Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: C2090-918 Exam Name: System Administration for IBM Informix Dynamic Server V11 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Type Demo

Microsoft

1

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


Question: 1 What are two benefits of enabling the automatic index replication feature (onmode -d idxauto on) in an HDR environment? (Choose two.) A. It eliminates roll forward errors during recovery. B. It transfers the index from the primary without rebuilding the index. C. If the index is fragmented, it transfers only the affected fragment(s) to repair a corrupt index on the secondary. D. It blocks the primary server by performing the checkpoint before sending the index to the secondary. E. It creates the index on the primary but not on the secondary server.

Answer: B, C Question: 2 An Informix database server has been configured with the following arameters: BAR_MAX_BACKUP 5 BAR_NB_XPORT_COUNT 4 BAR_XFER_BUF_SIZE 10 How many data buffers will be created during an onbar parallel backup operation? A. 20 B. 25 C. 40 D. 50

Answer: A Question: 3 In IDS version 11, what are two performance gains by enabling private memory cache for every CPU VP? (Choose two.) A. Provides less buffer cache overhead to manage. B. Improves concurrency which usually involves mutex locking when the multiprocessor is turned on. C. Increases control server memory allocation on large systems. D. Increases privacy to memory content for all virtual processors. E. Decreases VP access time to available memory blocks.

Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


Answer: B, E Question: 4 Given INFORMIXDIR is set to /usr/informix and INFORMIXSQLHOSTS is set to /sqlhosts.myinstall, where on the file system would you expect to find the actual sqlhosts.myinstall? A. /usr/informix/etc B. /tmp C. /usr/informix D. /

Answer: D Question: 5

Which class of VP can only have a single VP allocated? A. TLI B. MSC C. ADM D. ENCRYPT Answer: C

Question: 6

Which two apply to Kernel-Asynchronous Input/Output (KAIO)? (Choose two.) A. KAIO resources are only allocated at system startup. B. KAIO services I/O requests for only critical dbspaces. C. KAIO does not require a switch between CPU and AIO virtual processors. D. KAIO is started when mirror dbspaces exist. E. KAIO is assigned based on the number of CPU VPs.

Answer: C, E Question: 7 An application uses temporary tables which currently reside in the rootdbs. The DBA has just added a temporary dbspace called "tempdbs" but notices that none of the temporary tables are using the dbspaces. Which action would the DBA take to force the temporary tables into the temporary dbspace? A. Set TEMP DBSPACE to "tempdbs". B. Add another temp dbspace since the temp dbspace must be full.

Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


C. Set the onconfig parameter TEMPTAB_NOLOG to 1. D. Drop and re-create the temp dbspace.

Answer: C

Question: 8 Given a datetime column, how should you find the last day of the month? A. Convert the datetime to a date then call the LAST_DATE( ) function. B. Use the MONTH_LENGTH() function. C. Use the END_OF_MONTH() function. D. Use the LAST_DAY() function.

Answer: D Question: 9 Click the Exhibit button. After loading 1,000 rows into the orders table on February 22nd the query shown in the exhibit was run on February 28th. On which column should you run update statistics?

A. column customer.id constr_time 2007-02-27 11:36:57.00000 ustnrows 76.00000000000 B. column customer.name constr_time 2007-02-24 11:36:57.00000 ustnrows 66.00000000000 C. column orders.id constr_time 2007-02-20 11:36:57.00000 ustnrows 1066.00000000000 D. column orders.type constr_time 2007-02-27 11:36:57.00000 ustnrows 66.0000000000

Answer: C Question: 10 Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


Given the following: 14:45:29 DR: ping timeout 14:45:29 DR: Receive error 14:45:31 DR: Turned off on primary server 14:45:31 Checkpoint Completed: duration was 170 seconds. What are two time contributors to the checkpoint duration after a DR ping timeout? (Choose two.) A. Time taken to flush DR buffers. B. Time taken for secondary to respond, maximum which is determined by DRTIMEOUT. C. Time used by the transport and network layers within operating system. D. Time spent in I/O disk flush. E. Time consumed in applying logs in the secondary.

Answer: B, D Question: 11

Which isolation level do Remote Standalone Secondary servers (RSS) support? A. Serializable B. Dirty read C. Repeatable read D. Cursor stability

Answer: B Question: 12

If the user Informix is connected to a database called "stores_demo", which command should be used to check the data for the part number shown? A. Execute function admin("CHECK DATA", "1048927"). B. Execute function sysadmin:admin("CHECK DATA", "1048927"). C. Execute function sysutils:admin("CHECK DATA", "1048927"). D. Execute function sysmaster:admin("CHECK DATA", "1048927").

