SAFE-Mail 4th QTR 2010
[…] They work closely with many large corporations as speakers and consultants. They have authored several books including the best-seller “Who is Responsible for Safety?” “Simply Seamless Safety” and their latest book, “Zero! Responsible Safety Management by Design.” For more information, call 800.259.6209 or visit www.potterandassociates.com.

Answer: No. You cannot use the exception because she was not eating, drinking or preparing food or drink at the time of the injury. She was walking around in the on-site cafeteria. The rule of geographic presumption, §1904.5 (a) states: You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or overexposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception §1904.5 (b)(2) specifically applies.South Carolina OSHA website.

Page 3


Reminders Following are some “insider tips” to help ensure smoother policy administration: •

Get it in Writing: Take a written statement from the • injured employee immediately after a work-related injury or illness is reported.