Northeastern University Law Journal Vol. 7.1
[…] If the agency contested the claim and the claim was substantiated, the agency should pay 150% of the original amount.

251 Son of Sam laws permit crime victims to recover money from prisoners convicted of crimes against them. See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a (McKinney) (“any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim…within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:4B-64 (West); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-40-303 (West).


Gabriel Arkles

120 D. Monitoring and Adjustment