http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010Feb27
[…] CJ-2005-3299, consolidated with CJ-20053796, filed Aug. 8, 2005, (explanatory phrases and citation added to original). 6. The quote from the Department’s filing cites 71 O. S. Supp. 2003 § 1-602(B) and former 71 O.S.2001 § 406.1. Former § 406.1 is codified in an amended form at 71 O. S. Supp. 2003 § 1-603. Section 1-602(B) involves production of records and other procedures not relevant to the controversy before us. The Department’s other filings clearly indicate that it relies upon § 1-603(B) and not § 1-602(B). 7. 71 O. S. Supp. 2003 § 1-601 (B), states that “There are hereby created the Oklahoma Securities Commission and the Department of Securities. The Commission shall be the policy making and governing authority of the Department, shall appoint the Administrator and shall be responsible for the enforcement of this act.” 8. In 2003 the Legislature created the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004 that became effective July 1, 2004. 71 O. S. Supp. 2003 § 1101. The appellate records show that the trial court actions were filed after July 1, 2004, and we apply the new Act to the controversy as briefed by