Issuu on Google+


125 MAX DD2 Χωρίς αλυσίδα – χωρίς κόπο!!! Ιδανικό για ανθρώπους με εμπειρία στο καρτ. Επαναστατικός κινητήρας που έδωσε αφορμή για την ανάπτυξη των σασί από όλους τους κορυφαίους κατασκευαστές.


DD2 MAX ΗΛΙΚΙΑ ΚΑΤΗΓΟΡΙΑ ΜΕΓΙΣΤΗ ΑΠΟΔΟΣΗ ΜΕΓΙΣΤΗ ΡΟΠΗ ΒΑΡΟΣ ΠΛΗΡΕΣ ΠΑΚΕΤΟ

15 χρονών + εθνική / διεθνή 24 kw / 32,6 hp σε 11.750 στροφές /λεπτό 20 Νm σε 10.500 στροφές / λεπτό 16,8 κιλά 29,2 κιλά

ΠΡΟΣΘΕΤΑ ΧΑΡΑΚΤΗΡΙΣΤΙΚΑ ΓΝΩΡΙΣΜΑΤΑ Σύστημα κίνησης χωρίς αλυσίδα, 2τάχυτο κιβώτιο ταχυτήτων με λειτουργία μετατόπισης από το τιμόνι.

ΕΠΙΠΛΕΟΝ ΜΕΡΗ ΤΟΥ ΚΙΝΗΤΗΡΑ Σιγαστήρας, καρμπιρατέρ, τρόμπα βενζίνης, κινητήρας, σύστημα εξάτμισης, ψυγείο, μπαταρία, καλώδιο, μπουτόν μίζας, διακόπτης on / off.

ΣΥΜΒΑΤΟΤΗΤΑ ΣΑΣΙ Βάση τροχών πάνω από 1.050 mm.


14.500

14.000

6

13.500

4 125 JUNIOR MAX

0 125 MINI MAX engine speed [rpm]

24

13.000

14

12.500

125 MICRO MAX

12.000

11.500

performance of engine [kW]

11.000

10.500

10.000

9.500

9.000

8.500

8.000

7.500

2

7.000

6.500

6.000

5.500

5.000

26

performance graphs

22 125 MAX DD2

20

18

16

12 125 MAX

10

8


ERSATZTEILE LISTE SPARE PARTS LIST FÜR ROTAX MOTOR FOR ROTAX ENGINE

TYPE 125 MAX DD2 Inklusive Hinterreifen Sicherheitssystem Including rear tire protection system

ROTAX PRODUKTION.: ROTAX PRODUCTION.: MOTOR AUSFÜHRUNGS-NR.: ENGINE CONFIGURATION NO.: NR. NO. AUSGABE: EDITION:

BRP-Powertrain GmbH & Co KG Welser Straße 32 A-4623 Gunskirchen, Austria T: +43 7246 601 0 F: +43 7246 6370 www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com www.maxchallenge-rotax.com

2010

39.0125.200

1410

01 2010

NUR ZUR INFORMATION. ÄNDERUNSDIENST NICHT VORGESEHEN. FOR INFORMATION ONLY. WITHOUT COMMITMENT TO ADVISE MODIFICATIONS.


BRP-Powertrain empfiehlt Produkte der Firmen: BRP-Powertrain recommends products of following companies:

BRP-Powertrain empfiehlt folgendes 2-Takt Motorรถl: BRP-Powertrain recommends following 2-stroke oil:


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 1

INHALTSVERZEICHNIS TABLE OF CONTENTS KAPITEL/CHAPTER

SEITE/PAGE

1.

KURBELGEHÄUSE, KURBELWELLE, KOLBEN, GETRIEBE, E-STARTER TRIEB .................................... 3 CRANKCASE, CRANKSHAFT, PISTON, GEARBOX, E-STARTER DRIVE ................................................. 3

2.

ZYLINDER ...................................................................................................................................................... 9 CYLINDER ...................................................................................................................................................... 9

3.

FLIEHKRAFTKUPPLUNG, AUSGLEICHSTRIEB, PRIMÄRTRIEB, KUPPLUNGSDECKEL ................. 17/25 CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH, BALANCE SHAFT DRIVER, PRIMARY DRIVE, CLUTCH COVER ............ 17/25

4.

ABTRIEB, SCHALTUNG, SCHALTSEILZÜGE, LENKRADNABE .......................................................... 31/37 POWER TAKE OFF, SHIFTING, SHIFTING BOWDEN CABLES, STEERING WHEEL HUB ............... 31/37

5.

ZÜNDANLAGE, E-STARTER, BATTERIE, BATTERIEDECKEL, LADEGERÄT, ........................................ 43 KABELBAUM ................................................................................................................................................ 43 IGNITION UNIT, E-STARTER, BATTERY, BATTERY COVER, BATTERY CHARGER,............................ 43 CABLE HARNESS........................................................................................................................................ 43

6.

VERGASER, DICHTUNGSSATZ (VERGASER),......................................................................................... 49 KRAFTSTOFFPUMPE, REPARATURSATZ (KRAFTSTOFFPUMPE),....................................................... 49 KRAFTSTOFFSCHLAUCH, GASSEILZUG ................................................................................................. 49 CARBURETTOR, GASKET SET (CARBURETTOR),.................................................................................. 49 FUEL PUMP, REPAIR SET (FUEL PUMP), FUEL TUBE, CABLE BOWDEN............................................. 49

7.

KÜHLER, KÜHLERBEFESTIGUNG............................................................................................................. 55 RADIATOR, RADIATOR MOUNTING ......................................................................................................... 55

8.

ANSAUGGERÄUSCHDÄMPFER, DÄMPFERFILTER ................................................................................ 57 INTAKE SILENCER, FILTER ELEMENT ..................................................................................................... 57

9.

AUSPUFFANLAGE....................................................................................................................................... 59 EXHAUST SYSTEM ..................................................................................................................................... 59

10.

WERKZEUGE............................................................................................................................................... 63 REPAIR TOOLS ........................................................................................................................................... 63

11.

SERVICE PRODUKTE ................................................................................................................................. 67 SERVICE PRODUCTS ................................................................................................................................. 67

12.

HINTERREIFEN SICHERHEITS SYSTEM .................................................................................................. 71 REAR TIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM .......................................................................................................... 71

13.

ZUBEHÖR..................................................................................................................................................... 75 ACCESSORIES ............................................................................................................................................ 75


B .... LOCTITE 243 E .... LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 I .... LITHIUM-BASE GREASE K .... MOLYKOTE 111

46

GASKET SET

ENGINE

ETL 1410 SEITE/PAGE 2


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 3

Chapter 1 KURBELGEHÄUSE, KURBELWELLE, KOLBEN, GETRIEBE, E-STARTER TRIEB CRANKCASE, CRANKSHAFT, PISTON, GEARBOX, E-STARTER DRIVE BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1-2

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 684231

GEHAEUSE KPL.

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*684231*

1

*684232*

1

*684233*

2

*632010*

1

*932030*

1

*932432*

1

*620180*

2

*630500*

2

*432330*

1

*620163*

2

*233120*

1

*257360*

CRANK CASE ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 684232 REPLACED BY 684232 1-2

684232

GEHAEUSE KPL. CRANK CASE ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 684233 REPLACED BY 684233

1-2

684233

GEHAEUSE KPL. CRANKCASE ASSY. USED FOR OLD AND NEW PADDLE SHIFT SYSTEM

2

632010

ZYLINDERROLLE 8X12 DIN 5402 PIN 8X12 DIN 5402

3

932030

RK-LAGER 6203 C3 BALL BEARING 62O3 C3, 17-40-12

4

932432

RK-LAGER 6204 C3 BALL BEARING 62O4 C3, 20-47-14

5

620180

VORGELEGEWELLE 24/19 Z PRIMARY SHAFT 24/19 T

6

630500

WD-RING ASL 50X68X8 NBR OIL SEAL ASL 50X68X8 NBR

7

432330

RK-LAGER 6010 C3 B. BEARING 6010 C3 50-80-16

8

620163

HOHLWELLE HOLLOW SHAFT

9

233120

LAGERHUELSE 40X44X20 PLAIN BEARING 40X44X20

10

257360

SCHALTMUFFE SHIFTING SLEEVE ERSETZT DURCH 257361 REPLACED BY 257361


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 10

SEITE/PAGE 4

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 257361

SCHALTMUFFE

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*257361*

1

*635700*

2

*632360*

2

*632665*

1

*635710*

1

*257405*

1

*630520*

1

*630522*

1

*250455*

1

*257422*

2

*832533*

1

*930695*

1

*685010*

1

*246015*

SHIFTING SLEEVE 11

635700

LOSRAD 81 Z IDLE GEAR 81 T 1. GANG 1. GEAR

12

632360

NADELKAEFIG K 52X57X12 NEEDLE BEARING K 52X57X12 ERSETZT DURCH 632665 REPLACED BY 632665

12

632665

NADELKAEFIG K 52X57X12 NEEDLE BEARING K 52X57X12

13

635710

LOSRAD 77 Z IDLE GEAR 77 T 2. GANG 2. GEAR

14

257405

SCHALTGABEL KPL. SHIFT FORK ASSY.

15

630520

DICHTUNG GASKET ERSETZT DURCH 630522 REPLACED BY 630522

15

630522

DICHTUNG GASKET

16

250455

WD-RING AS 12X22X7 NBR OIL SEAL 12X22X7 NBR

17

257422

SCHALTSTANGENARRETIERUNG SHIFT RAIL DETENT PIN

18

832533

RK-LAGER 6206 TVH C4M B. BEARING 6206 TVH C4M

19

930695

WD-RING AS 30X42X7/7,5 NBR OIL-SEAL 30X42X7/7,5 NBR

20

685010

KURBELWELLE KPL. CRANKSHAFT ASSY.

21

246015

SCHEIBENFEDER 3X5 DIN 6888 WOODRUFF KEY 3X5


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 22

SEITE/PAGE 5

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 932026

KOLBENBOLZENKAEFIG K 15X19X20

STÜCK QTY.

TEILE-NR. PART-NO.

1

*932026*

1

*296292*

1

*296293*

1

*296291*

1

*296294*

1

*215547*

1

*216135*

2

*945635*

12

*241821*

1

*241783*

1

*250640*

1

*241925*

NEEDLE CAGE K 15X19X20 23-24

296292

KOLBEN KPL. 53,97 MM PISTON ASSY. 53,97 MM STANDARD

23-24

296293

KOLBEN KPL. 53,98 MM PISTON ASSY. 53,98 MM STANDARD

23-24

296291

KOLBEN KPL. 53,99 MM PISTON ASSY. 53,99 MM ÜBERMASS OVERSIZE

23-24

296294

KOLBEN KPL. 54,00 MM PISTON ASSY. 54,00 MM ÜBERMASS OVERSIZE

24

215547

R-RING IS2-54/49,4X1 RECTANGULAR RING IS2-54/49,4X1

25

216135

KOLBENBOLZEN 15X10/12X45,6 PISTON PIN 15X10/12,5X45,6

26

945635

NULLHAKENRING 15 CIRCLIP 15 NUR EINMAL VERWENDEN USE ONLY ONCE

27

241821

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X45 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X45 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

28

241783

MAGNETSCHRAUBE M12X1,5 MAGNETIC DRAIN PLUG M12X1,5 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 20 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 20 NM

29

250640

DICHTRING A 12X18 DIN 7603 SEALING RING A 12X18-CU DIN 7603

30

241925

ENTLUEFTUNGSSCHRAUBE M18X1,5 AIR VENT SCREW M18X1,5


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 31

SEITE/PAGE 6

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 940786

STIFTSCHRAUBE M8X57/20

STÜCK QTY.

TEILE-NR. PART-NO.

2

*940786*

1

*241381*

1

*241386*

STUD M8X57/20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 5 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 5 NM 32

241381

STIFTSCHRAUBE M8X28/20 STUD M8X28/20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 5 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 5 NM

33

241386

STIFTSCHRAUBE M8X28/20 STUD M8X28/20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 5 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 5 NM MIT BOHRUNG, ZUM VERSIEGELN DES MOTORS WITH HOLE, FOR SEALING OF THE ENGINE

34

35

230196

WASSERPUMPENWELLE PUMP SHAFT ACHTUNG: LINKSGEWINDE ATTENTION: LEFT HAND THREAD VERWENDE WASSERPUMPENWELLE KPL. 620275 USE WATERPUMP SHAFT ASSY. 620275

1

WD-RING A 10X26X7 NBR

2

*230196*

OIL SEAL 10X26X7 NBR 36

LAUFRAD IMPELLER VERWENDE WASSERPUMPENWELLE KPL. 620275 USE WATERPUMP SHAFT ASSY. 620275

1

37

SPANNHUELSE 4X16 A2 DIN 1481 SLOTTED SPRING PIN A2 4X16 VERWENDE WASSERPUMPENWELLE KPL. 620275 USE WATERPUMP SHAFT ASSY. 620275

1

WASSERPUMPENGEHAEUSE

1

*222720*

1

*630770*

4

*941250*

1

*227945*

1

*294810*

38

222720

WATER PUMP HOUSING 39

630770

SCHLAUCHRING 61,5X1,5X3,5 RUBBER RING 61,5X1,5X3,5

40

941250

TAPTITE-SCHRAUBE M6X20 TAPTITE-SCREW M6X20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

41

227945

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 8,1/15/0,5 THRUST WASHER 8,1/15/0,5

42

294810

STARTERGETRIEBE KPL. STARTER REDUCTION GEAR ASSY.,


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 43

SEITE/PAGE 7

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 295874

STÜCK QTY.

TEILE-NR. PART-NO.

1

*295874*

1

*295879*

1

*620275*

1

*924520*

1

*924523*

1

*296162*

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378

N. BED.

*297434*

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 50 ML.

AS REQ.

LITHIUMSEIFENFETT

N. BED.

LITHIUM-BASE GREASE, 250 GR.,

AS REQ.

MOLYKOTE 111

N. BED.

MOLYKOTE 111, 100 GR

AS REQ.

LOCTITE 243 BLAU

N. BED.

LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10 CC.

AS REQ.

KURBELWELLENSATZ CRANKSHAFT REPAIR SET ERSETZT DURCH 295879 REPLACED BY 295879

43

295879

KURBELWELLENSATZ CRANKSHAFT REPAIR SET

44

620275

WASSERPUMPENWELLE KPL. WATERPUMP SHAFT ASSY. WD-RINGE 230196 NICHT ENTHALTEN OIL SEALS 230196 NOT INCLUDED

45

924520

IMPULSKRUEMMER IMPULSE FITTING ERSETZT DURCH 924523 REPLACED BY 924523

45

924523

IMPULSKRUEMMER IMPULSE FITTING

46

296162

DICHTUNGSSATZ GASKET SET ASSY.,

E

I

K

B

297434

897330

897161

897651

*897330* *897161* *897651*


B .... LOCTITE 243 C .... LOCTITE 648 Q .... SILASTIC 732 RTV

ZYLINDER

ETL 1410 SEITE/PAGE 8


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 9

Chapter 2 ZYLINDER CYLINDER BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

1

1

1

1

2

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 431337

650480

650483

650481

650482

613930

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

DICHTUNG 0,2

N. BED.

*431337*

GASKET 0,2 MM GASKET FOR RACING PURPOSE ONLY TO ENSURE PROPER SEALING PLEASE USE SILICON COMPOUND GREASE 897061

AS REQ.

DICHTUNG 0,3

N. BED.

GASKET 0,3 MM

AS REQ.

DICHTUNG 0,4

N. BED.

GASKET 0,4 MM

AS REQ.

DICHTUNG 0,5

N. BED.

GASKET 0,5 MM

AS REQ.

DICHTUNG 0,8

N. BED.

GASKET 0,8 MM

AS REQ.

NIKASILZYLINDER

*650480* *650483* *650481* *650482*

1

*613930*

1

*613931*

1

*613933*

1

*941145*

NIKASIL CYLINDER A: 54,000 - 54,010 MM AB: 54,010 - 54,015 MM B: 54,015 - 54,025 MM ERSETZT DURCH 613931 REPLACED BY 613931 2

613931

ZYLINDER NI SI C BESCHICHTET CYLINDER NI SI C PLATED A: 54,000 - 54,010 MM AB: 54,010 - 54,015 MM B: 54,015 - 54,025 MM ERSETZT DURCH 613933 REPLACED BY 613933

2

613933

ZYLINDER NI SI C BESCHICHTET CYLINDER NI SI C PLATED A: 54,000 - 54,010 MM AB: 54,010 - 54,015 MM B: 54,015 - 54,025 MM

3

941145

STIFTSCHRAUBE M6X30,5/12 STUD M6X30,5/12 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 2-3 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 2-3 NM ERSETZT DURCH 441350 REPLACED BY 441350


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 3

SEITE/PAGE 10

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 441350

STIFTSCHRAUBE M6X45,5

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*441350*

1

*441355*

1

*253725*

1

*230260*

1

*250231*

1

*253380*

2

*845020*

2

*241236*

1

*838255*

1

*260723*

1

*854440*

1

*939280*

1

*239940*

STUD M6X45,5 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 2-3 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 2-3 NM ERSETZT DURCH 441355 REPLACED BY 441355 3

441355

STIFTSCHRAUBE M6X45,5 STUD M6X45,5 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 2-3 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 2-3 NM

4

253725

AUSLASSSCHIEBER EXHAUST VALVE

5

230260

O-RING DIN 3771-6X3-N, NBR 70 O-RING 6X3

6

250231

DICHTUNG GASKET

7

253380

SCHIEBERSTANGENFUEHRUNG VALVE ROD HOUSING

8

845020

FEDERSCHEIBE B6 DIN 137 SPRING WASHER B6

9

241236

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X16 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X16 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

10

838255

SCHLAUCHFEDER 70-1,7-0,3 HOSE SPRING 70-1,7-0,3

11

260723

SCHIEBERBALG BELLOWS

12

854440

SCHIEBERKOLBEN EXHAUST VALVE PISTON

13

939280

SCHLAUCHFEDER 134-3,0-0,65 HOSE SPRING 134-3,0-0,65

14

239940

DRUCKFEDER DM13,2 D0,8 L48,5 COMPRESSION SPRING 48,5/0,8 MM GELB MARKIERT YELLOW MARKED


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 15

SEITE/PAGE 11

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 210331

SCHIEBERABDECKUNG

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*210331*

1

*641890*

1

*239030*

4

*242705*

4

*242706*

1

*250160*

1

*223385*

5

*945752*

5

*940487*

1

*430782*

1

*250280*

1

*613101*

3

*241236*

VALVE COVER 16

641890

EINSTELLSCHRAUBE ADJUSTMENT SCREW ZUR MANUELLEN VERSTELLUNG FOR MANUAL ADJUSTMENT

17

239030

FEDERBUEGEL SPRING CLIP

18

242705

BUNDMUTTER M8 COLLAR NUT M8 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 24 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 24 NM ERSETZT DURCH 242706 REPLACED BY 242706

18

242706

BUNDMUTTER M8 COLLAR NUT M8 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 24 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 24 NM

19

250160

O-RING DIN 3771-64X2-N, FPM 75 O-RING 64X2

20

223385

BRENNRAUMEINSATZ COMBUSTION CHAMBER INSERT

21

945752

FEDERRING DIN 128-A8-FST LOCK WASHER A8

22

940487

SK-SCHRAUBE M8X30 DIN 933, 10.9 HEX.SCREW M8X30 DIN 933, 10.9 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 30 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 30 NM

23

430782

O-RING DIN 3771-23,3X2,4-N, MVQ 60 O-RING DIN 3771-23,3X2,4-N, MVQ 60

24

250280

O-RING DIN 3771-105X2,5-N, NBR 70 O-RING 105X2,5

25

613101

ZYLINDERKOPFDECKEL CYLINDER HEAD COVER

26

241236

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X16 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X16 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 27

SEITE/PAGE 12

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 641361

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*641361*

1

*240480*

1

*222125*

1

*222175*

1

*239950*

1

*222202*

2

*240195*

1

*250521*

1

*224387*

1

*224389*

2

*224430*

ALLEN SCREW M6X25 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM MIT BOHRUNG, ZUM VERSIEGELN DES MOTORS WITH HOLE, FOR SEALING OF THE ENGINE 28

240480

VERSCHLUSSSCHRAUBE 1/8-27NPT PLUG SCREW 1/8-27NPT ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

29

222125

THERMOSTAT 45 GRAD THERMOSTAT, 45 DEGR.

30

222175

VENTILTELLER THERMOSTAT HOLDER

31

239950

DRUCKFEDER COMPRESSION SPRING

32

222202

THERMOSTATBUEGEL THERMOSTAT RETAINING BRACKET

33

240195

TAPTITE-SCHRAUBE M4X8 TAPTITE-SCREW M4X8 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 3 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 3 NM

34

250521

DICHTUNG GASKET

35-39

224387

VENTILTRAEGER KPL. REED VALVE ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 224389 REPLACED BY 224389

35-39

224389

VENTILTRAEGER KPL. REED VALVE ASSY.,

36

37

VENTILTRÄGER NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH, VENTILTRÄGER KPL. 224387 VERWENDEN! REED VALVE, NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART, USE REED VALVE ASSY. 224387 ! 224430

BLATTVENTIL REED PETAL


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 13

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

38

39

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

6

*941206*

6

*240351*

1

*267410*

1

*641361*

4

*840861*

1

*251850*

1

*250271*

1

*273975*

1

*273971*

2

*240071*

1

*296161*

VENTILANSCHLAG NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH, VENTILTRÄGER KPL. 224 387 VERWENDEN! REED PEDAL STOP, NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART, USE REED VALVE ASSY. 224 387 ! 941206

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M3X6 DIN 84 SLOTTED HEAD SCREW M3X6 ERSETZT DURCH 240351 REPLACED BY 240351

39

240351

LINSENSCHRAUBE M3X6 DIN 7985 OVAL HEAD SCREW M3X6 DIN 7985

40

267410

ANSAUGSTUTZEN INTAKE SOCKET

41

641361

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 6 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 6 NM MIT BOHRUNG, ZUM VERSIEGELN DES MOTORS WITH HOLE, FOR SEALING OF THE ENGINE

42

840861

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 6 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 6 NM

43

251850

SCHLAUCHSCHELLE 51 HOSE CLAMP 51

44

250271

DICHTUNG GASKET

45

273975

AUSPUFFSTUTZEN KPL. EXHAUST SOCKET ASSY. ERSETZT DURCH 273971 REPLACED BY 273971

45

273971

AUSPUFFSTUTZEN KPL. EXHAUST SOCKET ASSY.

46

240071

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M8X20 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M8X20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 20 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 20 NM

47

296161

DICHTSATZ ZYLINDER GASKET SET ASSY. CYLINDER


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. C

B

Q

SEITE/PAGE 14

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 899788

897651

297386

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

LOCTITE 648 GRUEN

N. BED.

*899788*

LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

AS REQ.

LOCTITE 243 BLAU

N. BED.

LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10 CC.

AS REQ.

SILASTIC 732 RTV, 100 GR.

N. BED.

SILASTIC 732 RTV, 100 GR.

AS REQ.

*897651* *297386*


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 15


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 16

B B

ROTAX Centrifugal Clutch Repair Kit

ROTAX Primary Drive Gear Set

B .... LOCTITE 243 C .... LOCTITE 648 E .... LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 I .... LITHIUM-BASE GREASE


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 17

Chapter 3 FLIEHKRAFTKUPPLUNG, AUSGLEICHSTRIEB, PRIMÄRTRIEB, KUPPLUNGSDECKEL CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH, BALANCE SHAFT DRIVER, PRIMARY DRIVE, CLUTCH COVER BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 945660

SICHERUNGSRING 20X1,2 DIN 471

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

3

*945660*

3

*945664*

1

*635748*

1

*635730*

1

*635775*

1

*635776*

3

*659214*

3

*659215*

RETAINING RING 20X1,2 ERSETZT DURCH 945664 REPLACED BY 945664 1

945664

SICHERUNGSRING DIN 983-20X1,2 RETAINING RING WITH LUG DIN 983-20X1,2

2-3

635748

AUSGLEICHSRAD 50 Z KPL. BALANCE GEAR 50 T ASSY.

4

635730

AUSGLEICHSANTRIEBSRAD 50 Z BALANCE DRIVE GEAR 50 T

5-9

635775

STARTERZAHNKRANZ 70 Z KPL STARTER GEAR 70 T. ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 635776 IN VERBINDUNG MIT 635741 REPLACED BY 635776 IN CONJUNCTION WITH 635741

5-9

635776

STARTERZAHNKRANZ 70 Z KPL STARTER GEAR 70 T ASSY.

6

659214

FLIEHGEWICHT FLY WEIGHT VERWENDEN MIT STARTERSTARTERZAHNKRANZ 635775 USE WITH STARTER GEAR 635775

6

659215

FLIEHGEWICHT FLY WEIGHT VERWENDEN MIT STARTERSTARTERZAHNKRANZ 635776 USE WITH STARTER GEAR 635776

7

KUPPLUNGSFEDER SCHWARZ CLUTCH SPRING, BLACK VERWENDE REPARATURKIT 281431 USE REPAIR KIT 281431

3

8

PASSSCHEIBE 10X16X1,2 DIN 988 ADJUSTING WASHER 10X16X1,2 VERWENDE REPARATURKIT 281431 USE REPAIR KIT 281431

3


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 18

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

8

PASSSCHEIBE 10X16X1,5DIN ADJUSTING WASHER 10X16X1,5 VERWENDE REPARATURKIT 281431 USE REPAIR KIT 281431

3

9

SICHERUNGSRING 10X1 DIN 471 RETAINING RING 10X1 DIN 471 VERWENDE REPARATURKIT 281431 USE REPAIR KIT 281431

3

TELLERFEDER A 45 DIN 2093

1

*239320*

1

*242874*

1

*659155*

1

*635761*

1

*635762*

1

*635763*

1

*635764*

10

239320

DISC SPRING A 45 DIN 2093 11

242874

SK-MUTTER M22X1,5 SW30 H=6 HEX.NUT M22X1,5 H=6 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 180 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 180 NM

12

659155

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL CLUTCH DRUM

13

635761

SEKUNDAERRAD 65 Z SECONDARY GEAR 65 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

13

635762

SEKUNDAERRAD 64 Z SECONDARY GEAR 64 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

13

635763

SEKUNDAERRAD 63 Z SECONDARY GEAR 63 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD AUCH INKLUDIERT IN PRIMÄRZAHNRADSATZ 684 420 OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR ALSO INCLUDED IN PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR SET 684 420

13

635764

SEKUNDAERRAD 62 Z SECONDARY GEAR 62 T STANDARD SEKUNDAERRAD STANDARD SECONDARY GEAR

13

635765

*635765*

SEKUNDAERRAD 61 Z SECONDARY GEAR 61 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD AUCH INKLUDIERT IN PRIMÄRZAHNRADSATZ 684 420 OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR ALSO INCLUDED IN PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR SET 684 420

1


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 13

SEITE/PAGE 19

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 635766

SEKUNDAERRAD 60 Z

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*635766*

1

*635767*

1

*635751*

1

*635752*

1

*635753*

1

*635754*

1

*635755*

1

*635756*

1

*635757*

SECONDARY GEAR 60 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR 13

635767

SEKUNDAERRAD 59 Z SECONDARY GEAR 59 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

14

635751

ANTRIEBSRAD 32 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 32 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR

14

635752

ANTRIEBSRAD 33 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 33 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR

14

635753

ANTRIEBSRAD 34 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 34 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD AUCH INKLUDIERT IN PRIMÄRZAHNRADSATZ 684 420 OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR ALSO INCLUDED IN PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR SET 684 420

14

635754

ANTRIEBSRAD 35 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 35 T STANDARD ANTRIEBSRAD STANDARD PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR

14

635755

ANTRIEBSRAD 36 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 36 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD AUCH INKLUDIERT IN PRIMÄRZAHNRADSATZ 684 420 OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR ALSO INCLUDED IN PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR SET 684 420

14

635756

ANTRIEBSRAD 37 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 37 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR

14

635757

ANTRIEBSRAD 38 Z RRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 38 T OPTIONS ANTRIEBSRAD OPTIONAL PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 15

SEITE/PAGE 20

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 632410

NADELKAEFIG 15X19X24

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*632410*

1

*927057*

1

*627890*

1

*627880*

1

*238320*

1

*245980*

1

*242925*

1

*610641*

1

*610642*

2

*832731*

2

*232291*

2

*250890*

1

*240820*

1

*241800*

NEEDLE CAGE 15X19X24 16

927057

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 15,2/25/1 THRUST WASHER 15,2/25/1

17

627890

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 28,2/56/1 THRUST WASHER 28,2/56/1

18

627880

ANLAUFSCHEIBE THRUST WASHER

19

238320

TELLERFEDER DIN 20931-B56 DISK SPRING DIN 20931-B56

20

245980

SICHERUNGSSCHEIBE LOCKING WASHER IST ZUR SICHERUNG ÜBER DIE MUTTER 242 920 ZU FALTEN TO BE FOLDED OVER NUT 242 920 FOR LOCKING

21

242925

SK-MUTTER M28X1 HOEHE 4,6 HEX. NUT M28X1 HEIGHT 4,6 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 12 NM PLUS 1 UMDREHUNG TIGHTENING TORQUE 12 NM PLUS 1 TURN

22

610641

KUPPLUNGSDECKEL CLUTCH COVER ERSETZT DURCH 610642 REPLACED BY 610642

22

610642

KUPPLUNGSDECKEL CLUTCH COVER

23

832731

ZYLINDERROLLE 5X10 DIN 5402 P2 NEEDLE PIN 5X10 DIN 5402 P2

24

232291

RK-LAGER 6302 TN9/C3 BALL BEARING 6302 TN9C3/15-42-13

25

250890

O-RING DIN 3771-17X1,5-N, NBR 70 O-RING DIN 3771-17X1,5-N

26

240820

OELSTANDSSCHRAUBE M18X1,5 OIL LEVEL SCREW M18X1,5

27

241800

VERSCHLUSSSCHRAUBE M18X1,5 PLUG SCREW M18X1,5


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 28

SEITE/PAGE 21

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 630510

DICHTUNG

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*630510*

1

*630512*

6

*840880*

1

*251335*

4

*841991*

1

*659671*

1

*659672*

1

*659673*

1

*659674*

1

*659675*

1

*659676*

1

*659677*

1

*684420*

GASKET ERSETZT DURCH 630512 REPLACED BY 630512 28

630512

DICHTUNG GASKET

29

840880

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X30 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X30 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

30

251335

STUETZBLECH SUPPORT PLATE

31

841991

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M8X70 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M8X70 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 22 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 22 NM

32

659671

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 32 Z CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 32 T.

32

659672

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 33 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 33 T. ASSY.

32

659673

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 34 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 34 T. ASSY.

32

659674

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 35 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 35 T. ASSY.

32

659675

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 36 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 36 T. ASSY.

32

659676

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 37 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 37 T. ASSY.

32

659677

KUPPLUNGSTROMMEL MIT ANTRIEBSRAD 38 Z. CLUTCH DRUM WITH PRIMARY GEAR 38 T. ASSY.

33

684420

PRIMAERZAHNRADSATZ PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR SET OPTION


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 34

SEITE/PAGE 22

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 281431

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*281431*

LITHIUMSEIFENFETT

N. BED.

*897330*

LITHIUM BASE GREASE , 250 GR.

AS REQ.

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378

N. BED.

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 50 ML.

AS REQ.

LOCTITE 243 BLAU

N. BED.

LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10 CC.

AS REQ.

LOCTITE 648 GRUEN

N. BED.

LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

AS REQ.

REPARATURSATZ FLIEHKRAFTKUPPLUNG REPAIR KIT CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH INHALT:

3X 3X 3X 3X

KUPPLUNGSFEDER SCHWARZ PASSSCHEIBE 10X16X1,2 DIN 988 SICHERUNGSRING 10X1 DIN 471 PASSSCHEIBE 10X16X1,5

CONTENT: 3 X CLUTCH SPRING BLACK 3 X ADJUSTING WASHER 10X16X1,2 DIN 988 3 X RETAINING RING 10X1 DIN 471 3 X ADJUSTING WASHER 10X16X1,5 I

E

B

C

897330

297434

897651

899788

*297434* *897651* *899788*


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 23


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 24

ROTAX

Clutch Retrofit Kit

B .... LOCTITE 243 C .... LOCTITE 648 E .... LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 I .... LITHIUM-BASE GREASE


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 25

Chapter 3 FLIEHKRAFTKUPPLUNG, AUSGLEICHSTRIEB, PRIMÄRTRIEB, KUPPLUNGSDECKEL CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH, BALANCE SHAFT DRIVER, PRIMARY DRIVE, CLUTCH COVER BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 945660

SICHERUNGSRING 20X1,2 DIN 471

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

3

*945660*

3

*945664*

1

*635748*

1

*434842*

1

*242874*

1

*659900*

3

*640901*

1

*635761*

1

*635762*

1

*635763*

RETAINING RING 20X1,2 ERSETZT DURCH 945664 REPLACED BY 945664 1

945664

SICHERUNGSRING DIN 983-20X1,2 RETAINING RING WITH LUG DIN 983-20X1,2

2-3

635748

AUSGLEICHSRAD 50 Z KPL. BALANCE GEAR 50 T ASSY.

4

434842

STARTERZAHNKRANZ 70 Z STARTER GEAR 70 T

5

242874

SK-MUTTER M22X1,5 SW30 H=6 HEX.NUT M22X1,5 H=6 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 180 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 180 NM

6

659900

KUPPLUNG CLUTCH

7

640901

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X16 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X16 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 20 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 20 NM

8

635761

SEKUNDAERRAD 65 Z SECONDARY GEAR 65 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

8

635762

SEKUNDAERRAD 64 Z SECONDARY GEAR 64 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

8

635763

SEKUNDAERRAD 63 Z SECONDARY GEAR 63 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 8

SEITE/PAGE 26

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 635764

SEKUNDAERRAD 62 Z

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*635764*

1

*635765*

1

*635766*

1

*635767*

1

*659922*

1

*659923*

1

*659920*

1

*659924*

1

*659926*

1

*659927*

1

*659928*

1

*632410*

1

*950815*

SECONDARY GEAR 62 T STANDARD SEKUNDAERRAD STANDARD SECONDARY GEAR 8

635765

SEKUNDAERRAD 61 Z SECONDARY GEAR 61 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

8

635766

SEKUNDAERRAD 60 Z SECONDARY GEAR 60 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

8

635767

SEKUNDAERRAD 59 Z SECONDARY GEAR 59 T OPTIONS SEKUNDAERRAD OPTIONAL SECONDARY GEAR

9

659922

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 32Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 32T

9

659923

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 33Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 33T

9

659920

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 34Z KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 34Z

9

659924

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 35Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 35T STANDARD

9

659926

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 36Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 36T

9

659927

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 37Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 37T

9

659928

KUPPL.TROMMEL M. ANTRIEBSRAD 38Z CLUTCH W. PRIMARY DRIVE GEAR 38T

10

632410

NADELKAEFIG 15X19X24 NEEDLE CAGE 15X19X24

11

950815

O-RING DIN 3771-12X2,5-N, NBR 70 O-RING DIN 3771-12X2,5-N, NBR 70


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 12

SEITE/PAGE 27

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 927057

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*927057*

1

*610642*

2

*832731*

2

*232291*

2

*250890*

1

*240820*

1

*241800*

1

*630512*

6

*840880*

1

*251335*

4

*841991*

1

*281723*

LITHIUMSEIFENFETT KSN-30 DIN 51825

N. BED.

*897330*

LITHIUM-BASE GREASE, 250 GR.,

AS REQ.

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378

N. BED.

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 50 ML.

AS REQ.

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 15,2/25/1 THRUST WASHER 15,2/25/1

13

610642

KUPPLUNGSDECKEL CLUTCH COVER

14

832731

ZYLINDERROLLE 5X10 DIN 5402 P2 NEEDLE PIN 5X10 DIN 5402 P2

15

232291

RK-LAGER 6302 TN9/C3 BALL BEARING 6302 TN9C3/15-42-13

16

250890

O-RING DIN 3771-17X1,5-N, NBR 70 O-RING DIN 3771-17X1,5-N

17

240820

OELSTANDSSCHRAUBE M18X1,5 OIL LEVEL SCREW M18X1,5

18

241800

VERSCHLUSSSCHRAUBE M18X1,5 PLUG SCREW M18X1,5

19

630512

DICHTUNG GASKET

20

840880

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X30 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X30 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

21

251335

STUETZBLECH SUPPORT PLATE

22

841991

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M8X70 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M8X70 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 22 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 22 NM

23

281723

NACHRUESTSATZ KUPPLUNG 125 MAX DD2 RETROFIT KIT CLUTCH 125 MAX DD2

I

E

897330

297434

*297434*


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. B

C

SEITE/PAGE 28

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 897651

899788

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

LOCTITE 243 BLAU

N. BED.

*897651*

LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10 CC.

AS REQ.

LOCTITE 648 GRUEN

N. BED.

LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

AS REQ.

