North Star Vol. 28, No. 2 (2009)
[…] It went nowhere in the legislative process. It was reintroduced in the next five Congresses before finally being passed by both the House and Senate this spring as part of the Omnibus Public Lands Act, Public Law 111-11, and being signed into law by President Obama on March 30. The Act deleted the language from section 10(c) of the National Trails System Act [16 USC 1249(c)] that prohibited the Federal Government from spending funds to acquire lands for the North Country NST and eight other trails. It then added the following sentence to the North Country NST’s authorizing paragraph [16 USC 1244(a)(8)] to make it clear that the Federal Government may NOT use eminent domain (condemnation) to acquire lands: “No land or interest in land outside the exterior boundaries of any federally administered area may be acquired by the Federal Government for the trail except with the consent of the owner of the land or interest in land.” Wow! We have land acquisition authority! That means the NPS can start buying land for the trail. Let’s get going! Whoa! Not so fast. First of all, the recent law gave us only the authority, not the money.