7

75089317 75082867

1 2

8

75083101

1

75083102

1

9

37480051

1

10 11 12 13 14 15 16

75086223 37470301 75088083 75085110 75085181 75083109

1

17 18

37474102 75083103

1 1

   

1 1 1 1 1

WALTCO LIF CORP RGL & RBGL SERIES

Flow Control Valve (RGL-50, 60) 3/8”-18 NPT Male x 3/4”-16 37° Flare Male Adapter 3/4”-16 37° Flare Male x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Male x 3/8” I.D. x 24-1/2” Lg. Hose Assembly Cylinder Breather Cap 9/16”-18 37° Flare Male Bulkhead 45° Elbow 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 3/8” I.D. x 65” Lg. Hose Assembly (Truck Kit Only) 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 3/8” I.D. x 372" Lg. Hose Assembly (Trailer Kit only) Closer Cylinder Includes fitting 75083120 1/2"-20 x 5" Hex Head Bolt (Grade 8) 1/2”-20 x 2-1/4” Hex Head Bolt (Grade 8) 1/2" Lock Washer 1/2"-20 Hex Nut Lock Nut (AN 364-820A)

ITEM

19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

PART NUMBER 75083104

75086860 80000425 80000844 75082033 37475506 31423101 37423101 37481751

QTY 1

12 2 1 9 1 1 2 1

DESCRIPTION 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 1/4” I.D. x 372" Lg. Hose Assembly (Trailer Kit Only)

#8-32 x 3/4" lg. Self Tapping Screw Raise/Lower Switch Kit Open/Close Switch Kit 16 Ga. Butt Connector Control Wiring Harness Outside Control Switch Guard Inside Control Switch Guard 5/8” OD x 1/2" ID x 1” Lg. Bearing

 NOTE These are special high grade nuts and bolts and must be purchased from Waltco.

9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 1/4” I.D. x 66” Lg. Hose Assembly Control Wire Tube 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Female x 1/4” I.D. x 76” Lg. Hose Assembly (Truck Kit Only)

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-15-10 6433 01

PM-533B


IMPORTANT: Parts shown may not match your LIFTGATE HYDRAULIC AND ELECTRICAL LAYOUT liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts confirm NOTE: to DIRECTION OF ARROW correct part numbers.

CAUTION Do not run the hydraulic hose in or near the vehicle exhaust stream.

ď Ž NOTE These are special high grade nuts and bolts and must be purchased from Waltco.

WALTCO LIF CORP RGL & RBGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-15-10 6433 01

PM-533B


ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

PART NUMBER 31590102 75082867

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 1 Hydraulic Enclosure Base Parts shown2 may not match your 45° Bulkhead Elbow, 9/16”-18 37° Flare liftgate. See PARTS Male NAVIGATOR or 75085093 1 jam nut, contact Waltco Hex Parts to5/16”-24 confirm 31491803 1 Motor Wiring Harness correct part numbers. 1 1 2 2 1 1

11

75089309 75089312 75089578 75089569 10195518 80000557 80000555 80000549 70401651

12 13 14 15 16

75088081 70401650 31590902 75089854 75083094

4 1 1 1 2

17 18 19

75086055 75089572 37475506 31494601 31494602 75088056 10099500 75085003 75086007 85803921 70402075

4 1 1

20 21 22 23 24 25

1

2 1 3 2 1 1

70402050

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

Grommet, Wiring Harness Grommet, Battery Cable Plug, Plastic, 3/8” Dia. Hole Plug, Plastic, 7/8” Dia. Hole Ground Cable, 2 Ga. X 18” Lg. 25 ft. Battery Cable Kit 30 ft. Battery Cable Kit 38 ft. Battery Cable Kit Hand Pump Handle (Included with Hand Pump Kit) Lock Washer, 3/8” Hand Pump Kit (Optional) Hydraulic Enclosure Cover Fuse, 15 Amp Hose Assy, 3/8” ID x 18-1/2” x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Fem. Hex Bolt, 3/8”-16 x ¾”, Grade 5 Plug, Plastic, 1-3/8” dia. Hole Liftgate Wiring Harness Long Trailer Extension Harness Short Trailer Extension Harness Washer, ½” I.D. X 1-3/8” O.D. Terminal Strip Hex Nut, 5/16”-18, Serrated Hex Bolt, 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” lg. Relay Hydraulic Pump Unit – Single Pump (RGL-20 & 30 Only) Hydraulic Pump Unit – Single Pump (RGL-40, 50, 60 Only)

ITEM 26

PART NUMBER 70092501

27 28

31491301 70092503

29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

70092313 A 75089833 A 75089834 A 10099403 70401501 75086707 85803482 75085000

QTY 1 1 2

A

1 1 1 1 1 3 2 3

DESCRIPTION Valve Assembly 3-Way/ 2-Position Solenoid Coil Valve Wire, Control Valve Assembly 2-Way/ 2-Position Solenoid Coil Valve Motor Starter Solenoid Bus Bar Controller Reservoir Screw, #10-32 x 5/8” lg. Holder, Spring Clip (Hand Pump Only) Hex Nut, #10-32, Serrated

PUMP AND ENCLOSURE ASSEMBLIES COMPLETE PART No. DESCRIPTION 38296504 Direct Power & 21” Enclosure (RGL-20,30) 38496504 Direct Power & 21” Enclosure (RGL-40,50,60)

A

Included in Motor/Solenoid Assembly 70400858

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-9-10 6433 03

PM-536C


IMPORTANT: Parts shown may not your LAYOUT SINGLE PUMP HYDRAULIC ANDmatch ELECTRICAL liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-9-10 6433 03

PM-536C


ITEM 1 2 3

4 5 6 7

PART NUMBER 31590102 75088056 80000557 80000555 80000549 70400858 75089009 75082867

QTY DESCRIPTION IMPORTANT: 1 Hydraulic Enclosure Base Parts shown2 may not match your Washer, ½” I.D. X 1-3/8” O.D. liftgate. See 1PARTS NAVIGATOR or 25 ft. Battery Cable Kit contact Waltco 30 Parts toCable confirm ft. Battery Kit 38 ft. Battery Cable Kit correct part numbers.

