Mandamus petition mountaineers
[…] However, Ohio Administrative Code § 1509.06(F) states that the issuance of a permit under section 1509.06 “shall not be considered an order of the chief.” 22


Therefore, the issuance of a permit under section 1509.06 cannot be appealed to the Oil and Gas Commission. 37. Under R.C. Chapter 119, generally, any party adversely affected by any order of an agency issued pursuant to an adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin County. R.C. 119.12(B). 38. Generally, “[e]very order issuing, denying, or modifying a permit under [Chapter 1509] and described as such shall be considered an adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119.” R.C. 1509.03(B)(1). However, R.C. 1509.03(B)(1) “does not apply to a permit issued under section 1509.06 of the Revised Code.” Id. Therefore, a permit issued under R.C. 1509.06 is not considered an adjudication order for purposes of Chapter 119. R.C. 1509.03(B)(1).