*899788*


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 29


C .... LOCTITE 648 O .... ENGINE OIL

ETL 1410 SEITE/PAGE 30


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 31

Chapter 4 ABTRIEB, SCHALTUNG, SCHALTSEILZÜGE, LENKRADNABE POWER TAKE OFF, SHIFTING, SHIFTING BOWDEN CABLES, STEERING WHEEL HUB BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1-6

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 659398

KUPPLUNGSFLANSCH KPL

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*659398*

1

*659393*

4

*233120*

1

*626340*

1

*659383*

9

*640690*

4

*840861*

3

*297132*

3

*297130*

1

*251405*

1

*251406*

1

*845020*

COUPLING FLANGE ASSY. 1

659393

KUPPLUNGSFLANSCH COUPLING FLANGE

2

233120

LAGERHUELSE 40/44/20 PLAIN BEARING 40X44X20

3

626340

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 41,5/50/1,5 THRUST WASHER 41,5/50/1,5

4

659383

KUPPLUNGSNABE CLUTCH HUB

5

640690

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 15 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 15 NM

6

840861

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

7

297132

SEILZUG KPL. CABLE BOWDEN ASSY. 2. GANG / 2ND GEAR

8

297130

SEILZUG KPL. CABLE BOWDEN ASSY. 1. GANG / 1ST GEAR

9

251405

HALTEBLECH RETAINING PLATE ERSETZT DURCH 251406 REPLACED BY 251406

9

251406

HALTEBLECH RETAINING PLATE

10

845020

FEDERSCHEIBE B6 DIN 137 SPRING WASHER B6


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 11

SEITE/PAGE 32

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 240381

SK-SCHRAUBE M6X12 DIN 933

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*240381*

1

*660530*

1

*660531*

1

*660533*

1

*440781*

1

*842030*

2

*242071*

1

*238410*

1

*229283*

1

*847487*

1

*847482*

1

*251520*

1

*251521*

HEX. SCREW M6X12 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM 12

660530

SCHALTKONTAKT SHIFT CONTACT ERSETZT DURCH 660531 REPLACED BY 660531

12

660531

SCHALTKONTAKT SHIFT CONTACT ERSETZT DURCH 660533 REPLACED BY 660533

12

660533

SCHALTKONTAKT SHIFT CONTACT

13

440781

GEWINDESTIFT M5X30 DIN 915-45H ADJUSTMENT SCREW M5X30 DIN 915-45H

14

842030

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M5 LOCK NUT M5

15

242071

SK-MUTTER M5 DIN 934 HEX.NUT M5

16

238410

DRUCKFEDER DM11,3 D1,4 L59,0 COMPRESSION SPRING DM11,3 D1,4 L59,0

17

229283

SPANNHUELSE 4X16 DIN 1481 WN1.4310 SLOTTED SPRING PIN 4X16

18

847487

DISTANZROHR 10/18/49,5 DISTANCE TUBE 10/18/49,5 ERSETZT DURCH 847482 REPLACED BY 847482

18

847482

DISTANZHUELSE SPACER AUS ALUMINIUM MADE OF ALUMINIUM

19

251520

SCHALTKONTAKTFUEHRUNG SHIFT CONTACT GUIDANCE ERSETZT DURCH 251521 REPLACED BY 251521

19

251521

SCHALTKONTAKTFUEHRUNG SHIFT CONTACT GUIDANCE


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 20

SEITE/PAGE 33

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 841991

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M8X70 DIN 912

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*841991*

ALLEN SCREW M8X70 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 22 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 22 NM 21

851117

ROHRSCHELLE 7/M5

1

*851117*

CABLE CLAMP 7/M5 22

841971

PLASTITE-SCHRAUBE 5,5X16 MK

1

*841971*

1

*660590*

1

*247380*

3

*827307*

1

*241261*

1

*660640*

1

*840880*

2

*842040*

PLASTITE SCREW 5,5X16 MK 23

660590

SCHALTWIPPE SHIFT PADDLE

24

247380

DISTANZROHR 6,1/14/34,9 SPACER 6,1/14/34,9

25

827307

SCHEIBE 6,2/18/0,5 WASHER 6,2/18/0,5

26

241261

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X65 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X65 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

27

660640

LENKRADNABE STEERING WHEEL SUPPORT

28

840880

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X30 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X30 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

29

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6

30

31

842046

MICKEY NUT MICKEY NUT NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH VERWENDE SEILZUG 297 130 ODER 297 132 NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART USE BOWDEN CABLE 297 130 OR 297 132

2

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 982-M6-8

3

*842046*

3

*440761*

LOCK NUT DIN 982-M6-8 32

440761

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X20 ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X20


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 33

SEITE/PAGE 34

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 427280

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 40/50/1,5

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*427280*

1

*251740*

1

*840861*

THRUST WASHER 40/50/1,5 34

251740

KLEMMRING CLAMPING RING

35

840861

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 ± 1NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 ± 1NM

O

C

MOTOROIL ENGINE OIL 899788

LOCTITE 648 GRUEN LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

N. BED AS REQ. N. BED AS REQ.

*899788*


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 35


Retrofit Kit NEW PEDDLE SHIFT SYSTEM

ROTAX

C .... LOCTITE 648 O .... ENGINE OIL

ETL 1410 SEITE/PAGE 36


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 37

Chapter 4 ABTRIEB, SCHALTUNG, SCHALTSEILZÜGE, LENKRADNABE POWER TAKE OFF, SHIFTING, SHIFTING BOWDEN CABLES, STEERING WHEEL HUB BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1-6

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 659398

KUPPLUNGSFLANSCH KPL

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*659398*

1

*659393*

4

*233120*

1

*626340*

1

*659383*

9

*640690*

4

*840861*

1

*427280*

1

*251740*

1

*251406*

1

*845020*

1

*240381*

COUPLING FLANGE ASSY. 1

659393

KUPPLUNGSFLANSCH COUPLING FLANGE

2

233120

LAGERHUELSE 40X44X20 PLAIN BEARING 40X44X20

3

626340

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 41,5/50/1,5 THRUST WASHER 41,5/50/1,5

4

659383

KUPPLUNGSNABE CLUTCH HUB

5

640690

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 15 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 15 NM

6

840861

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X25 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X25 DIN 912 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

7

427280

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 40/50/1,5 THRUSTWASHER 40/50/1,5

8

251740

KLEMMRING CLAMPING RING

9

251406

HALTEBLECH RETAINING PLATE

10

845020

FEDERSCHEIBE B6 DIN 137 SPRING WASHER B6

11

240381

SK-SCHRAUBE M6X12 DIN 933 HEX. SCREW M6X12 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 38

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

12

13

974531

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

SCHALTKONTAKT SHIFT CONTACT VERWENDE SCHALTKONTAKT KPL 660538 USE SHIFT CONTACT ASSY. 660538

1

KRAFTSTOFFSCHLAUCH 8 MM

1

*974531*

1

*940431*

1

*626770*

FUEL TUBE 8 MM 14

940431

PLASTITE-SCHRAUBE 6X25 PLASTITE SCREW 6X25

15

626770

PLASTIKSCHEIBE 3,8/14/2 WASHER 3,8/14/2

16

DRUCKFEDER DM11,3 D1,4 L59,0 COMPRESSION SPRING DM11,3 D1,4 L59,0 VERWENDE SCHALTKONTAKT KPL 660538 USE SHIFT CONTACT ASSY. 660538

1

17

ANLAUFSCHEIBE THRUST WASHER VERWENDE SCHALTKONTAKT KPL 660538 USE SHIFT CONTACT ASSY. 660538

1

18

FIXIERSTIFT LOCATING PIN VERWENDE SCHALTKONTAKT KPL 660538 USE SHIFT CONTACT ASSY. 660538

1

DISTANZHUELSE

1

*847482*

1

*251521*

1

*841991*

19

847482

SPACER 20

251521

SCHALTKONTAKTFUEHRUNG SHIFT CONTACT GUIDANCE

21

841991

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M8X70 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M8X70 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 22 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 22 NM

22

23

SCHALTSEILHUELLE 3,3M BOWDEN CABLE HOUSING 3,3M ERSATZ SCHALTSEIL KPL. 297134 USE BOWDEN CABLE ASSY. 297134 SCHALTSEIL 1,9M BOWDEN CABLE 1,9M ERSATZ SCHALTSEIL KPL. 297134 USE BOWDEN CABLE ASSY. 297134

1

1


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 39

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

24

SCHALTSEILHUELLENENDHUELSE BOWDEN CABLE FITTING ERSATZ SCHALTSEIL KPL. 297134 USE BOWDEN CABLE ASSY. 297134

2

25

SCHALTSEILENDHUELSE BOWDEN CABLE END COVER ERSATZ SCHALTSEIL KPL. 297134 USE BOWDEN CABLE ASSY. 297134

2

SCHALTWIPPE

1

*257990*

1

*240371*

1

*247440*

1

*227945*

1

*845020*

1

*842040*

2

*657010*

4

*244211*

4

*241236*

1

*651510*

1

*841771*

N. BED

*657030*

26

257990

CONTROL WHIP 27

240371

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X60 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X60

28

247440

DISTANZHUELSE SPACER

29

227945

ANLAUFSCHEIBE 8,5/15/0,5 THRUST WASHER 8,5/15/0,5

30

845020

FEDERSCHEIBE B6 DIN 137 SPRING WASHER B6

31

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6

32

657010

SCHALTHEBEL CONTROL LEVER

33

244211

SCHEIBE 6,4 DIN 134 WASHER 6,4 DIN 134

34

241236

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X16 DIN 912 GLATT ALLEN SCREW M6X16 DIN 912

35

651510

SEILWIDERLAGER ROPE ABUTMENT

36

841771

GEWINDESTIFT M6X8 DIN 913 SET SCREW M6X8

37

657030

DRUCKSCHEIBE THRUST WASHER OPTIONAL

AS REQ.


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 38

SEITE/PAGE 40

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 647190

DISTANZHUELSE SPACER OPTIONAL

39

240371

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X60 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X60 OPTIONAL

40

281850

UMRUESTSATZ SCHALTSYSTEM 125 MAX DD2

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

N. BED

*647190*

AS REQ.

N. BED

*240371*

AS REQ.

1

*281850*

RETROFIT KIT PADDLE SHIFT SYSTEM 125 MAX DD2 O

C

MOTOROIL ENGINE OIL 899788

LOCTITE 648 GRUEN LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

N. BED AS REQ. N. BED AS REQ.

*899788*


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 41


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 42

B .... LOCTITE 243


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 43

Chapter 5 ZÜNDANLAGE, E-STARTER, BATTERIE, BATTERIEDECKEL, LADEGERÄT, KABELBAUM IGNITION UNIT, E-STARTER, BATTERY, BATTERY COVER, BATTERY CHARGER, CABLE HARNESS BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 265560

GEBER

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*265560*

1

*251531*

2

*440761*

1

*294801*

PICK UP 2

251531

SCHUTZBLECH PROTECTION SHIELD

3

440761

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X20 ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X20 ANZUGSDREHMOMENT 10 NM TIGHTENING TORQUE 10 NM

4-5

294801

SCHRAUBTRIEB-STARTER KPL. ELECTRIC STARTER ASSY.,

5

6

281260

STARTERKABEL KPL. CABLE ASSY. NOT AVAILABLE AS SPARE PART, USE 294801

1

REPARATURSATZ E-STARTER

1

*281260*

2

*840880*

1

*264910*

2

*660520*

1

*265577*

REPAIR KIT (ELECTRIC STARTER) INHALT: 2 X SCHRAUBE M3X8 2 X DRUCKFEDER 1 X SCHLEIFKOHLE LINKS 1 X SCHLEIFKOHLE RECHTS 1 X RK-LAGER CONTENTS: 2 X SCREW M3X8 2 X COMPRESSION SPRING 1 X CARBON BRUSH LEFT 1 X CARBON BRUSH RIGHT 1 X BALL BEARING 7

840880

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X30 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X30 DIN 912

8

264910

MASSELEITUNG KPL. MASS CABLE ASSY.,

9

660520

RUNDPUFFER 18X15XM6 RUBBER BUFFER 18X15XM6

10

265577

ZUENDTRANSFORMATOR IGNITION COIL ERSETZT DURCH 266750 REPLACED BY 266750


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 10

SEITE/PAGE 44

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 266750

ZUENDTRANSFORMATOR

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*266750*

2

*244211*

2

*842040*

1

*864695*

1

*866708*

1

*297839*

1

*297838*

1

*297836*

1

*297835*

1

*297834*

1

*265592*

1

*265580*

1

*251122*

1

*251123*

1

*251254*

IGNITION COIL 11

244211

SCHEIBE 6,4 DIN 134 WASHER 6,4 DIN 134

12

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6

13

864695

ZUENDLEITUNG 360 MM IGNITION CABLE 360 MM

14

866708

WIDERSTANDSSTECKER SPARK PLUG CONNECTOR

15

297839

ZUENDKERZE 14 DENSO IW 24 ERSATZTEIL SPARK PLUG 14 DENSO IW 24 SPARE PART

15

297838

ZUENDKERZE 14 DENSO IW 27 ERSATZTEIL SPARK PLUG 14 DENSO IW 27 SPARE PART

15

297836

ZUENDKERZE 14 DENSO IW 29 ERSATZTEIL SPARK PLUG 14 DENSO IW 29 SPARE PART

15

297835

ZUENDKERZE 14 DENSO IW 31 ERSATZTEIL SPARK PLUG 14 DENSO IW 31 SPARE PART

15

297834

ZUENDKERZE 14 DENSO IW 34 ERSATZTEIL SPARK PLUG 14 DENSO IW 34 SPARE PART

16

265592

EIN-AUS ZUGSCHALTER ON-OFF PULL SWITCH

17

265580

DRUCKSCHALTER M. FEUCHT.SCHUTZ START BUTTON

18

251122

BATTERIEHALTER BATTERY CLAMP TO BE USED WITH RUBBER PAD 660767 ONLY ERSETZT DURCH 251123 REPLACED BY 251123

18

251123

BATTERIEHALTER BATTERY CLAMP

19-22

251254

ROHRSCHELLENSATZ PIPE CLAMP SET NUR FÜR ROHRDURCHMESSER 32 MM FOR TUBE DIAMETER 32 MM ONLY


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 21

SEITE/PAGE 45

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 251360

ROHRSCHELLE

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

2

*251360*

1

*660765*

1

*660767*

1

*265515*

1

*265514*

PIPE CLAMP 22 23

BATTERY CLAMP 660765

GUMMIPLATTE RUBBER PAD ALS ERSATZ NUR ZU VERWENDEN MIT 251122 251122 ONLY TO BE USED WITH BATTERY CLAMP

23

660767

GUMMIPLATTE RUBBER PAD

24-26

265515

BATTERIE 12V-6,5Ah BEFUELLT BATTERY 12 V-6,5Ah ERSETZT DURCH 265514 REPLACED BY 265514

24-26

265514

BATTERIE 12V-6,5Ah BATTERY 12 V-6,5Ah MIT ROTAX LOGO WITH ROTAX LOGO

25

MUTTER M5 NUT M5

2

26

SCHRAUBE M5x SCREW M5x

2

KABELBAUM

1

*266125*

6

*866717*

1

*660221*

2

*840886*

2

*244211*

4

*242211*

2

*842040*

27

266125

WIRING HARNESS 28

866717

KABELBINDER 200X3,6 MM CLAMP

29

660221

BATTERIEDECKEL BATTERY COVER

30

840886

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X30 DIN 6912 ALLEN SCREW M6X30 DIN 6912

31

244211

SCHEIBE 6,4 DIN 134 WASHER 6,4 DIN 134

32

242211

SK-MUTTER M6 DIN 934 HEX.NUT M6

33

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 34

SEITE/PAGE 46

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 265147

BATTERIELADEGERAET

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*265147*

1

*265148*

1

*266010*

1

*266012*

1

*266014*

1

*266016*

1

*266018*

1

*431500*

N. BED.

*897651*

BATTERY CHARGER ERSETZT DURCH 265148 REPLACED BY 265148 34

265148

BATTERIELADEGERAET BATTERY CHARGER FUER SPANNUNGEN VON 110 - 230 V FOR VOLTAGES FROM 110 - 230 V BEINHALTET 266018 ROW STECKER INCLUDES 266018 ROW PLUG

35

266010

EURO-STECKER ADAPTER-EURO ADAPTER FUER / FOR "EURO" - SYSTEM

36

266012

UK-STECKER ADAPTER-UK ADAPTER FUER / FOR "UK" - SYSTEM

37

266014

USA-STECKER ADAPTER-USA ADAPTER FUER / FOR "USA" - SYSTEM

38

266016

AUSTRALIEN-STECKER ADAPTER-AUSTRALIA ADAPTER FUER / FOR "AUSTRALIEN" - SYSTEM

39

266018

ROW-STECKER ADAPTER-ROW ADAPTER FUER DAS SYSTEM "REST DER WELT"

40

431500

DICHTUNG GASKET

B

897651

LOCTITE 243 BLAU LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10 CC.

AS REQ.


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 47


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 48

Nadelposition

1 2 3 4 5

8

9 10

7 12

11 47

5 4 3 6

45

39

46

2 38

1

37

ROTAX CARBURATOR INSERT KIT 12.5

48

30

31

32 33

35 36

34

20 13

19

44 16 18

14 15

17 21

REPAIRSET FUEL PUMP

42

43

22

23

24

25 28

40 26

29 27

49

41


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 49

Chapter 6 VERGASER, DICHTUNGSSATZ (VERGASER), KRAFTSTOFFPUMPE, REPARATURSATZ (KRAFTSTOFFPUMPE), KRAFTSTOFFSCHLAUCH, GASSEILZUG CARBURETTOR, GASKET SET (CARBURETTOR), FUEL PUMP, REPAIR SET (FUEL PUMP), FUEL TUBE, CABLE BOWDEN BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 295997

DELL‘ORTO-VERGASER VHSB 34

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*295997*

1

*262030*

1

*261190*

1

*261191*

1

*245630*

1

*261270*

1

*239885*

1

*261427*

DELL`ORTO-CARBURATOR VHSB 34 BEDUESUNG „R 09808“ JETTING „R 09808“ 2

262030

VERGASERSCHIEBER 40 CARBURETTOR SLIDE 40

3

261190

DÜSENNADEL K27 JET NEEDLE K27 OPTIONAL

3

261191

DÜSENNADEL K98 JET NEEDLE K98 STANDARD

4

245630

SICHERUNGSSCHEIBE CLIP

5

261270

EINHAENGSCHRAUBE NIPPLE SCREW

6

239885

SCHIEBERFEDER THROTTLE VALVE SPRING

7

261427

SCHIEBERDECKEL MIT ROHRBOGEN KPL CARBURETOR COVER WITH BENT TUBE ASSY.

8

GUMMITÜLLE KLEIN RUBBER GROMMET SMALL VERWENDE SEILEINHÄNGUNGSSATZ 268040 USE THROTTLE CABLE FIXATION KIT 268040

1

9

SK-MUTTER M6X0,75 HEX.NUT M6X0,75 VERWENDE SEILEINHÄNGUNGSSATZ 268040 USE THROTTLE CABLE FIXATION KIT 268040

1

10

STELLSCHRAUBE M6X0,75 ADJUSTMENT SCREW M6X0,75 VERWENDE SEILEINHÄNGUNGSSATZ 268040 USE THROTTLE CABLE FIXATION KIT 268040

1


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 50

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

11

GUMMITÜLLE GROSS RUBBER GROMMET BIG VERWENDE SEILEINHÄNGUNGSSATZ 268040 USE THROTTLE CABLE FIXATION KIT 268040

1

12

DICHTUNG GASKET VERWENDE DICHTUNGSSATZ 293834 USE GASKET SET 293834

1

NADELDÜSE FN 266

1

*262040*

1

*261550*

1

*281470*

1

*281472*

1

*281474*

1

*261162*

1

*261165*

1

*261163*

1

*261341*

1

*261895*

13

262040

NEEDLE JET FN 266 14

261550

DUESENTASSE MAIN JET CUP

15

281470

HAUPTDUESENSATZ MAIN JET KIT BEINHALTET HAUPTDUESE (160/162/165/168/170/172) INCLUDING MAIN JET (160/162/165/168/170/172)

15

281472

HAUPTDUESENSATZ MAIN JET KIT BEINHALTET HAUPTDUESE (175/178/180/182/185/188) INCLUDING MAIN JET (175/178/180/182/185/188)

15

281474

HAUPTDUESENSATZ MAIN JET KIT BEINHALTET HAUPTDUESE (190/192/195/198/200) INCLUDING MAIN JET (190/192/195/198/200)

16

261162

LEERLAUFDÜSENEINSATZ 30 IDLE JET INSERT 30 OPTIONAL

16

261165

LEERLAUFDUESEN EINSATZ 60 IDLE JET INSERT 60 STANDARD

17

261163

LEERLAUFDÜSE 30 IDLE JET 30 OPTIONAL

17

261341

LEERLAUFDUESE 60 IDLE JET 60 STANDARD

18

261895

STARTDUESE 60 STARTING JET 60


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 19

SEITE/PAGE 51

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 261880

NADELVENTIL 150

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*261880*

NEEDLE VALVE 150 20

21

261290

DICHTUNG GASKET VERWENDE DICHTUNGSSATZ 293834 USE GASKET SET 293834

1

SCHWIMMERAUFHAENGUNG

1

*261290*

1

*229271*

2

*268030*

2

*268031*

FLOAT BRACKET 22

229271

STIFT FLOAT PIN

23

268030

SCHWIMMER 5,2 GR. FLOAT 5,2 GR. STANDARD

23

268031

SCHWIMMER 3,6 GR. FLOAT 3,6 GR. OPTIONAL

24

DICHTUNG GASKET VERWENDE DICHTUNGSSATZ 293834 USE GASKET SET 293834

1

25

SCHWIMMERKAMMER FLOAT CHAMBER NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART

1

26

DICHTUNG GASKET VERWENDE DICHTUNGSSATZ 293834 USE GASKET SET 293834

1

ABLASSSCHRAUBE

1

*261373*

3

*845312*

3

*240978*

3

*262020*

1

*268044*

27

261373

PLUG SCREW 28

845312

HOCHSPANNRING VHZ 5 LOCK WASHER VHZ 5

29

240978

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M5X22 DIN 84 SLOTTED HEAD SCREW M5X22 ERSETZT DURCH 262020 REPLACED BY 262020

29

262020

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M5X20 ALLEN SCREW M5X20

30-31

268044

LUFTREGULIERSCHRAUBENSATZ ADJUSTMENT SCREW KIT


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO.

SEITE/PAGE 52

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION

STÜCK QTY.

30

DRUCKFEDER COMPRESSION SPRING

1

31

LUFTREGULIERSCHRAUBE ADJUSTMENT SCREW

1

KRAFTSTOFFSIEBSATZ

1

32-34

268042

BARCODE BAR CODE

*268042*

FUEL SIEVE KIT 32

KRAFTSTOFFSIEB FUEL FILTER

1

33

DICHTUNG GASKET

1

34

VERSCHLUSSSCHRAUBE PLUG SCREW

1

35

DRUCKFEDER COMPRESSION SPRING NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART

1

36

EINSTELLSCHRAUBE ADJUSTMENT SCREW NICHT ALS ERSATZTEIL ERHÄLTLICH NOT AVAILABLE AS REPLACEMENT PART

1

37

DICHTUNG GASKET VERWENDE DICHTUNGSSATZ 293 834 USE GASKET SET 293 834

1

CHOKERHEBEL KPL.

1

*261915*

1

*240505*

1

*293834*

1

*268040*

1

*684200*

1

*994483*

38

261915

CHOKE LEVER ASSY., 39

240505

SENKSCHRAUBE M4,5X10 COUNTERSUNK SCREW M4,5X10

40

293834

DICHTUNGSSATZ GASKET SET FÜR DEN VERGASER FOR THE CARBURETTOR

41

268040

SEILEINHÄNGUNGSSATZ THROTTLE CABLE FIXATION KIT

42

684200

BENZINPUMPE FUEL PUMP ERSETZT DURCH 994483 REPLACED BY 994483

42

994483

MIKUNI-PUMPE MIKUNI-FUEL PUMP


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 43

SEITE/PAGE 53

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 296165

DICHTUNGSSATZ-BENZINPUMPE

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*296165*

1

*274160*

1

*974529*

1

*260260*

1

*297120*

1

*297122*

1

*281820*

1

*261030*

GASKET SET FUEL PUMP 44

274160

BENZINFILTER FUEL FILTER

45

974529

SCHLAUCH A5x8/2500 MM TUBE A5X8/2500 MM

46

260260

ENTLUEFTUNGSSCHLAUCH 180 MM AIR VENT HOSE 180 MM

47

297120

GASSEILZUG KPL. CABLE BOWDEN ASSY. THROTTLE FUER DEN VERGASER FOR THE CARBURETTOR ERSETZT DURCH 297122 REPLACED BY 297122

47

297122

GASSEILZUG KPL. CABLE BOWDEN ASSY. THROTTLE FUER DEN VERGASER FOR THE CARBURETTOR

48

281820

VERGASEREINSATZKIT 12,5 CARBURETOR INSERT KIT 12,5

49

261030

VERGASERVERSCHLUSSSCHRAUBE CARBURETOR PLUG SCREW OPTIONAL


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 54


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 55

Chapter 7 KÜHLER, KÜHLERBEFESTIGUNG RADIATOR, RADIATOR MOUNTING BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1-2

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 295925

WASSERKUEHLER KPL.

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*295925*

1

*222750*

2

*222740*

2

*222741*

4

*251225*

3

*660522*

6

*244211*

6

*842040*

3

*251430*

3

*440751*

RADIATOR WITH CAP ASSY., 2

222750

KUEHLERVERSCHLUSS MIT DICHTUNG RADIATOR CAP WITH GASKET 1,0 BAR

3

222740

KUEHLWASSERSCHLAUCH DIN 73411-18/650 MM COOLING-WATER HOSE DIN 73411-18/650 MM ERSETZT DURCH 222741 REPLACED BY 222741

3

222741

KUEHLWASSERSCHLAUCH DIN 73411-18/650 MM COOLING-WATER HOSE NW 18

4

251225

SCHLAUCHSCHELLE 27/9 CLAMP 27/9

5

660522

RUNDPUFFER 18X15XM6 RUBBER BUFFER 18X15XM6

6

244211

SCHEIBE 6,4 DIN 134 WASHER 6,4 DIN 134

7

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6

8

251430

ROHRSCHELLE 26/M6 CABLE CLAMP 26/M6

9

440751

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X16 ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X16


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 56


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 57

Chapter 8 ANSAUGGERÄUSCHDÄMPFER, DÄMPFERFILTER INTAKE SILENCER, FILTER ELEMENT BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 225012

DAEMPFERGEHAEUSE

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*225012*

1

*225022*

1

*225052*

1

*225030*

1

*225041*

1

*225040*

1

*225031*

1

*951791*

1

*842040*

1

*440751*

INTAKE SILENCER CASE 2

225022

DAEMPFERDECKEL INTAKE SILENCER COVER

3

225052

DAEMPFERFILTER FILTER ELEMENT

4

225030

ANSAUGDAEMPFERROHR INTAKE SILENCER TUBE ERSETZT DURCH 225041 REPLACED BY 225041

4

225041

ANSAUGDAEMPFERROHR INTAKE SILENCER TUBE

5

225040

DAEMPFERSTUTZEN CARBURETOR SOCKET ERSETZT DURCH 225031 REPLACED BY 225031

5

225031

DAEMPFERSTUTZEN CARBURETOR SOCKET

6

951791

SCHNECKENGEWINDESCHELLE 50-70 CLAMP 50-70

7

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6

8

440751

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X16 ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X16


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 58

Q .... SILASTIC 732 RTV


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 59

Chapter 9 AUSPUFFANLAGE EXHAUST SYSTEM BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 273115

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*273115*

1

*273116*

1

*297980*

1

*297981*

1

*273094*

1

*273095*

SK-BUNDSCHRAUBE M4X12 SW7

N. BED.

*241741*

HEX. COLLAR SCREW M4X12 SW7 ALS ERSATZ FÜR NIETEN IM REPARATURFALL TO REPLACE RIVETS IN CASE OF REPAIR

AS REQ.

SICHERUNGSMUTTER M4

N. BED.

LOCK NUT M4 ALS ERSATZ FÜR NIETEN IM REPARATURFALL TO REPLACE RIVETS IN CASE OF REPAIR

AS REQ.

AUSPUFFTOPF KPL. EXHAUST SYSTEM ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 273116 REPLACED BY 273116

1

273116

AUSPUFFTOPF KPL. EXHAUST SYSTEM ASSY.,

2

297980

DÄMPFERMATTE ISOLATING MAT ERSETZT DURCH 297981 REPLACED BY 297981

2

297981

DAEMPFERMATTE ISOLATING MAT

3

273094

DECKEL COVER ERSETZT DURCH 273095 REPLACED BY 273095

3

273095

DECKEL COVER

4

5

6

241741

242533

660920

RUNDPUFFER 30X30XM8

*242533*

2

*660920*

4

*250313*

4

*942030*

1

*851490*

RUBBER BUFFER 30X30XM8 7

250313

SCHEIBE 8,4 DIN 125 WASHER 8,4 STAINLESS STEEL

8

942030

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M8 LOCK NUT M8

9

851490

ROHRSCHELLE 15/M6 CABLE CLAMP 15/M6


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 10

SEITE/PAGE 60

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 440751

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X16

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*440751*

1

*842040*

2

*938795*

2

*238940*

1

*297386*

ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X16 11

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6

12

938795

ZUGFEDER EBL 66 SPRING 66 MM

13

238940

ZUGFEDER TENSION SPRING

Q

297386

SILASTIC 732 RTV, 100 GR. SILASTIC 732 RTV, 100 GR.


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 61


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 62

Tin Wire 2 mm/100gr

Tin Wire 3 mm/100gr


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 63

Chapter 10 WERKZEUGE REPAIR TOOLS BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 277380

BLOCKIERDORN

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*277380*

1

*676022*

1

*676030*

1

*676032*

1

*676021*

1

*297240*

1

*676192*

1

*676035*

1

*676200*

FIXATION TOOL FOR CRANKSHAFT ZUM BLOCKIEREN DER KURBELWELLE TO BLOCK THE CRANKSHAFT 2

676022

MONTAGEDORN INSERTION JIG FÜR WD-RING DER HOHLWELLE FOR OILSEAL OF HOLLOW SHAFT

3

676030

MONTAGEDORN INSERTION JIG FÜR NADELHÜLSE DES E-STARTERS FOR NEEDLE BUSHING OF E-STARTER

4

676032

MONTAGEDORN INSERTION JIG FÜR SPANNHÜLSE DES WASSERPUMPENLAUFRADES FOR SLOTTED SPING PIN OF WATERPUMP IMPELLER

5

676021

MONTAGEDORN INSERTION JIG FÜR WELLENDICHTRINGE DER WASSERPUMPE FOR OIL SEALS OF WATERPUMP SHAFT

6

297240

MOTORPASS ENGINE PASSPORT

7

676192

HALTEVORRICHTUNG FIXATION TOOL FÜER PRIMÄRZAHNRAEDER 32 / 33 / 37 / 38 ZÄHNE FOR PRIMARY GEARS 32 / 33 / 37 / 38 TEETH

8

676035

MONTAGEWERKZEUG INSERTION TOOL ZUR MONTAGE DER KOLBENBOLZENSICHERUNGEN FOR INSTALLATION OF PISTON PIN CIRCLIPS

9

676200

HALTEVORRICHTUNG KPL. FIXATION TOOL ASSY., ZUM BLOCKIEREN DES STARTERZAHNKRANZES TO BLOCK THE STARTER GEAR FÜR MOTOR AUSFÜHRUNGSNR. SANDCAST FÜR FOR ENGINE EXECUTION NO. SANDCAST


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 9

SEITE/PAGE 64

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 676202

FIXIERWERKZEUG KPL. DD2

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*676202*

1

*876762*

1

*877930*

1

*676052*

1

*251680*

1

*297040*

1

*277397*

1

*277390*

1

*277395*

1

*277030*

1

*276050*

1

*276016*

FIXATION TOOL ASSY. DD2 ZUM BLOCKIEREN DES STARTERZAHNKRANZES TO BLOCK THE STARTER GEAR FÜR MOTOR AUSFÜHRUNGSNR. DIECAST FÜR FOR ENGINE EXECUTION NO. DIECAST 10

876762

LAGERBOCK KPL. TRESTLE SUPPORT ASSY., ERSETZT DURCH 877930 REPLACED BY 877930

10

877930

LAGERBOCK TRESTLE SUPPORT

11

676052

MONTAGEPLATTE FIXING PLATE FÜR ROTAX MOTOREN TYPE 125 MAX / 125 MAX DD2 FOR ROTAX ENGINES TYP 125 MAX / 125 MAX DD2

12

251680

FEDERHAKEN SPRING HOOK FUER AUSPUFFFEDERN FOR EXHAUST SPRINGS

13

297040

ROTAX-SIEGEL ROTAX-SEAL MIT REGISTRIERTER SERIALNUMMER NUR FÜR AUTORISIERTE VERTRIEBSPARTNER WITH REGISTERED SERIAL NO. FOR AUTHORISED DISTRIBUTORS ONLY

14

277397

KONTROLLLEHRE AUSPUFFKANALHOEHE EXHAUST PORT HEIGHT TEMPLATE

15

277390

KONTROLLLEHRE COMBUSTION CHAMBER INSERT TEMPLATE

16

277395

KONTROLLLEHRE AUSPUFFKANALHOEHE EXHAUST PORT HEIGHT TEMPLATE

17

277030

AUSPUFFSCHIEBERLEHRE EXHAUST VALVE GAUGE

18

276050

KURBELWELLEN-REPARATURVORRICHTUNG CRANKSHAFT REPAIR JIG

19

276016

ROTORABZIEHER KPL. PULLER ASSY.


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 20

SEITE/PAGE 65

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 276070

MONTAGEWERKZEUG SCHIEBERBALGFEDER

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*276070*

1

*580130*

1

*580132*

1

*676110*

ASSEMBLY TOOL BELLOW SPRING EXHAUST V. 21

580130

LOETDRAHT 2 MM-100 GR TIN WIRE 2 MM-100 GR

22

580132

LOETDRAHT 3 MM-100 GR TIN WIRE 3 MM-100 GR

23

676110

SCHLUESSELAUFSATZ SW11/SW8 - ZYLINDER WRENCH ADAPTER 11/8 - CYLINDER


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 66

380 A

D

C

J

F

E

K

G P

M

L

H

Q

SILASTIC

LOCTITE 5910

732 RTV

I

B

111 111

44 medium medium 44

U

T

W

WW

Y

ISOFLEX

TOPAS Nb 5051

46 MR 401

S

R

AE

AB

P 12

WACKER

GREASE

5331

TERMALENE 699

PG 54

AH

AG LOCTITE 515

LOCTITE

AA

111

AF

AD

272


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 67

Chapter 11 SERVICE PRODUKTE SERVICE PRODUCTS

BILD-NR. ILL.NO. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N

O P Q R S T U V W WW X

                                                 

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION                                                  

STÜCK QTY.

899 785

LOCTITE 221 VIOLET, 10 CC.

AS REQ

897 651

LOCTITE 243 BLUE, 10cc.

AS REQ

899 788

LOCTITE 648 GREEN, 5 GR.

AS REQ

899 784

LOCTITE 574 ORANGE 50 CC.

AS REQ

297 434

LOCTITE ANTI SEIZE 15378 50 ML.

AS REQ

897 511

LOCTITE 380 BLACK, GLUE 20 ML.,

AS REQ

LOCTITE 14486, 10cc.

AS REQ

LOCTITE 603 GREEN, 10 CC.

AS REQ

ARCANOL

AS REQ

897 166

MOLYKOTE 44 MEDIUM, 100 GR.,

AS REQ

897 161

MOLYKOTE 111, 100 GR

AS REQ

897 061

SILICON COMPOUND GREASE 100 GR.,

AS REQ

297 433

MOLYKOTE G-N, SLIDE PASTE 100 GR.

AS REQ

299 140

MULTI PURPOSE GREASE NOT AVAILABLE AS SPARE PART

AS REQ

ENGINE OIL

AS REQ

899 791

LOCTITE 5910, 50 ML

AS REQ

297 386

SILASTIC 732 RTV, 100 GR.

AS REQ

PU GLUE / SIKA FLEX 255

AS REQ

297 430

COPA SLIP

AS REQ

899 271

KLUEBER PETAMO GHY 133 0,4 KG

AS REQ

297 906

SEALING COMPOUND 30ML

AS REQ

899 010

TRANSMISSION OIL ISO VG 100

AS REQ

899 564

KLUEBER ISOFLEX TOPAS NB 52 0,4 KG

AS REQ

898 351

KLUEBER ISOFLEX TOPAS NB 50 51 0,5 KG

AS REQ

899 511

LOCITE 518-2, 50 ML

AS REQ

899 789


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 68

  BILD-NR. TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG ILL.NO. PART-NO. DESCRIPTION Y AA AB AD AE

        

        

STÜCK QTY.

297 616

KLUEBE PASTE 46 MR 401, 60 GR

AS REQ

899 763

MOLYCOTE PG 54, 10gr.

AS REQ

897 332

SHELL RETINAX HDX2, 400gr.

AS REQ

297 230

LOCTITE 5331

AS REQ

TERMALENE 699 GREASE

AS REQ


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 69


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 70

4 9

1 3 6 2

5

16

9

14 16

4

15 13

1 11

3

12 10 7

6

8

16 14 16

13 15


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 71

Chapter 12 HINTERREIFEN SICHERHEITS SYSTEM REAR TIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1-12, 16

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 281572

AUFFAHRSCHUTZ RTPS KPL. MOD.06

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*281572*

4

*660600*

3

*570060*

3

*570062*

3

*570060*

2

*570120*

2

*241501*

2

*251760*

4

*241341*

4

*627960*

4

*942030*

2

*440751*

4

*233130*

REAR TIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM ASSY. MOD.06 1

660600

STOSSFAENGER REAR BUMPER

2

570060

STOSSFAENGERROHR 40X3,7X556 REAR FENDER TUBE 40X3,7X556 IN VERBINDUNG MIT 251760 ERSETZT DURCH 570062 IN COMBINATION WITH 251760 REPLACED BY 570062

2

570062

STOSSFAENGERROHR 40X3,7X548 REAR FENDER TUBE 40X3,7X548 ERSETZT DURCH 570060 REPLACED BY 570060

2

570060

STOSSFAENGERROHR 40X3,7X556 REAR FENDER TUBE 40X3,7X550

3

570120

DISTANZSCHEIBE 52X4 DISTANCE WASHER 52X4

4

241501

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X80 DIN 912 ALLEN SCREW M6X80 DIN 912

5

251760

HALTELASCHE MOUNTING LINK

6

241341

SK-SCHRAUBE M8X35 DIN 933 HEX. SCREW M8X35 DIN 933

7

627960

SCHEIBE 8/25/1,8 WASHER 8/25/1,8

8

942030

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M8 LOCK NUT M8

9

440751

LINSENFLANSCHKOPFSCHRAUBE M6X16 ALLEN SCREW W. ROUNDED FLANGE HEAD M6X16

10

233130

GLEITHUELSE ANTIFRICTION BUSHING


ETL 1410 BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 11

SEITE/PAGE 72

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 570050

ANLAUFROHR 50X4,6X170

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

4

*570050*

4

*570080*

TYRE PROTECTION ROLLER 50X4,6X170 12

570080

FEDERELEMENT SPRING ELEMENT

13

14

241821

STOSSFAENGERROHR 40X3,7X279 REAR FENDER TUBE 40X3,7X279

2

ZYL.SCHRAUBE M6X45 DIN 912

2

*241821*

2

*244211*

4

*842040*

ALLEN SCREW M6X45 DIN 912 15

244211

SCHEIBE 6,4 DIN 134 WASHER 6,4 DIN 134

16

842040

SICHERUNGSMUTTER DIN 985-M6 LOCK NUT M6


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 73


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 74

2 1

3

4

5 6

7 8


ETL 1410

SEITE/PAGE 75

Chapter 13 ZUBEHÖR ACCESSORIES BILD-NR. ILL.NO. 1

TEILE-NR. BEZEICHNUNG PART-NO. DESCRIPTION 570898

SNIPER TYPE CAT

STÜCK QTY.

BARCODE BAR CODE

1

*570898*

1

*570899*

1

*570901*

1

*581320*

1

*581380*

1

*570903*

1

*276100*

1

*570904*

1

*297460*

SNIPER TYPE CAT 2

570899

SNIPER TYPE V2 SNIPER TYPE V2 ERSETZT DURCH 570901 REPLACED BY 570901

2

570901

SNIPER TYPE V2 NEU SNIPER TYPE V2 NEW

3

581320

BATTERIELADEGERAET ACTIVA EASY 1202 BATTERYCHARGER ACTIVIA EASY 1202 EU CONNECTORS ONLY MUST NOT BE USED IN JAPAN

4

581380

STUNDENZAEHLER DIGITAL KARTECH DIGITAL HOURMETER KARTTECH

5

570903

SNIPER TYPE V4 SNIPER TYPE V4

6

276100

REIFENDRUCKMESSGERAET DIGITAL DIGITAL TIRE PRESSURE GAUGE

7

570904

SNIPER V4 ZUBEHOER KIT SNIPER V4 ACCESSORY KIT

8

297460

ROTAX XPS KARTTEC SYNTH. 2-TAKT OEL ROTAX XPS KARTTEC SYNTH. 2-STROKE OIL 946ml


EINBAUHINWEISE und

BETRIEBSANLEITUNG INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS and

OPERATOR’S MANUAL für ROTAX-Motor Type for ROTAX-engine type

125 MAX DD2 Teile-Nr./Part no.: 297 152 Ausgabe/Edition: 01 2006

BRP-ROTAX GMBH & Co. KG A-4623 Gunskirchen - Austria www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com

Seite/page 1/100

NUR ZUR INFORMATION. ÄNDERUNGSDIENST NICHT VORGESEHEN. FOR INFORMATION ONLY. WITHOUT COMMITMENT TO ADVISE MODIFICATIONS.

