September/October 2016
[…] The Court…”shall”…return a verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories to specify… the percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss…of the plaintiff to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery. 12

Ohio Lawyer

September/October 2016

www.ohiobar.org


The allocation protocol set forth in R.C. 2307.23(C) is designated an affirmative defense, though the statute provides that “any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action.” Courts dispute whether a party can assert an allocation claim under R.C. 2307.23 when the party fails to raise the defense in its answer. Most courts give deference to the language in the statute providing that the allocation request can be raised “at any time before the trial of the action.”