Montana Lawyer
[…] We are unconvinced that, from an objective standpoint, this is in fact a leading question which would have been disallowed by the District Court upon proper objection. ¶ 45 Section 26–1–101(3), MCA, defines a “leading question” as “a question which suggests to the witness the answer which the examining party desires.” M.R. Evid. 611 provides: “Leading questions should not be used on direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.” … whether or not leading questions will be allowed is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. ¶ 46 In People v.