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Vorwort Alle Angaben und Vorgangsweisen dieses Handbuches befinden sich zum Zeitpunkt der Herausgabe auf dem aktuellen Informationsstand und wurden nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen, jedoch unter Ausschluß jeglicher Haftung erstellt. Alle Rechte sowie technische Änderungen und Irrtum vorbehalten. Nachdruck, Übersetzung oder Vervielfältigung, auch auszugsweise, nur mit schriftlicher Genehmigung durch BRP-ROTAX GMBH & Co. KG Motorenfabrik A-4623 Gunskirchen - Austria Telefon: +43-(0)7246-601-0* Telefax: +43-(0)7246-6370 www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com

Preface All data and procedures are based on the state of knowledge at the time of publication and the Manual has been drawn up to the best of our knowledge, however excluding any liability. We reserve all rights including technical modification and possibility of errors. Reprinting, translation or copies in whole or in part, authorized only after written permission by BRP -ROTAX GMBH & Co. KG Motorenfabrik A-4623 Gunskirchen - Austria Telefon: +43-(0)7246-601-0* Telefax: +43-(0)7246-6370 www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com

Seite/page 2/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Allgemeine Hinweise / General information

ROTAX empfiehlt Produkte der Firmen / ROTAX recommends products of the following companies.

F端r Information betreffend Reparatur der Motoren 125 MAX DD2 wenden Sie sich bitte an ein authorisiertes Servicecenter bzw. lesen Sie das Reparaturhandbuch (steht zum Download bereit auf www.maxchallenge-rotax.com) Wir bitten Sie bei Verkauf des Motors dem neuen Besitzer dieses Handbuch den Motorpass sowie das Produkt-und Serviceregistrierungsdokument zu 端bergeben.

For information regarding repair of the engine 125 MAX DD2 contact an authorized service center or consult the workshop manual (available on internet under www.maxchallenge-rotax.com). We ask to hand over this manual, the engine identity card and the product and service registration document to the new owner in case of a change of ownership.

Seite/page 3/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Einleitung Wir freuen uns, daß Sie sich für den ROTAX-Motor Type 125 MAX DD2 entschieden haben. Der ROTAX-Motor Type 125 MAX DD2 wurde ausschließlich für den Einsatz in Karts entwickelt, welche ausschließlich auf den dafür vorgesehenen Bahnen betrieben werden dürfen. Dieses Produkt verfügt über zahlreiche technische Innovationen, welche zum Patent angemeldet wurden. S Warnung: Vor dem Einbau und der Inbetriebnahme des Motors sind die Einbauhinweise und die Betriebsanleitung zu lesen und die Instruktionen zu befolgen. S Warnung: Dieses Produkt bietet mehr Leistung als Sie es von ähnlichen Produkten gewohnt sind.

Wiederkehrende Symbole S Warnung: Nichtbeachtung der Warnung kann zu Verletzungen oder zum Tod des Fahrzeugbenützers, Wartungsmechanikers oder anderer, dritter Personen führen. „ Achtung: Unter „Achtung „ sind besondere Vorsichtsmaßnahmen aufgeführt, die eingehalten werden müssen, um Beschädigungen am Motor zu verhindern. Bei Nichtbeachtung könnte dies unter Umständen zu gesundheitlichen Schäden führen. ¡ Hinweis:

Nützliche Information, um bestimmte Vorgänge einfacher zu gestalten bzw. zu erläutern.

¨

kennzeichnet einen Arbeitsschritt

3

kennzeichnet einen Prüfschritt

Seite/page 4/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Introduction Congratulations on choosing the ROTAX engine Type 125 MAX DD2. The ROTAX engine Type 125 MAX DD2 has been developed exclusively for use in Go-Karts, which must only be run on specified tracks. S Warning: Before starting with installation and operation of the engine, observe the installation instructions and Operator’s Manual and follow all instructions. S Warning: This engine performs better as comparable products.

Repeating symbols S Warning: Identifies an instruction, which if not followed may cause injury or endanger the life of the driver, mechanic or third party. „ Attention: Denotes an instruction which if not followed may severely damage the engine. Noncompliance might lead under certain conditions to health hazards. ¡ Note:

Information useful for better execution and understanding of instructions.

¨

Denotes a working operation

3

Denotes a checking operation

Seite/page 5/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Inhaltsverzeichnis Einbauhinweise 1.

2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 6.1. 6.2. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

Allgemeine Vorsichtsmaßnahmen und Sicherheitsbestimmungen für den Einbau ................10 Auspacken des Motors und der Zubehörteile .........................................................................10 Komplettieren des Motors.......................................................................................................12 Kontrolle bzw. Ergänzung des Ölstandes im Getrieberaum ...................................................12 Montage von Überlastkupplung und Motor an der Hinterachse .............................................14 Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen .....................................................................................15 Befestigungsweise mittels Befestigungsbrücke .....................................................................15 Direkte Verschraubung des Motors am Rahmen ................................................................... 16 Montage des Starttasters und des Ein/Aus-Schalters ............................................................17 Montage der Batterie ..............................................................................................................17 Anschluß und Verlegen des Kabelbaumes.............................................................................18 Montage der Zündkerze..........................................................................................................20 Montage des Kühlers..............................................................................................................20 Montage und Anschluß der Kraftstoffpumpe ..........................................................................22 Montage und Anschluß des Vergasers...................................................................................23 Montage des Gasseilzuges ....................................................................................................23 Montage des Ansauggeräuschdämpfers mit integriertem Luftfilter ........................................24 Entlüftung des Getrieberaumes ..............................................................................................25 Überläufe des Vergasers ........................................................................................................25 Montage der Auspuffanlage....................................................................................................25 Anschließen und Laden der Batterie ......................................................................................27 Meßgerät zur Ermittlung der Motordrehzahl und Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur.........................28

Seite/page 6/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Inhaltsverzeichnis Bedienungsanleitung 1. Bauart des ROTAX-Motors 125 MAX DD2...............................................................................29 2. Technische Beschreibung des ROTAX-Motors, Type 125 MAX DD2...................................29 2.1. 2.2. 2.3. 2.4. 2.5. 2.6. 2.7. 2.8. 2.9. 2.10. 2.11. 2.12. 2.13. 2.14.

Funktionsprinzip des Motors...................................................................................................29 Kühlkreislauf ...........................................................................................................................29 Ausgleichsrad .........................................................................................................................30 Zündanlage.............................................................................................................................30 Elektrostarter ..........................................................................................................................30 Auslaßsteuerung.....................................................................................................................30 Vergaser .................................................................................................................................30 Ansauggeräuschdämpfer........................................................................................................30 Auspuffanlage.........................................................................................................................30 Getriebe ..................................................................................................................................31 Elektronische Zündunterbrechung (ESA) ............................................................................. 31 Kraftstoffpumpe..................................................................................................................... 31 Fliehkraftkupplung................................................................................................................. 31 Überlastkupplung .................................................................................................................. 31

3. Betriebsmittel für den Motor ....................................................................................................31 3.1. Kühlflüssigkeit.........................................................................................................................31 3.2. Batterie und Batterieladegerät ................................................................................................32 3.3. Kraftstoff .................................................................................................................................33 4. Motorabstimmungen ............................................................................................................... 35 4.1. 4.2. 4.3. 4.4. 4.5. 4.6.

Vergaserabstimmung..............................................................................................................35 Abstimmung des Übersetzungsverhältnisses.........................................................................39 Wechseln der Getriebeübersetzung .......................................................................................42 Wechseln oder Erneuern des Primärrads auf der Kupplungstrommel ...................................43 Bedienung des Schaltgetriebes ............................................................................................. 44 Einstellung der Schaltung .......................................................................................................45

5. Betriebsgrenzwerte...................................................................................................................46 6. Korrekter Gebrauch des Motors ..............................................................................................46 6.1 6.2. 6.3. 6.4. 6.5. 6.6. 6.7.

Starten des Motors und Fahrbetrieb .......................................................................................46 Abstellen des Motors ..............................................................................................................48 Einlaufverfahren für den Motor ...............................................................................................48 Einstellung des Öffnungszeitpunktes des Auslaßschiebers ...................................................49 Kontroll- und Serviceintervalle der Motorbauteile ...................................................................51 Transport des Fahrzeuges......................................................................................................52 Konservierung des Motors und des Zubehörs........................................................................52

7. Fehlersuche...............................................................................................................................53

Seite/page 7/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Table of contents of Installation Instructions 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 6.1. 6.2. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20.

General precaution and safety information for engine installation..........................................55 Engine removal from the crate................................................................................................55 Finalizing of engine assembly.................................................................................................57 Verification or replenishing of oil level in gear compartment ..................................................57 Installation of overload clutch and engine with rear axle ........................................................59 Engine suspension on chassis ...............................................................................................60 Engine suspension with engine brackets ...............................................................................60 Direct attachment of the engine on chassis............................................................................61 Fitting of the start button and of ON/OFF switch ....................................................................61 Installation of the battery.........................................................................................................62 Connecting and routing of the cable harness .........................................................................62 Fitting of the spark plug ..........................................................................................................64 Installation of the radiator .......................................................................................................64 Installation and connection of the fuel pump ..........................................................................66 Installation and connection of the carburetor..........................................................................66 Installation of the Bowden cable for carburetor control...........................................................67 Installation of the intake silencer with integrated airfilter ........................................................68 Venting of the gear compartment ...........................................................................................69 Flooding of the carburetor.......................................................................................................69 Installation of the exhaust system...........................................................................................69 Connecting and loading of the battery ....................................................................................71 Observation of engine speed and coolant temperature..........................................................72

Seite/page 8/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Table of contents of Operating Instructions 1. Design of the Rotax engine 125 MAX DD2..............................................................................73 2. Technical description of the Rotax engine, Type 125 MAX DD2 ..........................................73 2.1. 2.2. 2.3. 2.4. 2.5. 2.6. 2.7. 2.8. 2.9. 2.10. 2.11. 2.12. 2.13. 2.14

Type of engine ........................................................................................................................73 Cooling circuit .........................................................................................................................73 Balance gear...........................................................................................................................73 Ignition unit .............................................................................................................................74 Electric starter.........................................................................................................................74 Exhaust timing control ............................................................................................................74 Carburetor...............................................................................................................................74 Intake silencer ........................................................................................................................74 Exhaust system ......................................................................................................................74 Gearbox……………….. ..........................................................................................................74 Electronic shifting assistance (ESA) ...................................................................................... 75 Fuel pump.............................................................................................................................. 75 Centrifugal clutch ....................................................................................................................75 Overload clutch.......................................................................................................................75

3. Media for engine operation ......................................................................................................75 3.1. Coolant ...................................................................................................................................75 3.2. Battery and battery charging unit............................................................................................76 3.3. Fuel.........................................................................................................................................77 4. Engine tuning ............................................................................................................................78 4.1. 4.2. 4.3. 4.4. 4.5. 4.6.

Carburetor calibration .............................................................................................................78 Choice of gear ratio ................................................................................................................82 Exchange of the gear reduction ratio .....................................................................................85 Changing or renewal of the primary drive gear on the clutch drum ........................................86 Operation of the gearbox ....................................................................................................... 87 Adjustment of gearbox............................................................................................................88

5.

Operating limits ....................................................................................................................89

6.

Correct use of the engine ....................................................................................................89

6.1 6.2. 6.3. 6.4. 6.5. 6.6. 6.7.

Engine start and operation......................................................................................................89 Stopping the engine................................................................................................................91 Running-in procedure for the engine ......................................................................................91 Setting of the exhaust valve timing .........................................................................................92 Maintenance schedule for engine components ......................................................................94 Transport of the kart ...............................................................................................................94 Preservation of engine and equipment ...................................................................................95

7. Trouble shooting.......................................................................................................................95

Seite/page 9/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

EINBAUHINWEISE FÜR DEN ROTAX- MOTOR TYPE 125 MAX DD2 1. Allgemeine Vorsichtsmaßnahmen und Sicherheitsbestimmungen für den Einbau S Warnung: Für den optimalen Betrieb des Motors ist es erforderlich, die nachfolgenden Informationen bezüglich des Einbaus des Motors und des Zubehörs genau zu lesen und zu befolgen. S Warnung: Der Motor darf nur mit dem von ROTAX gelieferten Zubehör betrieben werden. S Warnung: Änderungen am Motor oder Zubehör sind nicht zulässig. S Warnung: Neben den motorspezifischen Einbauhinweisen sind die rahmenspezifischen Aufbauhinweise des jeweiligen Rahmenherstellers zu beachten.

2. Auspacken des Motors und der Zubehörteile Sämtliches Verpackungsmaterial ist recycling-fähig und ist dementsprechend zu entsorgen. Im Motorkarton sind folgende Teile enthalten: Anzahl 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Teile-Nr. 297 152 297 240 297 261 222 740 251 850 660 920 265 577 866 708 297 837 225 012 225 022 225 030 225 040 225 052 951 791 295 997 297 120 684 200 274 160 974 528 295 925 251 875 251 225 273 115 938 795 265 580 265 592 266 125 265 515 660 765 251 122 251 254

Seite/page 10/100

Bezeichnung ROTAX-Motor Type 125 MAX DD2 Einbauhinweise und Betriebsanleitung Motorpass Produkt Registrierungsdokument Kühlwasserschlauch Schlauchschelle Rundpuffer Zündtransformator Widerstandsstecker Zündkerze DENSO IW 27 Dämpfergehäuse Dämpferdeckel Ansaugdämpferrohr Dämpferstutzen Dämpferfilter Schneckengewindeschelle Vergaser Gasseilzug kpl. Kraftstoffpumpe Benzinfilter Kraftstoffschlauch (2000 mm) Kühler mit Kühlerverschluß Schlauchschelle Schlauchschelle Auspufftopf kpl. Zugfeder Starterknopf Ein/Aus Schalter Kabelbaum Batterie Gummiplatte Batteriehalter Rohrschelle

Verwendung Kühler Vergaserstutzen Zündtransformator Zündtransformator Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Vergaserbetätigung Benzinleitung Vergaser, Benzinpumpe Kühler Kühler Auspufftopf Batterie Batteriehalter Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

1 1 8

660 221 Batteriedeckel 265 148 Batterieladegerät 241 930 Zylinderschraube M6x20

8

244 211 Scheibe 6,4 mm

16

842 040 Sicherungsmutter M6

4 1 1 1 3 5 3 1 1 3 4 1 4 3 1 2 3 1 1 2 4 1

840 861 297 132 659 398 626 340 827 307 440 751 440 761 840 880 241 261 842 046 942 030 247 380 250 313 251 430 851 490 660 520 660 522 660 590 660 640 864 950 866 717 251 740

Zylinderschraube M6x25 Seilzug kpl. Überlastkupplung Haltescheibe Scheibe 6,2/18/0,5 Linsenflanschkopfschraube M6x16 Linsenflanschkopfschraube M6x20 Zylinderschraube M6x30 Zylinderschraube M6x65 Sicherungsmutter Sicherungsmutter Distanzrohr Scheibe 8,4 Rohrschelle Rohrschelle Rundpuffer Rundpuffer Schaltwippe Lenkradnabe Schraubflachstecker Kabelbinder Anschlagring Diverse Befestigungsteile

Batteriehalter Batterie 4 x Ansauggeräuschdämpfer 2 x Benzinpumpe 2 x Batteriedeckel 2 x Benzinpumpe 2 x Batteriedeckel 4 X Zündtransformator 1 x Ansaugdämpfer 4 x Benzinpumpe 6 X Kühler 4 X Zündtransformator 1 x Auspuff

Ansaugstutzen Vergaser Überlastkupplung Schaltwippe Kühler Lenkradnabe Lenkradnabe Schaltwippe Lenkradnabe Auspufftopf kpl Schaltwippe Auspufftopf kpl Kühler Auspufftopf kpl Zündtransformator Kühler

Batterie Überlastkupplung

Änderungen vorbehalten!

¡ Hinweis:

Der Motorenpass ist bei der Übergabe an den Endverbraucher durch das autorisierte Service Center mit Übergabedatum und Firmenstempel zu versehen.

¡ Hinweis:

Die im Motorenpass eingetragenen Daten sind zur Prüfung eines etwaigen Gewährleistungsanspruches erforderlich. Ohne vollständig ausgefüllten Motorenpass besteht kein Gewährleistungsanspruch.

¡ Hinweis:

Im Falle einer Teilnahme an der ROTAX MAX Challenge (RMC) muss der Motor von einem autorisierten Vertriebspartner oder dessen Service Centern auf Konformität mit dem technischen Reglement geprüft und anschließend versiegelt werden . Die Serialnummer des Siegels muss im Motorenpass eingetragen werden.

Seite/page 11/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

3. Komplettieren des Motors Aus Transport gründen werden manche Anbauteile nicht ab Werk vormontiert, diese Anbauteile müssen daher wie folgt montiert werden. ¨

Oberteile der Befestigungsbrücke mit 4 x M8 Schrauben (Festigkeitsklasse mindestens 10.9) mit dem Kurbelgehäuse verschrauben.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Befestigungsbrücke ist Rahmen spezifisch und somit nicht im Lieferumfang des Motors enthalten.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Verschraubung der Befestigungsbrücke noch nicht auf Drehmoment anziehen, dies erfolgt später siehe Kapitel 6.

S Warnung: Bei der Anbringung der Befestigungsbrücke sind die Anweisungen des Rahmenherstellers zu beachten.

4. Kontrolle bzw. Ergänzung des Ölstandes im Getrieberaum Der Getrieberaum wird bereits werksseitig mit der entsprechenden Menge Öl 0,150 Liter (0,039 gal.) befüllt. Vor dem Aufbau des Motors auf dem Rahmen ist der Ölstand jedoch zu kontrollieren bzw. gegebenenfalls zu ergänzen. ¨

Motor auf eine waagrechte Fläche stellen.

„ Achtung: Wenn der Motor auf eine ebene Fläche gestellt wird, ist darauf zu achten, dass der unten am Gehäuse montierte Geber der Zündanlage nicht beschädigt wird. ¨

Ölstand kann am Schauglas (1) einfach überprüft werden. Ölstand sollte bis Mitte Schauglas reichen. (siehe Bild 1)

1 Bild 1

¡ Hinweis:

Füllmenge bei Neubefüllung: 0,150 Liter / 0,039 gal (US)

Seite/page 12/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis:

Spezifikation des Öles: Motoröl SAE 15W-40

Sollte der Ölstand nicht ausreichend sein ist so lange Öl bei der Öleinfüllbohrung (1) (siehe Bild 2) einzufüllen bis der Ölstand die notwendige Höhe erreicht hat . ¡ Hinweis:

Öleinfüllschraube Hand fest anziehen (1).

1 Bild 2 ¡ Hinweis:

Durch Entfernen der Ablassschraube (1) (siehe Bild 3) mit Dichtring (2) kann das Öl vom Getrieberaum abgelassen werden. Die Ablasschraube ist vor dem erneuten Einschrauben zu reinigen, ein neuer Dichtring ist zu verwenden.

1

2

.

Bild 3

Seite/page 13/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis:

Schrauben Sie die Ölablassschraube mit einem Drehmoment von 20 Nm (177 lbf. In.) fest

„ Achtung: Betreiben Sie den Motor niemals ohne Motoröl, dies führt zu Motorschäden.

5. Montage von Überlastkupplung und Motor an der Hinterachse ¡ Hinweis:

Die Überlastkupplung ist das Verbindungsstück zwischen Motor und der Hinterachse des Fahrzeuges. Sollte bei einem Bremsvorgang die Hinterachse kurzzeitig blockieren so wird das auftretende Moment nicht an den Motor direkt weitergeleitet, sondern durch das Rutschen der Überlastkupplung auf der Hinterachse aufgenommen.

¨

Die 4 Stk. Lagerhülsen in der Überlastkupplung vor der Montage einölen (Motoröl SAE 15W-40)

¨

Anschlagring (Pos. 1), Anlaufscheibe (Pos. 2) und Überlastkupplung (Pos. 3) in der richtigen Reihenfolge auf die Hinterachse aufschieben.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Überlastkupplung darf unter keinen Umständen über einer Keilnut auf der Hinterachse montiert werden, da dies zum erhöhten Verschleiß der Lagerbüchsen führt.

¨

Die zwei Lagerhülsen in der Hohlwelle im Motor leicht einölen (Motoröl SAE 15W40) und Motor vorsichtig auf die Hinterachse aufschieben.

¡ Hinweis:

Überlastkupplung und Anschlagring jetzt noch nicht fix montieren, (siehe Kapitel 6.1. Befestigungsweise mittels Befestigungsbrücken)

1

2

3

Bild 4

Seite/page 14/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

6. Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen 6.1. Befestigungsweise mittels Befestigungsbrücken Der Motor wird mittels 2 (optional 3) Befestigungsbrücken (1) am Fahrzeugrahmen montiert (siehe Bild 6) da die Fahrzeugrahmen unterschiedlich ausfallen sind die Befestigungsbrücken nicht im Lieferumfang des Motors enthalten. ¡ Hinweis:

Der 125 MAX DD2 Motor kann nur auf speziell für diesen Motor vorbereitete Rahmen montiert werden.

S Warnung: Anweisung des Rahmenherstellers zur Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen beachten. ¡ Hinweis:

Ausrichten des Motors erfolgt über die Abstandsmessung von Vorder und Hinterachse.

¨

Obere Befestigungsbrücken nach dem Ausrichten am Motor mit 4 (optional 6) M8 x 25 Zylinderkopfschrauben mit 28 Nm (248 lbf.in.) anziehen. Die unteren Befestigungsbrücken am Rahmen fixieren, und die 4 (optional 6) M8 x 30 Zylinderkopfschrauben mit 22 Nm (195 lbf.in.) anziehen. (Bild 6)

¡ Hinweis:

Zylinderkopfschrauben mit Schraubensicherung z.B. Loctite 243 blau sichern.

¡ Hinweis:

Einschraublänge in das Kurbelgehäuse muß zwischen 16 mm bis 20 mm liegen.

¨

Überlastkupplung, Anlaufscheibe und Anschlagring auf Anschlag mit der Hohlwelle bringen und auf der Hinterachse klemmen. (Bild 4)

¨

Die vier Zylinderkopfschrauben (1) an der Überlastkupplung mit 10 Nm (88 lbf. In.) anziehen. (Bild 5)

1 Bild 5

Seite/page 15/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

S Warnung: Während des Fahrbetriebes dürfen keine Körper- und Kleidungsteile mit bewegten Teilen des Fahrzeuges (Hinterachse und Räder) in Berührung kommen - Verletzungsgefahr!

1 Bild 6

6.2. Direkte Verschraubung des Motors am Rahmen Wenn der Rahmen vom Rahmenhersteller speziell für den Aufbau des 125 MAX DD2 vorbereitet wurde, sind an den beiden Rahmenrohren für die Motorbefestigung 2 Querverbindungen angeschweißt. Zwischen diesen Querverbindungen wird der Motor mittels 4 Durchgangsschrauben geklemmt. ¡ Hinweis:

Die Ausrichtung des Motors entfällt, Querverbindungen vorgegeben ist.

¡ Hinweis:

Einschraublänge in das Kurbelgehäuse muß zwischen 16 mm bis 20 mm liegen.

¡ Hinweis:

Durchgangsschrauben mit Schraubensicherung z.B. Loctite 243 sichern.

¨

Motor am Rahmen befestigen.

da

diese

durch

die

verschweißten

S Warnung: Anweisung des Rahmenherstellers zur Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen beachten.

Seite/page 16/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

7. Montage des Starttasters und des Ein/Aus-Schalter Beide Komponenten sind im oberen Bereich des Front-Schilds seitlich zu montieren, wo der beste Feuchtigkeitsschutz gegeben ist. ¨

Für den Starttaster (2) ein Loch mit ‡ 22 mm / 0,87 in seitlich in das Front-Schild bohren.

¨

Im Abstand von ca. 40 mm / 1,58 in für den Ein/Aus-Schalter (1) ein Loch mit ‡ 12 mm / 0,47 in bohren.

¨

Starttaster mit Gummikappe mit SK-Mutter am Front-Schild befestigen.

¨

Ein/Aus-Schalter mit den beiden Muttern (SKMutter innen und die gerändelte Mutter außen) am Front-Schild befestigen. Bild 7

¡ Hinweis:

Die Befestigungsmuttern für den Starttaster und den Ein/Aus-Schalter sind mit Handkraft anzuziehen.

8. Montage der Batterie Für eine ausgewogene Gewichtsverteilung wird empfohlen, die Batterie entweder hinter dem Fahrersitz, links neben dem Fahrersitz oder vorne vor dem Kraftstofftank zu montieren. Zur fachgerechten Befestigung der Batterie am Rahmen wird von ROTAX im Zubehörkarton eine entsprechende Halterung für die Batterie mit den Anschlußteilen serienmäßig mitgeliefert (siehe Bild 8, Pos. 22) ¨

Batteriehalter (Pos. 22) mit den beiden Rohrschellen (Pos. 18 – 21) an einer geeigneten Stelle am Rahmen befestigen.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Rohrschellen (Pos. 18) sind für ein Rahmenrohr mit 32 mm / 1,26 in Durchmesser ausgelegt. Hat das Rahmenrohr einen kleineren Durchmesser kann die Distanz zwischen dem Rahmenrohr und den beiden Rohrschellen mittels Schleifpapier überbrückt werden.

„ Achtung: Die Rohrschellen (Pos. 18) dürfen beim Festziehen der Zylinderschrauben (Pos. 20) nicht überdehnt werden, ansonsten können die Rohrschellen brechen. ¨

Batterie in Batteriehalter (Pos. 22) einlegen. Vorgangsweise zum Anschluss der Batterie an den Kabelstrang siehe Kapitel 19.

S Warnung: Es darf unter keinen Umständen ein Kurzschluss zwischen den Anschlußpolen der Batterie erzeugt werden. Dies führt zur Zerstörung der Batterie bzw. kann zur Explosion der Batterie führen.

Seite/page 17/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

9. Anschluß und Verlegen des Kabelbaumes ¨

Die elektrischen Anschlüsse entsprechend der Illustration (Bild 8) herstellen.

Bild 8

Seite/page 18/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¨

Die beiden Kabel mit 6 mm2 / 0,0093 in2 Querschnitt an den Starttaster (Pos. 17) anschließen.

¨

Die beiden Kabel mit 2 mm2 / 0,0031 in2 Querschnitt an den Ein/Aus-Schalter (Pos. 16) anschließen.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Polarität der Kabel für den Starttaster und den Ein/Aus-Schalter ist beliebig.

¨

Zündspule mit den Befestigungskomponenten (2 x Rundpuffer Pos. 9, 4 x Scheibe Pos. 11 und 4 x Sicherungsmutter Pos. 12) entsprechend der Illustration (siehe Bild 7) am Getriebedeckel befestigen.

¡ Hinweis:

An der oberen Verschraubung der Zündspule ist die zusätzliche Masseleitung (Pos. 8) mitzuschrauben.

„ Achtung: Die Zündspule muß flexibel (ausschließlich über die beiden Rundpuffer Pos. 9) am Motorgehäuse befestigt werden. Die Zündspule darf unter keinen Umständen an starren Teilen des Rahmens (z. B. Sitzstrebe) anstehen oder bei Schwingung in Berührung kommen. ¨

Kabelbaum an den Geber (Pos. 1) anschließen.

¨

Kabelbaum an die Zündspule (Pos. 10) anschließen

¨

Kabelbaum an den E-Starter (Pos. 4) anschließen

¨

Kabelbelbaum mittels der mitgelieferten Kabelbinder an der Oberseite der Rahmenrohre und im Bereich der Zündspulenhalterung befestigen, daß kein Zug an den Steckverbindungen am Geber und Zündtransformator auftreten kann.

¡ Hinweis:

Überlängen des Kabelbaumes durch Verlegen in Schleifen verkürzen.

S Warnung: Der Kabelbaum darf nicht an beweglichen Teilen oder auf der Fahrbahn schleifen. „ Achtung: Es ist besonderes Augenmerk auf eine ordnungsgemäße Masseverbindung am E-Starter und an der Zündspule zu legen. Bei unterbrochener Masseverbindung kann die Zündspule zerstört werden. ¡ Hinweis:

Zum Lösen der Steckverbindungen am Geber und der Zündspule müssen die Arretierungen an den Steckern gedrückt werden.

¡ Hinweis:

Alle Steckverbindungen des Kabelbaumes dürfen nur durch Ziehen an den Steckern (nicht an den Kabeln) gelöst werden.

Seite/page 19/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

10. Montage der Zündkerze ¨

Der Motor wird serienmäßig mit einer Zündkerze der Type DENSO IW 27 ausgerüstet.

¨

Bei Umgebungstemperaturen unter 10°C / 50°F ist die Verwendung einer Zündkerze mit einem niedrigeren Wärmewert zu empfehlen (DENSO IW 29 oder 31)

¨

Transportverschluß des Kerzengewindes entfernen.

¨

Elektrodenabstand der Zündkerze prüfen und gegebenenfalls einstellen.

¡ Hinweis:

Der Elektrodenabstand soll 0,4 mm (0,016 in) bis 0,6 mm (0,024 in) (für DENSO Zündkerzen) betragen. Es ist nur in geringfügigem Rahmen zulässig, die Masseelektrode zu biegen.

¨

Mitgelieferte Zündkerze eindrehen und mit 24 Nm (212 lbf in) festziehen.

¨

Kerzenstecker auf die Zündkerze stecken.

11. Montage des Kühlers ¨

Kühler mittels zwei der mitgelieferten Rundpuffer (5) und der Sicherungsmuttern (7) am unteren Haltewinkel befestigen.

¨

Kühlerstütze mittels Rundpuffer (5) und der Sicherungsmutter (7) am oberen Befestigungsbutzen verschrauben und am Rahmen befestigen.

¡ Hinweis:

Um eine optimale Kühlleistung zu erzielen wird empfohlen den Kühler in einem Winkel von 25° +/- 5° rückwärts geneigt zu montieren.

S Warnung: Anweisung des Rahmenherstellers bezüglich Kühlerstützen Befestigung am Rahmen beachten. ¨

Je 2 der mitgelieferten Schlauchklemmen (4) auf den oberen sowie unteren Kühlwasserschlauch aufschieben.

¨

Den oberen Kühlwasserschlauch (3) auf den oberen Kühlwasserkrümmer am Kühler sowie auf den Kühlwasserstutzen am Zylinderkopfdeckel aufschieben.

¨

Den unteren Kühlwasserschlauch (3) auf den unteren Kühlwasserkrümmer am Kühler sowie auf den Kühlwasserkrümmer am Wasserpumpengehäuse aufschieben.

¨

Die 4 Schlauchklemmen (4) auf den Kühlwasserschläuchen (3) festziehen.

¨

Den oberen Kühlwasserschlauch (3) mittels der mitgelieferten Rohrschelle (8) am Fahrersitz befestigen

„ Achtung: Die Verlegung der Kühlwasserschläuche zwischen Kühler und Motor ist derart zu gestalten dass ein Scheuern am Sitz verhindert wird ¨

Den unteren Kühlwasserschlauch (3) mittels der zwei mitgelieferten Rohrschellen (8) am Fahrzeugrahmen befestigen.

S Warnung: Anweisung des Rahmenherstellers bezüglich Befestigung des unteren Kühlwasserschlauches beachten.

Seite/page 20/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Bild 9

¨

Mit einem entsprechenden Stück Schlauch eine Verbindung zwischen dem Überlaufanschluß am Einfüllstutzen des Kühlers und einem Auffangbehälter herstellen.

„ Achtung: Um eine optimale Kühlung sicherzustellen, muss die vollständige Anströmung des Kühlers jederzeit gewährleistet werden.

Seite/page 21/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

12. Montage und Anschluß der Kraftstoffpumpe ¨

Kraftstoffpumpe mit zwei der mitgelieferten Rundpuffer sowie Sicherungsmuttern und Beilagscheiben so an der Seite des Haltewinkels am Rahmen montieren, dass der Kraftstoffzulauf Anschluss (3) in Fahrtrichtung zeigt.

¨

Von dem mitgelieferten Kraftstoffschlauch zwei Stücke mit je 29 cm / 11,41 in Länge abschneiden. Diese jeweils am seitlichen Anschluß für den Impuls (1) und Kraftstoffauslass (2) montieren.

Bild 10

¨

Verschlußkappe vom Impulskrümmer am Motorgehäuse entfernen.

¨

Impulsschlauch der Kraftstoffpumpe mit dem Impulskrümmer am Motorgehäuse verbinden.

„ Achtung: Für eine ordnungsgemäße Funktion der Kraftstoffpumpe ist die Länge der Impulsleitung so kurz als möglich zu halten und sollte maximal 29 cm / 11,41 in betragen. „ Achtung: Falls sich bei Motorstillstand Ölkondensat im Impulsschlauch ansammelt, muß dieses durch Abziehen des Impulsschlauches von der Kraftstoffpumpe entleert werden. Läuft das Ölkondensat in die Kraftstoffpumpe, kann dadurch die Funktion der Kraftstoffpumpe beeinträchtigt werden. ¨

Mit einem entsprechenden Stück des mitgelieferten Kraftstoffschlauches eine Verbindung zwischen dem Anschluss am Kraftstofftank und dem Zulauf (3) der Kraftstoffpumpe herstellen.

¨

Den mitgelieferten Kraftstoffilter in die Zuleitung vom Kraftstofftank zur Kraftstoffpumpe einbauen, dabei ist darauf zu Achten das der Pfeil auf dem Filter in Richtung Kraftstoffpumpe zeigt.

„ Achtung: Die Kraftstoffleitung vom Kraftstofftank zur Kraftstoffpumpe ist so an der Oberseite des Rahmenrohres zu verlegen und zu befestigen, daß diese nicht mit beweglichen Teilen oder der Fahrbahn in Berührung kommt. „ Achtung: Der Querschnitt der Impuls- und der Kraftstoffleitungen darf beim Befestigen durch Kabelbinder nicht eingeengt werden. „ Achtung: Der Durchflußwiderstand in der Kraftstoffleitung vom Kraftstofftank zur Kraftstoffpumpe darf durch einen eventuell zusätzlichen verwendeten Kraftstoffilter nicht erhöht werden.

Seite/page 22/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

13. Montage und Anschluß des Vergasers ¨

Transportverschluß aus dem Vergaserstutzen entfernen.

¨

Vergaser in den Vergaserstutzen stecken und mit der Schlauchklemme in senkrechter Stellung befestigen

¨

Den Austrittsschlauch der Kraftstoffpumpe mit dem Anschluß am Vergaser verbinden.

14. Montage des Gasseilzuges ¨

Deckel mit Dichtung (7, 8) vorsichtig abschrauben.

„ Achtung: Die Feder (6) für die Rückstellung des Gasschiebers drückt auf den Deckel des Vergasers, wodurch dieser bei der Demontage abspringen kann. ¨

Einhängschraube (5) mittels Gabelschlüssel (SW10) aus dem Gasschieber (2) entfernen.

¨

Nippel des Gasseiles (9) Einhängschraube (5) einhängen.

¨

Einhängschraube in den Gasschieber eindrehen und mit Gabelschlüssel (SW10) mit Handkraft festziehen.

¨

Gasschieber (2) mit der Ausnehmung (in Richtung Ansauggeräuschdämpfer) in den Vergaser einführen.

¨

Gasseil durch die Feder (6) und den Deckel mit Dichtung (7, 8) fädeln.

¨

Deckel (7) auf den Vergaser aufschrauben.

¨

Gasseil durch die Seilhülle und Einstellschraube am Rahmen fädeln.

¨

Gasseil am Gaspedal befestigen.

¡ Hinweis:

Das Gasseil darf bei Bedarf gekürzt werden.

¨

Gasseilzug an der Oberseite des Rahmenrohres verlegen und mit den mitgelieferten Kabelbindern befestigen, wobei der Gasseilzug weder mit beweglichen Teilen noch mit der Fahrbahn in Kontakt geraten darf.

in

die

die

Bild 11

S Warnung: Der Gasseilzug darf nicht geknickt oder geklemmt werden, da ansonsten der Gasschieber auf Stellung Vollgas hängen bleiben kann. ¨

Einstellschraube für den Gasseilzug am Rahmen so einstellen und sichern, daß der Gasschieber bei nicht betätigtem Gaspedal vollständig geschlossen bleibt.

¨

Anschlagschraube für das Gaspedal so einstellen und sichern, daß bei voll durchgetretenem Gaspedal der Gasschieber zur Gänze geöffnet ist. Der Seilzug darf bei voll durchgetretenen Gaspedal nicht übermässig unter Spannung stehen.

Seite/page 23/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

15. Montage des Ansauggeräuschdämpfers mit integriertem Luftfilter ¨

Ansauggummi (4) in senkrechter Stellung so in das äußere Dämpferseitenteil (2) stecken, daß die runden Ansaugöffnungen außen liegen.

¨

Vergaserstutzen (5) so in das innere Dämpferseitenteil (1) stecken, daß der Pfeil am Dämpferstutzen in Richtung Vergaser zeigt.

¨

Filterschaumstoff (3) mit "Luftfilter Reiningungsset" ROTAX –Nr.: 297 160 (10) einölen und anschließend überschüssiges Öl ausdrücken.

¨

Dämpferteile laut Skizze zusammenstecken (Bild 12) und auf eine ordentliche Verriegelung achten

¨

Ansauggeräuschdämpfer mit der mitgelieferten Schlauchschelle (6) am Vergaser befestigen.

¡ Hinweis:

Der Vergaserstutzen (5) ist asymmetrisch und kann so gedreht werden, daß sich eine optimale Verbindung zwischen dem Vergaser und Ansaugbox ergibt.

Bild 12

Seite/page 24/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

16. Entlüftung des Getrieberaumes ¨

Verschlußkappe von der Entlüftungsschraube (siehe Bild 2) abziehen.

¨

Ein entsprechendes Stück des mitgelieferten Kraftstoffschlauches abschneiden und eine Verbindung zwischen der Entlüftungsschraube und einem Auffangbehälter herstellen.

¡ Hinweis:

Der Entlüftungsschlauch darf nicht bis zum Boden des Auffangbehälters ragen.

17. Überläufe des Vergasers ¨

Die beiden Überlaufschläuche am Vergaser Auffangbehälter mit Entlüftung zu führen.

sind

in

einen

geeigneten

18. Montage der Auspuffanlage ¡ Hinweis:

An der Unterseite der Auspuffanlage sind zwei Haltelaschen für eine schwingungsgedämpfte Aufhängung der Auspuffanlage mittels Silentblöcken M8 vorgesehen.

