Access to Behavioral Health Services in Marketplace Plans in New Jersey
[…] In addition, there is a need for greater disclosure of the reasons for formulary decisions to facilitate nondiscrimination and parity analyses.

c. Network Directories: Focus on Methadone Treatment Facilities Although we did not have the data or software needed to assess the adequacy of the plans’ networks of providers in general,171 we focused on methadone treatment facilities, given concerns we heard in interviews that many of these facilities were not in‐network in Marketplace plans in New Jersey.

167

45 C.F.R. §§ 146.136 (c)(3)(iv) (example 4); 147.160(a). See id. § 156.225(b); see also id. § 156.125(a) (“An issuer does not provide EHB if its benefit design, or the implementation of its benefit design, discriminates based on an individual's age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions.”). 169 2016 Letter to Issuers, supra note 120, at 40. 170 Id. at 41. 171 New Jersey’s network adequacy regulations require, among other things, that ninety percent of members within each county or sub‐county are able to access specialists including psychiatrists within the lesser of 45 miles or