NSA Nelson Mandela FOIA Lawsuit
[…] 42.

In a letter dated December 31, 2013, the NSA responded by referring Mr. Shapiro

to a “previusly [sic] released” Cryptolog document mentioning Mandela, but otherwise denying the request on the basis that, pursuant to Exemptions 1 and 3, NSA can neither confirm nor deny the existence or non-existence of records responsive to Mr. Shapiro’s request. 43.

Specifically, with respect to Exemption 1, NSA’s December 31, 2013 letter

claimed that the existence or non-existence of records about Mandela is a properly classified matter under Executive Order 13526 § 1.4(c), a provision which allows the government to keep secret “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” but only when “unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security[.]” 44.

Specifically, with respect to Exemption 3, NSA’s December 31, 2013 letter