http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010May15
[…] However, you may not be aware that these traditional consumer protection type laws may also be “lurking” in your commercial transaction. 1. UCC §1-9-201(b) provides: “A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers, and any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements and practices for loans, credit sales or other extensions of credit.”

Vol. 81 — No. 14 — 5/15/2010

2. UCC §1-103(b) provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invaliding cause shall supplement its provisions.” 3. UCC §1-9-201(c) provides: “In case of conflict between this article and a rule of law, statute or regulation described in subsection (b) of this section, the rule of law, statue or regulation controls.