“Reflections and a Lesson from the ‘Blurred Lines’ Trial,” Los Angeles Lawyer (Sept. 2015) p. 44
[…] App. 4th 1507, 1521 (2011) (quoting Hon. Cerena Wong, Trial Transcript (Oct. 29, 2008)). 27 See, e.g., Hon. Tani Cantil-Sakauye, Chief Justice, California Supreme Court, State of the Judiciary Address (Mar. 17, 2014). 28 Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp., 33 Cal. 4th 601, 606 (2004). 29 Dzung Chu v. Oracle Corp., 627 F. 3d 376, 386 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Dunkel, 927 F. 2d 955, 956 (7th Cir. 1991)). 30 See, e.g., White v. Davis, 30 Cal. 4th 528, 554 (2003). 31 CODE CIV. PROC. §405.32 (A lis pendens “shall… be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probably validity of the real property claim” on which the lis pendens is based.). 32 C ODE C IV . P ROC . §484.090; see also Hobbs v. Weiss, 73 Cal.