„ Achtung: Eine starre Aufhängung der Auspuffanlage kann zu Brüchen in der Auspuffanlage führen. ¨

Im Lieferumfang enthaltene Silentblöcke an den beiden Haltelaschen an der Unterseite der Auspuffanlage befestigen.

¨

Die rahmenspezifischen Halterungen für die Auspuffanlage so einstellen, daß sich ein möglichst geradliniger Verlauf vom Auspuffstutzen am Zylinder zur Auspuffanlage ergibt.

¨

Zur Abdichtung der Kugelverbindung zwischen dem Motor und der Auspuffanlage den Kugelstutzen mit SILASTIC 732 bestreichen.

¡ Hinweis:

Undichtigkeit in der Auspuffanlage kann zu Leistungsverlust führen.

¨

Auspuffanlage mit den beiden mitgelieferten Auspuffedern (12) am Kugelstutzen fixieren.

¡ Hinweis:

Für eine leichtere Auspuffmontage wird das Spezialwerkzeug "Federhaken" ROTAX-Nr.: 251680 empfohlen.

„ Achtung: Federn (12) dürfen beim montieren nicht übermäßig gedehnt werden. ¨

Auspuffanlage über die beiden Silentblöcke so an den rahmenspezifischen Halterungen befestigen, daß die Abdichtung zwischen dem Kugelstutzen am Zylinder und der Auspuffanlage nicht beeinträchtigt wird und daß die Silentblöcke nicht verspannt sind.

„ Achtung: Eine schlechte Abdichtung zwischen dem Kugelstutzen und der Auspuffanlage führt zur Beeinträchtigung der Motorleistung.

Seite/page 25/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

.

Q .... SILASTIC 732 RTV

Bild 13

Seite/page 26/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

19. Anschließen und Laden der Batterie

¨

Montieren Sie die mitgelieferten SchraubFlachstecker (27) mittels der M5 Schrauben (26) auf die Batterie Terminals, die Schraub.Flachstecker müssen zu einander schauen.

¨

Führen Sie den Kabelbinder (29) durch die Bohrung am Batteriedeckel (30)

¨

Legen Sie den Batteriedeckel (30) auf die Batterie (24) und ziehen Sie die Zylinderkopfschrauben (31) samt Sicherungsmutter (33) fest.

¨

Legen Sie den Kabelstrang sowie die Ladebuchse zum Anschluß des Ladegerätes entsprechend der Abbildung ein.

¨

Verbinden Sie die beiden Steckhülsen mit den Anschlüssen (27) der Batterie. [ rote (+) Steckhülse an (+) Anschluss der Batterie] [ schwarze (-) Steckhülse an (-) Anschluss der Batterie]

¨

Kabelbinder (29) am Batteriedeckel festziehen.

¡ Hinweis:

Wird die Batterie im ausgebauten Zustand geladen verwenden Sie bitte das Adapterkabel (Teile-Nr. 266 021). Bei Bedarf wenden Sie sich an einen autorisierten Vertriebspartner bzw. an eines seiner ROTAX Service Center.

Bild 14

Seite/page 27/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

„ Achtung: Es ist auf eine ordentliche Verbindung zwischen den Steckhülsen und den Anschlüssen der Batterie zu achten. ¨

Ziehen Sie den Kabelbinder (29) fest, um den Kabelstrang sowie die Ladebuchse zu befestigen.

¨

Um die Batterie zu entfernen gehen Sie in umgekehrter Reihenfolge vor.

20. Messgerät zur Ermittlung der Motordrehzahl und Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur. Zur Festlegung des optimalen Übersetzungsverhältnisses ist Drehzahlmessers zur Ermittlung der Drehzahlgrenzen erforderlich. ¡ Hinweis:

die

Verwendung

eines

ROTAX bietet als Zubehör keine Kombinationsmeßgeräte (Drehzahlmesser und Thermosensor) an.

Um den Motor innerhalb der Betriebsgrenzen bezüglich der Temperatur der Kühlflüssigkeit zu betreiben ist ein Meßgerät zur Ermittlung der Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur zu empfehlen. ¡ Hinweis:

Die Betriebsgrenzwerte bezüglich der Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur sind im Kapitel 3.1 in der Betriebsanleitung angeführt.

S Warnung: Vor der Inbetriebnahme des Motors Bedienungsanleitung für den lesen!

Seite/page 28/100

Motor

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

BETRIEBSANLEITUNG FÜR DEN ROTAX-MOTOR TYPE 125 MAX DD2 1.

Bauart des ROTAX-Motors 125 MAX DD2 2.1. 2.2. 2.3. 2.4. 2.5. 2.6. 2.7. 2.8. 2.9. 2.10. 2.11. 2.12. 2.13. 2.14.

2.

125 cm3 membrangesteuerter Einzylinder-Zweitaktmotor flüssigkeitsgekühlt, Kühlkreislauf durch integrierte Wasserpumpe und Thermostat Massenausgleich durch Ausgleichsrad Digitale Batteriezündanlage mit Drehzahlbegrenzer integrierter Elektrostarter pneumatisch gesteuerter Auslaßschieber Schiebervergaser Dell’orto VHSB 34 Ansauggeräuschdämpfer mit integriertem Luftfilter Auspuffbirne mit Nachdämpfer Manuell schaltbares 2-Gang Getriebe geschaltet am Lenkrad über Schaltwippen Electronic Shifting Assistant (ESA) pneumatisch gesteuerte Benzinpumpe Fliehkraftkupplung Abtrieb direkt auf die Hinterachse mit Überlastkupplung

Technische Beschreibung des ROTAX-Motors, Type 125 MAX DD2

2.1. Funktionsprinzip des Motors Einzylinder 2-Taktmotor mit Membran-Steuerung der Ansauggase. Die Schmierung des Motors erfolgt durch Gemischschmierung. Das Öl ist dem Kraftstoff in einem vorgegebenen Mischungsverhältnis beizumengen. Die Übertragung der Leistung auf die Hinterachse erfolgt über ein manuell schaltbares innenliegendes 2-gang Getriebe und nicht wie bisher üblich über einen wartungsintensiven Kettentrieb! 2.2. Kühlkreislauf Die Kühlflüssigkeit wird vom Kühler zur Wasserpumpe geleitet. Diese wird von der Vorgelegewelle angetrieben. Die Wasserpumpe fördert die Kühlflüssigkeit durch den Zylinder und Zylinderkopf wieder in den Kühler. „ Achtung: Die Wasserpumpe fördert erst ab der Eingriffsdrehzahl (4000 rpm.) der Fliehkraftkupplung. Der Kühlkreislauf ist mit einem Thermostat (Schaltpunkt 45° C / 113° F) ausgerüstet. Damit wird sichergestellt, dass der Motor rasch seine Betriebstemperatur erreicht und diese auf relativ konstantem Niveau gehalten wird. Der Thermostat ist im Zylinderkopfdeckel integriert

Seite/page 29/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

2.3. Ausgleichsrad Das Ausgleichsrad ist auf der Vorgelegewelle gelagert und rotiert- von der Kurbelwelle angetrieben- gegenläufig zur Kurbelwelle und trägt somit zur Reduzierung der Vibrationen des Motors bei. 2.4. Zündanlage Die Steuerung des Zündzeitpunktes erfolgt durch die digital gesteuerte Batteriezündanlage, bestehend aus einem Zündungsgeber am Gehäuse und einer Zündspule mit integrierter Elektronik. Es ist keine manuelle Einstellung der Zündanlage erforderlich und möglich. Die Zündanlage ist mit einem Drehzahlbegrenzer ausgerüstet, der die Drehzahl auf maximal 13.800 1/min begrenzt. Der Drehzahlbegrenzer beginnt bereits bei 13.750 1/min die Zündung teilweise zu unterbrechen. Der Stromkreis für die Zündanlage ist gegen Fehlströme durch einen kombinierten Ein/AusSchalter abgesichert. Auch bei Motorstillstand verbraucht die Zündanlage Strom. Zum Abstellen des Motors und um ein Entleeren der Batterie bei Motorstillstand zu vermeiden, ist der Stromkreis für die Zündanalge durch Auslösen des Ein/Aus-Schalter zu unterbrechen. Wird der Ein/Aus-Schalter herausgezogen ist der Stromkreis für die Zündanlage geschlossen, der Motor kann gestartet werden. Zum abstellen des Motors den Ein/Aus-Schalter eindrücken wodurch der Stromkreis für die Zündanlage unterbrochen wird und der Motor abstirbt. 2.5. Elektrostarter Bei Betätigen des Starttasters wird der Stromkreis zwischen der Batterie und dem Elektrostarter geschlossen. Der Elektrostarter treibt über ein Startgetriebe mit Freilauf den Starterzahnkranz auf der Kurbelwelle an, bis der Motor anspringt. 2.6. Auslaßsteuerung Der Motor ist mit einer pneumatischen Auslaßsteuerung ausgestattet, die die Leistungscharakteristik des Motors optimiert. Durch einen Schieber im Auslaßkanal wird die Auslaßsteuerzeit abhängig vom Abgasdruck im Auslaßkanal variiert. Bis zu einer Drehzahl von ca. 7.500 1/min. ist der Auslaßschieber in einer geschlossenen Stellung im Auslaßkanal. Mit steigender Drehzahl und unter Last steigt der Druck im Auslaßkanal an und zieht bei ca. 7.500 1/min. den Schieber pneumatisch aus dem Auslaßkanal. Es ist nicht möglich, den exakten Schieberschaltpunkt ohne Last, d.h. ohne Fahrbetrieb, einzustellen. 2.7. Vergaser Der Vergaser ist als Schiebervergaser mit Schwimmersystem ausgeführt. Die serienmäßige Bedüsung deckt nahezu alle Betriebsbedingungen ab. Für extreme Betriebszustände muß die Bedüsung des Vergasers den jeweiligen Bedingungen entsprechend diesem Handbuch abgeändert werden. 2.8. Ansauggeräuschdämpfer Im Ansauggeräschdämpfer ist ein Luftfilter zur Reinigung der Ansaugluft integriert. Der Ansauggeräuschdämpfer wurde in Richtung Dämpfung des Ansauggeräusches optimiert und stellt mit dem Motor ein abgestimmtes System dar.

Seite/page 30/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Der Schaumstoff-Luftfilter besteht aus mehreren Lagen und wurde in Richtung Luftdurchlass und Filterwirkung optimiert. Bei Verschmutzung bzw. entsprechend den Wartungsvorschriften kann der Filter mit biologisch abbaubaren Mitteln gereinigt werden. 2.9. Auspuffanlage Die Auspuffanlage ist als Resonanzauspuffanlage mit nachgeschaltetem Nachdämpfer ausgeführt und stellt mit dem Motor ein abgestimmtes System dar. 2.10. Getriebe Die Schaltung der beiden Gänge wird durch eine Schaltwippe am Lenkrad aktiviert. Diese bewegt über die Schaltgabel eine Schaltmuffe, die auf der Hohlwelle gleitet, zwischen 1. und 2. Gang hin und her und diese rastet in der Folge im jeweiligen Losrad ein. Es ist eine Arretierung in Form eines Indexstiftes vorgesehen, der die Schaltgabel in der gewählten Position 1.Gang, Neutral oder 2. Gang hält. 2.11. Elektronische Zündunterbrechung (ESA) Um die Schaltzeit von 1. auf 2. Gang zu reduzieren, wird die Zündung beim Schaltvorgang für 0,04 sec unterbrochen, dadurch wird das Getriebe lastfrei und der Schaltvorgang kann schneller und für das Getriebe schonender vor sich gehen. Dabei kann der Gasschieber des Vergasers voll geöffnet bleiben. 2.12. Kraftstoffpumpe Die Kraftstoffpumpe funktioniert durch den wechselnden Unter- und Überdruck im Kurbelgehäuse und saugt den Kraftstoff vom Kraftstofftank über die Benzinpumpe in den Vergaser. In der Saugseite der Kraftstoffpumpe (zwischen Kraftstofftank und Benzinpumpe) ist ein Kraftstofffilter eingebaut, der die Verschmutzung der Kraftstoffpumpe und des Vergasers verhindert. 2.13. Fliehkraftkupplung Der Motor ist mit einer Fliehkraftkupplung ausgerüstet, die im Ölbad läuft. Diese Kupplung trennt unter 2500 1/min Motor und Getriebe vollständig. Erst ab einer Motordrehzahl von etwa 4000 1/min ist die Fliehkraftkupplung vollständig im Eingriff. 2.14. Überlastkupplung Der Motor ist mit einer mechanischen Überlastkupplung welche auf der Hinterachse montiert ist ausgestattet. Diese verhindert, dass harte Schläge im Antriebsstrang den Kurbeltrieb mit Lasten beanspruchen, die im Normalbetrieb nicht anfallen. Als Beispiel kann das Blockieren der Hinterachse angeführt werden.

3.

Betriebsmittel für den Motor

3.1. Kühlflüssigkeit Als Kühlflüssigkeit empfehlen wir die Verwendung eines Gemisches aus destilliertem Wasser und aluminiumverträglichem Kühlerfrostschutzmittel zu verwenden. Je nach Angabe des Frostschutzmittelherstellers ist ein Mischungsverhältnis herzustellen, das einen Frostschutz bis -20°C / - 4° F gewährleistet.

¡ Hinweis: Bitte beachten sie die lokalen Vorschriften bezüglich der Verwendung von Frostschutzmitteln auf Rennstrecken. Seite/page 31/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¨

Kühlerverschluß öffnen und Kühlflüssigkeit (ca. 0,9 Liter / 0,237 gal für das gesamte Kühlsystem) einfüllen.

¨

Kühlerverschuß schließen.

S Warnung: Die Motortemperatur soll 85°C / 185°F nicht überschreiten, eine Überschreitung der Motortemperatur kann zu einem Motorschaden führen. ¡ Hinweis:

Bei der serienmäßigen Anordnung des Kühlers, ist kein Entlüftungsvorgang für das Kühlsystem erforderlich.

3.2. Batterie und Batterieladegerät Die Energieversorgung der Zündanlage und des Elektrostarters erfolgt ausschließlich über die Batterie. Mit einer voll geladenen 12V 6,5Ah Batterie kann der Motor ca. 100 mal gestartet und ca. 5 Stunden betrieben werden. Mit abnehmender Batteriespannung wird ein Punkt erreicht, bei dem die Batteriespannung nicht mehr ausreicht einen Zündfunken zu erzeugen. „ Achtung: Die Lebensdauer der Batterie wird durch Tiefentladungen dramatisch verkürzt. Es wird empfohlen die Batterie nach bzw. vor jedem Betrieb des Karts voll aufzuladen. ¡ Hinweis:

Es wird empfohlen, stets eine voll geladene Batterie zum Wechseln mitzunehmen. Die eingesetzte Batterie soll bereits gegen eine voll geladene Batterie ausgetauscht werden, bevor die Leistung der Batterie zur Gänze erschöpft ist (=Tiefentladung).

¡ Hinweis:

Wird die Zündkerze demontiert, um festzustellen, ob der Spannungszustand der Batterie noch ausreicht um einen Zündfunken zu erzeugen, ist folgendes zu berücksichtigen. Bei demontierter Zündkerze startet der Elektrostarter nicht gegen den Widerstand des Kompressionsdruckes. Dadurch ergibt sich eine geringere Stromaufnahme des Elektrostarters und der Spannungszustand der Batterie reicht in diesem Fall noch aus einen Zündfunken zu erzeugen. Bei montierter Zündkerze springt jedoch der Motor nicht mehr an.

¡ Hinweis:

Zum Laden der Batterie ist das von ROTAX vorgeschriebene und als Zubehör erhältliche Ladegerät (Teile-Nr. 265 148), zu verwenden.

¡ Hinweis:

Um das Ladegerät in Ihrem Land verwenden zu können erhalten Sie beim autorisierten Vertriebspartner oder dessen Service Center ein entsprechendes Adapterkabel bzw. einen Adapterstecker.

¡ Hinweis:

Dieses Ladegerät schaltet automatisch bei Erreichen der Ladeschlußspannung auf Erhaltungsladung um. Somit ist ein Überladen und ein daraus resultierendes Zerstören der Batterie nicht möglich.

„ Achtung: Bei Verwendung anderer Ladegeräte kann die Lebensdauer der Batterie beeinträchtigt werden bzw. die Batterie zerstört werden. Beim Laden der Batterie sind folgende Punkte zu beachten: ¨

Ladegerät an die Ladebuchse am Batteriedeckel anschließen (Bild 15)

„ Achtung: Das Ladegerät hat keinen eingebauten Verpolschutz, ein vertauschen des ( + ) und ( - ) Poles führt zur Zerstörung des Ladegerätes

Seite/page 32/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¨

Ladegerät mit einer Netzsteckdose 110 230V / 50 – 60 Hz verbinden. Während des Ladevorganges leuchtet die Ladekontrollampe rot.

¨

Ist der Hauptladevorgang abgeschlossen leuchtet die Ladekontrollampe grün, es fließt jedoch auch dann noch ein Nachladestrom der die Volladung sicherstellt.

¨

Die Ladezeit beträgt etwa 12 Stunden.

¡ Hinweis:

Das Ladegerät kann auch über längere Zeit mit der Batterie verbunden werden, da die Batterie nur den zur Volladung ausreichenden Strom aufnimmt.

¡ Hinweis:

Leuchtet die Ladekontrolllampe auch nach 24 Stunden noch rot ist davon auszugehen, dass es sich um eine defekte Batterie handelt.

Bild 15

¡ Hinweis:

Ein Rot/Grün Blinken tritt im Übergang zwischen Hauptladung und Nachladung auf und ist kein Anzeichen für ein fehlerhaftes Ladergerät.

¨

Ladegerät von der Netzsteckdose trennen.

¨

Ausgangsleitungen des Ladegerätes von der Batterie entfernen.

¨

Die Batterie ist wieder einsatzbereit.

„ Achtung: Neben diesen Hinweisen sind die Hinweise des Herstellers des Ladegerätes zu beachten (liegen dem Ladegerät bei ) ¡ Hinweis:

Wird die Batterie im ausgebauten Zustand geladen verwenden Sie bitte das Adapterkabel (Teile-Nr. 266 021). Bei Bedarf wenden Sie sich an einen autorisierten Vertriebspartner bzw. an eines seiner ROTAX Service Center.

Der Ladezustand einer Batterie kann mittels eines handelsüblichen Messgerät gemessen werden. 3.3. Kraftstoff Für den Betrieb des Motors ist ein Gemisch aus unverbleitem Kraftstoff mit einer Oktanzahl von ROZ min. 95 / 91 (RON + MON) / 2 und einem vollsynthetisch 2-Takt-Öl im Verhältnis 1 : 50 (=2%) herzustellen. ¡ Hinweis:

Für die Einlaufphase wird ein Kraftstoff/ÖL Verhältnis von 1 : 33 (=3%) empfohlen

Beispiel:

Auf 10 Liter Kraftstoff sind 0,2 Liter vollsynthetisch 2-Takt-Öl beizumengen. Auf 1 gal (US) Kraftstoff sind 0,076 gal (US) vollsynthetisch 2-Takt-Öl beizumengen.

¨

Entsprechende Menge vollsynthetisch 2-Takt-Öl in einen sauberen Kraftstoffkanister einfüllen.

¨

Unverbleiten Kraftstoff mit einer Oktanzahl von ROZ min. 95 / 91 (RON + MON) / 2 im entsprechenden Verhältnis in den Kraftstoffkanister einfüllen.

Seite/page 33/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

„ Achtung: Ein zu hoher 2-takt-Öl Anteil im Gemisch (größer 2%) kann zu Problemen am Motor führen (z.B.: Verkokung des Auspuffschiebers, Ringstecken…) „ Achtung: Ein zu geringer 2-takt-Öl Anteil im Gemisch (kleiner 2%) kann zu Problemen am Motor führen (z.B.: Kolbenreiber) S Warnung: Experimentieren Sie nicht mit anderen Treibstoffarten, dies kann zu Schäden am Motor selbst sowie am Ansaugsystem führen. S Warnung: Beim Herstellen des Kraftstoffgemisches und beim Tankvorgang darf nicht mit offenem Licht oder Feuer hantiert werden. Benzin und Benzindämpfe sind leicht entflammbar und explosiv! S Warnung: Kraftstoffe nie in geschlossenen Räumen mischen oder abfüllen. Jegliches Hantieren mit Kraftstoffen nur an gut belüfteten Plätzen vornehmen! ¡ Hinweis:

Kraftstoffkanister nicht vollständig befüllen.

¨

Kraftstoffkanister kräftig schütteln.

¨

Kraftstofftank des Fahrzeuges mit entsprechenden Behelfsmitteln (Trichter) befüllen.

¨

Kraftstofftank verschließen.

und

Kraftstoffkanister

unmittelbar

nach

dem

Tankvorgang

S Warnung: Der Kraftstoffkanister mit dem Kraftstoff-Öl-Gemisch muß vor jedem Tankvorgang des Fahrzeuges kräftig geschüttelt werden, um eine ausreichende Durchmischung des Kraftstoff-Öl-Gemisches sicherzustellen. S Warnung: Das Fahrzeug darf nur betankt werden, wenn der Motor außer Betrieb ist und der Zündkreis mit dem Ein/Aus-Schalter unterbrochen ist. S Warnung: Kraftstoff darf nicht mit heißen Motorteilen oder Zubehör in Kontakt gelangen Entflammungs- und Explosionsgefahr. S Warnung: Sicherheitshinweise für das Fahrzeugherstellers beachten!

Betanken

des

Fahrzeuges,

des

„ Achtung: Keinen Kraftstoff verschütten. Verschütteten Kraftstoff sofort mit entsprechenden Bindemitteln binden und umweltgerecht entsorgen. „ Achtung: Es ist darauf zu achten, daß keine Verunreinigungen in den Kraftstofftank und in das Vergasersystem gelangen. „ Achtung: Unverbleite Kraftstoffe sind nur begrenzt lagerfähig. Nur jene Menge in einem Kraftstoffkanister lagern, die in einem absehbaren Zeitraum benötigt wird.

Seite/page 34/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

4.

Motorabstimmungen

4.1. Vergaserabstimmung Der Vergaser wird serienmäßig mit einer Bedüsung für eine Außentemperatur von 25°C / 77°F und einer Höhenlage von 400 m / 1310 ft über dem Meeresspiegel ausgeliefert. Wird der Motor bei abweichenden Außentemperaturen oder Höhenlagen betrieben, muß die Hauptdüse des Vergasers entsprechend der Tabelle 1A bzw. 1B geändert werden, um die Leistung des Motors zu optimieren.

Hauptdüse - 5° Celsius + 5° Celsius +15° Celsius +25° Celsius +35° Celsius Tabelle 1A

Hauptdüse - 41° Fahrenheit + 41° Fahrenheit + 59° Fahrenheit + 77° Fahrenheit + 95° Fahrenheit Tabelle 1B

Meereshöhe 0 Meter 215 210 205 200 195

Meereshöhe 0 Feet 215 210 205 200 195

Meereshöhe 400 Meter 210 205 200 195 190

Meereshöhe 1300 Feet 210 205 200 195 190

Meereshöhe 800 Meter 205 200 195 190 185

Meereshöhe 2600 Feet 205 200 195 190 185

Meereshöhe 1200 Meter 200 195 190 185 180

Meereshöhe 3900 Feet 200 195 190 185 180

Meereshöhe 1600 Meter 195 190 185 180 175

Meereshöhe 5200 Feet 195 190 185 180 175

„ Achtung: Wird für die vorherrschenden Betriebsbedingungen eine kleinere Hauptdüse als in Tabelle 1A bzw. 1B angegeben verwendet, kann dies zu Kolbenklemmern führen. ¡ Hinweis:

Bei Betrieb des Motors bei Temperaturen unter 10° C / 50° F ist besonders darauf zu achten das dem Motor erst nach Erreichen seiner Minimum Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur von 45 ° C / 113° F die volle Leistung abverlangt wird.

Seite/page 35/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW]

Leistungskurve, performance graph

26 24 22 Leistungskurve 1, performance graph 1

20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4

Kurve des Fahrwiderstandes, graph of driving resistance

2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagramm 1

Die „Kurve des Fahrwiderstandes“ zeigt den Fahrwiderstand des Fahrzeuges. Je nach Gewicht des Fahrers, Übersetzungsverhältnis, und Haftung der Reifen verschiebt sich diese Kurve nach unten oder oben.

Die „Leistungskurve 1“ zeigt den Verlauf der Motorleistung für den Motortyp 125 MAX DD2 bei optimierter Einstellung der Hauptdüse und des Auslassschiebers des Vergasers. Die Kennlinie der Motorleistung liegt immer über der Kennlinie des Fahrwiderstandes des Fahrzeuges. Der Motor kann theoretisch die Höchstdrehzahl von 13.800 1/min. erreichen.

Zum besseren Verständnis und als Hilfestellung bei der Vergaserabstimmung dient folgende Skizze über die Wirksamkeit der einzelnen Einstellmöglichkeiten, abhängig von der jeweiligen Gasstellung:

Seite/page 36/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

VOLLGAS / FULL THROTTLE

3/4

1/2

1/4 1/8

HAUPTDÜSE MAIN JET TYPE DER NADELDÜSE TYPE OF NEEDLE JET TYPE UND POSITION DER DÜSENNADEL TYPE AND POSITION OF JET NEEDLE LEERLAUFSCHRAUBE UND LEERLAUFDÜSE

Seite/page 37/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Die Bedüsung des Vergasers kann wie folgt geändert werden:

¡ Hinweis:

Der Vergaser muß nicht vom Motor entfernt werden um die Bedüsung zu verändern.

S Warnung: Jegliches Hantieren mit Kraftstoffen nur an gut belüfteten Plätzen vornehmen! S Warnung: Beim Hantieren mit Kraftstoffen darf nicht mit offenem Licht oder Feuer hantiert werden. Benzin und Benzindämpfe sind leicht entflammbar und explosiv! S Warnung: Kraftstoff darf nicht mit heißen Motorteilen oder Zubehör in Kontakt gelangen Entflammungsund Explosionsgefahr. „ Achtung: Keinen Kraftstoff verschütten. Verschütteten Kraftstoff sofort mit entsprechenden Bindemitteln binden und umweltgerecht entsorgen. ¨

Einen für Kraftstoffe geeigneten sauberen Auffangbehälter unter Vergaser halten. Verschlußschraube mit Dichtung (26) abschrauben Vergaser entleeren.

¡ Hinweis:

Der aus der Schwimmerkammer ablaufende Kraftstoff kann wieder in den Kraftstofftank gefüllt werden.

¨

Hauptdüse entfernen.

¡ Hinweis:

Die Dimension der Hauptdüse ist an der Stirnseite der Hauptdüse eingeprägt.

¨

Hauptdüse mit entsprechender Dimension auswählen (siehe Tabelle 1A bzw.1B).

¨

Düsentasse (14) in jener Lage wie in Bild 16 dargestellt und Hauptdüse (15) mit der entsprechenden Dimension (siehe Tabelle 1A bzw. 1B) montieren.

¨

Verschlußschraube (27) mit Dichtung (26) montieren und mit Handkraft festziehen.

Seite/page 38/100

(15)

und

Düsentasse

und dem (27) und

(14)

Bild 16

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis:

Im eingebauten Zustand des Vergasers kann auch die Position der Düsennadel (3) geändert werden. Die Standard Position der Düsennadel ist in „Position 2“. Wird der Clip (4) in der „Position 1“ der Düsennadel eingehängt wird das Luft / Kraftstoffgemisch im Teil- und Vollastbereich geringfügig kraftstoffärmer (magerer). Wird der Clip (4) in der „Position 4“ der Düsennadel eingehängt wird das Luft / Kraftstoffgemisch im Teil- und Vollastbereich geringfügig kraftstoffreicher (fetter).

¡ Hinweis:

Unter dem Zulauf am Vergaser befindet sich ein Kraftstoffsieb (32), damit keine Verunreinigungen in den Vergaser gelangen können welche die Funktion des Vergasers beeinflussen könnten.

„ Achtung: Das Kraftstoffsieb (32) muß periodisch auf Verunreinigungen kontrolliert und gegebenenfalls gereinigt werden. ¨

SK-Schraube (34) mit Dichtring (33) entfernen.

¨

Kraftstoffsieb (32) herausziehen und Kraftstoffsieb und Vergaserzulauf von Verunreinigungen befreien.

¨

Kraftstoffsieb (32), Dichtring (33) und SK-Schraube (34) montieren.

¡ Hinweis:

Beim erneuten Starten des Motors dauert es einige Sekunden bis die Kraftstoffpumpe die Schwimmerkammer gefüllt hat und der Motor anspringt.

¡ Hinweis:

Über die Stellschraube (36) kann die Leerlaufdrehzahl des Motors eingestellt werden. Wird die Stellschraube (36) hineingedreht steigt die Leerlaufdrehzahl an. Wird die Stellschraube (36) herausgedreht reduziert sich die Leerlaufdrehzahl.

¡ Hinweis:

Über die Stellschraube (31) kann die Gemischaufbereitung für den Leerlauf eingestellt werden. Wird die Stellschraube (31) hineingedreht, wird das Luft / Kraftstoffgemisch im Leerlauf kraftstoffreicher (fetter). Wird die Stellschraube (31) herausgedreht, wird das Luft / Kraftstoffgemisch im Leerlauf kraftstoffärmer (magerer).

4.2. Abstimmung des Übersetzungsverhältnisses Der Motor 125 Max DD2 bietet trotz seines 2-Gang Getriebes weiterhin ein breiteres Leistungsband. Daher ist das häufige Wechseln der Übersetzung - wie Sie es von Motoren mit nur einem Gang gewohnt sind -nicht mehr notwendig. ¡ Hinweis:

Es ist nicht vorgesehen, den 1. bzw. 2. Gang individuell zu wechseln.

Auf den meisten Kart-Strecken werden Sie mit der Standard-Übersetzung (35 zu 62 entspricht 12/90 im 1. Gang und 14/79 im 2.Gang) zurecht kommen. Sollte es aufgrund der speziellen Streckenführung (z. B.: extrem enge Kurven oder lange Gerade) notwendig erscheinen, kann die Übersetzung sowohl gegen Kürzere als auch gegen Längere getauscht werden. Das Diagramm (Beschleunigungspotential) macht anschaulich, dass der Motor zwischen 9.200 und 12.200 1/min das optimale Beschleunigungspotential hat. Er sollte daher in diesem Bereich betrieben werden. Sobald die Drehzahl des Motors 12.200 1/min überschreitet, fällt das Drehmoment und damit das Beschleunigungspotential ab und es sollte vom 1. in den 2.Gang geschaltet werden.

Seite/page 39/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW]

Leistungskurve, performance graph

26 24 großes Beschleunigungspotential high acceleration potential

22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4

Kurve des Fahrwiderstandes, graph of driving resistance

2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagramm 2 ¡ Hinweis:

Die Höchstdrehzahl wird durch einen elektronischen Drehzahlbegrenzer auf 13.800 1/min begrenzt.

Reicht das Drehzahlband von 9.200 - 12.200 1/min. aufgrund der besonderen Streckenführung (extrem lange Gerade) nicht aus, ist als Maximaldrehzahl 13.600 1/min. anzustreben. ¡ Hinweis:

Grundvoraussetzung für die Nutzung des Drehzahlbereiches von 12.200 bis 13.600 1/min. ist die optimierte Vergaserbedüsung (siehe Kapitel 4.1 Vergaserabstimmung, Diagramm 1).

Das Beschleunigungspotential ist im Bereich zwischen 9.200 und 12.200 1/min wesentlich größer als zwischen 12.200 und 13.600 1/min (Siehe Diagramm 2). Somit macht es nicht immer Sinn, diesen Bereich zu nutzen (hohe Spitzengeschwindigkeit auf der Gerade) und gleichzeitig Beschleunigungspotential im unteren Drehzahlbereich (aus engen Kurven) ungenutzt zu lassen. Dies nur als Hinweis, die optimale Abstimmung kann nur durch genaue Kenntnis der Rennstrecke gefunden werden. Für eine Annäherung bzw. Optimierung des Übersetzungsverhältnisses sollen untenstehende Tabellen behilflich sein. Der Abstimmungsvorgang für das Übersetzungsverhältnis für eine neue Rennstrecke wird am folgenden Beispiel schrittweise erläutert. ¨

Beginnen Sie mit der Standard-Übersetzung (35 zu 62 entspricht 12/90 im 1. Gang und 14/79 im 2.Gang).

Nun müssen Sie nach folgenden Kriterien entscheiden, ob Sie eine kürzere oder längere Übersetzung benötigen

Seite/page 40/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Erreicht der Motor im 2. Gang am Ende der längsten Geraden eine Drehzahl von 12.500 1/min.? WENN JA: ¨

Wählen Sie die nächstlängere Übersetzung (36 zu 61 entspricht 12/87 im 1. Gang und 14/76 im 2.Gang).

WENN NEIN: ¨

Wählen Sie die nächstkürzere Übersetzung (34 zu 63 entspricht 11/87 im 1. Gang und 14/83 im 2.Gang).

Sollte diese Übersetzung immer noch nicht ausreichen, versuchen Sie es mit der nächstkürzeren bzw. längeren Übersetzung. ¡ Hinweis:

Bei Verwendung von kurzen Übersetzungen kann es dazu kommen, dass das Ansprechverhalten des Motors im 1.Gang zu aggressiv wird und damit das Handling des Fahrzeugs schwierig wird. Für eine gute Rundenzeit ist oft eine längere Übersetzung hilfreich, um ein fahrbares Leistungsverhalten zu erreichen.

¡ Hinweis:

Als Hinweis und um die Wahl der richtigen Übersetzung zu erleichtern, finden Sie in den beiden folgenden Tabellen auch die entsprechenden traditionellen Übersetzungsverhältnisse sowie die im jeweiligen Gang erreichbaren Spitzengeschwindigkeiten in [kmh] bei einer Motordrehzahl von 12.500 1/min.

Übersetzungs-Verhältnisse 1. Gang

Zähnezahl des Primärrades

Zähnezahl des Sekundärrades

Übersetzungsverhätlnis

Traditionelles Übersetzungsverhältnis

32 33 34 35 36 37 38

65 64 63 62 61 60 59

8,65 8,26 7,89 7,55 7,22 6,91 6,61

10 zu 87 11 zu 91 11 zu 87 12 zu 90 12 zu 87 12 zu 83 12 zu 80

Übersetzungsverhältnis 1. Gang

Seite/page 41/100

max. Geschwindigkeiten (in km/h) (bei 12.500 1/min) und Radumfang 870 mm 75 79 83 86 90 94 99

4,26

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Übersetzungs-Verhältnisse 2. Gang

Zähnezahl des Primärrades

Zähnezahl des Sekundärrades

Übersetzungsverhätlnis

Traditionelles Übersetzungsverhältnis

32 33 34 35 36 37 38

65 64 63 62 61 60 59

6,52 6,23 5,95 5,69 5,44 5,21 4,98

14 zu 91 14 zu 87 14 zu 83 14 zu 79 14 zu 76 14 zu 73 15 zu 75

Übersetzungsverhältnis 2. Gang

max. Geschwindigkeiten (in km/h) (bei 12.500 1/min) und Radumfang 870 mm 100 105 110 115 120 125 131

3,21

¡ Hinweis:

Um das Ändern des Übersetzungsverhältnisses einfacher zu gestalten, wird empfohlen, je Übersetzung eine Kupplungstrommel mit einem vormontierten Primärrad sowie das entsprechende Sekundärrad mitzuführen.

¡ Hinweis:

Um die zusammenpassenden Primär- und Sekundärräder leichter paaren zu können, folgender Hinweis: Die Summe der letzten Ziffern der Zähnezahlen muss immer 7 bzw. 17 ergeben (z.B. 35 / 62).

4.3 Wechsel der Getriebeübersetzung Die Übersetzung zu wechseln erscheint auf den ersten Blick wesentlich aufwendiger, als Sie es bisher gewohnt waren. Wenn Sie jedoch den folgenden Hinweisen Folge leisten, werden Sie erkennen, dass der Arbeitsaufwand sich nicht wesentlich unterscheidet. ¨

Stellen Sie das Fahrzeug in einen Winkel von etwa 80° (verhindert das Austreten von Öl aus dem Getrieberaum)

¨

Demontieren Sie das rechte Hinterrad.

¨

Demontieren Sie den Getriebedeckel, indem Sie die 6 Stk. Zyl. Schrauben M6x30 (Pos.4) und die 4 Stk. Zyl. Schrauben M8x70 (Pos.30) herausschrauben.(Bild 18)

¡ Hinweis:

Sollte der Getriebedeckel schwergängig sein, kann der Deckel mittels der beiden Abdrücknasen abgezogen werden.

¨

Nehmen Sie das Antriebsrad (Pos. 5) - mit Kupplungstrommel verschraubt und das Sekundärrad (Pos. 6) ab und montieren Sie ein Zahnradpaar Ihrer Wahl. (Bild 17)

¡ Hinweis:

Um die Getriebeübersetzungen rasch wechseln zu können, empfehlen wir, bereits vorkomplettierte Kupplungstrommeln mit Primärrädern mitzuführen.

Seite/page 42/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Beim Zusammenbau gehen Sie in umgekehrter Reihenfolge vor, die Verschraubungen sind mit folgenden Drehmomenten festzuziehen: M6:

10 Nm ( 88 lbf. in.)

M8:

22 Nm (195 lbf. in.)

¡ Hinweis:

Um die zusammenpassenden Primär- und Sekundärräder leichter paaren zu können, folgender Hinweis: Die Summe der letzten Ziffern der Zähnezahlen muss immer 7 bzw. 17 ergeben (z.B. 35 / 62)

Bild 17

4.4 Wechseln oder Erneuern des Primärrades auf der Kupplungstrommel Das Primärrad (Pos. 11) ist auf der Kupplungstrommel (Pos. 14) mittels einer SK-Mutter (Pos. 18) befestigt. Die Kupplungstrommel ist außerdem mit einer mechanischen Überlastkupplung ausgestattet. (Bild 18) Das fachgerechte Wechseln oder Erneuern des Primärrades ist nur mit der entsprechenden Haltevorrichtung (ROTAX-Teile-Nr. 676 190) möglich. Dabei ist wie folgt vorzugehen: ¨

Haltevorrichtung für das Primärrad in einen Schraubstock einspannen. Wird keine Haltevorrichtung verwendet, so ist das Primärrad mit Aluminiumbacken vor Beschädigung der Verzahnung zu schützen.

¨

Primärrad (Pos. 11) in Haltevorrichtung einlegen bzw. im Schraubstock an der Verzahnung klemmen.

¨

Kupfer-Anlaufscheibe (Pos. 13 - Stärke 1 mm) auf Primärrad auflegen.

¨

Kupplungstrommel aufsetzen (Pos. 14).

¨

Kupfer-Anlaufscheibe (Pos. 15 - Stärke 3 mm) auf Bund des Primärrades aufsetzen,

¨

Tellerfeder (Pos. 16) mit der bombierten Seite nach oben auf Bund das Primärrad aufsetzen.

¨

Sicherungsblech (Pos. 17) über die Tellerfeder legen.

