Page 1

IBM 000-823 Rational Quality Manager V3 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.selfexamprep.com/000-823.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other SelfExamPrep products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at SelfExamPrep and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.SelfExamPrep.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@SelfExamPrep.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, SelfExamPrep reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@SelfExamPrep.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-2-


www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 1 What are three acceptable parameters for the IBM Rational Quality Manager out-of-the-box report: Execution Status using TER count? (Choose three.)

A. test plan B. test milestone C. defect logged D. test case E. build

Answer: A, B, D www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 2 IBM Rational Quality Manager out-of-box reports are grouped under which three themes? (Choose three.)

A. defects B. test case C. cost D. section manager E. lab manager

Answer: A, B, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-3-


www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 3 What are the possible states of a test plan in its state transition model?

A. draft, ready for review, reviewed, closed B. draft, under review, approved, retired C. created, under review, reviewed , retired D. created, ready for review, approved, closed

Answer: B www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 4 RRDI supports which application server?

A. Tomcat B. WAS (32-bit) C. WAS (64-bit) D. WebLogic

Answer: B www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 5 How do you find all the test artifacts that have the same tag? (Choose three.)

A. use a filter to find all test artifacts with the tagged value B. use the Tag Cloud Dashboard viewlet to find all test artifacts with the tagged value C. create a query for all test artifacts with the tagged value Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-4-


D. perform a search to find all test artifacts with the tagged value E. sort by the tag column on the View Test Cases/View Test Scripts views

Answer: A, C, D www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 6 Which statement is true about connecting to an IBM Rational RequisitePro server?

A. You must be a member of the IBM Rational Quality Manager (RQM) project RequisitePro. B. You must be a member of the JazzAdmins group and a member of the RQM project RequisitePro. C. You must be a member of the JazzAdmins group and have access to a Rational RequisitePro server and project areas. D. You must have a Quality Professional license.

Answer: C www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 7 What are three valid category types in Rational Quality Manager? (Choose three.)

A. subcategories B. required categories C. multivalued categories D. calculated categories E. personal categories Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-5-


Answer: A, B, C www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 8 What happens when migrating Rational ClearQuest TestManager product with associated automated tests?

A. The Rational ClearQuest projects must be migrated before the automated scripts. B. You must import or refer to the automated test scripts in IBM Rational Quality Manager before migrating your Rational ClearQuest Test Manager projects. C. The order in which project versus automated script migration does not matter. D. Automated scripts are included when importing Rational ClearQuest Test Manager projects.

Answer: B www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 9 What is the term for data collection jobs in Rational Quality Manager?

A. Enable, Transmission, Load (ETL) B. Enable, Transformation, Lead (ETL) C. Extract, Transform, Load (ETL) D. Extract, Transport, Load (ETL)

Answer: C www.SelfExamPrep.com Q: 10 In a manual test script, what is the difference between an execution step and a reporting step? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-6-


A. An execution step is an instruction for the tester, and a reporting step is a point in a test where the tester evaluates the behavior of the application under test. B. An execution step is an automated task, and a reporting step is a link to a library of reusable test scripts. C. An execution step is a task that the tester must perform, and a reporting step is a link to a defect or a test case. D. An execution step is a link to an automated test, and a reporting step is an instruction for the test to run a report.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.SelfExamPrep.com

-7-

selfexamprep 000-823 Exam - Rational Quality Manager V3  

selfexamprep offers IBM 000-823 questions and answers for your Rational Quality Manager V3 exam preparation. Download 000-823 free sample to...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you