September/October 2016
[…] Judge Edwards’ dissent has since been embraced in a number of decisions, resulting in an apparent jurisdictional split. In Fisher v. Beazer East, Inc., the Eighth District Court of Appeals, without even referencing the prior Romig holding, held that a defendant could seek to have a jury apportion fault to a non-party employer under R.C. 2307.23—even though the nonparty employer would otherwise be immune from an underlying claim. The court reasoned that R.C. 2307.23 did not exclude any party who may be entitled to immunity.

14

Ohio Lawyer

The court further noted that pursuant to the express language of R.C. 2307.11(G), the phrase “[p] ersons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action,” includes “[p]ersons who are not a party to the tort action whether or not that party was or could have been made a party.”