BB-07-27-22
[…] Even though we have recognized that Section 62-3-1 reflects energy consumers’ entitlement to “fair, just[,] and reasonable rates,” ABCWUA, 2010-NMSC-013, ¶ 30, this statute does not clearly express an intent to confer contractual or vested rights to energy consumers. Rather, the Public Utility Act embodies the Legislature’s declared public policy regarding the availability of a public utility’s services. See § 62-3-1(B) (“It is the declared policy of the state that the public interest, the interest of consumers and the interest of investors require the regulation and supervision of public utilities . . . .”). The stipulation and Commission decisions to which New Energy refers therefore were made upon statutes embodying current legislative policy with respect to the regulation of public utilities in New Mexico.