Northeastern University Law Journal Vol. 7.1
[…] Lum, 756 F. Supp. 2d at 1255–56. The court also rejected immunity under § 846 (immunity for “failure to retain an arrested person in custody”) as inapposite and § 855.6 (immunity for “failure to make a physical or mental examination”) as not extending “to a situation where the defendant fails to provide medical care for a prisoner in obvious need of such care.” Id. at 1256–1257.


Vol. 7 No. 1

Northeastern University Law Journal

185

prisoner or arrestee, they would not have immunity for ministerial acts carrying out the decision to release.178 The court also found that Cal. Gov. Code § 855.8(a), which provides immunity for a public entity’s “diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction,” did immunize the officer’s “failure to diagnose,” but not their failure to render medical attention to the decedent, who had suffered a seizure while in holding and was in “obvious need of medical care.”179 This case illustrates the structure of qualified immunity for harm to individuals