Transportation Brochure

Page 1

VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS

TRANSPORTATION 2023-2024

Transportation Department 100 Skyway Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 (408) 513-2504 vcs.net/transportation

VCS Security CONTACT FOR LOST AND FOUND

(408) 639-6865 security@vcs.net


BUS ROUTES MORNING ROUTES Rt.

Depart

3

6:45am

7:50am

Morgan Hill to Leigh

4

6:45am

7:30am

Morgan Hill to Skyway

5

7:45am

8:15am

Morgan Hill to Skyway

6

8:30am

9:10am

Morgan Hill to Skyway

7

7:10am

7:45am

Milpitas to Skyway

43

7:45am

8:15am

Milpitas to Skyway

8

8:35am

9:10am

Milpitas to Skyway

Arrive

9

7:25am

7:45am

Evergreen/Silvercreek to Skyway

11

7:50am

8:15am

Evergreen/Silvercreek to Skyway

10

12

8:50am

6:45am

AFTERNOON ROUTES

9:10am

7:30am

Rt.

Early Depart

Early Arrival

18

2:10pm

2:30pm

3:10pm

3:30pm

Leigh to Skyway

19

2:10pm

3:10pm

3:10pm

4:10pm

Leigh to Morgan Hill

Tuesday & Friday

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday

45

2:45pm

3:10pm

3:20pm

3:40pm

Skyway to Almaden

25

2:45pm

3:15pm

3:20pm

3:50pm

Skyway to Leigh

Friday

Evergreen/Silvercreek to Skyway

Standard Depart

Standard Arrival

Monday - Thursday

26

2:45pm

3:20pm

3:20pm

3:55pm

Skyway to Campbell

37

2:45pm

3:20pm

3:20pm

3:50pm

Skyway to Saratoga

27

2:45pm

3:45pm

3:20pm

4:20pm

Skyway to DeAnza

28

2:45pm

3:05pm

3:20pm

3:40pm

Skyway to Evergreen

29

2:45pm

3:20pm

3:20pm

4:00pm

Skyway to Milpitas

23

2:45pm

3:30pm

3:20pm

4:05pm

Skyway to Santa Clara

30

2:45pm

3:20pm

3:35pm

4:10pm

Skyway to Morgan Hill

4:15pm

4:45pm

Skyway to Leigh

Campbell to Skyway Monday - Friday

13

7:00am

7:45am

DeAnza to Skyway

31

36

8:20am

9:10am

DeAnza to Skyway

42

4:15pm

4:45pm

Skyway to Milpitas

32

4:20pm

4:55pm

Skyway to Morgan Hill

Leigh to Skyway

33

5:00pm

5:20pm

Skyway to Evergreen

Leigh to Skyway

34

5:00pm

5:30pm

Skyway to Milpitas

35

5:30pm

5:55pm

Skyway to Leigh

14 15

7:00am 7:50am

7:30am 8:15am

16

8:40am

9:10am

Leigh/Southwest Expwy to Skyway

17

7:25am

7:50am

Skyway to Leigh

38

7:15am

7:45am

Santa Clara to Skyway

39

8:35am

9:10am

Santa Clara to Skyway

Leigh early departures/arrivals are Friday only and Skyway early departures/arrivals are Tuesday and Friday. Only students who signed up for 3:20pm services are permitted to use 2:45pm buses. • •

Routes may be subject to cancellation with notice. Riders with VCES siblings, please note that Elementary Extended Care fees may apply.

*Arrival times may vary depending on current weather or traffic conditions 40

6:50am

7:45am

Saratoga to Skyway

46

8:35am

9:10am

Saratoga to Skyway

41

7:00am

7:25am

Almaden to Skyway

49

7:50am

8:20am

Almaden to Skyway

44

8:45am

9:10am

Almaden to Skyway

SPECIAL RELEASE DATES On days such as P/SAT, Finals week, last day of school, etc., an email to busing families will be sent out to explain afternoon bus schedules.

COMPLIMENTARY REMOTE DROP OFF Save time and gain convenience with our complimentary shuttles. Blossom Hill Station Ford Rd. and Monterey Hwy. 7:00am to SKYWAY Arrival 7:15am 7:30am to SKYWAY Arrival 7:45am 8:00am to SKYWAY Arrival 8:15am Capitol Station Fehren Dr. and Monterey Hwy. 6:00-9:30am and 2:30-6:30pm Buses run approximately every 20 minutes. VCS Security is on site from 6:00am-6:30pm. This location is used for off site parking.


BUS STOP LOCATIONS


TIMELINE

1 2 3 New students sign up for busing as part of the enrollment process. A student must first be accepted to VCS, then submit their enrollment deposit, and then they sign up for busing when signing their enrollment contract.

Space is limited on our buses, so all requests are determined on a first-come, first-served basis.

We maintain an active waiting list all year long. So even if spots are not immediately available at the beginning of the school year, it’s common that spots will open up as the school year progress. It’s also possible that as students settle into their school year schedule and adjust their routines, their busing needs change.

RULES & REGULATIONS 1.

All school rules in the Valley Christian Schools Handbooks apply to the bus; the bus is an extension of the classroom. 2. All students transported on the bus shall submit to the authority of the driver and shall address the driver with respect. 3. All Students must wear a safety belt according to California Code of Regulations §14105. Drivers will check and not leave until all students correctly wear their seatbelts. 4. Bus drivers will not stop for late arrivals. Students must be ready to board at least five (5) minutes before the bus departs. • The following is a direct quote from Vehicle code 22112: “The school bus driver shall stop to load or unload pupils ONLY at a school bus stop designated for pupils by the school district superintendent or the head or principal of private school, or authorized by any of those individuals for a school activity trip.” 5. Upon arrival of the bus, students are to do the following: • If waiting to load – line up in an orderly manner 12 feet away from the bus. • If waiting to exit – remain seated until the bus comes to a complete stop and the door is opened. 6. No objects or any part of the body shall be allowed outside the windows. 7. Eating, drinking, and chewing gum are not allowed on the bus unless the driver gives permission. 8. No littering on the bus. 9. Excessive yelling and movement are not permitted. Students are to remain seated and face the front while the bus is in motion. 10. No defacing the bus. 11. Please note that no supervision is provided at bus stops. To ensure the safety of our students, parents must remain with their child(ren) until they board the bus. Parents must also be present upon the arrival of their child(ren)’s bus in the afternoon. 12. Discipline will be handled by each student’s campus. Repeated infractions will result in a loss of bus riding privileges. 13. All current COVID-19 restrictions will be strictly enforced.

rev. 11/21/23


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Issuu converts static files into: digital portfolios, online yearbooks, online catalogs, digital photo albums and more. Sign up and create your flipbook.