Answer: B Question: 13 Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


After an abnormal termination of IDS, you receive the following error in the message log when trying to restart the engine on a UNIX, Linux, or a MAC platform: oninit: Fatal error in shared memory creation shared memory already initialized Which corrective action should you take? A. Use ipcs and ipcrm to delete orphaned memory segments. B. Use onmode -z to reinitialize IDS memory. C. Execute oninit -ty to restart IDS. D. Use the memcheck utility to search for orphaned semaphores.

Answer: A Question: 14 A problem has been reported with the primary key constraint (customer_num), partnum 1048928 on the stores_demo:customer table (tabid of 100). Which command can be run to perform a check on that index? A. oncheck -ci stores_demo:"informix".customer#customer_num B. oncheck -c index stores_demo:"informix".customer C. oncheck -cd stores_demo:"informix".customer D. oninit -check index 1048928

Answer: A Question: 15 A database server has 10 dbspaces and each of them consist of four 2GB chunks. Onbar is used as the backup utility. The database administrator performs a whole-system backup everyday and it takes 10 hours to complete. What should be done to reduce the backup time? A. Decrease the value of the BAR_XFER_BUF_SIZE configuration parameter. B. Increase the value of the BAR_WORKER_MAX configuration parameter. C. Increase the TAPEBLK size. D. Increase the value of the BAR_MAX_BACKUP configuration parameter.

Answer: D Question: 16 Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


If the user informix is currently connected to the database stores_demo, which SQL statement will show the information stored in the Query Drill-Down buffer? A. select * from syssqltrace B. select * from sysmaster:syssqltrace C. select * from sysadmin:syssqltrace D. select * from sysuser:syssqltrace

Answer: B Question: 17 When can a new Shared Disk Secondary (SDS) be created? A. System initialization (oninit -i) is executed. B. The server is in quiescent mode. C. An SDS can be created only during a system backup. D. The primary server is in online mode.

Answer: D

Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Symantec


IBM CODE: C2090-918 Exam Name: System Administration for IBM Informix Dynamic Server V11 15% Discount Coupon Code: 52192S1005

Click the link below to get full version http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Microsoft

Cisco

MB6-871 MB6-872 MB6-884 MB6-886 MB7-702 70-410 70-413 70-417

640-692 642-584 642-742 642-993

642-427 642-637 642-983 642-999

642-980

644-068

70-461 70-463 70-465 70-481 70-483 70-485 70-497 70-685 70-687 74-322 77-881 98-361

644-066 646-206 650-153 650-196 650-297 650-474 700-101 646-048 640-722 500-005 646-365 500-005

70-462 70-464 70-466 70-482 70-484 70-486 70-498 70-686 70-688 74-324 77-885 98-365

Microsoft

8

500-005 646-580 650-179 650-292 650-473 500-254 640-803 642-998 500-254 200-101

648-266 100-101

IBM

IBM 00M-617 LOT-440 LOT-442 000-N12

000-176 000-283 000-670 000-N19

00M-513 00M-620 00M-667 LOT-929 00M-639 00M-645 000-N28 00M-512 00M-668 00M-646 00M-648 000-N23

00M-617 000-N40 00M-222 00M-245 00M-643 00M-249 000-N31 00M-513 00M-638 00M-647 00M-662 000-N25

HP HP5-Z01D HP2-N43 HP2-N28

HP5 K02D

HP5-K01D HP5-H01D

HP0-D12 HP0-M57 HP0-Y43 HP2-B87 HP2-E43 HP2-E46 HP2-E50 HP2-E53 HP2-H24 HP2-K24 HP2-K31 HP2-N33

HP0-D15 HP0-S35 HP2-B82 HP2-B91 HP2-E45 HP2-E47 HP2-E51 HP2-H23 HP2-K23 HP2-K28 HP2-N31 HP2-Q06

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/C2090-918.html

Others CMA CPIM E20-553 CFA-Level-III 1Z0-460 IIA-CGAP M70-301 CHFP

1Z0-466 CMQ-OE 1Z0-593 IIA-CFSA CSSGB CTAL 1Z0-465 CPFO PSP CFE CQIA RHIA 00M-617 CTFA MSC-431 CFA-Level-I CPEA AFE CRCM 1Z0-559 CTAL-TA 002ARXTROUBLESHOOT

Symantec


C2090 918 real exam dumps certification pdf