¨

Das gereinigte Gewinde der SK-Mutter (Pos. 18) mit LOCTITE 243 blau bestreichen.

¨

Primärrad mit SK-Mutter an der Kupplungstrommel befestigen. Anzugsdrehmoment 12 Nm / 9 lb ft und zusätzlich eine Umdrehung (360°).

¡ Hinweis:

Die SK-Mutter (Pos. 18) ist so zu montieren, dass die bearbeitete Fläche der SKMutter in Richtung Kupplungstrommel zeigt.

¨

Überschüssiges LOCTITE entfernen.

¨

Sicherungsblech (Pos. 17) mit einer Zange über die SK-Mutter biegen und mit einem Hammer an die SK-Mutter anlegen.

Seite/page 43/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis:

Um die Getriebeübersetzungen rasch wechseln zu können, empfehlen wir, bereits vorkomplettierte Kupplungstrommeln mit den jeweiligen Primärrädern mitzuführen.

Bild 18

4.5 Bedienung des Schaltgetriebes Der ROTAX 125 MAX DD2 ist mit einem manuell über die Schaltvorrichtung zu bedienenden 2-Gang Schaltgetriebe ausgestattet. Weiters ist der Motor mit einer elektronischen Zündunterbrechung ausgestattet, die bei jedem Schaltvorgang die Zündung unterbricht, dadurch das Getriebe lastfrei setzt und daher das Schalten vereinfacht bzw. beschleunigt. ¡ Hinweis:

Schalten bei Motorstillstand ist nicht möglich, da nicht sichergestellt ist, dass der Gang einrastet und dadurch der Schaltmechanismus beschädigt werden kann.

Die Bedienung ist grundsätzlich sehr einfach, es sind lediglich einige Punkte zu beachten: Einlegen des 1. Ganges ¨

Ist grundsätzlich nur bei Leerlauf (Drehzahlen unter 2.500 1/min) des Motors einzulegen, da bei höheren Drehzahlen die Fliehkraftkupplung bereits eingreift.

¡ Hinweis:

Beim Schalten bei Leerlauf kann es aufgrund des Aufbaus des Getriebes vorkommen, dass sich kein Gang einlegen lässt. In diesem Fall erhöhen Sie kurzzeitig die Drehzahl über 2.500 1/min und versuchen Sie nochmals den Gang einzulegen.

Seite/page 44/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Schalten vom 1. in den 2. Gang ¨

Prinzipiell bei jeder Motordrehzahl möglich. Der optimale Schaltzeitpunkt liegt bei etwa 12.200 1/min

¨

Aufgrund der elektronischen Zündunterbrechung kann das Gaspedal während des Schaltvorgangs auch voll gedrückt bleiben.

Schalten vom 2. in den 1. Gang ¨

Aufgrund des hohen Drehzahlunterschiedes zwischen den beiden Gängen darf nicht über einer Drehzahl von 10.200 1/min zurückgeschaltet werden.

„ Achtung: Wird bei Drehzahlen über 10.200 1/min vom 2. in den 1. Gang geschaltet, führt dies zu Überdrehzahlen (über 13.800 1/min) und kann zu Motorschäden führen. Durch die momentane Bremswirkung des Motors, meist im Kurveneingang, kann das Kart hinten unkontrolliert ausbrechen.

4.6 Einstellung der Schaltung Die einwandfreie Funktion der Schaltung ist zu einem großen Teil abhängig von der richtigen Einstellung des Schaltmechanismus. ¡ Hinweis:

Bei Stillstand des Motors kann es je nach Stellung zwischen Schaltmuffe und Losrad des 1. bzw. 2. Ganges nicht möglich sein, die Gänge zu schalten. In diesem Fall drehen Sie die Hinterachse durch, bis Sie eine Position finden, an der das Schalten möglich ist.

Um die Einstellung zu überprüfen bzw. zu verändern, gehen Sie wie folgt vor: ¨

Prüfen Sie, ob die Lenkradwippe in Leerlaufstellung des Getriebes mit dem Lenkrad fluchtet. Ist dies nicht der Fall, korrigieren Sie die Seilzugeinstellung entsprechend.

¨

Die Seilzüge falls notwendig mittels der Einstellschrauben an der Schaltwippe einstellen.

¡ Hinweis:

Anweisung des Rahmenherstellers zur Einstellung der Schaltung beachten.

¡ Hinweis:

Bei zu stark gespannten Schaltseilen wird die Schaltung schwergängig.

¨

Der Abstand zwischen Schaltkontakt und Schraubenkopf auf der Schaltwelle muss 1,0 – 1,5 mm / 0,04 – 0,06 in. betragen. Der Abstand kann eingestellt werden, indem man die beiden Kontermuttern (Pos.1) löst und die Innensechskantschraube (Pos.2) hineinbzw. herausdreht.

¡ Hinweis:

Falls der Abstand zwischen Schaltkontakt und Schraubenkopf nicht richtig eingestellt ist, ist die Funktion der Zündunterbrechung nicht sichergestellt. Dies kann zu Schaltproblemen führen.

Min. Abstand min. distance 1mm / 0,04in

3

1

2

Bild 19

Seite/page 45/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis: Falls die Schaltung nach einigen Betriebsstunden schwergängig wird, prüfen Sie, ob das Halteblech (Pos. 3) gebogen ist und tauschen Sie dieses gegen ein neues aus bzw. versuchen Sie, die Halterung in die richtige Position zurückzubiegen.

5. Betriebsgrenzwerte maximale Motordrehzahl [1/min.]

13.800

minimale Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur [° C / ° F]

45 / 113

maximale Kühlflüssigkeitstemperatur [° C / ° F]

85 / 185

¡ Hinweis:

Eine elektronische Drehzahlbegrenzung verhindert im Fahrbetrieb Motordrehzahlen über 13.800 1/min.

S Warnung: Der Motor darf erst nach Erreichen der Betriebstemperatur 45 °C (113 °F) bis zur Maximalleistung belastet werden. Eine zu niedrige Betriebstemperatur des Motors kann zu einem Kolbenklemmer führen. ¡ Hinweis:

Erreicht der Motor durch die niedrige Umgebungstemperatur nicht die minimal vorgegebene Betriebstemperatur, so muß die Kühlleistung des Kühlers durch teilweises Abdecken des Kühlers mit einem Klebeband reduziert werden.

S Warnung: Die maximale Betriebstemperatur des Motors darf nicht überschritten werden. Eine zu hohe Betriebstemperatur kann zu einem Kolbenklemmer führen. ¡ Hinweis:

Die Kühllamellen des Kühlers sind in regelmäßigen Abständen von Verunreinigungen zu befreien, um stets die maximale Kühlleistung des Kühlers zu erreichen.

6. Korrekter Gebrauch des Motors 6.1. Starten des Motors und Fahrbetrieb Vor dem Starten des Motors sind folgende Punkte zu prüfen: 3

Kraftstofftank gefüllt.

3

Batterie ist geladen und angeschlossen.

3

Batteriespannung über 12,4 V

3

Gasseilzug ist leichtgängig und der Gasschieber befindet sich in der Position für den Leerlauf des Motors.

3

Schaltvorrichtung in Position "Neutral" (kein Gang eingelegt)

Seite/page 46/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Beim Startvorgang sind folgende Schritte einzuhalten: ¨

Bei kaltem Motor zum Starten den Chokehebel (Pos.1) am Vergaser in vertikale Position ziehen (Bild 20).

1 Bild 20 ¨

Ein/Aus-Schalter rausziehen, dadurch wird der Zündkreis geschlossen, und die Batterie versorgt das Zündsystem mit Energie (Bild 21).

¨

Starttaster betätigen (maximal 5 Sekunden) bis der Motor anspringt. Springt der Motor nicht an, ist der Startvorgang nach 5 Sekunden in gleicher Weise zu wiederholen.

¨

Läuft der Motor, Chokehebel langsam zurücknehmen.

Bild 21 S Warnung: Beim Betrieb des Fahrzeuges ist stets eine geeignete Schutzbekleidung (Helm, Overal, Handschuhe, Schuhe, Nacken- und Rippenschutz, etc..) zu tragen. S Warnung: Den Motor, Kühler und die Auspuffanlage während und nach dem Fahrbetrieb nicht berühren - Verbrennungsgefahr! S Warnung: Während des Fahrbetriebes dürfen keine Körper- und Kleidungsteile mit bewegten Teilen des Fahrzeuges (Hinterachse und Räder) in Berührung kommen - Verletzungsgefahr!

Seite/page 47/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

S Warnung: Sicherheitshinweise bezüglich Fahrbetrieb des Fahrzeugherstellers beachten. S Warnung: Alle verschleißanfälligen Teile (Reifen, Antriebskette, Lager, etc.....) vor jedem Fahrbetrieb gemäß den Anweisungen des Fahrzeugherstellers auf einwandfreien Zustand kontrollieren. S Warnung: Einlaufverfahren für den Motor gemäß Anweisung einhalten. S Warnung: Motor nur innerhalb der Betriebsgrenzwerte betreiben. S Warnung: Kraftstofftank des Fahrzeuges niemals leerfahren. S Warnung: Ein und Aussteigen aus dem Kart nur bei abgestelltem Motor.

6.2. Abstellen des Motors ¨

Ein/Aus-Schalter eindrücken (siehe Bild 21). Dadurch wird der Zündkreis unterbrochen und der Motor stirbt ab.

¡ Hinweis:

Der Ein/Aus-Schalter ist gleichzeitig der Not-Aus-Schalter, falls der Betrieb des Motors unterbrochen werden muß (z.B. Gasschieber auf Vollgas hängen geblieben etc.).

¡ Hinweis:

Der Stromkreis für die Zündanlage soll durch den Ein/Aus-Schalter nur zum Betrieb des Motors geschlossen werden. Bei stehendem Motor und bei eingeschaltetem EIN/AUS Schalter verbraucht die Zündanlage Strom wodurch sich die Batterie entleert. Dadurch kann es zu einer Tiefentladung und somit zu einer dauerhaften Schädigung bzw. Zerstörung der Batterie kommen.

6.3. Einlaufverfahren für den Motor „ Achtung: Sicherheitshinweise des Fahrzeugherstellers bezüglich Fahrbetrieb beachten.

Um eine längere Lebensdauer einzelner Komponenten des Motors zu erreichen, muß der Motor bei der ersten Inbetriebnahme, oder nach einer Instandsetzung von Teilen des Kurbeltriebes und/oder der Hubraumteile, einer definierten Einlaufprozedur unterzogen werden. Um eine optimale Einlaufphase zu gewährleisten empfehlen wir bei der ersten Tankfüllung ein etwas ölreicheres Öl/Benzingemisch von 1 : 33 (=3%) zu verwenden. Nach abgeschlossener Einlaufphase ist jedoch unbedingt das vorgeschriebene Öl/Benzingemisch von 1 : 50 (=2%) zu verwenden um Probleme wie z.B Verkokung des Auspuffschiebers zu vermeiden „ Achtung: Es ist unbedingt vollsynthetisches 2-Taktöl zu verwenden. ¨

Motor starten und Fahrzeug im Fahrbetrieb auf der Rennstrecke 15 Minuten unter ständigem Last- und Drehzahlwechsel bis zu einer Drehzahl von 9.000 1/min betreiben.

¨

Anschließend Fahrzeug im Fahrbetrieb 15 Minuten unter ständigem Last- und Drehzahlwechsel bis zu einer Drehzahl von 11.000 1/min betreiben.

Seite/page 48/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Ständiger Last- und Drehzahlwechsel bedeutet: Geben Sie Vollgas bis der Motor die oben angegebene Drehzahl erreicht, gehen Sie anschließend völlig vom Gas bis die Drehzahl des Motors auf etwa 5.000 1/min fällt und beschleunigen Sie erneut. Nach dieser Einlaufphase kann die volle Leistungsfähigkeit des Motors genützt werden. „ Achtung: Der Motor darf nicht ohne Belastung betrieben werden! Wird der Motor ohne Belastung (z.B. auf dem Trolley) hochgedreht, sind Drehzahlen über 13.800 1/min. möglich wodurch die Lebensdauer einiger Komponenten (Pleuel, Pleuellager etc.) dramatisch verkürzt wird.

6.4. Einstellung des Öffnungszeitpunktes des Auslaßschiebers Für den Motor mit geschlossenem (Leistungskurve 1) bzw. geöffnetem Auslaßschieber (Leistungskurve 2) ergeben sich zwei unterschiedliche Leistungskurven (Diagramm 3). Die optimale Leistungscharakteristik des Motors wird dann erzielt, wenn der Öffnungszeitpunkt des Auslaßschiebers sich im Schnittpunkt der beiden Leistungskurven befindet. Öffnet der Auspuffschieber zu früh oder zu spät verzichten Sie auf Leistung und damit auf Beschleunigungspotential. (Diagramm 3 – graue Bereiche)

Leistungsverlust bei falschem Schieberöffnungspunkt Performance loss at wrong exhaust valve timing

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW] 26 24 22

optimaler Schieberöffnungszeitpunkt / optimum valve opening point

20

Leistungskurve 2 performance curve 2

18 Schieber öffnet zu früht / valve opens too early

16 14 12 Leistungskurve 1 performance curve 1

10 8 6

Schieber öffnet zu spät / valve opens too late

4 2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagramm 3

Der Motor erreicht auch bei falsch eingestelltem Auspuffschieber seine Höchstleistung, jedoch bleibt Leistung und damit Beschleunigungspotential ungenützt.

Seite/page 49/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

¡ Hinweis:

Das Öffnen des Auslaßschiebers ist akustisch hörbar. Durch die höhere Auslaßsteuerzeit ergibt sich ein hellerer Klang der Auspuffanlage.

¡ Hinweis:

Der Auslaßschieber soll im Fahrbetrieb bei einer Drehzahl von 7.500 1/min. öffnen.

¡ Hinweis:

Die korrekte Einstellung des Öffnungszeitpunktes des Auslaßschiebers ist im Fahrbetrieb zu ermitteln.

¡ Hinweis:

In der Grundeinstellung entspricht der Abstand zwischen Bund der Einstellschraube (Pos. 16) und der Schieberabdeckung (Pos. 15, Bild 22) 5 mm/ 0,2 in. Diese Einstellung ist großteils optimal.

¡ Hinweis:

Öffnet der Auslaßschieber vor Erreichen der Drehzahl 7.500 1/min., kann durch Hineindrehen der Einstellschraube (Pos. 16) der Öffnungspunkt des Auslaßschiebers geringfügig auf eine höhere Drehzahl verschoben werden.

¡ Hinweis:

Öffnet der Auslaßschieber erst nach Erreichen der Drehzahl 7.500 1/min., kann durch Herausdrehen der Einstellschraube (Pos. 15) der Öffnungspunkt des Auslaßschiebers geringfügig auf eine niedrigere Drehzahl verschoben werden.

Bild 22

Seite/page 50/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

6.5. Kontroll- und Serviceintervalle der Motorbauteile S Warnung: Werden die vorgeschriebenen Kontroll- oder eingehalten, kann dies zu Motorschäden führen.

Serviceintervalle

Ölniveau im Getrieberaum kontrollieren Reibbeläge der Fliehkraftkupplung auf Verschleiß kontrollieren und bei Bedarf erneuern

Öl im Getrieberaum erneuern Auspuffschieber reinigen und auf Leichtgängigkeit prüfen Überlaufbehälter prüfen und bei Bedarf entleeren

Auspuffanlage auf Dichtheit und festen Sitz prüfen Austritt von Öl oder Kühlflüssigkeit aus der Leckagebohrung am Gehäuse prüfen Kühlerschläuche und Schlauchklem men am Motor und Kühler auf festen Sitz und Dichtheit überprüfen Zündkerze erneuern Schmutzrille reinigen Überlastkupplung überprüfen

Seite/page 51/100

ALLE 50 BETRIEBSSTUNDEN

ALLE 20 BETRIEBSSTUNDEN

ALLE 10 BETRIEBSSTUNDEN

ALLE 2 BETRIEBSSTUNDEN

BEMERKUNGEN

X

minimale Belagstärke: 1,5 mm nach den ersten 5 Betriebsstunden, danach alle 5 Betriebsstunden

X

X X

Motorrevision (darf nur von einem autorisierten ROTAX Service Center durchgeführt werden) Luftfilter reinigen und einölen und bei Beschädigung erneuern Verbindungen des Vergasers zum Motor als auch zum Ansauggeräschdäm pfer auf festen Sitz prüfen Benzinfilter auf Verschm utzung prüfen und bei Bedarf austauschen Benzinfilter austauschen Dämpfermatte im Nachdämpfer der Auspuffanlage erneuern

NACH JEDEM FAHRBETRIEB

MOTOR

VOR JEDEM FAHRBETRIEB

HÄUFIGKEIT

nicht

X

Kontrolle folgender Bauteile und Erneuerung bei Bedarf: Kolben, Kolbenbolzen und Kolbenbolzenlager, Pleuel und Pleuellager, Kurbelwellenhauptlager

X

unmittelbar nach jeder Kollision

X X X X X

X

X X

unmittelbar nach jeder Kollision nach Bedarf

X X

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

6.6. Transport des Fahrzeuges Ist der Vergaser noch mit Kraftstoff gefüllt, darf das Fahrzeug nur in waagrechter Stellung transportiert werden. Wird das Fahrzeug in senkrechter Stellung transportiert, ist zuvor der Kraftstoff aus dem Vergaser zu entleeren. ¡ Hinweis:

Wird das Fahrzeug in senkrechter Stellung transportiert, kann der noch im Vergaser befindliche Kraftstoff in den Kurbelraum des Motors laufen, wodurch der Motor beim nächsten Startversuch nicht anspringen wird.

¨

Ablaßschraube (Pos. 27, siehe Bild 16) an der Schwimmerkammer des Vergasers entfernen und den Kraftstoff der Schwimmerkammer in einem geeigneten Behälter auffangen.

¨

Ablaßschraube reinigen und wieder montieren.

¡ Hinweis:

Siehe auch Sicherheitshinweise in Kapitel 4.1

6.7. Konservierung des Motors und des Zubehörs Wird der Motor für längere Zeit (Winter) außer Betrieb genommen, so ist für eine entsprechende Konservierung zu sorgen. ¨

Vergaser demontieren, Kraftstoff aus dem Vergaser entleeren und Öffnungen des Vergasers verschließen, damit kein Staub oder Schmutz eindringen kann.

¨

Falls der Motor bei Temperaturen unterhalb des Gefrierpunktes lagern möchten, füllen Sie das Kühlsystem mit einer Mischung aus destilliertem Wasser und einem aluminiumverträglichen Kühlerfrostschutzmittel. Das Gemisch sollte einen Frostschutz bis -20° C / -4°F gewährleisten, oder lassen Sie das Kühlmittel ab und blasen Sie den Kühlkreislauf mit Druckluft durch.

S Warnung: Wird dies nicht befolgt, kann es zu Frostschäden kommen. ¨

Ansaug- und Auspufföffnung des Motors mit Klebeband luftdicht verschließen.

¨

Auspuffanlage einölen, um Korrosion zu verhindern.

¨

Batterie aus der Halterung entnehmen und periodisch mit dem vorgeschriebenen Ladegerät aufladen.

Seite/page 52/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

7. Fehlersuche Fehler Startermotor läuft Starttasters nicht

mögliche Ursache bei

Betätigen

Abhilfe

des elektrische Anschlüsse falsch durchgeführt

Anschlüsse prüfen, siehe Verlegen des Kabelbaumes

Kabelbaum beschädigt

Kabelbaum erneuern

Batterie nicht angeschlossen

Anschluß der Batterie prüfen

Spannungszustand ausreichend

der

Batterie

nicht Batterie wechseln, bzw. aufladen, siehe Batterie und Batterieladegerät

Startermotor dreht beim Betätigen des Startergetriebe verschmutzt Starttasters leer durch

Startergetriebe reinigen

Motor springt nicht an

Ein/Aus-Schalter betätigen, siehe Starten des Motors

Ein/Aus-Schalter nicht betätigt Spannungszustand ausreichend

der

Batterie

nicht Batterie wechseln, bzw. aufladen, siehe Batterie und Batterieladegerät

Zündkerze defekt

Zündkerze austauschen

ungenügend Kraftstoff im Kraftstofftank

nachtanken

keine Kraftstoffzufuhr zum Vergaser

Anschlüsse der Kraftstoffpumpe überprüfen (siehe Montage der Kraftstoffpumpe)

Kraftstoffsieb im Vergaser verlegt

Kraftstoffsieb reinigen (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

Motor läuft nicht im Leerlauf und stirbt ab

Kabelbaum beschädigt

Kabelbaum erneuern

Motor hat keine Kompression mehr

Motorrevision durchführen lassen

Vergasereinstellung der Leerlaufdrehzahl Leerlaufdrehzahl einstellen ist falsch (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung) Vergasereinstellung der Gemischaufbereitung für den Leerlauf Gemischaufbereitung für den Leerlauf ist einstellen falsch (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

Motor hat einen Leistungseinbruch bei ca. Schaltpunkt des Auslaßschiebers ist falsch Schaltpunkt des Auslaßschiebers einstellen 7.000 1/min. eingestellt (siehe Kapitel Einstellung des Öffnungszeitpunktes des Auslaßschiebers)

Motor zeigt Leistungsverlust

Auslaßschieber ist verkokt

Auslaßschieber reinigen

Motor hat keine Kompression mehr

Motorrevision durchführen lassen

Bedüsung des Vergasers ist nicht optimal

Bedüsung des Vergasers optimieren (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

unzureichende Vergaser

Kraftstoffzufuhr

zum Kraftstoffzuleitung überprüfen

Kraftstoffsieb im Vergaser verlegt

zum

Vergaser

Kraftstoffsieb reinigen (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

Schieber verkokt

Schieber reinigen

Dämpfermatte verschlissen

Dämpfermatte erneuern

Motor erreicht nicht die Maximaldrehzahl Bedüsung des Vergasers ist nicht optimal von

Bedüsung des Vergasers optimieren (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

13.800 1/min.

Seite/page 53/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Betriebsanleitung 125 MAX DD2

Motor zeigt Zündaussetzer im Fahrbetrieb

unzureichender Kontakt zwischen den Einwandfreien Kontakt herstellen Anschlüssen der Batterie und dem Kabelbaum Bedüsung des Vergasers ist zu mager

Bedüsung des Vergasers optimieren (siehe Kapitel Vergaserabstimmung)

Betrieb bei niedriger Aussentemperatur (bis Verwendung einer für diese Bedingungen 10°C) geeigneten Zündkerze (z.B.: DENSO IW 24) Falscher Zündkerze

Motor überhitzt

Elektroden

Abstand

der Einstellen des Elektrodenabstandes auf 0,4 – 0,6 mm / 0,015 – 0,024 in

Masse Verbindung locker oder defect

Masse Verbindung Nachziehen.

erneuern

Dämpfermatte im Nachdämpfer verbrannt.

Dämpfermatte erneuern.

Batterie hat ungenügenden Ladezustand

Batterie laden

ungenügend Kühlflüssigkeit im Kühlsystem

Kühlflüssigkeit nachfüllen

Kühlkreislauf funktioniert nicht

Motorrevision durchführen lassen

oder

Kühlflüssigkeit tritt an der Leckagebohrung Motorrevision durchführen lassen am Gehäuse aus Kühllamellen sind verschmutzt Motor vibriert übermäßig

Kühler reinigen

Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen ist Befestigung des Motors am Rahmen prüfen locker und gegebenenfalls nachziehen. Ausgleichstrieb falsch eingestellt

Ausgleichstrieb richtig einstellen

Defekt an der Fliehkraftkupplung

Fliehkraftkupplung erneuern

Fliehkraftkupplung rutscht Motordrehzahlen über 4.000 1/min.

bei Reibbeläge verschlissen

Alle Fliehgewichte erneuern

Fliehkraftkupplung löst nicht Leerlaufdrehzahl des Motors

bei Kupplungsfeder gebrochen

Alle Kupplungsfedern erneuern

aus

Auspuffanlage erzeugt übermäßigen Lärm Überlastkupplung rutscht durch

an

der

Dämpfermatte verschlissen.

Hinterachse 4x Gleitlager verschlissen

im in

der

Nachdämpfer Dämpfermatte erneuern Überlastkupplung Gleitlager erneuern.

4x Inbusschrauben der Überlastkupplung 4x Inbusschrauben mit 10Nm anziehen. nicht mit richtigen Drehmoment angezogen. Überlastkupplung an der Kupplungstrommel Anlaufscheiben rutscht durch verschlissen.

der

Sicherungsmutter nicht Drehmoment angezogen.

Seite/page 54/100

Überlastkupplung Anlaufscheiben erneuern. mit

richtigen Sicherungsmutter mit Drehmoment anziehen.

richtigen

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR ROTAX ENGINE TYPE 125 MAX DD2 1. General precaution and safety information for engine installation S Warning: For the best possible engine operation, compliance with the following advice regarding installation of engine and equipment is required. S Warning: Engine operation is permitted only with equipment supplied by Rotax. S Warning: Modifications on engine or equipment are not allowed. S Warning: Besides the engine-specific installation advice, also take note of information from the respective chassis manufacturer.

2. Engine removal from the crate All packing material is recyclable and should be disposed of accordingly. The engine carton / equipment carton contains the following parts: Qty 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 1 1 1 1

Part no. 297 152 297 240 297 261 222 740 251 850 660 920 265 577 866 708 297 837 225 012 225 022 225 030 225 040 225 052 951 791 295 997 297 120 684 200 274 160 974 528 295 925 251 875 251 225 273 115 938 795 265 580 265 592 266 125 265 515

Seite/page 55/100

Description ROTAX engine type 125 MAX DD2 Installation Instruction/Operator's Manual Engine Identity Card/Service Registration Product registration document Coolant fittings Hose clamp Rubber buffer Ignition coil Resistance spark plug connector Spark plug DENSO IW 27 Intake silencer case, bottom Intake silencer case, top Intake silencer tube Carburetor socket Filter element Clamp 50-70 Carburetor Bowden cable assy. Fuel pump Fuel filter Fuel hose (2000 mm) Radiator with cap Clamp Clamp Exhaust system assy. Spring Start button ON/OFF switch Cable harness Battery

Application Radiator Carburetor socket Ignition coil Ignition coil Intake silencer Intake silencer Intake silencer Intake silencer Intake silencer Intake silencer Carburetor activation Fuel line Carburetor, fuel pump Radiator Radiator Muffler Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

1 1 1 1 1 8

660 765 251 122 251 254 660 221 265 148 241 930

Rubber plate Battery clamp Pipe clamp Battery cover Battery charger Allen screw M6x20

8

244 211 Washer 6,4 mm

16

842 040 Lock nut M6

4 1 1 1 3 5 3 1 1 3 4 1 4 3 1 2 3 1 1 2 4 1

840 861 297 132 659 398 427 280 827 307 440 751 440 761 840 880 241 261 842 046 942 030 247 380 250 313 251 430 851 490 660 520 660 522 660 590 660 640 864 950 866 717 251 740

Allen screw M6x25 Bowden cable assy. Overload clutch Washer Washer 6,2/18/0,5 Allen screw w. rounded flange head M6x16 Allen screw w. rounded flange head M6x20 Allen screw M6x30 Allen screw M6x65 Lock nut Lock nut Spacer Washer 8,4 Clamp Clamp Rubber buffer Rubber buffer Shift paddle Steering wheel support Flat connector clamp Clamp ring Miscellaneous parts for attachment

Battery Battery Battery clamp Battery 4 x intake silencer 2 x fuel pump 2 x battery cover 2 x fuel pump 2 x battery cover 4 x ignition coil 1 x intake silencer 4 x fuel pump 6 X radiator 4 X ignition coil 1 x muffler

Intake socket Carburetor Overload clutch Shift paddle Radiator Steering wheel support Steering wheel support Shift paddle Steering wheel support Exhaust muffler assy. Shift paddle Exhaust muffler assy. Radiator Exhaust muffler assy. Ignition coil Radiator

Battery Overload clutch

Subject to change!

ยก Note:

The engine identity card is stating date of delivery and company and has to be issued by the authorized Service center for the customer.

ยก Note:

The data entered in the engine identity card is required for verification of a warranty claim. Without a completely filled-in engine identity card no warranty claim will be granted.

ยก Note:

In case of participating in the ROTAX MAX CHALLENGE (RMC) the engine must be verified for conformity with the technical regulations and sealed. The serial number of the seal must be entered in the engine identity card.

Seite/page 56/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

3. Finalizing of engine assembly For technical-transport-reasons some items are included loose in the shipment and have to be fitted as follows after receipt of engine. ¨

Mount upper part of engine mounts with 4 x M8 screws (strength category min. 10.9) to the crank case.

¡ Note:

The engine mount is chassy specified and therefore not content of the delivere by Rotax

¡ Note:

Hand screw the 4 x M8 screws of the upper engine mount only, tightening to the full specification will be done later, see section 6

„ Attention: For assembling the engine mounts follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer.

4. Verification or replenishing of oil level in gear compartment The gear compartment is already filled with the appropriate amount of oil 150 CC (0,039 gal.) by the engine manufacturer. However before the engine is installed in the frame, the oil level must be verified or replenished. ¨

Place engine on a horizontal surface.

„ Attention: When placing the engine on a horizontal surface, take care not to damage the pick up for the ignition which is mounted on the bottom of the crank case. ¨

Oil level can be checked on inspection glass (1). Oil level should reach approximately to the middle of the inspection glass. (See Fig.1)

Fig. 1 ¡ Note:

Oil capacity by new filling is 150 CC (0,039.gal)

Seite/page 57/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

ยก Note:

Specification of gear oil is: Engine oil SAE 15W-40.

If oil level is not sufficient replenish oil in the gear case, remove the air venting screw (1) and slowly fill in oil of specification SAE 15W-40 until oil level is in the middle of the inspection glass. ยก Note:

Hand tighten air venting screw (1)

Fig. 2 ยก Note:

For draining the oil from the gear case remove the magnetic oil drain plug (1) and sealing ring (2). Clean the oil drain plug before installation, always use a new sealing ring. See Fig. 3

Fig. 3 Seite/page 58/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¡ Note:

Tighten magnetic oil drain plug (1) to 20 Nm (177 lbf.in.).

S Warning: Do not run the engine without gear oil, this will lead to engine failure.

5. Installation of overload clutch and engine with rear axle ¡ Note:

The overload clutch is the link between the engine and the rear axle of the kart. In case that the rear axle has been blocked by breaking, the overload clutch is slipping shortly and is not transferring the peak load from the rear axle to the engine.

¨

Put some oil on the inner diameter of the 4 bushings inside the overload clutch use, engine oil SAE 15W-40.

¨

Slide the clamp ring (1) the thrust washer (2) and the overload clutch (3) to the middle of the rear axle.

¡ Note:

The rear axle of the kart must have a smooth surface (no grooves for keys) in the area of the 4 bushings of the overload clutch.

¨

Put some oil on the 2 bushings inside the hollow shaft of the motor, use engine oil SAE 15W-40.

¡ Note:

Do not tighten the overload clutch and clamp ring yet, (see section 6.1 Engine suspension with engine brackets).

Fig. 4

Seite/page 59/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

6. Engine suspension on chassis 6.1. Engine suspension with engine brackets The engine has to be fixed to the chassis by means of 2 engine brackets (1) (Fig.6). Due to different distances of the 2 main rails of various chassis brands is the engine bracket not included in the content of delivery of Rotax. ¡ Note:

The 125 DD2 engine can only be mounted on specially prepared chassis for this engine type.

S Warning: For engine suspension to the chassis pleas follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer. ¡ Note:

Engine alignment is achieved by measuring the distance between front and rear axle.

¨

After engine alignment, tighten the 4 allen screws M8 x 25 to fix the upper engine bracket to the engine with 28 Nm (248 lbf.in.). Fix and tighten the lower engine bracket to the upper bracket with 4 allen screws M8 x 30 with 22 Nm (195 lbf.in.). see Fig.6

¡ Note:

Secure the allen screws with LOCTITE 243 blue.

¡ Note:

The minimum screw in length for the gear case must be between 16 mm to 20 mm.

¨

Slide the overload clutch, thrust washer and clamp ring on block to the hollow shaft and clamp it to the rear axle. see Fig.4

¨

Tighten the 4 allen screws (1) on the overload clutch with 10 Nm (88 lbf.in.) see Fig. 5

Fig. 5

Seite/page 60/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

S Warning: During kart operation beware of any contact of body or clothing with moving parts of the kart (rear axle, brakes, wheels…). Risk of injury.

Fig. 6

6.2. Direct attachment of the engine on chassis If the frame of the chassis is specially prepared for installation of the Rotax 125 MAX DD2 then 2 sheet metal brackets with holes are welded on to the two frame tubes. Between the two brackets the engine is clamped with 4 bolts. ¨

Mount engine directly on the brackets

¡ Note:

Alignment of engine is not necessary, this is done automatically by the two brackets.

¡ Note:

Engaged thread length in crankcase should be between16 – 24 mm (0,6 – 0,95 in)

S Warning: For engine suspension to the chassis pleas follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer.

7. Fitting of the start button and of ON/OFF switch Both items have to be fitted either right or left into top section of the front shield where the best possible protection against dampness is provided. ¨

Drill 22 mm (0,86 in) dia. hole for the starter button (2) into either left or right side of front shield

¨

Approx. 40 mm (1,6 in) below drill a 10 mm (0,4 in) dia. hole for the ON/OFF switch (1).

Seite/page 61/100

Fig. 7 Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

Attach start button furnished with rubber cap by hex. nut on front shield.

¨

Attach ON/OFF switch on the front shield with the 2 nuts supplied.

¡ Note:

Hand-tighten the attachment nut of starter button and ON/OFF switch.

8. Installation of the battery For a well balanced weight distribution it is recommended to locate the battery either on an already designated support plate on the chassis behind the driver’s seat or on the left side box beside the driver’s seat. For proper attachment a fixture kit for the battery, (see figure 8, pos. 22) will be supplied with the engine by Rotax. For installation of the battery, proceed as follows:

¨

Attach the battery fixture (22) with the two pipe clamps (18 – 21) on a suitable location on the chassis.

¡ Note:

The clamp (18) size is planned for chassis tubes of 32 mm (1,26 in) dia. On tubes of smaller dia. Compensate with layers of emery paper.

„ Attention: Do not over tighten the screw (20) of the pipe clamps (18). Risk of clamp fracture. ¨

Put the rubber plate (23) inside the battery fixture.

¨

Put the battery into the fixture (22) for connecting the battery refer to section 19.

S Warning: Make absolutely sure to avoid short-circuiting of battery terminals. A short circuit will ruin the battery and could cause an explosion.

9. Connecting and routing of the cable harness ¨

Establish connections in accordance with figure 8.

¨

Connect the two cables of 6 mm2 (0,0093 in²) section on start button (17).

¨

Connect the two cables of 2 mm2 (0,0031 in²) section on ON/OFF switch (16).

¡ Note:

Polarity of the cable for start button and ON/OFF switch doesn’t matter.

¨

Attach the ignition coil with the support components supplied on gear cover as per fig. 8.

¡ Note:

On the top attachment screw of the ignition coil connect also the additional grounding cable (8)

„ Attention: The ignition coil must be attached flexible on the gear cover, exclusively via the two rubber mounts (9). Make sure that the ignition coil will not touch at no situation or vibration rigid parts of the frame (e.g. seat strut). ¨

Connect the wiring harness on the trigger coil (1).

Seite/page 62/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

Fig. 8 Seite/page 63/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

Connect the wiring harness on the ignition coil (10).

¨

Connect the wiring harness on the electric starter (4).

¨

Attach the wiring harness with the supplied cable ties to top side of chassis tubes and in the area of the ignition coil support, make sure that the plug connections on the ignition pick-up and ignition coil are free of stress.

¡ Note:

Compensate excessive length of wiring harness by routing cables in loops.

S Warning: The wiring harness must not touch moving parts of the track. „ Attention: Pay special attention to proper ground connection on gear compartment cover. An interrupted grounding can ruin the ignition coil. ¡ Note:

When unplugging connections on ignition pick up and ignition coil, press the integrated catch first.

¡ Note:

Disconnect any electrical plug connection only by pulling on the plugs.

10. Fitting of the spark plug ¨

The engine will be supplied with a spark plug of the type DENSO IW 27.

¨

If the ambient air temperature is below 10°C / 50°F the use of a spark plug with a lower heat range is recommended (DENSO IW 29 or 31)

¨

Remove the transport plug from the spark plug tapping.

¨

Verify electrode gap of spark plug. Adjust as required.

¡ Note:

The electrode gap of the spark plug should be

¨

0,4 mm (0,016 in) to 0,6 mm (0,024 in) (for DENSO spark plugs) Only slight bending of the ground electrode is permitted.

¨

Fit supplied spark plug and tighten to 24 Nm (212 lbf in)

¨

Put the spark plug connector on spark plug.

11. Installation of the radiator ¨

Mount radiator by using the provided rubber buffer (5) and locking nut (7) to the lower support bracket on the chassis.

¨

Mount radiator support with rubber buffer (5) and lock nut (7) on the upper radiator mount and to the chassis.

¡ Note:

For an optimum of cooling efficiency we recommend to install the radiator in an angle of 25° +/- 5° tilted backwards.

S Warning: For radiator installation to the chassis pleas follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer. ¨

Put the four supplied hose clamps (4) on the coolant hoses (3).

Seite/page 64/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

Push the upper coolant water hose (3) on the upper socket of the radiator as well on the water socket of the cylinder head cover.

¨

Push the lower coolant water hose (3) on the lower socket of the radiator as well on the water socket of the water pump housing.

¨

Secure the coolant hoses with the hose clamps (4).

Fig. 9 ¨

Secure the upper coolant water hose (3) by using the provided cable clamp (8) to the driver's seat.

„ Attention: The coolant water hose between radiator and engine must not rub with the driver's seat, arrange the routing of the coolant water hose accordingly. ¨

Secure the lower coolant water hose (3) by using two of the provided cable clamps (8) to the chassis.

S Warning: Pleas follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer for mounting the lower coolant water hose to the chassis. ¨

Establish connection between overflow socket on radiator filling socket and overflow bottle with an appropriate piece of hose.

Seite/page 65/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

„ Attention: To warrant the best possible engine cooling ensure that the air stream covers the complete radiator area.

12. Installation and connection of the fuel pump ¨

Attach the fuel pump with the two supplied rubber buffer, locknuts and washer on the side of the bracket so that the fitting for the fuel supply inlet (3) (arrow on pump housing) points towards the driving direction.

¨

Cut off two pieces, each 29 cm (11,41 in) long from the supplied fuel hose and fit one each on the lower impulse fitting (1) and fuel outlet connection (2) (arrow on pump housing).

¨

Remove the cap from the impulse fitting at the engine housing.

¨

Connect the impulse hose of the fuel pump with impulse fitting at the engine housing. Fig. 10

„ Attention: For proper operation of the fuel pump, keep the impulse line as short as possible but never longer than 29 cm (11,41 in). „ Attention: If oil condensate collects in the impulse hose when the engine is not running, it must be drained by pulling the impulse hose off the fuel pump. Oil accumulated in the fuel pump could impair operation of the fuel pump. ¨

Establish connection with fuel hose between the outlet on fuel tank and inlet (3) on the fuel pump.

