Fall 2021 Wellesley College Law Journal
[…] The majority of incarcerated people in Connecticut have been convicted of a felony, and therefore have lost their right to vote. Those who are incarcerated in Connecticut and have not lost their voting rights can still vote by absentee ballot in the districts they lived in before incarceration (Carroll, p. 588). Connecticut’s prison statistics also show racial disparity. Eighty percent of Connecticut’s population is white, but almost sixty-five percent of Connecticut's prison population are people of color (Carroll, p. 588). Connecticut General Statutes § 9-14 reads, “[n]o person shall be deemed to have lost his residence in any town by reason of his absence therefrom in any institution maintained by the state.” Therefore, Connecticut is required to count incarcerated citizens at their previous residence, not where they are incarcerated.