4 minute read
[…] the residences are listed for rent on Airbnb, Vrbo, or similar networks.
Needless to say, many municipalities don’t like this practice. They have passed ordinances that limit shortterm stays to residences only within certain areas. They have even passed ordinances preventing a property owner from advertising on Airbnb, Vrbo, and other short-term rental apps. Local governments are concerned about protecting their municipal neighborhoods from the congestion and problems of uncontrolled boarding. Then in 2017, the Utah State Legislature passed Utah Code Section 10-8-85.4 that forbids a municipality from enacting or enforcing an ordinance “that prohibits an individual from listing or offering a short term rental on a short term rental website,” or from fining, prosecuting, or otherwise punishing an individual solely for the act of listing or offering a short term rental on a short term rental website. This is an odd situation.