¨

Install the supplied fuel filter in a proper position in the fuel line between fuel tank and fuel pump.

„ Attention: Route the fuel line from the fuel tank to the fuel pump so that it does not touch any moving parts or the track and attach the fuel line onto the top side of the chassis tube. „ Attention: The flow in the impulse hose and fuel lines must not be restricted by the use of cable ties. „ Attention: The use of an extra fuel filter must not cause further flow resistance in the fuel line between the fuel tank and the fuel pump.

13. Installation and connection of the carburetor ¨

Remove the transport plug from the carburetor.

¨

Fit carburetor into carburetor socket and secure with hose clamp in vertical position.

¨

Connect the outlet hose of the fuel pump with fuel inlet on carburetor.

Seite/page 66/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

14. Installation of the Bowden cable for carburetor control ¨

Carefully remove carburetor cover with rubber ring (7, 8)

„ Attention: Reset spring (6) of carb piston presses against carburetor cover and might eject carburetor cover at removal. ¨

Remove nipple screw (5) with A/F 10 wrench from carburetor piston (2).

¨

Engage nipple of Bowden wire (9) in nipple screw (5).

¨

Fit nipple screw in carburetor piston and hand tighten with A/F 10 wrench.

¨

Insert carburetor piston (2) into carb body with cut-away of piston towards intake silencer.

¨

Pass Bowden wire through compression spring (6) and through cover with rubber ring (7, 8) of carburetor.

¨

Fit carb cover (7) on carburetor.

¨

Pass Bowden wire through Bowden conduit and through adjustment screw on chassis.

¨

Connect Bowden cable on throttle pedal. Fig. 11

¡ Note:

Shorten Bowden cable as required.

¨

Route carburetor Bowden cable on top side of chassis tubes and attach with cable ties supplied. Make sure that the Bowden cable won’t touch any moving parts or the track.

S Warning: The carburetor bowden cable must not be kinked or restricted as the carburetor piston might stick in full throttle position. ¨

Set and secure the adjustment screw for Bowden cable on chassis such that the carburetor piston will remain in closed position when throttle pedal is not activated.

¨

Set and secure the stop screw for throttle pedal such, that with pedal completely pressed down, the carburetor piston will be in the full open position. The bowden cable must not be under fully tension if the throttle is in fully open position.

Seite/page 67/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

15. Installation of the intake silencer with integrated airfilter ¨

Install rubber intake pipe (4) in a vertical position in the bottom half (2) of intake silencer so that the rounded intake openings point outwards.

¨

Fit the carburetor socket (5) into the inner side half of silencer (1) so that the arrow on the socket points towards the carburetor.

¨

Apply "Airfilter cleaning kit" ROTAX PN.: 297 160 (10) on the filter mat (3) and squeeze out surplus oil afterwards.

¨

Assemble the silencer components as shown in fig. 12 and make sure that the locking is interlocked properly

¨

Attach the intake silencer with the supplied hose clamps (6) on the carburetor.

¡ Note:

The carburettor socket (5) is asymmetrical and can be turned so that the best possible position between carburettor and intake silencer can be achieved.

Fig. 12

Seite/page 68/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

16. Venting of the gear compartment ¨

Remove cap from the venting screw (1, see fig. 2).

¨

With an appropriate length of the supplied fuel hose establish connection between venting screw and a collecting reservoir.

¡ Note:

The venting hose must not reach all the way to the bottom of the collecting reservoir.

17. Flooding of the carburetor ¨

The two overflow hoses must be routed to a suitable collecting reservoir with venting.

18. Installation of the exhaust system ¡ Note:

On the underside of the exhaust system, two support lugs are provided for vibration damped suspension of the exhaust system by rubber mounts M8.

„ Attention: A rigid suspension of the exhaust system could result in fractures in the exhaust system. ¨

Attach the high temperature resistant rubber mounts on the two support lugs on the underside of the tuned exhaust.

¨

Arrange the chassis-specific supports so that the exhaust system follows the straightest possible course from the exhaust socket on the cylinder to the muffler

¨

For sealing of the ball joint between engine and exhaust system apply SILASTIC 732 on the ball socket.

¨

Secure the exhaust system on ball joint, using the special tool "Spring hook" ROTAX PN.: 251 680 with the two supplied exhaust springs (12).

„ Attention: Do not over-stress the springs (12) when fitting them. ¨

Attach the exhaust system via the two rubber mounts on the chassis supports, such that the sealing of the ball joint between cylinder and exhaust system will not be impaired and the rubber mounts are without additional unnecessary stress.

„ Attention: Bad sealing on ball joint of exhaust systems results in poor engine performance.

Seite/page 69/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

Q .... SILASTIC 732 RTV

Fig. 13

Seite/page 70/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

19. Connecting the battery

¨

Mount connector (27) on battery terminal with M5 screw (26) and nut (25), the connectors must face each other.

¨

Insert cable tie (29) into the holes of battery cover (30).

¨

Mount battery cover (30) on battery (24) and hand-tighten the allen screws (31) with the locking nut (33).

¨

Insert cable harness and charging plug according the illustration.

¨

Connect plugs to connector (27) Red (+) plug to (+) terminal on battery Black (-) plug to (-) terminal on battery

„ Attention: Please check carefully if plugs are connected properly to connectors. ¨

Fasten cable tie (29) to fix wiring harness and charging plug to battery cover (30).

¨

To remove battery reverse order.

¡ Note:

When the battery gets charged if not mounted on the kart use the adapter cable (part no. 266 020). If needed contact your authorized distributor or one of his ROTAX service centers.

proceed

in

Fig. 14

Seite/page 71/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

20. Observation of engine speed and coolant temperature To determine the best possible transmission ratio, the use of a rev-counter is required for observation of the speed limits. To warrant engine operation within temperature limits of the coolant a thermo-sensor for observation of the coolant temperature is required. ¡ Note:

ROTAX is not offering as an accessory a combination (inductive rev-counter and thermo sensor) indicating instrument.

¡ Note:

Refer to Operator’s Manual (section 3.1) for limits of operation regarding coolant temperature.

S Warning: Before engine operation, read the Operator’s Manual.

Seite/page 72/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS FOR ROTAX ENGINE TYPE 125 MAX DD2 1. Design of the Rotax engine 125 MAX DD2 2.1. 2.2. 2.3. 2.4. 2.5. 2.6. 2.7. 2.8. 2.9. 2.10. 2.11. 2.12. 2.13. 2.14.

Single cylinder two cycle engine, reed valve controlled, 125 cm3 displacement Liquid cooled, forced flow by integrated water pump Balance gear Digital battery ignition with electronic rev. limiter Integrated electric starter Pneumatic controlled exhaust timing Piston carburetor Dell’orto VHSB 34 Intake silencer with integrated air filter Tuned exhaust with after-muffler 2-speed gearbox operated by shift paddles from the steering wheel Electronic Shifting Assistant (ESA) Pneumatic controlled fuel pump Centrifugal clutch Power take off directly on rear axle with overload clutch

2. Technical description of the Rotax engine, Type 125 MAX DD2 2.1. Type of engine Single cylinder two cycle engine with reed valve controlled inlet. Mixture lubrication is achieved by adding oil to the gasoline in a specified mixing ratio. The Power transmission to the rear axle is via a manually shiftable integrated 2-speed gearbox and not as usual via a maintenance intensive chain drive. 2.2. Cooling circuit The coolant is pumped from the radiator to the water pump which is driven by the clutch shaft. The water pump conveys the coolant through cylinder and the cylinder head back to the radiator. „ Attention: The water pump starts working with the engaging of the centrifugal clutch at about 4000 rpm.

The cooling circuit is equipped with a thermostat (opening point 45°C / 113°F). It assures that the engine reaches its operating temperature quickly and keeps it at a relatively constant level. The thermostat is integrated in the cylinder head cover. 2.3. Balance gear The balance gear is mounted on the primary shaft and rotates counter-wise to the crankshaft to reduce engine vibration.

Seite/page 73/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

2.4. Ignition unit The ignition timing is controlled by the digital battery ignition unit consisting of the trigger coil on the crankcase and an ignition coil with the integrated electronics. Manual ignition adjustment is neither required nor possible. The power circuit for the ignition unit is protected against current draw by an ON/OFF switch. At a forced engine stop the ignition unit still consumes current. To stop the engine and to avoid discharge of the battery on a non-running engine, the ignition circuit must be opened by pushing the ON/OFF switch in. Pull the switch out, the ignition circuit is closed and the engine can be started. To stop the engine, the ON/OFF switch needs to be pushed in, this is opening the ignition circuit and the engine stops running. 2.5. Electric starter By pressing the start button the circuit between the battery and electric starter will be closed. The electric starter drives the starter gear on the crankshaft via an intermediate gear with free wheeling, until the engine starts to run. 2.6. Exhaust timing control The engine is equipped with a pneumatic exhaust valve which optimizes the performance characteristics. Variable exhaust timing depending on exhaust pressure will be achieved by a slide valve in the exhaust port. Up to a speed of approximately 7500 r.p.m. the exhaust slide valve is inserted into the exhaust port. With increasing r.p.m of the engine and under load the pressure in the exhaust port increases and withdraws the exhaust slide valve from the exhaust port at approximately 7500 r.p.m. It is not possible to adjust the exact slide actuating point without load, i.e. without driving. 2.7. Carburetor The carburetor (DELL’ORTO VHSB 34) is a slide type carburetor with float system. The standard main jet is suitable for almost all operating conditions. For extreme operating conditions the main jet size must be adjusted to the actual conditions according to this Manual. 2.8. Intake silencer The intake silencer incorporates an air filter to clean the intake air. The intake silencer has been designed for optimum reduction of air intake noise level and represents a tuned system with the engine. 2.9. Exhaust system The exhaust system is designed as resonance system with an after-muffler and represents a tuned system with engine. 2.10. Gear box The power transmission to the rear axle is via a manually shiftable integrated 2-speed gearbox and not as usual, via a maintenance intensive chain drive. Changing gear actuates the gear shift fork Seite/page 74/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

and a shifting sleeve which slides on the hollow shaft between the 1st and 2nd gear and then engages in the respective idle gear. The gear is kept in position by an index pin keeping the gearshift fork in the selected position, 1st gear, neutral or 2nd gear. To allow shifting into 2nd gear without lifting from the gas pedal the ignition is cut-off for a moment when actuating the shifting paddle. 2.11. Electronic Shifting Assistant (ESA) To optimize the shifting from 1st to 2nd gear the ignition is interrupted for 0,04 sec. This releases load from the gearbox and gear shifting is faster and less stressful for the gearbox. 2.12. Fuel pump The fuel pump functions due to the alternating underpressure and overpressure in the crankcase and sucks fuel from the fuel tank via the fuel pump into the carburetor. In the suction side of the fuel pump (between fuel tank and fuel pump) a fuel filter is installed to prevent contamination of the fuel pump and carburetor. 2.13. Centrifugal clutch The engine is equipped with a centrifugal clutch operating in an oil bath. This clutch separates the engine from the gearbox at less than 2.500 r.p.m. Only at an engine speed of approx. 4.000 r.p.m. the centrifugal clutch is completely engaged. 2.14. Overload clutch The engine has a mechanical overload clutch which is installed on the rear axle. It is to protect the crankshaft from hard shocks from the drive components which are not usual at normal operation. An example would be the blocking of the rear axle

3.

Media for engine operation

3.1. Coolant A mixture of distilled water and aluminium-compatible antifreeze has to be used for the coolant. Follow the antifreeze specifications to ensure protection against freezing to a temperature of - 20°C. ¡ Note:

Pleas follow the local regulations concerning the use of antifreeze on the race track.

¨

Open radiator cap and fill the system with coolant (approx. 0,9 litre / 0,237 gal for the complete cooling system).

¨

Close radiator cap.

S Warning: The engine temperature should not exceed 85°C / 185°F exceeding the engine temperature could lead to serious engine failure. ¡ Note:

With the standard location of the radiator, venting of the cooling system is not required.

Seite/page 75/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

3.2. Battery and battery charging unit Power for the ignition unit and electric starter is only supplied from the battery. With a fully charged battery of 12 V and 6,5 Ah the engine can be started approximately one hundred times and operated over a period of approximately five hours. With the battery voltage decreasing to approximately 11 V the point will be reached when the battery voltage is too low to generate a spark for ignition. „ Attention: The life span of the battery will be drastically reduced by exhausting the battery completely. Therefore it is recommended to fully re-charge the battery before and after any operation of the kart. ¡ Note:

It is recommended to always carry a charged spare battery. The installed battery should be replaced by a fully charged battery before it is completely exhausted.

¡ Note:

If the spark plug will be removed, to check if the battery still generates a spark, consider the following: with the spark plug removed it is easier for the electric starter to crank the engine, which reduces current absorption of the electric starter resulting in battery voltage adequate to generate a spark. But if the spark plug is fitted again it may happen that the engine won’t start.

¡ Note:

To charge a battery, the battery charging unit specified by Rotax and available as an accessory should be utilized (charging unit, part no. 265 148).

¡ Note:

To be able to use the battery charger in your home country pls. contact your nearest authorized ROTAX distributor or one of his Rotax service center to receive an adapter plug resp. an adapter cable.

¡ Note:

This battery charger includes the feature that when the target voltage is reached it will switch over automatically to maintenance charge. Therefore overcharging with the result of ruining the battery will be impossible.

„ Attention: Use of any other battery charger can impair the battery life or may ruin the battery.

When charging the battery take note of the following: ¨

Connect battery charger to the charging connector.

„ Attention: The battery charger is not equipped with a protection against wrong connection. Incorrect polarity of connection would result in the damage of the battery charger. ¨

Connect the battery charging unit on 110230V, 50-60Hz power supply. During the charging procedure the charge indicating lamp will light up red.

Fig. 15

Seite/page 76/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

At completion of the charging process the control lamp will change to green but the charging current will remain thus warranting a fully charged battery.

¨

The charging time is approx. 12 hours.

¡ Note:

The battery charger may be connected to the battery for a longer period, as the battery takes just the current required to achieve a fully charged battery.

¡ Note:

Non-extinguishing of the red control lamp, even after 24 hours of charging, indicates that the storage capacity of the battery is diminishing.

¡ Note:

A red/green blinking of the charging control lamp indicates transition from main charging to additional charging and does not signal a faulty battery charger.

¨

Unplug power supply to battery charging unit.

¨

Remove output wires of the battery charger from the battery.

¨

The battery is ready again for use.

„ Attention: In addition to these directives, follow the advice of the battery charging unit manufacturer. ¡ Note:

When the battery gets charged if not mounted on the kart use the adapter cable (part no. 266 020). If needed contact your authorized distributor or one of his ROTAX service centers.

The charging condition of the battery can be estimated by using a commercially available measuring instrument. 3.3. Fuel For engine operation a mixture of unleaded gasoline of at least ROZ min. 95 / 91 (RON+MON) / 2 and fully synthetic 2-stroke oil, mixed at ratio 1 : 50 (2 % oil) has to be used. ¡ Note:

For the break in of the engine we recommend to run the engine with slightly oilenriched gasoline/oil mixture of 1 : 33 (3% oil).

Example:

To 10 litres gasoline add 0,2 litre fully synthetic 2-stroke oil. To 1 gal (US) gasoline add 0,076 gal (US) fully synthetic 2-stroke oil.

¨

Pour small amount of fully synthetic 2-stroke oil in a clean fuel container.

¨

Add amount of unleaded gasoline of at least ROZ corresponding to mixing ration into container.

min.

95 / 91 (RON + MON) / 2

„ Attention: Too much oil in the fuel mixture (more than 2 %) could lead to engine trouble (e.g. coking of the exhaust valve, piston ring sticking). „ Attention: Insufficient amount of oil in the fuel mixture (less than 2 %) could result in engine trouble (e.g. piston seizure). S Warning: Do not try any different sorts of fuel. This could lead to engine damage and damage to the intake system. Seite/page 77/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

S Warning: When mixing fuel and fuelling do not smoke or allow naked flames. Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive under certain conditions. S Warning: Never perform mixing and fuelling in closed rooms, handle fuel in wellventilated areas only. ¡ Note:

Do not fill the fuel container to the top.

¨

Shake fuel container well.

¨

Pour fuel into fuel tank of kart, using a funnel.

¨

Close fuel tank and fuel container immediately after fuelling.

S Warning: Before each fuelling, shake fuel container well to ensure adequate mixing of the gasoline with the oil. S Warning: Fuel the kart only when engine is not running and with the ignition circuit open on the ON/OFF switch. S Warning: Make sure that fuel will not splash onto hot engine components or equipment. Risk of fire and explosion! S Warning: Pay attention to the safety advice of the kart manufacturer! „ Attention: Don’t spill fuel. Absorb spilled fuel with appropriate drying agent and ensure ecological disposal. „ Attention: Ensure that no contamination enters the fuel tank and the carburetor. „ Attention: Unleaded fuel has a limited storage life. Store only the quantity of fuel in a container which will be needed in the near future.

4.

Engine tuning

4.1. Carburetor calibration The standard carburetor calibration is for an ambient temperature of 25° C and 400m above sea level. At operation with different temperatures and altitudes, the main jet of the carburetor has to be changed in accordance with Table 1, to optimize engine performance.

Main jet - 5° Celsius + 5° Celsius +15° Celsius +25° Celsius +35° Celsius Table 1A

Seite/page 78/100

altitude 0 Meters 215 210 205 200 195

altitude 400 Meters 210 205 200 195 190

altitude 800 Meters 205 200 195 190 185

altitude 1200 Meters 200 195 190 185 180

altitude 1600 Meters 195 190 185 180 175

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

altitude 0 Feet 215 210 205 200 195

Main jet - 41° Fahrenheit + 41° Fahrenheit + 59° Fahrenheit + 77° Fahrenheit + 95° Fahrenheit Table 1B

altitude 1300 Feet 210 205 200 195 190

altitude 2600 Feet 205 200 195 190 185

altitude 3900 Feet 200 195 190 185 180

altitude 5200 Feet 195 190 185 180 175

„ Attention: A smaller main jet than shown in the table could lead to piston seizure under the existing conditions. ¡ Note:

At engine operation with ambient temperature below 10 °C / 50°F make sure not to demand full power before the coolant temperature has reached 45 °C / 113°F.

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW]

Leistungskurve, performance graph

26 24 22 Leistungskurve 1, performance graph 1

20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4

Kurve des Fahrwiderstandes, graph of driving resistance

2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagram 1

The „driving resistance graph“ shows the driving resistance of the kart which is subject to variation according to weight of driver, transmission ratio and grip of the tyres. The „performance graph 1“ shows the performance characteristic with the best possible size of main jet. The engine performance characteristic is always above the kart driving resistance and the engine could reach the maximum speed of 13.800 r.p.m. For better understanding and as help for carburetor adjustment the following sketch describes the effect of the various adjustments, depending on throttle position.

Seite/page 79/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

VOLLGAS / FULL THROTTLE

3/4

1/2

1/4 1/8

HAUPTDÜSE MAIN JET TYPE DER NADELDÜSE TYPE OF NEEDLE JET TYPE UND POSITION DER DÜSENNADEL TYPE AND POSITION OF JET NEEDLE LEERLAUFSCHRAUBE UND LEERLAUFDÜSE

Seite/page 80/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

To change the carburetor main jet, proceed as follows:

¡ Note:

The carburettor must not be removed from the engine in order to change the jetting.

S Warning: Handle fuel in well-ventilated areas only. S Warning: When handling fuel, do not smoke or allow naked flames. Gasoline and gasoline vapor are highly flammable and explosive under certain conditions. S Warning: Make absolutely sure that fuel will not splash onto hot engine parts or equipment. Risk of fire and explosion. „ Attention: Do not spill any fuel. If fuel is spilled, apply drying agent and dispose ecologically. ¨

Drain the fuel in the float chamber into a suitable clean tray, by removing the plug screw (27) and gasket ring (26).

¡ Note:

The fuel drained from the float chamber may be poured back into the fuel tank.

¨

Remove the main jet (15) and the main jet cup (14).

¡ Note:

The size of the jet is imprinted on the face of the main jet.

¨

Select the appropriate size of main jet refer to Table 1A resp. 1B.

¨

Install the main jet cup (14) in position as described in figure 16 and fit the corresponding main jet (see Table 1A resp 1B).

¨

Fit and hand tighten the plug screw (27) and gasket ring (26)

Fig. 16 ¡ Note:

At disassembled condition of the carburetor, the position of the jet needle (3) can be changed too. The standard position of the jet needle is ‘position 2’. If the clip (4) is set in ‘position 1’ of the jet needle, the full mixture in part and full load will become

Seite/page 81/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

slightly leaner. If the clip (4) is set into ‘position 4’, the fuel mixture will become slightly richer in the part and full-load range. ¡ Note:

The fuel filter (32) is located below the fuel inlet on the carburetor, preventing contamination from entering the carburetor which could impair operation of the carburetor.

„ Attention: The fuel filter (32) must be inspected periodically and cleaned as required. ¨

Remove the hex. screw (34) and gasket ring (33).

¨

Pull out the fuel filter (32) and clean the filter and fuel inlet.

¨

Refit the fuel filter (32), the gasket ring (33) and hex. screw (34).

¡ Note:

When trying to start the engine it will take a few seconds for the fuel pump to fill the float chamber and for the engine to start.

¡ Note:

With the adjustment screw (36), the idle speed of the engine can be adjusted. By turning in the adjustment screw (36) the idle speed increases and by turning out the screw (36) the idle speed will be reduced.

¡ Note:

With the adjustment screw (31), the fuel mixture formation can be adjusted. By turning in the adjustment screw (31), the air-fuel mixture will become richer at idling and by turning out the screw (31), the air-fuel mixture will become leaner at idling.

4.2. Choice of gear ratio The 125 Max DD2 engine in spite of its 2 gears offers a broad performance band. Therefore the frequent changing of gear ratios, as you are used to with 1-speed engines, is not necessary. ¡ Note:

It is not possible to change the 1st and 2nd gear individually.

On most of the Kart circuits you will be well served with the standard gear ratio (35/62 which is equivalent to 12/90 for 1st gear and 14/79 for 2nd gear). If due to the special shape of the circuit (e.g. extremely sharp corners or long straights) if it should seem necessary, the gear ratio can be changed both to a shorter or a longer ratio. The diagram (acceleration potential) depicts that the engine has its optimum acceleration potential between 9.200 and 12.200 r.p.m. /min. It should therefore be operated in this range. When the engine speed exceeds 12.200 r.p.m. the torque drops and in consequence the acceleration potential, therefore you should shift from 1st into 2nd gear at 12.200 r.p.m.

Seite/page 82/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW]

Leistungskurve, performance graph

26 24 großes Beschleunigungspotential high acceleration potential

22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4

Kurve des Fahrwiderstandes, graph of driving resistance

2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagram 2

¡ Note:

The maximum speed is limited at 13.800 r.p.m. by an electronic r.p.m. limiter.

If the r.p.m. range from 9.200 to 12.200 r.p.m. is not sufficient due to a particular track shape (extremely long straight) the maximum engine speed of 13.600 r.p.m. should be aimed for. ¡ Note:

A basic requirement for the full use of the speed range between 12.200 to 13.600 r.p.m. is optimized carburetor jetting (see chapter 4.1. Carburetor calibration).

The acceleration potential between 9.200 and 12.200 r.p.m. is essentially higher than between 12.200 and 13.600 r.p.m. Therefore it does not always make sense to use this r.p.m. range (high top speed on a straight) and to leave the acceleration potential of the lower r.p.m. range (out of sharp corners) unused. This should only be a hint. The optimum choice can only be found at exact knowledge of the race track. For an approach or optimization of the reduction gear ratio the Charts 2 and 3 should be helpful. The optimization procedure for the reduction gear ratio for a new race track is explained step by step by the following example: ¨

Start with the standard gear ratio (35/62, equivalent to 12/90 at 1st gear and 14/79 at 2nd gear).

Now you must decide on the following criteria whether a shorter or longer gear ratio is necessary:

Seite/page 83/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

Does the engine reach 12.500 r.p.m in 2nd gear at the end of the longest straight? IF YES: ¨

Chose the next longer gear ratio (36/61 equivalent to 12/87 in 1st gear and 14/76 in 2nd gear).

IF NO: ¨

Chose the next shorter gear ratio (34/63 equivalent to 11/87 in 1st gear and 14/83 in 2nd gear).

If these gear ratios are still not sufficient, try the next shorter or next longer gear ratio. ¡ Note:

When using short gear ratios it may happen that the response behaviour of the engine in 1st gear is aggressive and the vehicle handling becomes difficult. For a good lap time often a longer gear ratio is helpful to achieve reasonable performance behaviour.

¡ Note:

To help with the choice of adequate gear ratios you will find below two Charts in which the traditional gear ratios and the top speeds in [kmh] that can be reached in the respective gear at an engine speed of 12.500 r.p.m.

Gear ratio 1st gear

Number of teeth of primary drive gear 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Number of teeth of secondary drive gear 65 64 63 62 61 60 59

gear ratio of 1st gear (cannot be changed)

Seite/page 84/100

gear ratio 8,65 8,26 7,89 7,55 7,22 6,91 6,61

theoretical max. speed (in km/h / mile/h) Traditional gear (at 12.500 r.p.m. and wheel diameter 870 mm ratio / 34,25 in.) (in sprocket sizes) 10 to 87 11 to 91 11 to 87 12 to 90 12 to 87 12 to 83 12 to 80

75 / 47 79 / 49 83 / 52 86 / 53 90 / 56 94 / 58 99 / 62

4,26

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

Gear ratio 2nd gear

Number of teeth of primary drive gear 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Number of teeth of secondary drive gear 65 64 63 62 61 60 59

gear ratio of 2nd gear (cannot be changed)

gear ratio

theoretical max. speed Traditional gear (in km/h / mile/h) ratio (at 12.500 r.p.m. and wheel (in sprocket diameter 870 mm / sizes) 34,25 in.)

6,52 6,23 5,95 5,69 5,44 5,21 4,98

14 to 91 14 to 87 14 to 83 14 to 79 14 to 76 14 to 73 15 to 75

100 / 62 105 / 65 110 / 68 115 / 72 120 / 75 125 / 78 131 / 81

3,21

¡ Note:

To facilitate the change of gear ratio it is recommended to carry for each gear ratio a clutch drum with a pre-assembled primary drive gear and the respective secondary gear.

¡ Note:

To allow easier matching of primary and secondary gears please note: The sum of the last digits of the teeth number must always be 7 or 17 (35 / 62).

4.3. Exchange of gear reduction ratio The exchange of the gear ratio seems at first glance to be more complicated than you are used to. If however you follow the hints below you will notice that the work involved is not much different. ¨

Lift engine side of the kart and place the vehicle at an angle of approx. 80° (this prevents loss of oil from the gearbox).

¨

Remove the right rear hub with wheel.

¨

Remove the gear cover by unscrewing 6 Allen screws M6x30 (pos. 4).and the 4 Allen screws M8x70 (pos. 30). (Fig. 18)

¡ Note:

If the gear cover is difficult to remove, it can be levered off at the separating lugs.

¨

Remove the primary drive gear (pos. 5) (screwed to clutch drum) and secondary gear (pos. 6) and fit the gear pair of your choice. (Fig. 17)

¡ Note:

To allow fast exchange of gear ratios we recommend you to carry in stock various preassembled clutch drums with the respective primary drive gears.

At re-assembly proceed in reverse sequence. Tighten the screws to the following torque settings: M6:

10 Nm (88 lbf. in.)

M8:

22 Nm (195 lbf. in.) Fig. 17

Seite/page 85/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¡ Note: To allow easier matching of primary and secondary gears please note: The sum of the last digits of the teeth number must always be 7 or 17 (35 / 62).

4.4. Changing or renewal of the primary drive gear on the clutch drum The primary gear (pos. 11) is fixed on the clutch drum (pos. 14) with a hex. nut (pos. 18) The clutch drum is also fitted with a mechanical overload clutch. A professional exchange or renewal of the primary gear is only possible with the specific holding device (ROTAX part no. 676 190). Proceed as follows: ¨

Clamp holding device for primary gear in a vice. If no ROTAX holding device is used, protect the primary gear with aluminium jaws from damage of teeth.

¨

Insert primary gear (pos. 11) in holding device or clamp it in a vice.

¨

Place copper thrust washer (pos. 13 - thickness 1 mm / 0,04 in.) on primary gear.

¨

Fit clutch drum (pos. 14).

¨

Place copper thrust washer (pos. 15 - thickness 3 mm / 0,12 in.) on collar of primary gear.

Fig. 18

Seite/page 86/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

Fit disk spring (pos. 16) with convex side upwards on collar of primary gear

¨

Place tab washer (pos. 17) onto disk spring.

¨

Apply LOCTITE 243 blue on the cleaned thread of hex. nut (pos. 18).

¨

Fix primary gear with hex. nut at clutch drum. Tightening torque 12 Nm / 88 lb ft and additional one turn (360°)

¡ Note:

The hex. nut (pos. 18) has to be fitted so that the machined face of the hex. nut shows towards clutch drum.

¨

Remove excessive LOCTITE.

¨

Bend the tab washer (pos. 17) with pliers over the hex. nut and tap it with a plastic hammer to the hex. nut side.

¡ Note:

To allow fast exchange of gear ratios we recommend you to carry in stock various pre-assembled clutch drums with the respective primary drive gears.

4.5. Operation of the gear box The ROTAX 125 MAX DD2 is fitted with a 2-speed gearbox that is changed manually via a shifting device. The engine also has an electronic ignition cut-off which when changing from 1st to 2nd gear interrupts the ignition relieving the load from the gearbox and thereby makes gear shifting easier and faster. ¡ Note:

Gear shifting is not possible when the engine is not running as it is not assured that the gear engages and the shifting mechanism might get damaged.

The gear shifting in principle is very simple, only some points have to be observed: Engagement of the 1st gear As a matter of principle this is only possible at idling (engine speeds below 2.500 r.p.m.) as at higher r.p.m. the centrifugal clutch is already engaged. ¡ Note:

At idling speed when engaging 1st gear, due to the design of the gearbox, no gear engages. In such cases briefly increase the speed over 2.500 r.p.m.and try again to engage 1st gear.

Shifting from 1st to 2nd gear ¨

In principle this is possible at any engine speed (r.p.m.). The optimum timing for shifting is at about 12.200 1/min.

¨

Due to the electronic ignition cut-off the gas pedal can stay fully activated during the shifting operation.

Shifting from 2nd to 1st gear ¨

Due to the high difference in r.p.m. between the two gears it is prohibitive to shift down at a speed of over 10.200 r.p.m.

Seite/page 87/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

„ Attention: If shifting from 2nd to 1st gear at speeds over 10.200 r.p.m is done, this causes overrevving (over 13.800 r.p.m.), which may damage the engine. Due to the instantaneous braking effect of the engine, the vehicle may get unstable when entering a corner and the rear of the kart may break out and get uncontrollable.

4.6. Adjustment of gear shifting The perfect function of gear shifting depends at a great extent on the correct adjustment of the gear shifting mechanism. ¡ Note:

When the engine is not running it may not be possible to engage gears, depending on the position between shifting sleeve and idle gear of the first or second gear. In this case turn the rear axle until you find a position allowing gears to engage.

¨

Check whether the shift paddle alignes with the steering wheel when in „NEUTRAL“. If this is not the case correct the bowden cable accordingly.

¨

Re-adjust the gearshift cables if necessary with the adjustment screws at the gear shift paddle.

¡ Note:

For adjustment of gear shifting pleas follow the instruction of the chassis manufacturer.

¡ Note:

If the gearshift cables are excessively tensioned, the gears are hard to shift.

The distance between shift contact and screw head at the gearshift shaft must be 1,0 – 1,5 mm / 0,04 – 0,06 in. The distance can be adjusted by loosening of the two lock nuts (pos.1) and turning the Allen screw (pos.2) in or out. ¡ Note:

If the distance between shift contact and screw head is not correctly adjusted, the function of the ignition cut-off is not assured. This may cause gear shifting problems.

¡ Note:

If changing gear becomes difficult after some operating hours, check whether the retaining plate (pos. 3) is bent, replace it by a new one or try to bend the support back into the correct position.

Min. Abstand min. distance 1mm / 0,04in

3

1 Fig. 19

Seite/page 88/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006

2


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

5.

Operating limits Limits of operation

max. engine speed r.p.m.

13.800

min. coolant temperature [°C / °F]

45 /113

max. coolant temperature [°C / °F]

85 / 185

¡ Note:

Speed is limited electronically during kart operation to a maximum of 13.800 r.p.m.

S Warning: The engine is only allowed to be run at peak performance after reaching the specified operating temperature. Operating the engine at too low a temperature could result in piston seizure. ¡ Note:

If the engine does not reach the minimum specified operating temperature due to the low ambient temperature, then the cooling efficiency of the radiator must be reduced by partially covering the radiator with adhesive tape.

S Warning: The maximum operating temperature of the engine must not be exceeded. If the temperature is too high, it may result in piston seizure. ¡ Note:

6.

Dirt must be cleared from the lamination of the radiator at regular intervals to achieve the best cooling performance.

Engine start and operation

6.1. Engine start and operation Prior to engine start, verify the following: 3

Fuel tank full.

3

Battery charged and connected.

3

Battery voltage over 12V

3

Carburetor Bowden cable is moving freely and carburetor piston connected in idle position.

3

Shifting device in "Neutral" (no gear engaged)

At engine start proceed as follows: ¨

On a cold engine pull the choke lever (Pos. 1) into a vertical position. (Fig. 20)

Seite/page 89/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

1 Fig. 20 ¨

Pull ON/OFF switch out. Now the ignition circuit is closed and the battery supplies the ignition system with voltage (Fig. 21).

¨

Press start button (max. 5 sec.) until engine starts running. If the engine won’t start, repeat starting procedure after a few seconds.

¨

After engine start, take choke back slowly until engine idles smoothly without choke. Fig. 21

S Warning: Always wear protective clothing for kart operation (helmet, overall, gloves, shoes, neck and rib guards). S Warning: Do not touch the engine, the radiator or the exhaust system during and immediately after kart operation. Risk of burning. S Warning: During kart operation, beware of body or clothing contact with moving components of the kart. S Warning: Comply with the safety advice of the kart manufacturer. S Warning: Inspect any part prone to wear (tyres, bearings etc.) before each kart event for good condition, in accordance with the directives of the kart manufacturer. S Warning: Keep to running-in procedure as directed. S Warning: Operate engine only within the specified limits. Seite/page 90/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

S Warning: Never run the fuel tank empty. S Warning: Only get in and out of the kart if engine is not running.

6.2. Stopping the engine ¨

Push the button of ON/OFF switch in, and the engine will stop.

¡ Note:

The ON/OFF switch serves also as an emergency stop if engine operation must be interrupted (e.g. carburetor piston stuck in full throttle position).

¡ Note:

Close the ignition circuit by the ON/OFF switch only for engine operation. At engine stop with the ON/OFF switch on, the ignition will consume current, thus discharging the battery completely this will lead at the end to damage or ruin the battery.

6.3. Running-in procedure for the engine „ Attention: Pay attention to safety advice of the kart manufacturer.

To ensure that components have the longest possible life span, the engine must be subject to a defined running-in period at first operation of engine or after a repair of the crankshaft or displacement parts. To warrant the best running-in conditions we recommend to fill the fuel tank the first time with slightly oil-enriched gasoline/oil mixture of 1 : 33 (3% oil). After the end of the running-in period run the engine without fail on the specified oil/gasoline mixture of 1 : 50 (2 % oil) to prevent trouble like coking of the exhaust valve. „ Attention: Use only fully synthetic 2-stroke oil. ¨

Start the engine and run the kart for 15 minutes at continuously changing load and engine speed fluctuation up to 9.000 r.p.m.

¨

Then run the kart for 15 minutes with load and speed changes up to 11.000 r.p.m.

Load and speed changes mean: Fully open the accelerator until the engine reaches the r.p.m. mentioned above – lift of the accelerator completely – until the r.p.m. comes down to 5.000 r.p.m. and accelerate again. After this running-in period the full power of the engine may be used. S Warning: The engine may never be operated without load. Is it operated (i.e. on the trolley) r.p.m. over 13.800 1/min are possible, this dramatically shortens the lifetime of components (conrod, big end bearing etc.)

Seite/page 91/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

6.4. Setting of the exhaust valve timing Engine performance graph will differ with a closed (performance curve 1) or open (performance curve 2) exhaust valve (See diagram 3 grey area). The best performance characteristic of the engine will be achieved when the opening time of the exhaust valve is at the intersection of the two performance graphs.

Leistungsverlust bei falschem Schieberöffnungspunkt Performance loss at wrong exhaust valve timing

Motorleistung [kW], performance of engine [kW] 26 24 22

optimaler Schieberöffnungszeitpunkt / optimum valve opening point

20

Leistungskurve 2 performance curve 2

18 Schieber öffnet zu früht / valve opens too early

16 14 12 Leistungskurve 1 performance curve 1

10 8 6

Schieber öffnet zu spät / valve opens too late

4 2

14.000

13.000

12.000

11.000

10.000

9.000

8.000

7.000

6.000

5.000

4.000

0

Motordrehzahl [1/min.], engine revolutions [rpm]

Diagram 3

If the exhaust valve opens too late or to soon you will lose performance and acceleration potential. (See diagram 3 grey areas). The engine reaches maximum performance even with the exhaust valve wrongly adjusted, but you loose performance and acceleration potential.

¡ Note:

The opening of the exhaust valve is audible. The bigger exhaust timing results in a higher sound pattern.

¡ Note:

The exhaust valve should open for kart operation at the engine speed of 7500 r.p.m.

¡ Note:

The correct setting of the opening time of the exhaust valve has to be determined at kart operation.

¡ Note:

In the basic setting, the adjustment screw (item 16) is turned in so far that it is flush with the valve cover (item 15, fig. 22). This setting is in most cases the best.

Seite/page 92/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

ยก Note:

If the exhaust valve should open before 7500 r.p.m. the opening time of the exhaust valve can be shifted to a slightly higher engine speed by turning the adjustment screw further in.

ยก Note:

If the exhaust valve does not open until the engine speed of 7500 r.p.m. has been reached, the opening time can be adjusted to a slightly lower speed by turning adjustment screw (item 16) outwards.

Fig. 22

Seite/page 93/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

6.5. Maintenance schedule for engine components S Warning: Non-compliance with the specified maintenance schedule could result in engine damage.

