2010_11-12_Commonwealth
[…] A. Section 55-524 of the Code of Virginia makes

clear that licensees are not obligated to disclose whether a property was the site of a homicide, suicide, felony, or other act having no effect on the improvements. However, because neighbors will talk, the listing agent and seller should consider getting this information to the buyer in their own way. The agent may not disclose whether the previous occupant had HIV or AIDS.

“We are not inspectors”

Q.

What are the buyer agent’s duties to the buyer regarding material facts?

A. Virginia Code §54.1-2132 states that a licensee engaged by a buyer must “[d]isclose to the buyer material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge.” That is a broad obligation to the buyer, but note that it is conditioned on having actual knowledge of material facts. We are not inspectors and have no duty to discover material adverse facts such as asbestos.