Issuu on Google+

920-463

Nortel

Ethernet Switching Design Expert Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25 http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

ExamKill is team of experienced and educated professionals working day and night to develop preparation material for different fields in IT. These industries are including HP, IBM, Comptia, Orcale, Apple, Adobe, Nortel, Novell, Checkpoint etc with the following features.

Free Samples:

Free samples download are available for almost every product to check before

buy.

Complete Course Coverage: Experienced professionals are making sure to cover complete course so that you pass final exam.

Updated Material: Preparation material is updated and new; you can compare us with other providers in the same industry.

Privacy Protection:

Examkill team makes sure not to reveal your private information

including your credit card and other secret information.

Excellent Customer Support: You will get reply from examkill support within 8 hours for all your questions/concerns about anything.

www.examkill.com


Question: 1 A large enterprise occupies thirty floors of a tall building. Each floor is densely populated with end-users and devices. You have determined that the customer wants Gigabit connectivity to the desktop. Due to space constraints, this presents a challenge at the wiring closet. Which solution would you recommend? A. Ethernet Switch 325 stacked at the edge B. Ethernet Routing Switch 8300s at the edge C. Ethernet Switch 470-48T stacked at the edge D. Ethernet Routing Switch 5510s stacked at the edge

Answer: D Question: 2 You have determined that the network you are designing requires 16 spanning tree groups. The customer wants assurance that in case of link failures, convergence time for the end user will be kept at a minimum. Which routing switch solution would you deploy that would meet the spanning group requirement and how would you address the resiliency issue? A. The Ethernet Switch 460/70; enable IEEE 802.1d on the access ports to the end users. B. The Ethernet Routing Switch 1600; enable IEEE 802.1w on the access ports to the end users. C. The Ethernet Routing Switch 8300; enable IEEE 802.1d on the access ports to the end users. D. The Ethernet Routing Switch 8600; enable IEEE 802.1w on the access ports to the end users.

Answer: D

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

2


Question: 3 Company .com requires that its local network be securely protected at a level above using simple user names and passwords. Over the past several months, temporary employees have attempted the following types of unauthorized network access: Modification Masquerade Disclosure Which method of secure switch access should be recommended to this customer, knowing that some employees are attempting to access network devices? A. Update community strings and change strings on a frequent basis. B. Disable Secure Shell V2 (SSH-2) to access the Ethernet switches and routers. C. Implement Remote Access Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) at a remote location to monitor access attempts for each device. D. Install a SNMP v3 server and load encryption libraries into the Ethernet switches to monitor and manage the network devices.

Answer: D Question: 4 You are designing a network for Company .com that has 600+ network users per day. The company has vendors that must access its network on a regular basis. You need a core component that will allow the vendors to use any port in the network but will only allow access to vendor-only services and applications. How would you begin implementing a solution? A. Design a network around the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 and implement IEEE 802.1x security scheme. B. Design a network around the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 and implement a protocol-based VLAN to differentiate groups of users. C. Implement simple port-based VLANs around the Ethernet Routing Switch 8300, enabling the customer to assign vendors into a specific group and port. D. Implement policy-based VLANs centered on the Ethernet Routing Switch 8300 to enable the customer to differentiate between vendors and employees by traffic coming into the port.

Answer: A

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

3


Question: 5 Company .com requires a new multicast design with ten hosts on the same VLAN. You are aware that the multicast data originates from a multicast router already in place. Inorder to conserve bandwidth, the design must meet the following criteria: Users not part of the multicast group will not receive multicast traffic. Only one report should be forwarded from this VLAN. How would you configure an Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 to handle this scenario? A. Use the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 as a Layer 2 Switch; configur IGMP proxy. B. Use the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 as a multicast router; disable IGMP snooping. C. Use the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 as a multicast router; no manual configuration is needed. D. Use the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 as a Layer 2 Switch; disable IGMP proxy; enable IGMP snooping.

Answer: A Question: 6 Exhibit:

Wiring closet switches A, B, C and D are connected to the aggregation switches E and F. In order for wiring closet switches A and D to gain the Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT) benefits of switch A, B and C, what must be done? A. Switch A and D are configured correctly, no changes are required. B. Configure switches A and D to terminate across switches B and C using SMLT. C. Switches A and D must be terminated to both switches E and F, to gain the benefits of SMLT. D. Terminate an additional connection from switch D to aggregation switch F and configure the connections in a MLT as with switch A.

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

4


Answer: C Question: 7 Company .com has invested in an Ethernet Routing Switch 8600 to manage their network traffic. Their intranet is currently being flooded with AppleTalk traffic from some of its older workstations. Which Layer 2 attribute should you configure in a global filter to drop all AppleTalk traffic? A. Ethertype B. VLAN ID number C. ingress port number D. IEEE 802.1q tag presence

Answer: A

Question: 8 You are designing a network for a television broadcasting company. There are 140 channels, with 25 channels being watched the most. You have decided to use the Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP) to multicast the television content, but due to the depth of the network you are concerned that there will be stream building delays when users first select a new channel. Which two are disadvantages to configuring static routes for the most popular channels? (Choose two.) A. Frequency of probe messages is increased. B. Source trees will take longer to build for the static routes. C. Results in continuous traffic, even with no active receivers. D. Count-to-infinity problems occur, even with no loops present. E. Forwarding entries are not pruned and must be manually deleted.

Answer: C,E

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

5


Question: 9 Due to space limitations, Company .com would like to purchase an Ethernet Routing Switch solution for use at the network edge to connect 120 devices. The customer is also concerned about electrical, mechanical and network resiliency. A number of the devices are wireless Access Points (APs) which require IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE). Which solution should be recommended to this client? A. Ethernet Routing Switch 1600 B. Ethernet Routing Switch 5520 C. Ethernet Routing Switch 8310 D. Ethernet Routing Switch 8603

Answer: B Question: 10 Company .com has purchased a Nortel Business Communication Manager (BCM) 200 and wants to use Nortel IP Phone 2002 IP telephones instead of traditional digital sets. Existing telephone wiring is minimal with very few AC power outlets in the office area. Which Ethernet Switch should be recommended to this customer, assuming the network will contain 18 IP telephones, 18 workstations, a file server, and a network printer? A. Ethernet Switch 470-24T B. Ethernet Switch 470-48T C. Ethernet Switch 460-24T-PWR D. Ethernet Routing Switch 8300 with Power over Ethernet (PoE) enabled.

Answer: C

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

6


Nortel

920-463

Ethernet Switching Design Expert

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $25

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Hot Exam 920-159

920-196

922-040

920-174

920-173

920-254

920-226

920-362

920-192

920-482

922-108

922-110

920-241

920-341

920-178

920-177

920-331

920-110

920-176

920-129

920-136

920-107

920-159

920-808

920-174

920-177

920-174

920-338

http://www.examkill.com/920-463.html

www.examkill.com

Adobe Apple Cisco CompTIA HP EMC IBM Microsoft Oracle Juniper

7


Ethernet Switching Design Expert