EVERY 50 HOURS OF OPERATION

NOTES

EVERY 10 HOURS OF OPERATION

EVERY 5 HOURS OF OPERATION

EVERY 2 HOURS OF OPERATION

AFTER EVERY OPERATION

ENGINE

BEFORE EVERY OPERATION

FREQUENCY

X

Check oil level in gearbox Check friction lining of flywheel clutch regarding wear, replace if needed

min. layer thickness: 1,5 mm / 0.06 in. after first 5 hours of operation, then after every 5 hours of operation

X

Exchange oil in gearbox Clean exhaust valve and check if moving freely Check overflow bottle, empty if needed

X X

Tear-down inspection of engine (must be conducted by an authorized ROTAX Service Center) X Clean airfilter, apply oil, replace in case of visible damage Visually inspect connections between engine and carburetor and check fit and tightness of intake silencer Visually inspect fuel filter regarding dirt, replace if needed Replace fuel filter Renew damping material in after muffler of exhaust system Check fit and tightness of exhaust Inspect for oil or water on the leakage bore at the crankcase Verify a tight fit and non leakage of radiator hoses and clamps at engine and radiator Replace spark plug Dirt catching croove on secondary gear Overload clutch inspection

Inspect following components and replace if requested: piston, piston pin and piston pin bearing, conrod and conrod bearing, main bearings of crankshaft. use air filter cleaner kit

X

right after every collision

X X X X X

right after every collision

X

X X

right after every collision as requested

X X

6.6. Transport of the kart If the carburetor is still filled with fuel, the transport of the kart is only allowed to be transported in a horizontal position. If the kart is to be transported in a vertical position, the fuel must be drained from the carburetor first. ÂĄ Note:

If the kart is in a vertical position at transport, the remaining fuel in the carburetor might flow into the crankcase with the result that the engine won’t start at next try.

Seite/page 94/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

¨

Remove drain screw on float chamber of carburetor and collect the fuel in a suitable container.

¨

Clean drain screw and refit.

¡ Note:

See also safety instructions, section 4.1

6.7. Preservation of engine and equipment For longer periods out of operation (winter time), make sure that the engine will be properly preserved. ¨

Detach carburetor, drain fuel from carburetor and close carburetor openings to ensure that no dust or dirt can enter.

¨

If the vehicle gets stored at temperatures below the freezing temperature the cooling system must be filled with a mixture of distilled water and an aluminium-compatible antifreeze. The mixture must ensure protection against freezing to a temperature of – 20 °C / -4 ° F. Or drain the entire cooling system and clean the cooling circuit with pressure air.

S Warning: Not following this will lead to engine damage ( e.g. breakage of cylinder). ¨

Close intake and exhaust port of engine so that they are air-tight with adhesive tape.

¨

Apply oil on exhaust system to prevent corrosion.

¨

Remove battery from the fixture and charge periodically with the specified battery charger.

7.

Trouble shooting

Trouble

Possible fault

electric starter does not run when pressing wrong connected wiring start button

Remedy verify connection, see connections and routing of cable harness

cable harness damaged

renew cable harness

battery not connected

verify battery connection

inadequately charged battery

exchange or charge battery, see battery and charging of battery

starter motor rotates but doesn’t engage

starter gear assembly dirty

clean the starter gear

engine won’t start

ON/OFF switch not actuated

actuate ON/OFF switch, see engine start

battery not connected

verify battery connection

inadequately charged battery

exchange or charge battery, see battery and charging of battery

faulty spark plug

exchange spark plug

not enough fuel in fuel tank

replenish fuel

no fuel supply to carburetor

verify connections on fuel pump, see installation of the fuel pump

cable harness damaged

renew cable harness

lost compression

conduct tear-down inspection of engine

engine does not idle properly and stops bad idling adjustment of carburetor running

Seite/page 95/100

adjust the idle speed (refer to carburetor calibration)

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2 bad mixture preparation adjustment at idling adjust mixture preparation at idling (refer to carburetor calibration) engine performance drops at approximately incorrect setting of the exhaust valve timing 7000 r.p.m.

engine shows performance loss

carbon deposits on the exhaust valve

clean the exhaust valve

bad compression

conduct tear-down inspection

bad jetting of the carburetor

optimize the carburetor jetting (refer to carburetor calibration)

insufficient fuel supply to the carburetor

check the fuel supply to the carburetor

fuel filter in carburetor clogged

clean the fuel filter (refer to carburetor calibration)

exhaust valve coking

Clean exhaust valve

Isolating mat burned away

Replace isolating mat

engine does not reach the top speed of bad jetting of the carburetor 13.800 r.p.m. engine misfires during kart operation

adjust the exhaust valve timing (refer to carburetor calibration)

optimize the carburetor jetting (refer to carburetor calibration)

bad contact on connections of battery and establish good connections the cable harness jetting of the carburetor is too lean

optimize carburetor carburetor calibration)

jetting

(refer

to

Engine usage at low ambient temperature Usage of a spark plug which is (up to 10°C / ) recommended for this circumstances (for example.: DENSO IW 27)

engine overheats

Wrong spark plug gap

Adjust spark plug gap to 0,4 – 0,6 mm / 0,015 – 0,024 in

Battery voltage to low

Charge battery

Groundig of engine damaget or loose

Tighten or repair grounding

After muffler isolating mat burned away

Replace isolating mat

inadequate amount of coolant in the cooling replenish coolant system inactive cooling circuit

conduct tear-down inspection

coolant emerges on leakage bore of conduct tear-down inspection crankcase

engine vibrates excessively

cooling fins of radiator dirty

clean radiator

Loose engine attachment on frame

Check engine attachment and re-tighten as required

Drive of balance gear set incorrectly

correct adjustment

Centrifugal clutch damaged

Replace damaged parts

centrifugal clutch is slipping at speeds friction lining worn above 4.000 r.p.m.

renew all 3 fly weights

centrifugal clutch does not release at idle clutch spring fractured speed of engine

renew all 3 clutch springs

Excessive noise emission from exhaust Damping material in the after-muffler worn system

Renew the damping material

Overload clutch

4x bushings in the overload clutch worn out

Replace bushings

4x hex screw not torquet correctly

Torque hex screw with 10 Nm

Thrust washer of overload clutch worn

Replace thrust washers

Hex. nut not torquet correctly

Torque hex nut accordingly

Overload clutch at clutch drum

Seite/page 96/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

NOTIZEN / NOTES _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ Seite/page 97/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

_____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ Seite/page 98/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN (ZUSAMMENFASSUNG) IMPORTANT INFORMATION (SUMMARY)

WICHTIGE INFORMATIONEN

LITER

GAL.

BENZIN

SPEZIFIKATION

EMPFOHLENE MARKEN

Bleifreier Benzin mit Mindestoktanzahl 95 ROZ bzw. 91 MOZ

2-TAKT ÖL

vollsynthetisch

ÖL/BENZIN GEMISCH

Während Einlaufphase: Während Normalbetrieb:

1:33 (= 3% Öl) 1:50 (= 2% Öl)

KÜHLSYSTEM

0,90

0,237

Reines Wasser bzw. Frostschutzmittel bei Lagerung des Motors bei Temperaturen unter 0°C / 32°F

GETRIEBERAUM

0,150

0,039

Motoröl SAE 15W-40

ZÜNDKERZE

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

DENSO IW 27

LITER

GAL.

FUEL

DENSO

SPECIFICATION

RECOMMENDED BRANDS

Unleaded fuel of minimum octane level of 95 ROZ resp. 91 MOZ

2-STROKE OIL

Fully synthetic

OIL IN FUEL MIXING RATIO

During break-in: 1:33 (= 3% oil) During normal use: 1:50 (= 2% oil)

COOLING SYSTEM

0,90

0,237

Pure water resp. antifreeze if kart is stored at temperatures below 0°C / 32°F

GEARBOX OIL

0,150

0,039

Engine oil SAE 15W-40

SPARK PLUG

Seite/page 99/100

DENSO IW 27

DENSO

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Operating Instructions 125 MAX DD2

For more information about the national “MAX CHALLENGE” ask your ROTAX service centers.

You can qualify for the FR 125 MAX Grand Finals.

Your ROTAX service center

www.rotax.com

Seite/page 100/100

Ausgabe/edition 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Repair Manual

for ROTAX速Engine Type

125 MAX DD2

Engine version number

360.125.200

Issued:

01 2006

BRP-ROTAX GmbH & Co. KG A-4623 GUNSKIRCHEN - Austria www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com

Page 1

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Foreword This Repair Manual contains instructions for all the necessary repair and maintenance work on the Rotax®Engine Type 125 MAX DD2. A special feature of the engine is the chainless and maintenance-free direct drive, which is coupled to a straight-toothed, two-speed gear box. This Repair Manual is based on information and the state-of-knowledge of BRP-Rotax of the product current at the date of issue. BRP-Rotax reserves the right to make modifications to the engine series without prior notification and to reflect such changes in this repair manual. All the work, information and instructions contained in this repair manual satisfy the prerequisite, that they are presented in accordance with the best knowledge and intent. However, BRP-Rotax accepts no liability for damages, which arise as a result of information gained from these repair instructions, nor is responsibility accepted for errors in these instructions. All rights, including those attached to the reproduction in full or in part of these repair instructions and their translation are the property of the publisher of the same.

©

BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co. KG Motorenfabrik A-4623 Gunskirchen - Austria Tel: +43 (0)7246-601-0* Fax: +43 (0)7246-6370 www.rotax.com www.kart-rotax.com

®, TM Protected brand name of Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. (BRP) and / or their subsidiaries © Page 2

2006 BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co. KG. All rights reserved. Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Table of contents Foreword .....................................................................................................................................................2

IMPORTANT INFORMATION .........................................................................................................5

Attention captions ........................................................................................................................................5 General preAttentionary and safety measures ...........................................................................................5 Technical data .............................................................................................................................................8 Visual inspection and servicing intervals of the engine components ...........................................................9

SPECIAL TOOLS, LUBRICATION AND SECURING DEVICES ................................................. 10 Overview of the special tools required ......................................................................................................10 Overview of the lubricants and securing devices ...................................................................................... 11 Location of the engine number ..................................................................................................................12

DISMANTLING THE ENGINE AND GEARBOX .......................................................................... 13

Dismantling the exhaust system ............................................................................................................... 13 Dismantling the ignition unit ....................................................................................................................... 13 Removal of the gear shift ..........................................................................................................................14 Removal of the radiator hoses ..................................................................................................................14 Removal of carburetor and intake silencer ................................................................................................15 Removal of slipper clutch ..........................................................................................................................15 Removal of the engine from the Kart chassis ........................................................................................... 16 Oil draining ................................................................................................................................................ 16 Removal of the electric starter ..................................................................................................................16 Positioning the engine on the trestle mounting plate ................................................................................. 16 Exhaust outlet slider function .................................................................................................................... 17 Disassembly of the exhaust outlet slider ................................................................................................... 17 Removal of the exhaust gas flange ........................................................................................................... 18 Removal of the carburetor socket and valve fitting ....................................................................................18 Removal of spark plug............................................................................................................................... 19 Removal of cylinder head cover and combustion chamber insert ............................................................ 19 Removal of cylinder head cover ................................................................................................................19 Removal of combustion chamber insert ................................................................................................... 19 Removal of coolant thermostat .................................................................................................................20 Removal of cylinder ...................................................................................................................................20 Removal of the piston and piston ring .......................................................................................................20 Removal of the water pump shaft ............................................................................................................. 21 Removal of the gear shift mechanism ......................................................................................................21 Disassembly of the clutch, primary and balance drive ..............................................................................22 Overview of clutch components ................................................................................................................22 Disassembly of the crank and gearbox housing .......................................................................................24 Overview of the crank and gearbox housing components ........................................................................ 24

Page 3

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

DISASSEMBLY , INSPECTION AND ASSEMBLY OF SPECIFIC COMPONENTS .................... 26

Carburetor ................................................................................................................................................. 26 Crank and gearbox housing ...................................................................................................................... 27 Shaft seal, water pump ............................................................................................................................. 27 Other shaft seals ....................................................................................................................................... 28 Needle and ball bearings ...........................................................................................................................28 Gear box .................................................................................................................................................... 29 Crankshaft ................................................................................................................................................. 31 Conrod set - Repair set ............................................................................................................................. 32 Piston and piston ring ................................................................................................................................ 33 Piston pin, needle bearing and retaining rings ........................................................................................... 34 Cylinder ..................................................................................................................................................... 35 Piston and cylinder sizing .......................................................................................................................... 35 Centrifugal clutch and starter crown wheel ...............................................................................................36 Clutch drum with drive gear ...................................................................................................................... 37 Gear transmission .....................................................................................................................................38 Electric starter ........................................................................................................................................... 38 Radiator ..................................................................................................................................................... 40 Overload clutch ......................................................................................................................................... 41

ASSEMBLY OF GEARBOX AND ENGINE ................................................................................ 42

Installation of the crankshaft and gearbox housing .................................................................................... 42 Overview of crank and gearbox housing components ..............................................................................43 Installation of the water pump shaft ........................................................................................................... 45 Installation of the clutch, primary and balance drive .................................................................................. 46 Overview of clutch components ................................................................................................................ 46 Installation of the piston and piston pin ...................................................................................................... 49 Installation of the cylinder .......................................................................................................................... 50 Installation of the combustion chamber insert and cylinder head cover .................................................... 51 Installation of the spark plug ...................................................................................................................... 52 Installation of the outlet slider .................................................................................................................... 52 Installation of the exhaust gas port ............................................................................................................ 54 Installation of the valve fitting and carburetor socket ................................................................................. 54 Installation of the overload clutch............................................................................................................... 55 Installation of the carburetor ...................................................................................................................... 55 Installation of the ignition box ..................................................................................................................... 55 Installation of the engine on the chassis .................................................................................................... 56 Installation of the fuel pump ....................................................................................................................... 56 Installation of the intake silencer ................................................................................................................ 57 Installation of the gear shift ........................................................................................................................ 57 Installation of the exhaust system ............................................................................................................. 58 Installation of the radiator ...........................................................................................................................59 Installation of the radiator hoses ................................................................................................................ 60

Page 4

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

IMPORTANT INFORMATION Attention captions Throughout this Repair Manual emphasis is placed on specific information, which the user must unconditionally adhere to, through the use of the following captions: ▲ Warning:

Signifies information, which if not followed, could result in injury to the driver, the technician or other persons and ultimately in their death.

■ Attention: Signifies information, which if not followed, could result in major damage to the engine. Likewise, a risk to the health of the driver, the technician or other persons, cannot be excluded. ◆ Note:

Useful information designed to provided assistance in the execution of a work instruction or inspection/test step.

➩ Signifies a work instruction ✔ Signifies an inspection/test step General preAttentionary and safety measures ▲ Warning:

The ROTAX Engine Type 125 MAX DD2 has been designed and developed exclusively for use in a Kart. Any other use renders the BRP-ROTAX factory limited warranty null and void.

■ Attention: The information provided in this repair manual is based on the experience of experts over many years. This information also applies to the specialist under regular operating conditions. The guidelines are sensible and necessary. However, they cannot take the place of expert theoretical and practical instruction. ■ Attention: All spare parts used must satisfy the technical requirements specified by BRP-ROTAX. This condition can only be guaranteed by using original ROTAX spare parts. In the event of the use of non-approved spare parts the BRP-ROTAX limited warranty is rendered null and void. ■ Attention: Non-approved modifications to the engine and associated components likewise releases BRP-ROTAX from its warranty obligations. ■ Attention: A routine repair can only be guaranteed provided the prescribed special tools, devices, securing means, seals and sealing agents and lubricants are used. ■ Attention: The prescribed tightening torques must be unconditionally adhered to. ■ Attention: When repairing engine components and undertaking engine maintenance work, dismantled seals and retaining rings must always be replaced by the prescribed and BRP-ROTAX approved new parts.

Page 5

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

■ Attention: Dismantled nuts, bolts and other fixing elements must be reassembled in a cleaned and rust-free condition or replaced by new parts of equivalent quality. ■ Attention: Correct observance of the prescribed maintenance interval and careful attention to the technical documentation is decisive for the life and serviceability of the engine. ■ Attention: A fundamental requirement is that on removal of the engine for repair or maintenance purposes it should be secured on the Special Tools No. 876 762 (Trestle support) and No. 676 052 (Trestle adapter) obtainable from BRP-ROTAX. ■ Attention: After assembly of the engine, inspect all components for correct seating, tightness and correct function. ■ Attention: Eliminate small defects as soon as they are discovered, in order to avoid the possibility of major engine damage. ■ Attention: Adhere unconditionally to the safety recommendations of the Kart manufacturer.

Page 6

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Page 7

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Technical data

(QJLQH7\SH %RUHVWURNH 'LVSODFHPHQW 1RPLQDOSRZHU PD[

7RUTXH PD[

,GOHVSHHG +LJKHVWSHUPLVVLEOHVSHHG ,JQLWLRQXQLW 6SDUNSOXJ (OHFWURGHJDS )XHO 521 PLQ  &RROLQJ ,QMHFWLRQTXDQWLW\RIWKHFRRODQWSXPS &RRODQWPL[WXUH &RRODQWFDSDFLW\ (QJLQHOXEULFDWLRQ 0L[WXUHUDWLR /XEULFDWLRQRIWKHGLIIHUHQWLDOGULYH (QJLQHRLOFDSDFLW\ &OXWFK (QJDJHPHQWVSHHG 3RZHUWUDQVPLVVLRQEHWZHHQWKHFHQWULIXJDOFOXWFK DQGWKHUHDUD[OHRIWKH.DUW :HLJKW 'U\

0$;'' PPPP FP N:DWUSP 1PDWUSP USP USP &RQWDFWOHVV'(162GLJLWDOFRLOLJQLWLRQ '(162,:0[ PP '(162

683(5XQOHDGHGIXHO 2FWDQH /LTXLGFRROLQJ&RROLQJFLUFXLWZLWKLQWHJUDWHGFRRODQW SXPS /LWUHVDWUSP $QWLIUHH]H $OXPLQLXPFRPSDWLEOH DQG :DWHU 'LVWLOOHG

/LWUHV 2LOLQJDVROLQHOXEULFDWLRQV\QWKHWLF6WURNHRLO  

6$(HQJLQHRLO: PO &HQWULIXJDOFOXWFKLQRLOEDWK DSSUR[USP 8QV\QFKURQL]HGWZRVSHHGGULYH DSSUR[NJZLWKRXWLQWDNHVLOHQFHUFDUEXUHWRU IXHOSXPSUDGLDWRUH[KDXVWDQGEDWWHU\

7DEOH

Page 8

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Visual inspection and servicing intervals of the engine components &RPSRQHQW *HQHUDO

,QVSHFWLRQRU6HUYLFH,QWHUYDO ,QVSHFWEHIRUHHYHU\RSHUDWLRQRI YHKLFOH

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ ,QVSHFWEHIRUHHYHU\RSHUDWLRQRI YHKLFOH

&RROLQJV\VWHP

,QVSHFWLRQ5HPHGLDODFWLRQ ,QVSHFWRYHUIORZWDQN HPSW\LIQHFHVVDU\ ,QVSHFWRYHUORDGFOXWFK ,QVSHFWVSDUNSOXJUHSODFHLIQHFHVVDU\ 5HSODFHVSDUNSOXJ ,QVSHFWZDWHUSXPSIRUVHDOLQJLQWKH HYHQWRIHJUHVVRIRLORUFRRODQWIURPWKH RYHUIORZRULILFHKDYHWKHSXPSUHSDLUHGE\ DQDXWKRULVHGVHUYLFHFHQWHU ,QVSHFWWKHFRROLQJZDWHUFRQQHFWLRQVRQ WKHFRROHUKRXVLQJDQGF\OLQGHUKHDGFRYHU IRUWLJKWQHVVDQGVHDOLQJ ,QVSHFWWKHUDGLDWRUKRVHVDQGKRVH FODPSVRQWKHHQJLQHDQGUDGLDWRUIRU WLJKWQHVVDQGVHDOLQJ

&DUEXUHWRUDQGLQWDNHVLOHQFHU ,PPHGLDWHO\DIWHUHYHU\FROOLVLRQ

)XHOILOWHU

([KDXVWV\VWHP

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ 'HSHQGLQJRQWKHFRQGLWLRQVRI XVH 

&OHDQWKHILOWHUHOHPHQWLQWKHLQWDNH VLOHQFHUDQGOXEULFDWHZLWKRLOUHSODFH GDPDJHGILOWHUHOHPHQW

,QVSHFWEHIRUHHYHU\RSHUDWLRQRI YHKLFOH (YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ ,QVSHFWEHIRUHHYHU\RSHUDWLRQRI YHKLFOH

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

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ 2XWOHWFRQWURO

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ

*HDUER[

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ

&OXWFK

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ (YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ 'HSHQGLQJRQFRQGLWLRQVRIXVH

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ

(QJLQHLQVSHFWLRQ

(YHU\KRXUVRIRSHUDWLRQ

6WDUWHUGULYH

,QVSHFWWKHFDUEXUHWRUFRQQHFWLRQVWRWKH HQJLQHDQGWRWKHLQWDNHVLOHQFHUIRU WLJKWQHVV

7DEOH

â–² Warning:

Page 9

All repair and maintenance work must only be carried out by a qualified technician.

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

SPECIAL TOOLS, LUBRICATION AND SECURING DEVICES Overview of the special tools required

Fig. 1 Pos. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

ROTAX Part No. 277 380 676 022 676 030 676 032 676 021 676 190 676 192 676 035 676 200/202 876 762

11 12 13 Table 3

676 052 251 680 297 040

Page 10

Description Locking tool Installation tool Installation tool Installation tool Installation tool Locating/locking device Locating/locking device Installation tool Locking device assy. Trestle support assy. Trestle adapter Spring hook ROTAX logo

Use Locking the crankshaft Shaft seal, hollow shaft Bearing sleeve, E-Starter Clamping sleeve WP impeller Shaft seal, water pump for primary gear wheels 34, 35, 36 teeth for primary gear wheels 32, 33, 37, 38 teeth Piston pin circlips for locking starter toothed ring Engine support device for servicing and repair work for ROTAX engine FR 125 MAX DD2 Engine with registered serial number

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Overview of the lubricants and securing devices 16

20 15 19

17

18

732 RTV

SILASTIC

14

111 111

Fig. 2 Item 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Table 4

Page 11

ROTAX Part No. 297 434 899 788 899 785 897 161 297 386 897 330 897 651

Description Loctite Antiseize 15387 Loctite 648 Loctite 221 Molykote 111 Silastic 732 Lithium base grease Loctite 243

Use Screw locking Screw locking Sealing Roller bearing grease Screw locking

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Location of the engine number The engine number is stamped on the clutch side housing half, see Fig. 3. This information is required for the unambiguous ordering of spare parts and for enquiries.

Fig. 3

Page 12

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

DISMANTLING THE ENGINE AND GEARBOX ◆ Note:

Adhere to the operating and installation instructions of the Kart manufacturer. The following basics apply: First allow the engine to cool adequately and switch off all electrical power to the Kart.

◆ Note:

Remove the leads from the battery terminals.

▲ Warning:

When disconnecting the battery leads proceed as follows - first free the negative pole, then the positive pole. Remember, that the ignition unit is under a high voltage (25KV) during operation, therefore removal of the spark plug connector during operation is not permissible.

Dismantling the exhaust system ➩ Free the exhaust system attachments in accordance with the instructions of the Kart manufacturer. See also Fig. 104 and the installation manual. ➩ Detach the exhaust springs, loosen the nuts on the shock mountings and remove the exhaust system.

Dismantling the ignition unit

Fig. 4

➩ Pull the spark plug connector (Item 1) from the spark plug. ➩ Detach the plug connections on the ignition transformer (Item 4), on the spark generator (Item 3) and on the electric starter (Item 2) by pressing the respective catch on the wiring harness. ■ Attention: Always pull on the connector, not on the cable. ➩ Free the ground cable for the spark generator (Item 7) on 2 nuts (Item 15). ➩ Free the starter ground cable fixing (Item 12) from the nut (Item 14) and washer (Item 13). ➩ Loosen and remove the ignition transformer (Item 6) on the nut (Item 14), washer (Item 13) and 2 rubber mountings (Item 9). ➩ Free the guard plate (Item 8) on the spark generator (Item 7) at the 2 screws (Item 10). ➩ Loosen and remove the starter motor (Item 5) on the 2 screws (Item 11). Fig. 5 Page 13

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of the gear shift ➩ Cut through the cable ties around the Bowden cables. ➩ Unhook the gear shift actuator Bowden cables.

Removal of the radiator hoses

Fig. 6

➩ Unscrew the radiator hose for the water pump from the connector component at the clamp shown in Fig. 7. ➩ Collect the coolant in a suitable vessel and use again, if possible, on reassembly of the engine.

Fig. 7 ➩ Detach the radiator hose from the mounting on the cylinder head cover, after first unscrewing the clamp, as shown in Fig. 8.

Fig. 8

Page 14

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of carburetor and intake silencer ▲ Warning:

Any spilt and overflowing gasoline must be immediately absorbed with the aid of a binding agent and correctly disposed of. Do not work with open flames or other sources of ignition. Gasoline must not be allowed to contact hot engine and assembly components - Risk of fire and explosion!

➩ Detach the hose to the carburetor (Item 7), if necessary, unfasten the fuel hose. ➩ Remove the impulse pipe (Item 8). ➩ Dismount the fuel pump (Item 9). ▲ Warning:

Fuel may spill out when removing the carburetor. Fig. 9

➩ Release the intake silencer fixing on the Kart frame, see also Fig. 101, page 57. ➩ Release the intake screw hose clamp (Item 10) and remove the carburetor, complete with air filter box (Item 11).

Fig. 10 Removal of overload clutch ➩ Loosen the retaining ring Allen screws (Item 1). ➩ Loosen all four slipper clutch socket head screws (Item 2) uniformly. ➩ Remove the overload clutch from the hollow shaft by moving it towards the left.

Fig. 11 Page 15

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of the engine from the Kart chassis ➩ Free the engine support following the Kart manufacturer’s instructions. ➩ Lift the engine from the Kart chassis using a suitable hoist. Oil draining ➩ Remove the oil drain screw (Item 1) with sealing (Item 2) from the crank and gearbox housing. Drain the oil into a suitable vessel and dispose of it in the correct manner.

Fig. 12 Removal of the electric starter ➩ Detach the electric starter (Item 1), complete, from the crank and gearbox housing (Item 3) by removing the 2 Allen screws (Item 2).Disassembly and inspection of the electric starter is described from page 38. Free the ground cable (Item 4) from the housing.

Fig. 13

Positioning the engine on the trestle mounting plate ➩ Loosen the Hall probe fixing screws and remove the Hall probe from the engine housing. ➩ Unscrew the base plate from the engine, position the engine on the trestle mounting plate, see Fig. 14, and fix it securely with the 4 fixing screws. ◆ Note:

Special tool – ”Trestle support, complete with trestle adapter mounting plate” ROTAX-No. : 876 762, 676 052. Fig. 14

Page 16

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Exhaust outlet slider function ◆ Note:

The engine has a pneumatic exhaust outlet control to optimize the performance characteristics. Air pressure controls the slider bellows via the impulse bore. The slider piston pulls up the exhaust outlet slider and thus provides a longer outlet control time. The fuel throughput and therefore also the power is increased.

◆ Note:

Adjustment to determine the optimum opening of the outlet slider can only take place under load - on the track, during actual operation. The exhaust gas temperature has a decisive influence on the opening behavior of the outlet slider. The temperature curves during driving operation are completely different to those obtained on the engine test stand and during idling. Therefore the adjustment and changes to the adjustment of the outlet slider during idling are not suitable for predicting performance behavior during actual driving operation.

Disassembly of the exhaust outlet slider

➩ Release the spring clip (Item 1).

Fig. 15

➩ Remove and store the slider cover (Item 3), complete with adjuster screw (Item 2) and pressure spring (Item 4). ➩ Lift away the outer tubular spring (Item 7). ➩ Unscrew the slider piston (Item 5) using a T-spanner. ➩ Remove the inner tubular spring (Item 8) from the slider bellows (Item 6), push out the slider bellows from the slider piston. ➩ Free the slider guide, lower portion (Item 9) from the cylinder (Item 16) by undoing the 2 screws (Item 11). Remove the gasket (Item 10) and washer (Item 12). ➩ Remove the outlet slider (Item 15) with o-ring (Item 14) and stud bolt (Item 13). ◆ Note:

Page 17

If the outlet slider or the stud bolt is replaced, on installation these must be secured with Loctite 221.

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of the exhaust gas flange ➩ Free the flange (Item 1) at the 2 Allen screws (Item 2) from the cylinder (Item 3) and remove the gasket (Item 4). ◆ Note:

A leaking connection between the outlet port and the exhaust system leads to a loss of performance.

Fig. 16

Removal of the carburetor socket and valve fitting ➩ Free the carburetor socket (Item 1) with the screw hose clamp (Item 3) from the cylinder (Item 2) by removing the 5 screws (Item 6). ➩ Remove the valve fitting (Item 4) and gasket (Item 5) from the cylinder. ✔ Inspect the rubber parts for porosity. ✔ Check the reed valve (Item 8) for secure seating. ✔ Check the reed valve (Item.7) for damage and cracks.

Fig. 17

Page 18

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of spark plug ➩ Unscrew the spark plug from its threaded socket with the spanner SW 16. ✔ Visual inspection of the spark plug for carbonization, oil fouling and discoloration of the electrode. Fig. 18 shows the most frequently found examples of spark plug unserviceability, leading to replacement. 1 = normal 2 = fouled 3 = insulator breakage 4 = melted electrode

Fig. 18

5 = oil carbon / deposits

Removal of cylinder head cover and combustion chamber insert ◆ Note:

If only the components in the crankcase are to be replaced or inspected, then the cylinder can be removed, complete with the peripheral components: The exhaust socket, carburetor socket and outlet slider remain installed.

Removal of cylinder head cover ➩ Free the cylinder head cover (Item.1) on removing the 4 screws (Item 5) from the cylinder (Item 2). ➩ Lift away the cylinder head cover, complete with the shaped gasket (Item 3). Removal of combustion chamber insert ➩ Free the combustion chamber insert (Item 6), complete with spring washers, on removing the 5 hexagon head bolts (Item 8). ➩ Lift away the combustion chamber insert with lower o-ring (Item 7) and upper o-ring (Item 10).

Fig. 19

Page 19

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Removal of coolant thermostat ➩ Remove the coolant thermostat (Item 13) from the cylinder head cover on removing the 2 screws (Item 17) on the metal mounting bracket (Item 16). ➩ Remove the thermostat from the support plate (Item 14). ➩ Remove the coil spring (Item 15).

Fig. 20 Removal of cylinder ➩ Release the cylinder by unscrewing the 4 flanged nuts (Item 11) from the crank and gearbox housing. ➩ Remove the cylinder with base gasket (Item 12) from the crank and gearbox housing. ➩ Only loosen the screw plug (Item 4) if it is not sealing or is damaged. ■ Attention: Do not damage the piston, piston ring and cylinder wall when dismantling these components. Fig. 21

Removal of the piston and piston ring ➩ Push out the piston pin retainer ring with a suitable tool. ■ Attention: In order to protect the piston pin retainer ring from unintentional loss in the crankcase, a suitable clean cloth should be used to cover the open cylinder bore. ■ Attention: Always support the piston with the hand in order to avoid a bending moment on the connecting rod. Fig. 22

Page 20

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Push the piston pin from the piston and conrod using the “Installation tool, complete“ special tool. ◆ Note: Use the Special tool - “Installation tool, complete“ - ROTAX part no. 676 035. ➩ Remove the piston together with the needle bearing.

Removal of the water pump shaft

Fig. 23

➩ Release the water pump flange (Item 1) with shaped sealing ring (Item 2) from the housing (Item 4) on unscrewing the 4 Taptite screws (Item 3). Unscrew the water pump shaft by rotating it clockwise. ➩ Make sure that the pinion shaft is held and supported, see Fig. 73 page 45.

◆ Note:

The water pump drive thread is a lefthanded thread.

Fig. 24 Removal of the gear shift mechanism ◆ Note:

The gear shift Bowden cables (Items 1+2) have already been detached before dismantling the engine, see page 14.

➩ Remove the spring-supported gear shift actuator (Item 5) after removing the screw (Item 11) and freeing the bracket (Item 14). Note the washer (Item 10). ➩ Remove the rear bracket (Item 6) after removing the screw (Item 8) and washer (Item 7). Retain the thrust washers (Item 9) and coil spring (Item 3).

Fig. 25

Page 21

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Disassembly of the clutch, primary and balance drive

Overview of clutch components

Fig. 26 ➩ Free the gearbox casing cover (Clutch cover, Item 1) with 6 screws (Item 16), bracket (Item 3) with 4 screws (Item 15) and remove gasket (Item 2). ➩ Remove the secondary gear wheel (Item 4) from the pinion shaft. ➩ Remove the shaft circlips (Item 11) with a suitable pair of pliers. ➩ Remove the clutch drum with drive gear (Item 5) from the crankshaft. ➩ Remove the needle bearing (Item 6) from the crankshaft. ➩ Remove the thrust washer (Item 7) from the crankshaft.

Page 22

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Secure the locking device (A) on the starter toothed ring with a fixing bolt. ◆ Note:

Use the special tool - “Locking device, complete“ - ROTAX part no. 676 200 or 676 202.

➩ Unscrew the M22x1.5 hexagon nut of the centrifugal clutch attachment (Item 8).

A

➩ Remove the disc spring (Item 9). ◆ Note:

The assembly and disassembly of the clutch drum are described from page 36.

➩ Pull the starter toothed ring (Item 10) from the crankshaft.

Fig. 27

➩ Pull the starter drive, Fig. 28 (Item 1) and adjusting washer (Item 2) from the gearbox casing (Item 3).

Fig. 28

◆ Note:

All item numbers on this page relate to Fig. 26.

➩ Remove the balance drive gear wheel (Item 14) from the crankshaft. ➩ Remove the second shaft circlip (Item.11) from the pinion shaft. ➩ Remove the balance gear wheel (Item 13) with needle bearing (Item 12) from the pinion shaft. ➩ Remove the third shaft circlip (Item 11) from the pinion shaft.

Fig. 29

Page 23

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Disassembly of the crank and gearbox housing ◆ Note:

2 M6 x 60 screws are required to push the two halves of the housing apart.

Overview of the crank and gearbox housing components

Fig. 30 ➩ Unscrew all 12 screws (Item 19) from the crank and gearbox housing (Item 2). ➩ Remove the housing from the trestle mounting plate.

Page 24

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Screw in 3 M8 x 70 fixing screws (Item 15, Fig. 26) from the support plate (Item.3, Fig. 26) equally, for use as leveling feet, see Fig. 31. ➩ Position the ignition side of the housing over the 3 screws on the work bench. ■ Attention: Increased risk of injury due to slipping. On no account damage the housing sealing surface with the tool.

◆ Note:

The item numbers used in the following section relate to Fig. 30.

Fig. 31

➩ The forcing screws indicated in Fig. 32 must be screwed equally into the respective threads. ➩ Force the housing halves from the ball bearing seatings by targeted striking with a plastic hammer. ➩ Set the upper housing half (Item 2) to one side, remove the gasket (Item 3) and remove the components from the lower housing half (Item 1) in the following sequence. ▲ Warning:

Consider the respective weights of the shafts - increased risk of injury

➩ Pull the first idling gear wheel (Item 6) from the hollow shaft (Item 5).

Fig. 32

➩ Pull the gear shift sleeve (Item 8) from the hollow shaft and shift fork (Item 11) downwards out of the housing. ➩ Carefully pull or knock the hollow shaft from the ball bearing (Item 12). Do not damage the shaft sealing ring (Item 13), or it will have to be replaced on assembly. ➩ Pull the second idling gear wheel (Item 7) from the hollow shaft. ➩ Remove the retainer rings (Item 10) and bearing sleeves (Item 9) of the idling gears from hollow shaft. ➩ Pull the crankshaft, complete (Item 4) from the bearings (Item 14). ➩ Pull or knock the pinion shaft (Item 16) from the ball bearings (Item 15). ✔ Inspect the shift fork shaft seal (Item 17) for damage. ✔ Inspect the crankshaft seal (Item 18) for damage.

Page 25

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

DISASSEMBLY , INSPECTION AND ASSEMBLY OF SPECIFIC COMPONENTS ▲ Warning:

Components, which have reached or exceeded their wear limits, must be replaced. Components, which are found to be defective in the context of the visual inspection and might influence the engine’s performance, must also be replaced.

◆ Note:

When making low tolerance measurements (s < 0.1 mm) and in measuring bearing and housing components, the temperature of the components and their surroundings must be in the range 20°C - 25°C.

Carburetor ◆ Note:

8

In the case of problems with the fuel supply the carburetor should first be cleaned and specific components inspected.

12

✔ Inspect the point of the needle of the needle valve for good condition.

11

5 4 3

✔ Clean the fuel filter and inspect it for damage.

✔ Check for tight and correct seating of the retaining ring on the jet needle.

10

7

➩ Disassemble the carburetor into the parts shown in Fig. 33 and clean the parts wit h fuel. ✔ Blow through the bores in the housing and the jets with compressed air and check that these passages are clear.

9

6 39 2 38

1

37

➩ Assemble the carburetor in reverse sequence to that followed for disassembly. ◆ Note:

Use the gasket Part No. 293 834.

set

ROTAX 30

◆ Note:

◆ Note:

◆ Note:

Page 26

When the carburetor is held upside down, the float bracket must take up a horizontal attitude when free from load. The two pointed ends of the bracket must be at the same height - if necessary bend the ends to suit. In this check the float and float chamber should not have been fitted.

13

16 18

14 15

17 21 22

23

Set the adjusting screws 31 and 36 in accordance with the operating instructions.

34

20 19

The lettering “Alto“ = on the top of the floats must be visible in the installed condition. Install and adjust the Bowden cable for the carburetor piston actuation in accordance with the operating instructions.

35

32 33

✔ Check the setting of the float bracket. ◆ Note:

31

24

25 28 26

29 27

Fig. 33 Issue 01/2006

36


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Crank and gearbox housing ✔ Inspect both housing halves for cracks and damage. ✔ Inspect the sealing surfaces for damage. ✔ Inspect all threads for cleanliness and ease of running. ◆ Note:

The cylinder attachment stud bolts must be screwed into the housing, longest thread first, after applying Loctite 221. The tightening torque is 5 Nm.

✔ Inspect the oil bores of the main bearing for ease of passage and clean using compressed air if necessary.

Fig. 34, figure similar ✔ Inspect the overflow hole for ease of passage and clean using compressed air if necessary. ✔ Inspect the ball and needle bearings for ease of running and erosion of material (Pitting). Shaft seal, water pump ➩ Remove both shaft seals from the water pump shaft with a suitable tool. ➩ Grease the new shaft seals in the region of the seal lip with Molycote 111 before fitting. ➩ Insert the new shaft seals as shown in Fig. 35 using the installation tool. ◆ Note:

Use the special tool ”Installation tool” - ROTAX No. 676 021.

◆ Note:

Note the installed position - the tubular spring of the outer ring seal must point outwards, the tubular spring of the inner ring seal is not visible, see Fig. 35.

Fig. 35

➩ Press in the outer shaft seal with the installation tool up to the detent, as shown in Fig. 36. ◆ Note:

Use the special tool “Installation tool” - ROTAX No. 676 021.

◆ Note:

Using the installation tool a shaft seal can also be replaced with the engine in the assembled condition.

Fig. 36

Page 27

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Other shaft seals ➩ Using a suitable tool, pull the shaft seals from the bearing seats of the crankshaft, hollow shaft and shift(Fork)shaft. ➩ Grease the new shaft seals in the region of the seal lip with Molycote 111. ➩ Insert the shaft seal for the hollow shaft with the mounting sleeve, as shown in Fig. 37. ◆ Note:

Use the Special tool ”Installation tool” - ROTAX No. 676 022.

