BB-2022-01-25
[…] B. The Phlebotomist in This Case Was “Employed” by a Hospital Within the Meaning of Section 66-8-1033 {20} We next determine whether Gaxiola was an employee of a hospital for the purposes of Section 66-8-103. See Adams, 2022-NMSC-008, ¶ 7 (clarifying in part that “in order for a medical professional to qualify as a laboratory technician for the purposes of performing legal blood draws, the person must be employed by a hospital or physician to perform blood draws”).