Northeastern University Law Journal Vol. 7.1
[…] Lum, 756 F. Supp. 2d at 1255 (citation omitted) (quoting Giraldo v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab., 85 Cal. Rptr. 371, 385-86 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008)). 177 The court held that Cal. Gov. Code § 845.8(a), which provides, in part, “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release,” did not bar liability because the decedent was not a prisoner and because the provision does not provide absolute immunity.