Fig. 37, figure similar Needle and ball bearings ◆ Note:

Before the inspection, lubricate the bearing with engine oil. The inner ring must be easy and free to turn. The bearing must not be ‘noisy’..

◆ Note:

If the bearing on one side is damaged, always replace both bearings.

◆ Note:

Where shaft seals are installed behind the bearings (e.g. hollow shaft), these should also be replaced when the bearing is replaced.

Fig. 37 Fig. 38, figure similar

➩ Unscrew the vent screw. ➩ Unscrew the oil inspection screw using a suitable tool (e.g. 20 Cent coin). ◆ Note:

Remove the remaining components on the housing in order to avoid damage during heating.

➩ Heat up the housing halves with the defective ball bearings one after the other for 10 minutes at 150°C. ▲ Warning:

Page 28

When working with oven-heated components always wear heat resistant gloves.

Fig. 39

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Take one housing half from the oven with the bearings facing upwards. ➩ Turn the housing half over and swing it lightly onto a flat surface, preferably of wood. ➩ In most cases it will be sufficient to unseat the ball bearings. If further attention is required to unseat the bearings, use a plastic hammer for the purpose.

◆ Note:

The ignition side housing half (Item 1) has two dowel pins (Item 2), see Fig. 40. Drill corresponding cutouts in the wood or plastic plate to accommodate these.

Fig. 40

➩ Carry out the same procedure with the clutchside housing half, see Fig. 41. ➩ Thoroughly clean the bearing seats. ✔ Measure the bearing seat. ✔ Measure the outer diameter of the bearing. ◆ Note:

When measuring the fit of the bearings the housing halves must have cooled to room temperature (20°C).

■ Attention: The interference fit between the ball bearing and the bearing seat must be at least s = 0.01 mm. ■ Attention: If the interference fit is less than this the housing halves must be replaced. ➩ Heat up the housing halves again to 150°C for 10 minutes. ➩ Lay a housing half on a flat surface. ➩ Insert the ball bearing in the bearing seat in the housing half. ✔ The closed side of a bearing faces the component, see Fig. 42. ■ Attention: Crankshaft main bearing: The closed cage side faces the crank web, see Figs 40 and 41. ◆ Note:

Fig. 42

Do not tilt the ball bearing when inserting it, allow the housing half to cool with the bearing inserted.

Gear box Page 29

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

✔ The following gearbox components must be checked for corrosion, damage and wear in the context of an engine inspection: ❇ Gear wheels, pinion shaft (Item 16), ❇ Idling gears (Items 6+7), ❇ Gear shift sleeve (Item 8), ❇ Shift fork (Item 11) ❇ Bearing sleeve (Item 9), ❇ hollow shaft (Item.5).

◆ Note:

◆ Note:

The wear limits for the gear shift sleeve and idling gear are 0.3 mm in the area of the

Fig. 43

claws.

The wear limits for the shift fork and gear shift sleeve in the area of the thrust surfaces are 0.05 mm.

✔ Inspect all components for discoloration and traces of wear and check the gear teeth for pitting.

A

A

B B A

A B

B B

A

B

A B

B

Fig. 44 Page 30

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Crankshaft

M04

➩ Thoroughly clean the crankshaft. ➩ Clean the residues of the securing medium from the conical starter crown wheel. ✔ Inspect the crankshaft for visible damage and traces of wear: ❇

Conical thread,

Bearing seats,

Running surface of the bearing,

Contact surface of the shaft seals,

Woodruff key groove.

✔ Measure values for the two main bearing seats (M02), the bearing surface of the clutch (M03) and of the piston pin (M04).

M02

M02

M05

✔ Determine the axial play of the connecting rod bearing (M05) using a feeler gauge.

M03

M06

✔ Determine the radial clearance of the connecting rod bearing (M06). ✔ Determine the radial run out of the crankshaft (M07). ❇

M02 = 29.96 mm;

M03 = 14.95 mm;

M04 = 18.97 mm;

M05 = 1.0 mm;

M06 = 0.05 mm;

M07 = 0.03 mm;

◆ Note:

If one of the named limit values M02 or M03 is reached, the crankshaft, complete, must be replaced. If a limit value M04 to M07 is reached,BRPROTAX recommends the use of the appropriate repair set.

◆ Note:

If the limit value M07 is reached, in addition the crankshaft must be realigned.

Fig. 45

M07 Fig. 46

Page 31

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Conrod set - Repair set ■ Attention: Repair of the crankshaft requires a special tool and must only be carried out by workshops with the appropriate experience and equipment. ➩ Separate the crankshaft using a suitable press device. ✔ Inspect the bores in the crank webs for score marks. ◆ Note:

If score marks are visible the crankshaft must be replaced.

◆ Note:

The repair set comprises the conrod, crank pin, needle bearing and two thrust washers.

■ Attention: The parts in the repair set are paired together and must therefore be exclusively used together. ➩ Lubricate the crank pin and both bores of the crank webs with grease. ➩ Lay one crank web on the press device. ➩ Press in the crank pin with a guide sleeve up to the detent in the crank web. ➩ First fit the thrust washer, needle bearing, conrod and two thrust washers on the crank pin. ➩ Press together the two crank webs in the press device to give the specified dimension M08 = 48.95 – 49.05 mm. ✔ Check the crankshaft for eccentricity. ◆ Note:

The crank webs must be in exact alignment. The alignment can be adjusted using a plastic hammer.

➩ Make targeted strikes on the unclamped crank web to achieve the desired alignment. ✔ Inspect the alignment of the crankshaft as shown in Fig. 46.

Page 32

M08 Fig. 47

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Piston and piston ring ✔ Inspect the piston for pressure points, cracks and signs of scuffing. ✔ Inspect the bore of the piston pin for damage and wear. ✔ Inspect the piston pin circlips for defects. ✔ Check for ease of movement of the piston ring in the ring groove. ◆ Note:

If oil carbon prevents the free movement of the piston ring, the ring groove can be cleaned out with a discarded piston ring. Fig. 48

✔ Carry out the measurement of the piston ring play in the ring groove, indicated in Fig. 49, using a feeler gauge. ◆ Note:

If the piston ring clearance has reached the wear limit of 0.1 mm, the piston must be replaced.

Fig. 49 ➩ Remove the piston ring and insert a feeler gauge into the cylinder parallel to the head sealing surface, as shown in Fig. 50. ✔ Using the feeler gauge, measure the end clearance. ◆ Note:

If the wear limit of 0.8 mm has been reached the piston ring must be replaced.

Fig. 50 Page 33

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

✔ Check the piston ring locking pin for wear. ✔ Determine the piston diameter with a micrometer, as shown in Fig. 51. Conditions of measurement: Room temperature = 20 °C, Measuring position 20 mm from the lower edge of the piston, at right angles to the piston pin. ✔ Determine the piston clearance. The wear limit is 0.08 mm. ◆ Note:

If this limit value has been reached, a piston of the same dimensional category must be fitted.

◆ Note:

The permissible piston-cylinder pairings are given in the section on piston and cylinder sizes, see page 35.

◆ Note:

The piston clearance of a new piston/cylinder pairing should be 0.04 - 0.05 mm.

◆ Note:

On installation of a new piston the piston pin, needle bearing and the retaining rings should also be replaced.

Fig. 51

Piston pin, needle bearing and retaining rings ✔ Inspect the piston pin (Item 4) for wear and discoloration. ✔ Inspect the needle bearing (Item 5) for cracks, material erosion and discoloration. ✔ The piston pin retainer rings (Item 3) are replaced each time a repair is carried out. The piston (Item 1), piston ring (Item 2) and conrod (Item 6) have already been subjected to an inspection, see pages 31 to 34.

Fig. 52

Page 34

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Cylinder â&#x17E;Š Remove lime deposits from the water cooling jacket of the cylinder (Item 1). â&#x17E;Š Clean the exhaust gas and slider duct of combustion residues. â&#x17E;Š Clean the o-ring groove (Item 3). â&#x153;&#x201D; Inspect the threads (Item 2). â&#x153;&#x201D; Inspect the sealing surfaces, they must be clean and smooth. â&#x153;&#x201D; Measure the wear of the cylinder wall (Item 4), as well as the conicity and the ovality. The measurement is made in the area between the T.D.C. position of the piston ring and 3 mm above the upper edge of the outlet. The wear limit is 0.03 mm, respectively, above the installation dimension.

Fig. 53

â&#x153;&#x201D; Now measure the cylinder diameter 10 mm below the upper edge of the cylinder. This dimension dictates the selection of the matching piston and piston rings. If the dimension reaches the limit value of 54.035 mm, the cylinder must be replaced. Piston and cylinder sizing When installing a new piston and/or cylinder check the appropriate size category from the table. â&#x2014;&#x2020; Note:

A new piston has the size classification stamped on the piston skirt.

â&#x2014;&#x2020; Note:

On new cylinders the size classification is stamped on the top.

0DUNLQJF\OLQGHU &\OLQGHU GLPHQVLRQ$ &\OLQGHU GLPHQVLRQ$% &\OLQGHU GLPHQVLRQ%

Page 35

&\OLQGHUGLPHQVLRQ 

0DUNLQJ SLVWRQ 

3LVWRQGLPHQVLRQ  6WDQGDUG





 6WDQGDUG





 2YHUVL]H

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Centrifugal clutch and starter crown wheel ➩ Remove the 3 shaft circlips (Item 6) and the adjusting washers (Item 5) beneath them with a suitable pair of pliers, see Fig. 55. ➩ Pull the centrifugal weights (Item 2) from the support bolts (Item 4) with a suitable tool, see Fig. 54. ◆ Note:

Do not disconnect the springs (Item 3) with the centrifugal weights installed, since these would then become over extended and of no further use. Fig. 54

➩ Detach the springs (Item 3) from the centrifugal weights (Item 2). ✔ Inspect the bearing holes in the centrifugal weights. ✔ Inspect the friction lining of the centrifugal weights. The limit value is s = 1.0 mm. If one of the friction linings has reached this value at the thinnest position, then all the linings must be replaced using the centrifugal clutch repair set. ◆ Note:

Use ”centrifugal clutch” repair set ROTAX No. 281 430.

Fig. 55

✔ Inspect the teeth of the starter toothed ring for damage and deformation. ✔ Inspect the bearing bolts of the starter toothed ring and the riveted joint on the rear for damage and deformation. ✔ Inspect the recess for the shaft circlips of the starter toothed ring bearing bolts for damage. ➩ Slide the centrifugal weights on the bearing bolts of the starter toothed ring. ➩ Suspend the springs in the centrifugal weights using the appropriate pliers, see Fig. 56.

■ Attention: Be careful not to over extend the springs or they will be unusable. Fig. 56 Page 36

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Mount the adjuster washers and new shaft circlips on the centrifugal weights using the appropriate pliers, see Fig. 57. ◆ Note:

The open side of the shaft retaining ring faces outward when installed.

Fig. 57

Clutch drum with drive gear ➩ Clamp the clutch drum in the special holding device, see Fig. 58. ◆ Note:

Use special tool “Locking device“ ROTAX No. 676 190 or 676 192.

➩ Bend the lock nut tab washer straight with a suitable tool. ➩ Unscrew the lock nut SW1.5 inch with the appropriate spanner. ◆ Note:

On assembly of the clutch drum the locking screw is secured with Loctite 648. The tightening value is 12 Nm plus 1 turn.

Fig. 58

➩ Store the drive gear (Not shown in the figure), thrust washers (Items 1+2), disc spring (Item 3), tab washer (Item 4) and hexagonal nut (Item 5) individually. ✔ Inspect the thrust washers, needle bearing and disc spring for wear and replace as necessary. ✔ Inspect the drive gear for wear and corrugations in the bearing area, check for deformation and wear of the gear-tooth system.

Fig. 59

Page 37

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Gear transmission ➩ Dismantle the centering plate and clutch cover as described. See from page 42 for assembly. ✔ The dirt trap groove in the secondary gear wheel (Item 4, Fig. 76 on page 46) should be cleaned every 10 operating hours. ◆ Note:

Various gear ratios are possible, see also the operating instructions BRPROTAX 125 DD2, ROTAX No. 297 152. Attention must unconditionally be paid to the correct number of teeth on the gear wheels used. The sum of the teeth of all the gear wheels is always 97.

Fig. 60

■ Attention: Combinations other than those specified will lead to damage or destruction of the drive.

Electric starter ➩ Uninstall the electrical lead (Item 1) from the starter (Item 2). ➩ Remove the ground cable (Item 3). ➩ Undo the 2 Allen screws (Item 4) and remove the starter housing from the crank and gearbox housing (Item 5), see Fig. 61. ➩ Loosen the starter housing screw fittings (Item 6).

Fig. 61

➩ Secure the rotor shaft with a suitable tool. ➩ Pull off the housing, see Fig. 62. ➩ Pull the rotor shaft from the starter motor support. ◆ Note:

Take care that the spring-loaded wiper contacts are not lost.

➩ Unscrew the bracket for the plus contact. ➩ Press out the rubber grommet. ➩ Extract the plus contact by pulling it inwards through the plastic ring.

Page 38

Fig. 62

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

◆ Note:

If necessary, unscrew the rubber seal and the ground pole from the starter support and clean them.

✔ Inspect the carbon brushes and replace if necessary with new parts ROTAX No. 281 260. ➩ Insert the plastic ring, so that it does not rotate, in the starter motor support. ➩ Insert the plus contact from inside, through the plastic ring and the cutout in the starter motor support. ➩ Secure the plastic ring with two recessed head screws and washers, the fixing provides the ground contact.

Fig. 63

➩ Install the rubber grommet over the plus contact. ➩ Secure the bracket on the starter motor support. ➩ Insert the coil springs in the cutouts of the plastic ring, press the brushes against them. ➩ Carefully insert the rotor shaft. ✔ The brushes must contact the slip ring correctly. ➩ Fill the starter motor support with Loctite 5910 in the region of the positive pole, see Fig. 64. This protects the fragile carbon brushes from vibration.

Fig. 64

➩ Insert the o-ring in the starter motor support. ➩ Hold the rotor shaft with a suitable tool and secure the housing on the starter motor support. ➩ Tighten the starter motor, complete, with the two Allen screws to the prescribed torque of 10 Nm on the clutch and gearbox housing. ➩ Attach and screw on the electrical lead to the electric motor. For connection see installation notes.

Page 39

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Radiator

Fig. 65 The radiator is screwed to 3 rubber mountings (Item 5) and 3 cable clamps (Item 8) on the Kart frame. The coolant hoses are secured via 4 screw hose clamps (Item 4) on the radiator (Item 1) and secured to the engine connections. ✔ Check the coolant level: With the engine cold, the level should be 2 cm below the filler opening. ✔ Inspect the coolant hoses (Item 3) for any leaks, porosity and signs of torsional overloading. ✔ Check the radiator cap (Item 2) for correct seating and possible leakage. ✔ Inspect the rubber mountings for porosity. ✔ Check the screw hose clamps for correct fitting and tightness. ✔ Inspect the radiator cooling fins for soiling. ➩ Clean the cooling fins with compressed air.

Page 40

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Overload clutch ◆ Note:

The overload clutch is the coupling between the engine and the rear axle of the Kart. If a braking action briefly locks the rear axle, the loading that occurs is not transmitted directly to the engine. The overload clutch absorbs the forces and thus prevents the overloading of the engine and drive components.

➩ Loosen the wheel-side clamping ring (Item 1, Fig. 97). ➩ Loosen equally the 4 Allen screws (Item 2) of the overload clutch. ➩ Loosen the front clamping ring (Item 7) - 9 screws (Item 4) - and remove the residue of the securing medium. ✔ Inspect all plastic bearings (Item 1) for wear and replace if necessary. ✔ Check the thrust washers (Items 5+6) for wear and replace if necessary.

➩ Oil the 4 plastic bearings in the overload clutch before assembly (Use engine oil).

Fig. 66

➩ Tighten the clamping ring (Item 7) with the thrust washer (Item 5) with the 9 screws, to a tightening torque of 15 Nm in a crosswise sequence. ◆ Note:

The screws used to attach the clamping ring are to be secured with Loctite 648.

➩ Slide the clamping ring (Item 1, Fig. 97, page 55) and wheel-side thrust washer (Item 6) onto the rear axle. ➩ Slide the overload clutch with the 4 plastic bearings onto the hollow shaft.

◆ Note:

Under no circumstances must the overload clutch be mounted on the rear axle by means of a slot or keyway, since this leads to increased wear of the bearing bushing. Lightly oil the bearing sleeves in the hollow shaft in the engine (Engine oil SAE 15W-40) and carefully slide the engine onto the rear axle.

◆ Note:

Do not yet secure the installation of the overload clutch and stop sleeve (See page 55, overload clutch).

Page 41

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

ASSEMBLY OF GEARBOX AND ENGINE ■ Attention: On assembly, always install gaskets, seals and retaining rings as new parts. Installation of the crankshaft and gearbox housing ➩ Drive the crankshaft seal into the clutch-side housing half. ➩ Drive a hollow shaft seal into both housing halves using the ROTAX Special tool “Installation tool“ Part No. 676 022. ◆ Note:

For installation of the water pumpshaft seals see page 27

◆ Note:

For installation of the needle and ball bearings see page 28

Fig. 51 Fig. 67

➩ Lay the ignition-side housing half on a flat surface, see Fig. 68. ➩ Lubricate all bearing areas with copper grease. ➩ Lubricate ball bearing with engine oil. ◆ Note:

For inspection and assembly of the crankshaft, complete, see from page 31

Fig. 68

➩ Insert the crankshaft in the ball bearing in the ignition-side housing half. ➩ Insert the pinion shaft in the ball bearing in the ignition-side housing half. ➩ Assemble together the hollow shaft with bearing sleeves, needle bearings, shifting claw and gear wheels and insert the assembly into the ball bearing in the ignition-side housing half. Note:

Page 42

First insert the hollow shaft with the gear teeth into the ignition-side ball bearing - to avoid possible damage to the shaft seal.

Fig. 69 Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Overview of crank and gearbox housing components

A

A

B B A

A B

B B

A

B

A B

B

Fig. 70 Pos. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 A B

ROTAX Part No. 684 231 684 231 630 520 685 010 620 163 635 700 635 710 257 360 233 120 632 360 257 405 432 330 630 500 832 533 932 432 620 180 257 422 930 695 241 821 632 010 250 455 297 434 897 330

Description Housing, complete Housing, complete Sealing Crankshaft, complete Hollow shaft Idler 1st gear Idler 2nd gear Gear shift sleeve Bearing sleeve Needle cage Shift fork Roller ball bearing Shaft seal Roller ball bearing Roller ball bearing Pinion shaft Locking, sliding selector shsft Shaft seal Allen screw Cylindrical roller Shaft seal Loctite AntiSeize 15378 Lithium-base grease

Use Crank and gearbox housing, ignition side Crank and gearbox housing, ignition side Sealing, housing Crankshaft, Replacement on repair Replacement on repair

Support of idler wheels on needle cage

Support of hollow shaft in housing Sealing, housing Support of crankshaft in housing Support of pinion shaft in housing

Seal, housing Attachment, housing halves Dowel pin, housing Seal, housing Surface treatment, roller ball bearing Surface treatment, gear wheels, WDR, needle bearing

Table 5

Page 43

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

◆ Note:

Note the sequence for the idling gear wheels - first gear 1. Position gear (81Z) on the hollow shaft, then idling gear 2. Gear (77Z). If the sequence is incorrect it prevents further assembly of the gearbox and engine components.

◆ Note:

When assembling the gear wheels, make sure that their flatter side faces the shifting claw. A reverse positioning does not allow engagement of the shifting claw in the gear wheels and so there is also no drive.

◆ Note:

When using new housing halves insert new dowel pins in the ignition-side housing half; when using the old housing halves unscrew the set bolts.

➩ Insert a new housing gasket ROTAX No. 630 520. ➩ Position the drive-side housing half on the shafts. ➩ Using a plastic hammer, complete the assembly of the drive-side housing half. Avoid striking the sealing surfaces. ➩ Fix both hosing halves on the trestle mounting plate. ◆ Note:

Use Special tool “Trestle mounting plate, complete“ ROTAX No. 876 762 and 676 052.

➩ Tighten the 12 screws from the inside towards the outside in crosswise sequence to a torque value of 10 Nm.

Fig. 71 ➩ Cut off the overlapping housing gasket in the area of the cylinder base seal and smooth with a grinding stone.

Fig. 72

Page 44

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the water pump shaft ➩ Secure the impeller of the water pump (Item 4) by means of a dowel pin (Item 7). ➩ Screw in the water pump shaft (Item 6, Fig. 74) with rotation to the left and secure with Loctite 221 (Violet). ◆ Note:

The water pump drive thread is a left hand thread.

Fig. 73

➩ Screw the water pump flange (Item 1) to the housing (Item 7) with the shaped sealing ring (Item 2) by means of the 4 Taptite screws (Item 8).

Fig. 74

◆ Note:

Use only the special Taptite screws specified by ROTAX to secure the water pump flange. These are selftapping. Other types of screws can destroy the threads in the housing. Lack of sealing would then quickly follow.

Fig. 75

Page 45

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the clutch, primary and balance drive

Overview of clutch components

Fig. 76 Item ROTAX Part No.. 1 610 641 2 630 510 3 251 335 4 5 6 632 410 7 927 057 8 242 874 9 239 320 10 635 776 11 945 660 12 632 030 13 635 741 14 635 730 15 841 991 16 840 880 17 240 820 18 241 800 19 250 890 A 297 434 B 897 330 C 899 788 D 899 785 Table 6

Page 46

Description Clutch cover Sealing, housing Bracket Secondary gear wheel Clutch drum with drive gear Needle cage Thrust washer Hexagon nut Disc spring starter toothed ring, complete Retaining ring Needle sleeve Balance gear wheel Balance drive gear wheel Allen screw Allen screw Oil level screw Plug screw O-ring Loctite AntiSeize 15378 Lithium-base grease Loctite 648 green Loctite 221 violet

Remarks Sealing, housing

'HWHQWKROORZVKDIW

Option of various ratios Option of various ratios

Starter crown wheel attachment Starter crown wheel attachment 70 teeth

50 teeth 50 teeth M8x70 M6x30

Screw locking Screw locking

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Insert the starter drive (Item 1) with thrust washer (Item 2) into the housing (Item 3). ◆ Note:

Make sure that the correct sequence is followed - it is no longer possible to install the star ter drive after inserting the clutch drum with the drive gear.

Fig. 77 ➩ Position the balance drive gear wheel on the crankshaft and locate the cutout in the gear wheel on the Woodruff key, see Fig. 78. ◆ Note:

Make sure that the installation position is correct - the balance gear wheel and the balance drive gear wheel are asymmetric. Incorrect installation of a gear wheel therefore leads to damage to the engine.

Fig. 78 ➩ Install the shaft circlip on the first groove in the pinion shaft, using suitable pliers. ➩ Lubricate the inside of the needle sleeve with lithium-base grease. ➩ place the needle sleeve on the pinion shaft and coat the surface with Loctite 648. ➩ Fit the balance wheel on the needle sleeve, making sure that the mark on the balance shaft drive wheel lies between the marks on the balance gear wheel.

Fig. 79 ➩ Fix the balance wheel with the second shaft circlip using pliers. ■ Attention: Check the installed position - the marks on the installed balance gear wheels must be as shown in Fig. 79. Any other positioning of the gear wheels is not permissible, because this would lead to damage to the engine due to vibration of the crankshaft.

Page 47

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

◆ Note:

The shaft circlips should be installed with the chamfer facing the pressure side of the shaft.

➩ Complete the starter crown wheel, see from page 36, and position it on the crankshaft. ✔ Inspect the disc spring for wear. ➩ Install the disc spring. ◆ Note:

Take care over the installed position - the disc spring must be able to transfer the pressure from the fixing nut to the component.

➩ Tighten the nut SW30 to the prescribed tightening torque of 120 Nm using the special tool. ◆ Note:

Use the special tool “Locating/ locking device, complete“ ROTAX No. 676 200/202

Fig. 80 ➩ Fit the thrust washer (Item 1), see Fig. 81. ✔ Inspect the thrust washers and needle bearing for wear - replace if required. ✔ Inspect the drive gear for material erosion and scouring in the area of the bearing. Check for deformation and wear of the toothed components. ➩ Coat the needle sleeve (Item 2) with lithium-base grease and fit it on the crankshaft. ➩ Fit the shaft circlip in the third groove on the pinion shaft using suitable pliers. ➩ Position the clutch with the drive gear, complete, on the needle sleeve. ➩ Engage the secondary gear wheel in the teeth of the pinion shaft.

Fig. 81

➩ Fit new gearbox housing cover gasket. ➩ Screw in the oil drain screw (Item 1) with a new sealing ring (Item 2). ➩ Tighten the 6 screws in the clutch cover and the 4 screws in the hollow shaft bracket to the prescribed torque of 10 Nm. ➩ Screw in the oil level screw/screw plug with a new sealing ring. ➩ Fill the assembly with the specified quantity of oil (150 ccm) through the oil filler.

Fig. 82 Page 48

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the piston and piston pin ◆ Note:

Cover the crankcase with a clean cloth to prevent small parts from inadvertently falling into the crank and gearbox housing and causing damage.

➩ Coat the piston pin retainer with lithium-base grease, ➩ Insert the piston pin retainer into the upper connecting rod eye, ➩ Mount the piston and piston pin on the conrod. Fig. 83

■ Attention: Mount the piston with the locking pin of the piston ring facing the intake port. ■ Attention: The piston pin is fixed in the piston with two retaining rings. ■ Attention: Always fit new retaining rings. ➩ Lay the new piston pin retainer ring flat on a level surface. ➩ Position the piston pin retainer ring mounting sleeve over it. Fig. 84

◆ Note:

Use the special tool “Installation tool, complete“ ROTAX No. 676 035.

➩ Using the conical side of the installation tool, push the piston pin retainer ring deeper into the mounting sleeve.

Fig. 85

Page 49

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Rotate the installation tool and push the mounting sleeve further until the piston pinretaining ring engages in the groove in the mounting sleeve. ➩ Push the Installation tool with the opening of the piston pin retainer ring downwards onto the piston. ➩ Support the piston with one hand, see Fig. 83, and push the piston pin retainer ring into the piston. ◆ Note:

The installation tool centers itself in the piston.

✔ Inspect the piston pin retainer rings for correct seating in the piston grooves. Fig. 86 Installation of the cylinder ◆ Note:

Coat the stud bolts on the longer threaded end with Loctite 221 securing medium.

◆ Note:

Screw the longer threaded portion of the stud bolts into the crank and gearbox housing and torque tighten to 5 Nm.

➩ Fit new cylinder base gasket. ➩ Lubricate the cylinder wall and piston with engine oil. ➩ Using two fingers, push the piston ring into the piston. ➩ Position the cylinder over the piston. ➩ Secure the cylinder with the 4 flanged nuts to the crank and gearbox housing, with crosswise tightening to the prescribed tightening torque of 24 Nm.

Fig. 87 ◆ Warning:

Page 50

Use exclusively the piston/cylinder pairings in accordance with the table on page 34. All other combinations may lead to engine damage.

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the combustion chamber insert and cylinder head cover ➩ Insert the new o-ring (7) in the groove. ➩ Secure the combustion chamber insert (Item 6) to the cylinder (Item 2) by crosswise tightening the five screws (Item 8) with spring washers (Item 9), taking care not to crush the o-ring (Item 7), see Fig. 88. The prescribed tightening torque is 30 Nm. ➩ Install the thermostat (Item 13) with disc (Item 14), spring (Item 15) and bracket (Item 16) and tighten the 2 recessed head screws (Item 17), see Fig. 88. ➩ Insert the shaped gasket (Item 3) and o-ring (Item 10) in the cylinder head cover (Item 1). ➩ Secure the cylinder head cover on the cylinder (Item 2) with the 4 screws (Item.5) to the prescribed tightening torque of 10 Nm.

Fig. 88

◆ Note:

Take care when installing the combustion chamber-insert (Item 6) - the casting “made in Austria“ lettering should be on the same side as the exhaust port.

Fig. 89

Page 51

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

◆ Note:

On each of the components cylinder head, exhaust outlet and carburetor socket a screw with a hole in the top is used for the purpose of attaching sealing wire - ROTAX part no. 641 361.

◆ Note:

Note the installed position of the thermostat, see Fig. 90.

Fig. 90 Installation of the spark plug ✔ Check the electrode gap of the spark plug with a feeler gauge and adjust if required to s = 0.4 mm to 0.6 mm. ■ Attention: The ground electrode can be bent only by a minimal amount. ➩ Tighten the spark plug by hand and with approx. 180° rotation, depending on the engine temperature and contact pressure of the spark plug that is fitted. ◆ Note:

The following spark plugs are approved by BRP-ROTAX:

S

Denso IW 24 31, a Denso IW 27 spark plug is installed as standard. Fig. 91 Installation of the outlet slider ◆ Note:

The item numbers in this section relate to Fig. 93.

➩ Secure the outlet slider (Item 15) and stud bolt (Item 13) with Loctite 648, and tighten to a torque of 2-3 Nm. ➩ Wipe away the surplus Loctite. ➩ Fit the o-ring (Item 14). ➩ Insert the outlet slider in the cutout in the cylinder as shown in Fig. 92.

Fig. 92 Page 52

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

➩ Position the outlet slider gasket (Item 10), making sure that the impulse bore on the cylinder is not covered. ➩ Insert the slider guide component (Item 9) with the cutout facing the exhaust port. Screw the two screws (Item 11) with spring washers (Item 12) into the cylinder (Item 16) and tighten to 10 Nm. ✔ Check the slider for freedom of movement.

Fig. 93

◆ Note:

Make sure that the components are in their correct respective positions.

◆ Note:

If the slider does not move freely or is jammed, uninstall and refit the slider guide component.

➩ Degrease the slider guide component (Item 9), slider bellows (Item 6) and slider piston (Item 5). ➩ Pull the small tubular spring (Item 8) over the slider bellows. ➩ Fit the slider bellows over the slider guide component (Item 9). The bead of the slider bellows must engage in the groove in the slider guide component. ✔ When fitting the slider housing, make sure that there is freedom of movement. ➩ Coat the slider piston (Item 5) with a small amount of Loctite and secure it on the slider guide component with a torque of 3-4 Nm. ➩ Tension the large tubular spring (Item 7) with a suitable tool. ➩ Fit the coil spring (Item 4). ➩ Install 3) and adjuster screw (Item 2).

the

cover

(Item

➩ Secure the spring clip (Item 1) on the cylinder, see Figs 93 and 94. ➩ Fasten the spring clip over the cover and adjuster screw and into the groove in the slider housing. ◆ Note:

Screw in the adjuster screw (Item 2) in the slider cover (Item 3), until it is approx. 5 cm in front of it - this corresponds to the standard setting.

Fig. 94 Page 53

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the exhaust gas port ➩ Secure the exhaust gas port, with a new gasket, to the cylinder, tightening the two screws to the prescribed torque of 20 Nm. ✔ Check the connection between the cylinder and the exhaust gas port for correct sealing. ✔ Check for tightness and correct seating of the exhaust gas port on the cylinder. ✔ Inspect the ball of the exhaust gas port for material wear. Fig. 95 ◆ Note:

Air leaking in to the exhaust gas port impairs the function and performance of the engine.

Installation of the valve fitting and carburetor socket ➩ Attach the reed valve and valve detent to the valve fitting using recessed head screws, use Loctite 221 for screw locking. ➩ Carry out the assemble of the components in the reverse of the sequence for disassembly, as described on page 18. ◆ Note:

The reed valve mounted on the valve fitting must be fixed in precisely the correct installation position. Incorrect positioning of this valve leads to eccentric running of the engine due to incomplete combustion. The reed valve is bent, not flat. It must be fixed with the concave facing the valve fitting. If the valve fitting with the correctly fitted reed valve is held up to the light, it must not be possible to see through it.

◆ Note:

The valve fitting can only be replaced as a complete item, dismantling is only carried out for cleaning purposes and in the event of damage to a component or for inspection.

Fig. 96

➩ Position the gasket on the cylinder. ➩ Fit the valve fitting and carburetor socket to the cylinder, tightening the 5 screws to a prescribed tightening torque of 6 Nm.

Page 54

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the overload clutch ➩ Slide the wheel-side clamping ring (Item 1) onto the rear axle. ➩ Slide the thrust washer onto the rear axle. ➩ Slide the overload clutch with the 4 plastic bearings onto the hollow shaft, ➩ Tighten all 4 Allen screws (Item 2) on the hollow shaft equally with the prescribed torque of 10 Nm. ◆ Note:

The pre-assembly is described on page 41. Pay particular attention to the information in the user and installation manual.

Fig. 97

Installation of the carburetor ▲ Warning:

Gasoline can also spill out during the installation of the carburetor.

➩ Position the carburetor on the carburetor socket (Item 10). ➩ Pull the screw hose clamp (Item 12) over the carburetor socket and secure it. ➩ If required, attach the intake silencer to the carburetor using a screw hose clamp. ➩ After installation of the engine (Item 11) secure the intake silencer on the Kart frame, as described on page 57. Installation of the ignition box

Fig. 98

➩ Attach the ignition box (Item 1) and grounding cable (Item 3) to the crank and gearbox housing with the 2 rubber mountings (Item 2), washers (Item 4) and self-locking nuts. ➩ Secure the grounding cable. ➩ Attach the Hall probe and guard plate to the bottom side of the crank and gearbox housing with 2 self-tapping screws. ◆ Note:

Page 55

The ignition point is digitally controlled. The information required comes from a Hall probe on the crank and gearbox housing and the electronics integrated in the ignition box. Adjustment of the ignition unit is neither possible or necessary.

Fig. 99 Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the engine on the chassis ▲ Warning:

Before installing the engine on the chassis the installation instructions for the engine and the installation instructions of the chassis manufacturer must be read and understood.

▲ Warning:

Before commissioning the engine the operating instructions for the engine and the operating instructions of the chassis manufacturer must be read and understood.

➩ Remove the completed engine from the trestle mounting plate. ➩ Secure the engine on the attachments provided on the Kart chassis. Refer to the installation and operating instructions.

Installation of the fuel pump ▲ Warning:

Overflowing and spilt gasoline must be absorbed immediately with a binding agent and correctly disposed of. Do not work with open flames and sources of ignition. Fuel must not be allowed to come into contact with hot engine parts and components - risk of fire and explosion.

➩ Connect the fuel supply hose (Item 6) and the hose to the carburetor (Item 7). ➩ Connect the impulse pipe (Item 8). ➩ Attach the fuel pump (Item 9). ◆ Note:

The fuel pump used cannot be repaired and must be replaced in the event of malfunction by ROTAX new part No. 684 200.

Fig. 100

◆ Note:

The exact installation position should be obtained from the operating and installation instructions for the Kart.

◆ Note:

On assembly, make sure that all pipes are correctly connected, see Fig. 100.

Page 56

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the intake silencer ✔ Inspect the silencer housing (Item 1) and silencer cover (Item 2) for cracks. ✔ Inspect the intake pipe (Item 3) and silencer connection (Item 4) for cracks and porosity. ✔ Inspect the silencer filter for brittleness. ◆ Note:

A broken filter element must be replaced immediately.

➩ Clean the silencer filter (Item 5). ◆ Note:

Immerse the filter element in filter oil before assembly (Use Rotax No. 297 160) and then expel the surplus oil.

Fig. 101

➩ Insert the silencer filter in the housing. ➩ Fasten the cover on the housing. ➩ Screw the complete intake silencer on the Kart chassis. ➩ Mount the silencer connector on the carburetor with a clamp (Item 6) and tighten so that it is airtight. Installation of the gear shift ➩ Attach the rear bracket (Item 6) with the screw (Item 8) and washer (Item 7) to the crank and gearbox housing (Item 10). ➩ Attach the support plate (Item 3, Fig. 26) on the crank and gearbox housing with the 4 M8x70 screws (Item.15, Fig. 26) and align it visually. ➩ Insert the spring (Item 3) with thrust washer (Item

9).

➩ Insert the switch contact (Item 5) between the rear bracket (Item 6) and front bracket (Item 14). ➩ Fasten the retainer clip (Item 12). ➩ Attach the front bracket with the screw (Item 11) and washer (Item 10).

Fig. 102

➩ Adjust the switch contact separation to between 1.0 and 1.5 mm using a feeler gauge. ➩ Select gear N. ➩ Attach the Bowden cables (Items 1+2) in the brackets (Items 6+14), ➩ Fit the cable tie for fixing the Bowden cables.

Fig. 103 Page 57

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the exhaust system ✔ Inspect the exhaust system for cracks and breakages. ✔ Inspect the exhaust gas flange for deposits and deformation. ✔ Inspect the rivets of the exhaust inner pipe for tightness and seating. ◆ Note:

If the exhaust system noise increases, then the silencer baffle mat (Item 2) should be replaced.

➩ Drill out the rivets (Item 4) with a sheet drill wear eye protection! ➩ Wearing gloves, pull out the exhaust inner pipe and baffle from the exhaust system (Item 1). ✔ Inspect the baffle for wear.

■ Attention: A worn out baffle can lead to major engine damage. ➩ Insert a new baffle ROTAX No. 297 980 tightly into the exhaust inner pipe (Item 3).

Fig. 104

➩ Insert the exhaust inner pipe and baffle into the exhaust system. ➩ Secure the exhaust inner pipe in the exhaust system with new rivets, using suitable riveting tongs. ➩ Install the exhaust system on the attachments (Items 5-10) on the Kart chassis and torque tighten the new self-locking nuts to the prescribed torque of 10 Nm. ➩ Coat the exhaust gas ball with sealant. ➩ Fit the springs (Item 5) to the exhaust gas flange of the engine with a suitable tool. ✔ Inspect the tightness of the exhaust pipe and seating on the exhaust gas ball.

Page 58

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the radiator

Fig. 105 ➩ Fix the radiator (Item 1), complete, to the 3 rubber mountings (Item 5) on the Kart chassis. The prescribed torque is 10 Nm. ➩ Fit the radiator hoses (Item 3) on the support fittings on the radiator and align them with the engine support fittings. Secure with the screw hose clamps (Item 4) and tighten them to provide water tightness. ➩ Fit the 3 cable clamps (Item 8) over the radiator hoses, as shown in Fig. 105 - two below, one above align and secure them and attach them with the screws (Item 9) to the frame. ➩ Use washers on the Kart frame. Tighten the nuts to the prescribed torque of 10 Nm. ◆ Note:

Always use new self-locking hexagon nuts.

◆ Note:

Note the installation position of the radiator.

Page 59

Issue 01/2006


Repair Manual 125 MAX DD2

Installation of the radiator hoses ➩ First connect the radiator hose to the connection support on the cylinder head cover. Then tighten the clamp to provide water tightness with the recessed head screw, as shown in Fig. 106. ◆ Note:

Install the profile hose untwisted.

Fig. 106 ➩ Attach the radiator hose to the water pump using the hose clamp shown in Fig. 107 and tighten to provide water tightness. ➩ Collect any overflowing coolant in a suitable vessel. ➩ Using a funnel fill radiator with the prescribed quantity of coolant via the filler opening. ✔ Check the sealing of the cooling system with the engine running and warmed up.

Fig. 107

Page 60

Issue 01/2006



ROTAX DD2 MAX