70402250

2 1 2 1

70402225 A

7A 7B 7C 7D 7E 7F

70092313 A 75089833 A 75089834 A 10099403 70401501 70092503

1 1 1 1 1 4

7G

70092501

1

8

1

9 10 11 12 13 14

37475506 31494601 31494602 75085000 75086707 31491601 75089832 75089569 75083094

15 16 17 18

31590902 10195524 75080062 85803921

1 1 1 2

1 1 1 1 2 2

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

Motor/Solenoid Assy Grommet, Wiring Harness 45° Bulkhead Elbow, 9/16”-18 37° Flare Male Hydraulic Pump Unit – Dual Pump (RGL-20 & 30) Hydraulic Pump Unit – Dual Pump (RGL-40, 50, 60) Motor Starter Solenoid Bus Bar Controller Reservoir Valve Assembly 2-Way/ 2-Position Solenoid Coil Valve Valve Assembly 3-Way/ 2-Position Solenoid Coil Valve Liftgate Wiring Harness Long Trailer Extension Harness Short Trailer Extension Harness Hex Nut, #10-32, Serrated Screw, #10-32 x 5/8” lg. Motor Wiring Harness Toggle Switch Plug, Plastic, 7/8” dia. Hole Hose Assy, 3/8” ID x 18-1/2” x 9/16”-18 37° Flare Fem. Hydraulic Enclosure Cover Battery Cable Assy, 24” Wire Clip Relay

ITEM 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

PART NUMBER 75086055 75089578 10195518 75086007 75089854 75085003 10099500 31491501 75088081 75089572 31499001 31492201 75085093 75089312

QTY 4 2 1 2 2 3 1 2 4 1 1 2 1 1

DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 3/8”-16 x ¾”, Grade 5 Plug, Plastic, 3/8” Hole Ground Cable, 2 Ga. X 18” Lg. Hex Bolt, 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” lg. Fuse, 15 Amp Hex Nut, 5/16”-18, Serrated Terminal Strip Wire, Key Switch Control Lock Washer, 3/8” Plug, Plastic, 1-3/8” dia. Hole Auxiliary Push Button Control Wire, Control Hex jam nut, 5/16”-24 Grommet, Battery Cable

PUMP AND ENCLOSURE ASSEMBLIES COMPLETE PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 38298504 38498504

A

Dual Pump and 21” Enclosure Complete (RGL-20,30) Dual Pump and 21” Enclosure Complete (RGL-40,50,60)

Included in Motor/Solenoid Assembly 70400858

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-9-10 6433 04

PM-537B


IMPORTANT: Parts HYDRAULIC shown mayAND not ELECTRICAL match your LAYOUT DUAL PUMP liftgate. See PARTS NAVIGATOR or contact Waltco Parts to confirm correct part numbers.

WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT CO. RGL SERIES

REVISED: E.O. REV.

9-9-10 6433 04

PM-537B


Chapter 11 How To Order Parts Repairs should be made only by authorized mechanics using WALTCO Replacement parts. When ordering repair or replacement parts, please include all the information asked for below. If this information is not available, a complete written description or sketch of the required part will help WALTCO identify and deliver the needed part to you. ________________________________________________________________ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION MUST BE INCLUDED: 1. SERIAL NUMBER - [WALTCO liftgate serial numbers can be found on the Specification Tag attached to the mount frame. (On older units the Specification Tag is located on the side or bottom of the platform.)] 2. MODEL NUMBER - [Or capacity] 3. PLATFORM SIZE ________________________________________________________________ THEN INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: 4. PART NUMBERS 5. DESCRIPTION 6. QUANTITY REQUIRED ________________________________________________________________ MAIL, E-MAIL OR PHONE YOUR REQUEST TO: Waltco Truck Equipment Co. 285 Northeast Avenue Tallmadge, OH 44278 1-800-411-5685 FAX: 1-800-411-5684 E-MAIL: parts@waltco.com ALL PARTS ARE F.O.B. FROM THE SHIPPING FACTORY ________________________________________________________________ PLEASE NOTE: To assure you of continuing and effective quality control, our warranty policy permits replacement of hydraulic cylinders, valves and motor pump units when their factory seals are intact. Parts under warranty will be exchanged promptly after careful inspection of the returned assemblies.

________________________________________________

80101389

Page 11-1

EO 5534A Rev 02


Every vehicle that has a WALTCO Liftgate must have legible WARNING AND OPERATION DECALS clearly posted on the vehicle and an OWNER’S MANUAL in the vehicle at all times as a guide for proper operation and maintenance.

Additional WARNING DECALS, OPERATION DECALS and OWNER’S MANUALS can be obtained from WALTCO TRUCK EQUIPMENT COMPANY.

____________________ NOTE: When ordering, give model and serial number of the liftgate. ____________________


IMPORTANT KEEP THIS OWNER’S MANUAL IN THE VEHICLE

WARNING Improper operation and maintenance of this liftgate could result in severe personal injury or death. Read and understand the contents of this manual and all warning and operation decals before operating and/or performing maintenance on this liftgate.

For SAFETY information on this liftgate see Chapter 1 of this manual

80101519

EO6156 Rev 01


/rgl_series_om