Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Microsoft MB7-839

Title

:

NAV 2009 Core Setup and Finance

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There is a colleague named Jason in your company. He is printing the Dimensions - Detail report. He is not clear about what the Include Dimensions field can be used for and asks for your advice. So what do you reply to him? A. The Include Dimensions field is used to preview dimension conflicts prior to running the report. B. The Include Dimensions field is used to assign levels to the dimensions chosen to print on the report. C. The Include Dimensions field is used to choose dimensions to include from the list of dimensions linked to the Analysis View. D. The Include Dimensions field is used to choose the dimensions to include from the list of all dimensions set up in Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Answer: BC

2. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Accounting Periods are set up to define the periods used by a company for posting entries. In the options below, which is available for setting up Accounting Periods? (choose more than one) A. Accounting Periods can be set up manually B. Accounting Periods can be set up automatically C. Accounting Periods can be set up automatically when a year is closed. D. Accounting Periods can be set up for 365 periods, each one day in length. Answer: ABD

3. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You have set up two dimensions: one for Department with values of Sales and Administration, and then one for Region with values of East, West, and Central. For customer 10000, you assigned the Region dimension with a value of West and the Department dimension with a value of Sales; the Value Posting rule is blank for both dimensions. For G/L account 6100, the Department dimension is assigned a value of Administration and the Value Posting rule is set to Same Code. In the Default Dimension Priorities, the priority is set to 1, for the Source Code of GENJNL and Table ID 18 (Customer). A user selects customer 10000 and then selects G/L account 6100 as the balancing account on a single

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

journal line. When the user posts the entry, what happens? A. The entry will not post B. Region is West, Department is Sales C. Region is blank, Department is Sales D. Region is blank, Department is Administration Answer: A

4. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Microsoft Dynamics NAV has the functionality of reversing Customer Ledger Entries. When you reverse Customer Ledger Entries, what restrictions are enforced? A. The Customer Ledger Entry must not be applied B. The total amount of G/L Entries must equal zero C. Bank Ledger Entries must be closed by reconciliation D. Only entries with the Journal Batch Name filled in can be reversed Answer: ABD

5. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There are two Application Method options on the Customer Card: Manual or Apply to Oldest. When you post a payment to a customers account that is set up with Apply to Oldest as the Application Method, what happens? A. The payment is automatically applied to the oldest of the customers open entries B. A page opens where the oldest entry is selected; the user is able to select a different entry C. A page opens where the oldest entry is selected; the user is not able to select a different entry. D. When the Auto Apply check box is selected in Sales Receivables Setup, the payment is automatically applied to the oldest of the customers open entries. Answer: A

6. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirement of your company, you have to create G/L Budgets. In the options below, which method can you use to perform this? (choose more than one)

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. You can copy from an existing budget. B. You can import a budget in XML format. C. You can enter each budget line manually. D. You can import a budget from Microsoft Office Excel Answer: ACD

7. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You company receives a client and you??re appointed to assist the client. The client set up multiple banks with various currencies, including one for the local currency. Sales documents using the various currencies were prepared and posted. The client is processing activity in the Cash Receipt Journal and experiencing problems posting the journal. The client wants to know the requirements for posting the Cash Receipt Journal with multiple currencies. So what do you reply to the client? (choose more than one) A. You can only post entries using LCY when using a Bank Account with a blank Currency Code B. You can post entries with any Currency Code including LCY when using a Bank Account with a blank Currency Code. C. You can post entries with any Currency Code include LCY when using a Bank Account with a Currency Code assigned D. You can only post lines with the same Currency Code as the bank when using a Bank Account with a Currency Code assigned Answer: BD

8. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. You company receives a client and you??re appointed to assist the client. At present the client intends to create budgets using Microsoft Office Excel. They want you to an overview of the budget interface with Microsoft Excel. So what do you reply to him? A. Export a budget from Microsoft Dynamics NAV for formatting purposes before creating a budget in Microsoft Excel. B. The exported budget displays in Microsoft Excel as a pivot table, providing users with a robust interface for data entry

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. Enter the exported file name and worksheet name in the Import Budget from Excel batch job when importing a previously exported budget. D. The exported budget always displays the lines as G/L accounts; the columns are determined in the Export Budget to Excel batch job Answer: ACD

9. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Various fields are shown on Customer Ledger Entries for amounts including Amount, Original Amount, and Remaining Amount. Where is additional information about these fields available? A. Additional information about these fields available is available in Analysis View Entries B. Additional information about these fields available is available in Detailed Amount Ledger Entries C. Additional information about these fields available is available in Detailed Analysis View Entries. D. Additional information about these fields available is available in Detailed Customer Ledger Entries. Answer: D

10. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. In Microsoft Dynamics NAV, what are the two types of payment tolerance that you can set up? A. Payment Tolerance and Payment Receipt Tolerance B. Payment Receipt Tolerance and Payment Tolerance C. Payment Discount Tolerance and Payment Tolerance D. Payment Application Tolerance and Payment Receipt Tolerance Answer: C

11. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There's a colleague in your company. He has no idea about access which page to run the Close Year batch job and asks for your advice. So what do you reply to him? A. Close Year B. Fiscal Year

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. Accounting Periods D. General Ledger Setup Answer: C

12. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Your company receives a client. And you are appointed to assist the client in setting up prepayments for customers and vendors. Now your client is not clear about the various setups and asks you to give an explanation. So what do you reply to him? (choose more than one) A. Enter the default prepayment percentage in the Prepayment % field on the Invoicing FastTab of the Customer or Vendor Card. B. Enter the default prepayment percentage in the Prepayment % field on the Purchases Payables Setup and Sales Receivables Setup pages C. Enter prepayment percentages on customers and vendors to apply to all lines entered on sales and purchase orders, regardless of the Type on the line D. Select the Check Prepmnt. When Posting check box on the General FastTab of Purchases Payables Setup and Sales Receivables Setup pages to verify prepayments have been issued or received prior to posting standard invoices Answer: ACD

13. You work in an international company which is called Wiikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. In Microsoft Office Excel, you are exporting data from an Analysis View to a pivot table. During this process, what are the limitations? (choose more than one) A. Numeric account numbers are always sorted as numbers in Microsoft Office Excel 2007 B. Because they do not have posted activity, totaling Accounts and Totaling Dimensions do not have amounts C. Because of a limitation in Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009, analysis Views are able to only export 65,536 lines D. Analysis Views with the View as field set to Balance at Date are not restricted to entries on or after the starting date in the Date Filter field; they include all posted entries. Answer: ABD

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

14. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. In order to create an audit trail, when a transaction is posted, an entry is made to the G/L Register table. What information is assigned in the G/L Register? (choose more than one) A. A Register Number to the transaction B. A Transaction Number to the transaction. C. A Line Number to each line within a transaction. D. An Entry Number to each line within a transaction Answer: AD

15. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you?0?30??4re employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Your company receives a big customer. The client has set up a dimension for Office. The client purchased 80 laptops for use at each department. The controller calculated the monthly depreciation for the current year at 100 for each vehicle, for a total of 8,000. Look at the following table: The depreciation amount may change next year. The controller is setting up a Recurring Journal to record the monthly depreciation, notices the Allocated Amount (LCY) field and calls you to discuss how to best set up the entry. What instructions should you provide to the Controller on how to set up the Recurring Journal and the Allocation?

A. On the Recurring General Journal page, leave the Amount field blank; on the Allocations page, add a line for each Office dimension and then enter the Monthly Depreciation in the Amount field. B. On the Recurring General Journal page, leave the Amount field blank; on the Allocations page, add a line for each Office dimension and then enter the Vehicle Count in the Allocation Quantity field

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. On the Recurring General Journal page, enter 8,000 in the Amount field; on the Allocations page, add a line for each Office dimension and then enter the Vehicle Count in the Allocation Quantity field. D. On the Recurring General Journal page, enter 8,000 in the Amount field; on the Allocations page, add a line for each Office dimension and then enter the Monthly Depreciation in the Amount field Answer: C

16. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Two date fields are available when you run the Suggest Vendor Payments batch job. The two date fields are Last Payment Date and Posting Date. The entry in the Posting Date field is used by the batch job as the Posting Date on the Payment Journal lines. Do you know what the Last Payment Date field on the batch job is used for? A. The Last Payment Date field on the batch job is used to indicate the last time the batch job was run B. The Last Payment Date field on the batch job is used to identify the last payment due date in the Vendor Ledger Entries to include in the batch process C. The Last Payment Date field on the batch job is used to display the Posting Date used the last time checks were issued based on the Vendor Ledger Entries suggested by the batch process. D. The Last Payment Date field on the batch job is used to display the contents of the Allow Posting To Date field for the user running the batch process, ensuring that the user is able to post the entries included in the batch process. Answer: B

17. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. According to the requirement of your company, you are going to initiate the void process for a posted check. From which page do you perform this? A. You initiate the void process for a posted check from Payment Journal B. You initiate the void process for a posted check from Check Ledger Entries C. You initiate the void process for a posted check from Vendor Ledger Entries D. You initiate the void process for a posted check from Bank Account Reconciliations Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

18. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. When you activate an Additional Reporting Currency (ACY) and convert the existing G/L Entries to ACY, what exchange rate(s) are used? A. All entries are converted using the LCY to ACY exchange rate that exists at the work date B. All entries are converted using the LCY to ACY exchange rate that exists at the Posting Date of the oldest entry C. All entries are converted using the LCY to ACY exchange rate for the date entered when you run the batch job D. All entries are converted using the LCY to ACY exchange rate that exists at the Posting Date of the earliest entry Answer: A

19. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There're posting amounts received from customers. According to the requirement of your company, you are posting amounts in the Cash Receipt Journal. When you select Customer in the Account Type field, in the Document Type and Amount fields, what entries must you make? A. Document Type of Payment; Amount is negative B. Document Type of Payment; Amount is positive C. Document Type of Receipt; Amount is negative D. Document Type of Receipt; Amount is positive Answer: A

20. You work in an international company which is called Wikigo. And you're employed as the Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV. There's a colleague named Tom in your company. According to the requirements of your company, he has to post a recurring journal entry on the last day of every month. But he is not clear about to enter what date formula in the Recurring Frequency field and asks for your help. So what do you reply to him? A. 1M is entered in the Recurring Frequency field B. 1M + CM is entered in the Recurring Frequency field C. CM + 1D is entered in the Recurring Frequency field

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D. 1M + 1D is entered in the Recurring Frequency field Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass Microsoft exam MB7-839 dumps study guides