http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010May15
[…] In the author’s experience, many subpoenas are sent to banks which are non-parties to the litigation, via facsimile, e-mail and the like, which do NOT constitute “service” and thus, are not sufficient for the release of the records by the financial institution under OFPA. b. Further, such methods arguably do not start the 14 days running for the customer to file their motion to quash since under §2204(C), the 14 days only begins to run from when the subpoena was “served.” 3) OFPA provides specifically: “A copy of the subpoena shall be served on the customer or mailed to his last-known address on or before the date the subpoena is served on the financial institution.”25 Due to the “party exception” identified previously, this requirement is typically going to mean that the copy of the subpoena is being served on a non-party customer

The Oklahoma Bar Journal

1193