Member Benefit Provider
[…] sued State Farm seeking a declaration that he was entitled to recover damages under his UIM policy because he alleged his damages exceeded what he recovered from the defendant driver’s policy limits and his own PIP benefits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §37.004; see also Irwin, 627 S.W.3d at 270 (holding an insured may sue its insurance carrier under the UDJA to determine the parties’ status and responsibilities under a UIM policy prior to its breach). Valdez also sought recovery of court costs and attorney’s fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §37.009 (providing under the UDJA “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”).
The jury determined Valdez incurred $103,324 in damages from the accident. After applying offsets for the $100,001 settlement and the $2,500 PIP benefits State Farm already paid, State Farm remained liable to Valdez for $823 under the UIM policy.