8 minute read
[…] The federal regulatory framework associated with slack-fill packaging is as follows: the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) grants regulatory powers to the Food & Drug Administration (FDA); FDA regulations are published in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 21 (21CFR); and, 21CFR §100.100 defines slack-fill as, “the difference between the actual capacity of the container and the volume of product contained therein.”

According to the FDCA, a food is misbranded if its container is “made, formed, or filled” misleadingly. Code of Federal Regulations 21CFR §100.100 builds on the “filled” requirement, namely, “A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.”

Slack-fill is not inherently bad, however. By mentioning nonfunctional slack-fill, 21CFR §100.100 implies the existence of functional slack-fill, which does not constitute misbranding. The Section goes beyond implying and enumerates six exceptions.