USC Policies and Procedures for Human Subjects Research
[…] Subpart D, 45 CFR 46 and 21 CFR 50 - Additional DHHS Protections for Children Involved as Subjects in Research 1) 45 CFR 46.404 21 CFR 50.51 Minimal Risk • Description: "Research not involving greater than minimal risk." • Requires: Permission from ONE parent/legal guardian may be sufficient. • Requires: Assent of child (if child is 7 years of age or older). • Type of review needed: Expedited review • Example: A study involving one venipuncture (no more than the lesser of 50 ml or 3 ml per kg in an 8 week period) in healthy 10-year-old subjects. 2) 45 CFR 46.405 21 CFR 50.52 Greater than Minimal Risk, Direct Benefit to Subject • Description: "Research involving greater than minimal risk, but presenting the prospect of direct benefit to the individual subjects.” • Requires: Permission of ONE parent/legal guardian may be sufficient. • Requires: Assent of child (if child is 7 years of age or older). • Type of review needed: Full Board review • Example: A Phase II study using an experimental chemotherapeutic regimen for children